# Financial advisors in North Carolina

> AdvisorCensus lists 706 investment advisory firms with a principal office in North Carolina, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/page/5

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 706
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 299, State-registered investment adviser: 367, Exempt reporting adviser: 40
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 292 (44%); Percentage of assets 614 (92%); Hourly charges 327 (49%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 7 (1%); Fixed fees 410 (62%); Commissions 15 (2%); Performance-based fees 69 (10%); Other 61 (9%); No compensation arrangements reported 40
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 200 (28%); $25 million to $100 million 125 (18%); $100 million to $500 million 171 (24%); $500 million to $1 billion 37 (5%); $1 billion to $5 billion 60 (8%); Over $5 billion 22 (3%); Not reported 91 (13%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 280 (40%); 5 to 9 years 168 (24%); 10 to 19 years 173 (25%); 20 years or more 82 (12%); Not reported 3 (0%)

## Firms (page 5 of 15, 201 to 250 of 706, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Dominion Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dominion-wealth-management-llc-wilmington-nc-315417) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dominion-wealth-management-llc-wilmington-nc-315417.md)) | 315417 | Wilmington, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Dovetail Financial Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dovetail-financial-group-llc-wilmington-nc-311298) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dovetail-financial-group-llc-wilmington-nc-311298.md)) | 311298 | Wilmington, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Dream Life Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dream-life-wealth-management-llc-337311) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dream-life-wealth-management-llc-337311.md)) | 337311 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Dreher Financial Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dreher-financial-partners-southern-pines-nc-104537) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dreher-financial-partners-southern-pines-nc-104537.md)) | 104537 | Southern Pines, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Dukes Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dukes-financial-group-llc-152512) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dukes-financial-group-llc-152512.md)) | 152512 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 16 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Duncan, Matthew William](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/duncan-matthew-william-344083) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/duncan-matthew-william-344083.md)) | 344083 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | % of assets |
| [Durant Wealth MGMT Advisory Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/durant-wealth-mgmt-advisory-services-mooresville-nc-166863) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/durant-wealth-mgmt-advisory-services-mooresville-nc-166863.md)) | 166863 | Mooresville, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Dyer & Company, L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dyer-and-company-l-l-c-charlotte-nc-298855) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dyer-and-company-l-l-c-charlotte-nc-298855.md)) | 298855 | Charlotte, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [E2I Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/e2i-financial-group-llc-charlotte-nc-167078) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/e2i-financial-group-llc-charlotte-nc-167078.md)) | 167078 | Charlotte, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [East Franklin Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/east-franklin-capital-wilmington-nc-343891) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/east-franklin-capital-wilmington-nc-343891.md)) | 343891 | Wilmington, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Eastover Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eastover-capital-management-charlotte-nc-150821) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eastover-capital-management-charlotte-nc-150821.md)) | 150821 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 17 | % of assets |
| [Echo Health Ventures LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/echo-health-ventures-llc-durham-nc-312774) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/echo-health-ventures-llc-durham-nc-312774.md)) | 312774 | Durham, NC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 5 | Not reported |
| [Eden Family Wealth Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eden-family-wealth-group-llc-337370) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eden-family-wealth-group-llc-337370.md)) | 337370 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Elbert Financial Consulting, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/elbert-financial-consulting-inc-117847) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/elbert-financial-consulting-inc-117847.md)) | 117847 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 24 | Hourly |
| [Elevated Performance Investment Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/elevated-performance-investment-group-llc-charlotte-nc-171950) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/elevated-performance-investment-group-llc-charlotte-nc-171950.md)) | 171950 | Charlotte, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 11 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [Emerald Asset Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/emerald-asset-management-inc-rocky-mount-nc-174691) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/emerald-asset-management-inc-rocky-mount-nc-174691.md)) | 174691 | Rocky Mount, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Emgo Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/emgo-capital-llc-331252) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/emgo-capital-llc-331252.md)) | 331252 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | Fixed fee |
| [Encompass Advisors, Ltd.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/encompass-advisors-ltd-brevard-nc-130857) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/encompass-advisors-ltd-brevard-nc-130857.md)) | 130857 | Brevard, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Endurance Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/endurance-financial-llc-cary-nc-319112) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/endurance-financial-llc-cary-nc-319112.md)) | 319112 | Cary, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Envision Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/envision-planning-llc-hendersonville-nc-321791) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/envision-planning-llc-hendersonville-nc-321791.md)) | 321791 | Hendersonville, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Equanimity Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/equanimity-capital-management-llc-318430) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/equanimity-capital-management-llc-318430.md)) | 318430 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [EQV Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eqv-advisory-llc-raleigh-nc-338271) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eqv-advisory-llc-raleigh-nc-338271.md)) | 338271 | Raleigh, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Eton Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eton-advisors-chapel-hill-nc-289395) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eton-advisors-chapel-hill-nc-289395.md)) | 289395 | Chapel Hill, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 9 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Eustace Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eustace-advisors-cary-nc-323440) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eustace-advisors-cary-nc-323440.md)) | 323440 | Cary, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Evergreen Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/evergreen-wealth-advisors-raleigh-nc-326535) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/evergreen-wealth-advisors-raleigh-nc-326535.md)) | 326535 | Raleigh, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Evergreen Wealth Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/evergreen-wealth-services-mooresville-nc-307675) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/evergreen-wealth-services-mooresville-nc-307675.md)) | 307675 | Mooresville, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Everstar Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/everstar-asset-management-llc-mooresville-nc-313334) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/everstar-asset-management-llc-mooresville-nc-313334.md)) | 313334 | Mooresville, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Performance fee |
