# Financial advisors in North Carolina

> AdvisorCensus lists 706 investment advisory firms with a principal office in North Carolina, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/page/8

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 706
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 299, State-registered investment adviser: 367, Exempt reporting adviser: 40
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 292 (44%); Percentage of assets 614 (92%); Hourly charges 327 (49%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 7 (1%); Fixed fees 410 (62%); Commissions 15 (2%); Performance-based fees 69 (10%); Other 61 (9%); No compensation arrangements reported 40
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 200 (28%); $25 million to $100 million 125 (18%); $100 million to $500 million 171 (24%); $500 million to $1 billion 37 (5%); $1 billion to $5 billion 60 (8%); Over $5 billion 22 (3%); Not reported 91 (13%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 280 (40%); 5 to 9 years 168 (24%); 10 to 19 years 173 (25%); 20 years or more 82 (12%); Not reported 3 (0%)

## Firms (page 8 of 15, 351 to 400 of 706, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Investor Advisory Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/investor-advisory-group-charlotte-nc-106837) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/investor-advisory-group-charlotte-nc-106837.md)) | 106837 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Investorbloc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/investorbloc-339421) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/investorbloc-339421.md)) | 339421 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [IP Financial Advisory Services LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ip-financial-advisory-services-llc-charlotte-nc-305772) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ip-financial-advisory-services-llc-charlotte-nc-305772.md)) | 305772 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Ironsides Asset Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ironsides-asset-advisors-llc-rocky-mount-nc-161683) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ironsides-asset-advisors-llc-rocky-mount-nc-161683.md)) | 161683 | Rocky Mount, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Iseler Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/iseler-financial-304647) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/iseler-financial-304647.md)) | 304647 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [J Bradin Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-bradin-financial-llc-317569) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-bradin-financial-llc-317569.md)) | 317569 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [J W English Investment Management Services LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-w-english-investment-management-services-llc-156731) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-w-english-investment-management-services-llc-156731.md)) | 156731 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets |
| [J. Brooks & Company, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-brooks-and-company-llc-154893) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-brooks-and-company-llc-154893.md)) | 154893 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Jarrod Adams Investing, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jarrod-adams-investing-llc-mooresville-nc-164119) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jarrod-adams-investing-llc-mooresville-nc-164119.md)) | 164119 | Mooresville, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [JME Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jme-wealth-management-raleigh-nc-319491) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jme-wealth-management-raleigh-nc-319491.md)) | 319491 | Raleigh, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Joel Adams and Associates Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/joel-adams-and-associates-inc-asheville-nc-319379) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/joel-adams-and-associates-inc-asheville-nc-319379.md)) | 319379 | Asheville, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Johnson Investment Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/johnson-investment-partners-llc-142161) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/johnson-investment-partners-llc-142161.md)) | 142161 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Jones Gregg Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jones-gregg-financial-llc-charlotte-nc-145143) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jones-gregg-financial-llc-charlotte-nc-145143.md)) | 145143 | Charlotte, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [JPFG Wealth Management, L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jpfg-wealth-management-l-l-c-charlotte-nc-289147) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jpfg-wealth-management-l-l-c-charlotte-nc-289147.md)) | 289147 | Charlotte, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Just Advising](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/just-advising-338540) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/just-advising-338540.md)) | 338540 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Fixed fee |
| [Kaine Capital Ventures LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kaine-capital-ventures-llc-326212) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kaine-capital-ventures-llc-326212.md)) | 326212 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Kairos RIA, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kairos-ria-llc-raleigh-nc-341881) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kairos-ria-llc-raleigh-nc-341881.md)) | 341881 | Raleigh, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Kanbrick LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kanbrick-llc-charlotte-nc-309288) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kanbrick-llc-charlotte-nc-309288.md)) | 309288 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Keel & Long Financial Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/keel-and-long-financial-management-llc-greenville-nc-292851) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/keel-and-long-financial-management-llc-greenville-nc-292851.md)) | 292851 | Greenville, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Kenneth Frenke & Co](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kenneth-frenke-and-co-arden-nc-109352) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kenneth-frenke-and-co-arden-nc-109352.md)) | 109352 | Arden, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 27 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Kensington Financial Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kensington-financial-group-inc-winston-salem-nc-127658) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kensington-financial-group-inc-winston-salem-nc-127658.md)) | 127658 | Winston-Salem, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Kerusso Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kerusso-capital-management-llc-winston-salem-nc-316352) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kerusso-capital-management-llc-winston-salem-nc-316352.md)) | 316352 | Winston-Salem, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Keywell Financial Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/keywell-financial-group-llc-linwood-nc-309246) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/keywell-financial-group-llc-linwood-nc-309246.md)) | 309246 | Linwood, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Kian Capital Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kian-capital-partners-llc-charlotte-nc-329179) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kian-capital-partners-llc-charlotte-nc-329179.md)) | 329179 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 2 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Kiaros Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kiaros-advisors-llc-southern-pines-nc-159955) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kiaros-advisors-llc-southern-pines-nc-159955.md)) | 159955 | Southern Pines, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Kineticos Life Sciences Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kineticos-life-sciences-management-llc-raleigh-nc-318515) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kineticos-life-sciences-management-llc-raleigh-nc-318515.md)) | 318515 | Raleigh, NC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 4 | Not reported |
