# Fee-only financial advisors in Omaha, NE

> AdvisorCensus lists 17 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Omaha metro area that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne/omaha/fee-only

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 17
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 11, State-registered investment adviser: 6
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 17 (100%); Percentage of assets 16 (94%); Hourly charges 7 (41%); Fixed fees 8 (47%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 2 (12%); $25 million to $100 million 2 (12%); $100 million to $500 million 7 (41%); $500 million to $1 billion 3 (18%); $1 billion to $5 billion 1 (6%); Not reported 2 (12%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 7 (41%); 5 to 9 years 2 (12%); 10 to 19 years 1 (6%); 20 years or more 7 (41%)

## Firms (page 1 of 1, 1 to 17 of 17, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [America First Investment Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/america-first-investment-advisors-llc-omaha-ne-106984) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/america-first-investment-advisors-llc-omaha-ne-106984.md)) | 106984 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 34 | % of assets |
| [Cambridge Advisors Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cambridge-advisors-inc-omaha-ne-104851) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cambridge-advisors-inc-omaha-ne-104851.md)) | 104851 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 36 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Cornerstone Financial Group,llc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-financial-group-llc-omaha-ne-129246) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-financial-group-llc-omaha-ne-129246.md)) | 129246 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Evergreen Capital Management Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/evergreen-capital-management-inc-omaha-ne-104670) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/evergreen-capital-management-inc-omaha-ne-104670.md)) | 104670 | Omaha, NE | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 20 | % of assets |
| [Financial Design Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-design-group-llc-lavista-ne-316103) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-design-group-llc-lavista-ne-316103.md)) | 316103 | Lavista, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Find Your FI](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/find-your-fi-omaha-ne-322147) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/find-your-fi-omaha-ne-322147.md)) | 322147 | Omaha, NE | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Footprints Asset Management & Research, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/footprints-asset-management-and-research-inc-omaha-ne-128040) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/footprints-asset-management-and-research-inc-omaha-ne-128040.md)) | 128040 | Omaha, NE | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Hiley Hunt Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hiley-hunt-wealth-management-inc-omaha-ne-164942) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hiley-hunt-wealth-management-inc-omaha-ne-164942.md)) | 164942 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Ironvine Capital Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ironvine-capital-partners-llc-omaha-ne-168892) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ironvine-capital-partners-llc-omaha-ne-168892.md)) | 168892 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 9 | % of assets |
| [Lawson Kroeker Investment Management Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lawson-kroeker-investment-management-inc-omaha-ne-105053) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lawson-kroeker-investment-management-inc-omaha-ne-105053.md)) | 105053 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 40 | % of assets |
| [Moat Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/moat-capital-omaha-ne-313152) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/moat-capital-omaha-ne-313152.md)) | 313152 | Omaha, NE | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Moyer Financials LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/moyer-financials-llc-omaha-ne-340367) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/moyer-financials-llc-omaha-ne-340367.md)) | 340367 | Omaha, NE | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pflug Koory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pflug-koory-llc-omaha-ne-109268) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pflug-koory-llc-omaha-ne-109268.md)) | 109268 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 26 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [True Measure Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/true-measure-wealth-management-omaha-ne-116265) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/true-measure-wealth-management-omaha-ne-116265.md)) | 116265 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 24 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Turner Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/turner-financial-omaha-ne-334842) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/turner-financial-omaha-ne-334842.md)) | 334842 | Omaha, NE | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Walnut Private Equity Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/walnut-private-equity-partners-llc-omaha-ne-168840) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/walnut-private-equity-partners-llc-omaha-ne-168840.md)) | 168840 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Westchester Capital Management Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/westchester-capital-management-inc-omaha-ne-110961) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/westchester-capital-management-inc-omaha-ne-110961.md)) | 110961 | Omaha, NE | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 39 | % of assets |

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Omaha, NE?**
AdvisorCensus lists 89 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Omaha metro area, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 50 SEC-registered, 33 state-registered, and 6 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Omaha, NE?**
17 of the 89 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Omaha, NE offer financial planning?**
57 of the 83 firms in Omaha, NE that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Omaha, NE fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 17 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Nebraska](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne.md)
- [Financial advisors in Omaha, NE](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne/omaha) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne/omaha.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Nebraska](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Omaha, NE](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne/omaha/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne/omaha/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Omaha, NE](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne/omaha/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne/omaha/hourly.md)
- [Financial advisors in Lincoln](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne/lincoln) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne/lincoln.md)
- [Financial advisors in Grand Island](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne/grand-island) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ne/grand-island.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in Omaha, NE: 17 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