| [Ewing Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ewing-wealth-management-281903) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ewing-wealth-management-281903.md)) | 281903 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Excelerate Health Ventures LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/excelerate-health-ventures-llc-durham-nc-312957) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/excelerate-health-ventures-llc-durham-nc-312957.md)) | 312957 | Durham, NC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 5 | Not reported |
| [Extraordinary Kale LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/extraordinary-kale-llc-340610) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/extraordinary-kale-llc-340610.md)) | 340610 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Faison Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/faison-capital-llc-112268) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/faison-capital-llc-112268.md)) | 112268 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Falcon Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/falcon-financial-salisbury-nc-160615) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/falcon-financial-salisbury-nc-160615.md)) | 160615 | Salisbury, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Falfurrias Management Partners LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/falfurrias-management-partners-lp-charlotte-nc-163076) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/falfurrias-management-partners-lp-charlotte-nc-163076.md)) | 163076 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 11 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Family Legacy Financial Solutions, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/family-legacy-financial-solutions-llc-cary-nc-314351) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/family-legacy-financial-solutions-llc-cary-nc-314351.md)) | 314351 | Cary, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Family Wealth Partners Concord, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/family-wealth-partners-concord-inc-concord-nc-148015) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/family-wealth-partners-concord-inc-concord-nc-148015.md)) | 148015 | Concord, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 17 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Family Wealth Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/family-wealth-partners-llc-matthews-nc-317764) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/family-wealth-partners-llc-matthews-nc-317764.md)) | 317764 | Matthews, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Favored Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/favored-financial-planning-160940) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/favored-financial-planning-160940.md)) | 160940 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | Fixed fee |
| [FC Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fc-capital-management-llc-charlotte-nc-161220) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fc-capital-management-llc-charlotte-nc-161220.md)) | 161220 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [FCA Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fca-partners-llc-charlotte-nc-322393) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fca-partners-llc-charlotte-nc-322393.md)) | 322393 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 2 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Fedway Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fedway-financial-llc-charlotte-nc-313134) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fedway-financial-llc-charlotte-nc-313134.md)) | 313134 | Charlotte, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Felicity Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/felicity-financial-llc-charlotte-nc-325503) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/felicity-financial-llc-charlotte-nc-325503.md)) | 325503 | Charlotte, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Ferry Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ferry-capital-management-llc-duck-nc-171725) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ferry-capital-management-llc-duck-nc-171725.md)) | 171725 | Duck, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [Financial Partners, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-partners-inc-nags-head-nc-331728) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-partners-inc-nags-head-nc-331728.md)) | 331728 | Nags Head, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Financial Symmetry Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-symmetry-inc-raleigh-nc-118443) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-symmetry-inc-raleigh-nc-118443.md)) | 118443 | Raleigh, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Findicia, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/findicia-inc-raleigh-nc-330609) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/findicia-inc-raleigh-nc-330609.md)) | 330609 | Raleigh, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [First Citizens Asset Management, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-citizens-asset-management-inc-raleigh-nc-140777) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-citizens-asset-management-inc-raleigh-nc-140777.md)) | 140777 | Raleigh, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 12 | % of assets |
| [First Citizens Investor Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-citizens-investor-services-inc-raleigh-nc-44430) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-citizens-investor-services-inc-raleigh-nc-44430.md)) | 44430 | Raleigh, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 26 | % of assets |
| [First Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-financial-group-raleigh-nc-134006) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-financial-group-raleigh-nc-134006.md)) | 134006 | Raleigh, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [First Oak Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-oak-wealth-management-llc-raleigh-nc-288316) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-oak-wealth-management-llc-raleigh-nc-288316.md)) | 288316 | Raleigh, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [First Tryon Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-tryon-advisors-charlotte-nc-332377) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-tryon-advisors-charlotte-nc-332377.md)) | 332377 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/page/4.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/page/6.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in North Carolina?**
AdvisorCensus lists 706 investment advisory firms with a principal office in North Carolina, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 299 SEC-registered, 367 state-registered, and 40 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in North Carolina?**
292 of the 706 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in North Carolina offer financial planning?**
486 of the 666 firms in North Carolina that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in North Carolina fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 292 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in North Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in North Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in North Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in North Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in North Carolina: 706 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
