# Financial advisors in Nebraska

> AdvisorCensus lists 145 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Nebraska, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne/page/3

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 145
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 71, State-registered investment adviser: 66, Exempt reporting adviser: 8
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 39 (28%); Percentage of assets 121 (88%); Hourly charges 67 (49%); Fixed fees 84 (61%); Performance-based fees 7 (5%); Other 29 (21%); No compensation arrangements reported 8
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 30 (21%); $25 million to $100 million 19 (13%); $100 million to $500 million 35 (24%); $500 million to $1 billion 14 (10%); $1 billion to $5 billion 13 (9%); Over $5 billion 9 (6%); Not reported 25 (17%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 57 (39%); 5 to 9 years 37 (26%); 10 to 19 years 25 (17%); 20 years or more 26 (18%)

## Firms (page 3 of 3, 101 to 145 of 145, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Plains Advisory LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plains-advisory-llc-grand-island-ne-300110) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plains-advisory-llc-grand-island-ne-300110.md)) | 300110 | Grand Island, NE | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Plan a Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plan-a-wealth-llc-lincoln-ne-287860) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plan-a-wealth-llc-lincoln-ne-287860.md)) | 287860 | Lincoln, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Planvest, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/planvest-llc-blair-ne-309669) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/planvest-llc-blair-ne-309669.md)) | 309669 | Blair, NE | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Prairie Wealth Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prairie-wealth-advisors-inc-omaha-ne-165266) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prairie-wealth-advisors-inc-omaha-ne-165266.md)) | 165266 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Primus Wealth Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/primus-wealth-advisors-llc-289438) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/primus-wealth-advisors-llc-289438.md)) | 289438 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Private Wealth Asset Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/private-wealth-asset-management-omaha-ne-315819) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/private-wealth-asset-management-omaha-ne-315819.md)) | 315819 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Prodigy Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prodigy-asset-management-llc-omaha-ne-106457) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prodigy-asset-management-llc-omaha-ne-106457.md)) | 106457 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 33 | % of assets |
| [Professional Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/professional-financial-advisors-llc-north-platte-ne-173719) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/professional-financial-advisors-llc-north-platte-ne-173719.md)) | 173719 | North Platte, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Professional Retirement Strategies LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/professional-retirement-strategies-llc-omaha-ne-287808) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/professional-retirement-strategies-llc-omaha-ne-287808.md)) | 287808 | Omaha, NE | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [R2 Wealth Management Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/r2-wealth-management-partners-lincoln-ne-338490) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/r2-wealth-management-partners-lincoln-ne-338490.md)) | 338490 | Lincoln, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Reserve Wealth Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reserve-wealth-planning-325033) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reserve-wealth-planning-325033.md)) | 325033 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets |
| [Revolution Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/revolution-capital-llc-omaha-ne-300496) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/revolution-capital-llc-omaha-ne-300496.md)) | 300496 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Round Table Investment Strategies, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/round-table-investment-strategies-llc-lincoln-ne-139492) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/round-table-investment-strategies-llc-lincoln-ne-139492.md)) | 139492 | Lincoln, NE | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 20 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Sanders Retirement Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sanders-retirement-planning-llc-omaha-ne-333590) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sanders-retirement-planning-llc-omaha-ne-333590.md)) | 333590 | Omaha, NE | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Schneider Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schneider-wealth-management-llc-344219) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schneider-wealth-management-llc-344219.md)) | 344219 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Sequent Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sequent-planning-llc-omaha-ne-160381) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sequent-planning-llc-omaha-ne-160381.md)) | 160381 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sipherd Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sipherd-wealth-management-llc-lincoln-ne-150011) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sipherd-wealth-management-llc-lincoln-ne-150011.md)) | 150011 | Lincoln, NE | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 16 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [Skyline Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/skyline-wealth-management-hastings-ne-342275) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/skyline-wealth-management-hastings-ne-342275.md)) | 342275 | Hastings, NE | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Smart Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/smart-wealth-llc-omaha-ne-315496) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/smart-wealth-llc-omaha-ne-315496.md)) | 315496 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Spiehs Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spiehs-wealth-management-inc-grand-island-ne-328455) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spiehs-wealth-management-inc-grand-island-ne-328455.md)) | 328455 | Grand Island, NE | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Starkel Capital Management, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/starkel-capital-management-inc-omaha-ne-323738) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/starkel-capital-management-inc-omaha-ne-323738.md)) | 323738 | Omaha, NE | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Stevens Capital Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stevens-capital-partners-omaha-ne-317517) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stevens-capital-partners-omaha-ne-317517.md)) | 317517 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Stonebridge Wealth Systems LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stonebridge-wealth-systems-llc-kearney-ne-327894) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stonebridge-wealth-systems-llc-kearney-ne-327894.md)) | 