| [Kopka Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kopka-financial-llc-wilmington-nc-293234) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kopka-financial-llc-wilmington-nc-293234.md)) | 293234 | Wilmington, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Koury Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/koury-capital-management-llc-142477) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/koury-capital-management-llc-142477.md)) | 142477 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Kubitree LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kubitree-llc-336330) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kubitree-llc-336330.md)) | 336330 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | Fixed fee |
| [Kucharo Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kucharo-wealth-charlotte-nc-329601) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kucharo-wealth-charlotte-nc-329601.md)) | 329601 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Kuhn Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kuhn-advisors-inc-durham-nc-117816) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kuhn-advisors-inc-durham-nc-117816.md)) | 117816 | Durham, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 33 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Laurel Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/laurel-wealth-advisors-llc-charlotte-nc-118469) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/laurel-wealth-advisors-llc-charlotte-nc-118469.md)) | 118469 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 18 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Lazarus Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lazarus-financial-planning-136323) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lazarus-financial-planning-136323.md)) | 136323 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 21 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Leamnson Capital Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/leamnson-capital-advisory-llc-157113) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/leamnson-capital-advisory-llc-157113.md)) | 157113 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Leep Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/leep-asset-management-llc-charlotte-nc-321685) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/leep-asset-management-llc-charlotte-nc-321685.md)) | 321685 | Charlotte, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Legacy One Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/legacy-one-wealth-management-284863) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/legacy-one-wealth-management-284863.md)) | 284863 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Legacy Resources NC, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/legacy-resources-nc-llc-123144) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/legacy-resources-nc-llc-123144.md)) | 123144 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 2 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Legacy Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/legacy-wealth-management-charlotte-nc-329837) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/legacy-wealth-management-charlotte-nc-329837.md)) | 329837 | Charlotte, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Legend Private Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/legend-private-wealth-llc-charlotte-nc-308639) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/legend-private-wealth-llc-charlotte-nc-308639.md)) | 308639 | Charlotte, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Legs Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/legs-financial-331204) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/legs-financial-331204.md)) | 331204 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Leonard Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/leonard-wealth-management-llc-lincolnton-nc-311277) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/leonard-wealth-management-llc-lincolnton-nc-311277.md)) | 311277 | Lincolnton, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Level Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/level-wealth-management-llc-greensboro-nc-301381) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/level-wealth-management-llc-greensboro-nc-301381.md)) | 301381 | Greensboro, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | Fixed fee |
| [Lewis and Associates Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lewis-and-associates-capital-advisors-llc-holly-springs-nc-157971) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lewis-and-associates-capital-advisors-llc-holly-springs-nc-157971.md)) | 157971 | Holly Springs, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Lewis Financial Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lewis-financial-management-llc-raleigh-nc-116344) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lewis-financial-management-llc-raleigh-nc-116344.md)) | 116344 | Raleigh, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 24 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Liberated Investor Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/liberated-investor-advisors-llc-old-fort-nc-143672) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/liberated-investor-advisors-llc-old-fort-nc-143672.md)) | 143672 | Old Fort, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Life Stage Investing, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/life-stage-investing-llc-311676) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/life-stage-investing-llc-311676.md)) | 311676 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Lifeplan Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lifeplan-group-raleigh-nc-144157) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lifeplan-group-raleigh-nc-144157.md)) | 144157 | Raleigh, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Lincoln Investment Advisers, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lincoln-investment-advisers-llc-chapel-hill-nc-131181) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lincoln-investment-advisers-llc-chapel-hill-nc-131181.md)) | 131181 | Chapel Hill, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 22 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Linden Thomas Advisory Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/linden-thomas-advisory-services-llc-charlotte-nc-288557) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/linden-thomas-advisory-services-llc-charlotte-nc-288557.md)) | 288557 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Linkside Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/linkside-financial-llc-charlotte-nc-335537) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/linkside-financial-llc-charlotte-nc-335537.md)) | 335537 | Charlotte, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/page/7.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/page/9.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in North Carolina?**
AdvisorCensus lists 706 investment advisory firms with a principal office in North Carolina, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 299 SEC-registered, 367 state-registered, and 40 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in North Carolina?**
292 of the 706 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in North Carolina offer financial planning?**
486 of the 666 firms in North Carolina that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in North Carolina fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 292 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in North Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in North Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in North Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in North Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in North Carolina: 706 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
