# Financial advisors in Charlotte, NC

> AdvisorCensus lists 221 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Charlotte metro area, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/charlotte

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 221
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 124, State-registered investment adviser: 83, Exempt reporting adviser: 14
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 67 (32%); Percentage of assets 200 (97%); Hourly charges 90 (43%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 2 (1%); Fixed fees 124 (60%); Commissions 5 (2%); Performance-based fees 34 (16%); Other 22 (11%); No compensation arrangements reported 14
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 37 (17%); $25 million to $100 million 44 (20%); $100 million to $500 million 60 (27%); $500 million to $1 billion 16 (7%); $1 billion to $5 billion 23 (10%); Over $5 billion 20 (9%); Not reported 21 (10%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 82 (37%); 5 to 9 years 56 (25%); 10 to 19 years 59 (27%); 20 years or more 23 (10%); Not reported 1 (0%)

## Firms (page 1 of 5, 1 to 50 of 221, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [1618 Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/1618-advisors-llc-charlotte-nc-329864) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/1618-advisors-llc-charlotte-nc-329864.md)) | 329864 | Charlotte, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [360 Aviation Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/360-aviation-advisors-llc-concord-nc-334641) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/360-aviation-advisors-llc-concord-nc-334641.md)) | 334641 | Concord, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [3A Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/3a-financial-group-llc-charlotte-nc-156512) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/3a-financial-group-llc-charlotte-nc-156512.md)) | 156512 | Charlotte, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [A4 Wealth Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/a4-wealth-advisors-llc-huntersville-nc-152397) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/a4-wealth-advisors-llc-huntersville-nc-152397.md)) | 152397 | Huntersville, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Adept Benefits Solutions LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adept-benefits-solutions-llc-charlotte-nc-335210) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adept-benefits-solutions-llc-charlotte-nc-335210.md)) | 335210 | Charlotte, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Adhesion Wealth Advisor Solutions](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adhesion-wealth-advisor-solutions-charlotte-nc-143593) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adhesion-wealth-advisor-solutions-charlotte-nc-143593.md)) | 143593 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 19 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Afton Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/afton-capital-management-charlotte-nc-159797) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/afton-capital-management-charlotte-nc-159797.md)) | 159797 | Charlotte, NC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Alight Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alight-financial-advisors-llc-charlotte-nc-158744) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alight-financial-advisors-llc-charlotte-nc-158744.md)) | 158744 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 15 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Allied Oak Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allied-oak-wealth-llc-davidson-nc-340406) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allied-oak-wealth-llc-davidson-nc-340406.md)) | 340406 | Davidson, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Allspring Funds Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allspring-funds-management-llc-charlotte-nc-110841) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allspring-funds-management-llc-charlotte-nc-110841.md)) | 110841 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 25 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Allspring Global Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allspring-global-investments-llc-charlotte-nc-104973) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allspring-global-investments-llc-charlotte-nc-104973.md)) | 104973 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 42 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Alluvial Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alluvial-wealth-management-matthews-nc-305503) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alluvial-wealth-management-matthews-nc-305503.md)) | 305503 | Matthews, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Ally Invest Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ally-invest-advisors-charlotte-nc-170301) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ally-invest-advisors-charlotte-nc-170301.md)) | 170301 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 12 | % of assets |
| [Alpha Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alpha-financial-advisors-llc-charlotte-nc-122545) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alpha-financial-advisors-llc-charlotte-nc-122545.md)) | 122545 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 12 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Alphastar Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alphastar-capital-management-cornelius-nc-157423) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alphastar-capital-management-cornelius-nc-157423.md)) | 157423 | Cornelius, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Altruist Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/altruist-wealth-management-charlotte-nc-333692) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/altruist-wealth-management-charlotte-nc-333692.md)) | 333692 | Charlotte, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | Fixed fee |
| [Alumina Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alumina-investment-management-charlotte-nc-164273) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alumina-investment-management-charlotte-nc-164273.md)) | 164273 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 14 | Fixed fee |
| [Anderson Griggs Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anderson-griggs-investments-rock-hill-sc-110313) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anderson-griggs-investments-rock-hill-sc-110313.md)) | 110313 | Rock Hill, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Asana Partners, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/asana-partners-lp-charlotte-nc-284477) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/asana-partners-lp-charlotte-nc-284477.md)) | 284477 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 10 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Aspire Private Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aspire-private-capital-cornelius-nc-154116) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aspire-private-capital-cornelius-nc-154116.md)) | 154116 | Cornelius, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 8 | % of assets |
| [Atticus Capital Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/atticus-capital-advisors-llc-charlotte-nc-288009) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/atticus-capital-advisors-llc-charlotte-nc-288009.md)) | 288009 | Charlotte, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [Auctus Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/auctus-advisors-llc-charlotte-nc-289489) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/auctus-advisors-llc-charlotte-nc-289489.md)) | 289489 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 8 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Auranser Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/auranser-inc-fort-mill-sc-340833) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/auranser-inc-fort-mill-sc-340833.md)) | 340833 | Fort Mill, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Axiom Private Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/axiom-private-wealth-llc-charlotte-nc-307388) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/axiom-private-wealth-llc-charlotte-nc-307388.md)) | 307388 | Charlotte, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Barings LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/barings-llc-charlotte-nc-106006) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/barings-llc-charlotte-nc-106006.md)) | 106006 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 85 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Beacon Capital Advisory Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beacon-capital-advisory-group-charlotte-nc-333090) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beacon-capital-advisory-group-charlotte-nc-333090.md)) | 333090 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Commissions, Other |
| [Biltmore Family Office, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/biltmore-family-office-llc-charlotte-nc-167174) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/biltmore-family-office-llc-charlotte-nc-167174.md)) | 167174 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 13 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Black Owl Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-owl-capital-charlotte-nc-330161) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-owl-capital-charlotte-nc-330161.md)) | 330161 | Charlotte, NC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Blue Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-financial-charlotte-nc-330324) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-financial-charlotte-nc-330324.md)) | 330324 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Blueprint Financial Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blueprint-financial-advisors-charlotte-nc-315570) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blueprint-financial-advisors-charlotte-nc-315570.md)) | 315570 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 5 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [BNA Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bna-wealth-rock-hill-sc-39326) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bna-wealth-rock-hill-sc-39326.md)) | 39326 | Rock Hill, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 31 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Bookman Bright, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bookman-bright-inc-davidson-nc-292262) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bookman-bright-inc-davidson-nc-292262.md)) | 292262 | Davidson, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [BP Asset Management Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bp-asset-management-inc-charlotte-nc-328276) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bp-asset-management-inc-charlotte-nc-328276.md)) | 328276 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Bragg Financial Advisors Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bragg-financial-advisors-inc-charlotte-nc-108780) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bragg-financial-advisors-inc-charlotte-nc-108780.md)) | 108780 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Brighthouse Investment Advisers, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brighthouse-investment-advisers-llc-charlotte-nc-107312) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brighthouse-investment-advisers-llc-charlotte-nc-107312.md)) | 107312 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 32 | % of assets, Other |
| [Broadtree Partners Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broadtree-partners-management-llc-charlotte-nc-337682) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broadtree-partners-management-llc-charlotte-nc-337682.md)) | 337682 | Charlotte, NC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Broyhill Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broyhill-asset-management-llc-charlotte-nc-120462) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/broyhill-asset-management-llc-charlotte-nc-120462.md)) | 120462 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Buie Investment Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/buie-investment-advisors-llc-charlotte-nc-129981) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/buie-investment-advisors-llc-charlotte-nc-129981.md)) | 129981 | Charlotte, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 20 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Buoyant Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/buoyant-financial-charlotte-nc-289156) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/buoyant-financial-charlotte-nc-289156.md)) | 289156 | Charlotte, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Burkett Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/burkett-financial-services-llc-rock-hill-sc-140168) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/burkett-financial-services-llc-rock-hill-sc-140168.md)) | 140168 | Rock Hill, SC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [C F Parks Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/c-f-parks-inc-salisbury-nc-109843) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/c-f-parks-inc-salisbury-nc-109843.md)) | 109843 | Salisbury, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [C2 Investment Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/c2-investment-group-mooresville-nc-119473) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/c2-investment-group-mooresville-nc-119473.md)) | 119473 | Mooresville, NC | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 24 | % of assets |
| [Cadence Wealth Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cadence-wealth-partners-llc-concord-nc-329274) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cadence-wealth-partners-llc-concord-nc-329274.md)) | 329274 | Concord, NC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Calamita Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/calamita-wealth-management-charlotte-nc-153316) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/calamita-wealth-management-charlotte-nc-153316.md)) | 153316 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Cameron Signature Wealth Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cameron-signature-wealth-advisors-llc-charlotte-nc-339500) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cameron-signature-wealth-advisors-llc-charlotte-nc-339500.md)) | 339500 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Cannon Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cannon-advisors-charlotte-nc-293929) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cannon-advisors-charlotte-nc-293929.md)) | 293929 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Capitala Private Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capitala-private-advisors-llc-charlotte-nc-283527) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capitala-private-advisors-llc-charlotte-nc-283527.md)) | 283527 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 10 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Cardinal Companies, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cardinal-companies-llc-charlotte-nc-333429) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cardinal-companies-llc-charlotte-nc-333429.md)) | 333429 | Charlotte, NC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Carousel Capital Management Company, L.P.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carousel-capital-management-company-l-p-charlotte-nc-157822) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carousel-capital-management-company-l-p-charlotte-nc-157822.md)) | 157822 | Charlotte, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Castle Wealth Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/castle-wealth-group-mooresville-nc-342075) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/castle-wealth-group-mooresville-nc-342075.md)) | 342075 | Mooresville, NC | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |

- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/charlotte/page/2.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Charlotte, NC?**
AdvisorCensus lists 221 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Charlotte metro area, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 124 SEC-registered, 83 state-registered, and 14 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Charlotte, NC?**
67 of the 221 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Charlotte, NC offer financial planning?**
147 of the 207 firms in Charlotte, NC that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Charlotte, NC fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 67 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in North Carolina](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc.md)
- [Financial advisors in Charlotte, NC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/charlotte) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/charlotte.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Charlotte, NC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/charlotte/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/charlotte/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Charlotte, NC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/charlotte/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/charlotte/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Charlotte, NC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/charlotte/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/charlotte/hourly.md)
- [Financial advisors in Raleigh](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/raleigh) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/raleigh.md)
- [Financial advisors in Durham](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/durham) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/durham.md)
- [Financial advisors in Greensboro](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/greensboro) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/greensboro.md)
- [Financial advisors in Winston-Salem](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/winston-salem) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/winston-salem.md)
- [Financial advisors in Asheville](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/asheville) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/asheville.md)
- [Financial advisors in Wilmington](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/wilmington) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/wilmington.md)
- [Financial advisors in Pinehurst](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/pinehurst) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/pinehurst.md)
- [Financial advisors in Greenville](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/greenville) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/greenville.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/nc/charlotte.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Charlotte, NC: 221 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