327894 | Kearney, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Teckmeyer Financial Services, L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/teckmeyer-financial-services-l-l-c-omaha-ne-39000) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/teckmeyer-financial-services-l-l-c-omaha-ne-39000.md)) | 39000 | Omaha, NE | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [The Magnolia Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-magnolia-group-llc-omaha-ne-171102) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-magnolia-group-llc-omaha-ne-171102.md)) | 171102 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 12 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [The Premier Advisory Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-premier-advisory-group-llc-omaha-ne-173071) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-premier-advisory-group-llc-omaha-ne-173071.md)) | 173071 | Omaha, NE | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 11 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [Thomas Jackson Family Office, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thomas-jackson-family-office-inc-omaha-ne-127918) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thomas-jackson-family-office-inc-omaha-ne-127918.md)) | 127918 | Omaha, NE | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 14 | Hourly, Other |
| [Tributary Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tributary-capital-management-llc-omaha-ne-112528) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tributary-capital-management-llc-omaha-ne-112528.md)) | 112528 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 25 | % of assets |
| [TRJ Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trj-wealth-management-inc-128661) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trj-wealth-management-inc-128661.md)) | 128661 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 24 | % of assets |
| [True Measure Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/true-measure-wealth-management-omaha-ne-116265) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/true-measure-wealth-management-omaha-ne-116265.md)) | 116265 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 24 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Turner Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/turner-financial-omaha-ne-334842) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/turner-financial-omaha-ne-334842.md)) | 334842 | Omaha, NE | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Value Investing Capital Management, LLC.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/value-investing-capital-management-llc-omaha-ne-316655) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/value-investing-capital-management-llc-omaha-ne-316655.md)) | 316655 | Omaha, NE | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Virtue Wealth Counsel, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/virtue-wealth-counsel-llc-omaha-ne-298592) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/virtue-wealth-counsel-llc-omaha-ne-298592.md)) | 298592 | Omaha, NE | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Vogel Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vogel-wealth-management-llc-omaha-ne-326498) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vogel-wealth-management-llc-omaha-ne-326498.md)) | 326498 | Omaha, NE | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Other |
| [Walnut Private Equity Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/walnut-private-equity-partners-llc-omaha-ne-168840) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/walnut-private-equity-partners-llc-omaha-ne-168840.md)) | 168840 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Wealth Advisors Network, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealth-advisors-network-inc-hastings-ne-113836) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealth-advisors-network-inc-hastings-ne-113836.md)) | 113836 | Hastings, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Other |
| [Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealth-management-norfolk-ne-137080) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealth-management-norfolk-ne-137080.md)) | 137080 | Norfolk, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Wealthmark](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthmark-283600) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthmark-283600.md)) | 283600 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets |
| [Wealthplan Investment Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthplan-investment-management-llc-omaha-ne-311364) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthplan-investment-management-llc-omaha-ne-311364.md)) | 311364 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Wealthplan Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthplan-partners-omaha-ne-305026) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthplan-partners-omaha-ne-305026.md)) | 305026 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Weitz Investment Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/weitz-investment-management-inc-omaha-ne-105088) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/weitz-investment-management-inc-omaha-ne-105088.md)) | 105088 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 43 | % of assets |
| [Well Advised, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/well-advised-llc-omaha-ne-326148) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/well-advised-llc-omaha-ne-326148.md)) | 326148 | Omaha, NE | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets |
| [Westchester Capital Management Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/westchester-capital-management-inc-omaha-ne-110961) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/westchester-capital-management-inc-omaha-ne-110961.md)) | 110961 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 39 | % of assets |
| [Whitetail Rock Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/whitetail-rock-capital-management-llc-lincoln-ne-156675) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/whitetail-rock-capital-management-llc-lincoln-ne-156675.md)) | 156675 | Lincoln, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 15 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Your Everyday ROI](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/your-everyday-roi-339933) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/your-everyday-roi-339933.md)) | 339933 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne/page/2.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Nebraska?**
AdvisorCensus lists 145 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Nebraska, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 71 SEC-registered, 66 state-registered, and 8 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Nebraska?**
39 of the 145 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Nebraska offer financial planning?**
96 of the 137 firms in Nebraska that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Nebraska fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 39 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Nebraska](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Nebraska](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Nebraska](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Nebraska](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Nebraska: 145 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
