# Financial advisors in Montana

> AdvisorCensus lists 87 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Montana, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mt

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 87
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 25, State-registered investment adviser: 52, Exempt reporting adviser: 10
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 40 (52%); Percentage of assets 71 (92%); Hourly charges 36 (47%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 1 (1%); Fixed fees 35 (45%); Commissions 1 (1%); Performance-based fees 3 (4%); Other 8 (10%); No compensation arrangements reported 10
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 26 (30%); $25 million to $100 million 20 (23%); $100 million to $500 million 15 (17%); $500 million to $1 billion 1 (1%); $1 billion to $5 billion 4 (5%); Over $5 billion 3 (3%); Not reported 18 (21%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 39 (45%); 5 to 9 years 19 (22%); 10 to 19 years 18 (21%); 20 years or more 11 (13%)

## Firms (page 1 of 2, 1 to 50 of 87, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [406 PM](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/406-pm-339835) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/406-pm-339835.md)) | 339835 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [45NORTH Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/45north-partners-lewistown-mt-304921) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/45north-partners-lewistown-mt-304921.md)) | 304921 | Lewistown, MT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 7 | % of assets, Other |
| [Allied Investment Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allied-investment-advisors-llc-billings-mt-159103) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allied-investment-advisors-llc-billings-mt-159103.md)) | 159103 | Billings, MT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription |
| [Arkell Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arkell-asset-management-llc-bozeman-mt-159418) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arkell-asset-management-llc-bozeman-mt-159418.md)) | 159418 | Bozeman, MT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Ascent Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ascent-wealth-management-kalispell-mt-305915) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ascent-wealth-management-kalispell-mt-305915.md)) | 305915 | Kalispell, MT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [BDL Wealth Management PLLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bdl-wealth-management-pllc-billings-mt-330196) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bdl-wealth-management-pllc-billings-mt-330196.md)) | 330196 | Billings, MT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Bergen Park Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bergen-park-capital-management-llc-bigfork-mt-315162) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bergen-park-capital-management-llc-bigfork-mt-315162.md)) | 315162 | Bigfork, MT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Bibler Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bibler-financial-group-big-sky-mt-117520) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bibler-financial-group-big-sky-mt-117520.md)) | 117520 | Big Sky, MT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 29 | % of assets |
| [Big Sky Capital Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/big-sky-capital-group-llc-fairfield-mt-328676) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/big-sky-capital-group-llc-fairfield-mt-328676.md)) | 328676 | Fairfield, MT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 2 | Not reported |
| [Big Sky Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/big-sky-wealth-advisors-llc-great-falls-mt-321272) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/big-sky-wealth-advisors-llc-great-falls-mt-321272.md)) | 321272 | Great Falls, MT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Bitterroot Capital Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bitterroot-capital-advisors-llc-bozeman-mt-109088) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bitterroot-capital-advisors-llc-bozeman-mt-109088.md)) | 109088 | Bozeman, MT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 25 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Black CAT Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-cat-wealth-bozeman-mt-313381) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-cat-wealth-bozeman-mt-313381.md)) | 313381 | Bozeman, MT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Blackmore Financial Solutions](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blackmore-financial-solutions-bozeman-mt-194516) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blackmore-financial-solutions-bozeman-mt-194516.md)) | 194516 | Bozeman, MT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Budge, David M.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/budge-david-m-147046) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/budge-david-m-147046.md)) | 147046 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 18 | % of assets |
| [Capstone Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capstone-wealth-billings-mt-130128) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capstone-wealth-billings-mt-130128.md)) | 130128 | Billings, MT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [CFD Investment Advisory LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cfd-investment-advisory-llc-billings-mt-342117) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cfd-investment-advisory-llc-billings-mt-342117.md)) | 342117 | Billings, MT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Cladis Investment Advisory LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cladis-investment-advisory-llc-billings-mt-153873) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cladis-investment-advisory-llc-billings-mt-153873.md)) | 153873 | Billings, MT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Clearstone Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clearstone-wealth-management-llc-whitefish-mt-334088) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clearstone-wealth-management-llc-whitefish-mt-334088.md)) | 334088 | Whitefish, MT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Cocreate Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cocreate-financial-bozeman-mt-299648) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cocreate-financial-bozeman-mt-299648.md)) | 299648 | Bozeman, MT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [D.A. Davidson & Co.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/d-a-davidson-and-co-great-falls-mt-199) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/d-a-davidson-and-co-great-falls-mt-199.md)) | 199 | Great Falls, MT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 32 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Davidson Investment Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/davidson-investment-advisors-inc-great-falls-mt-110552) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/davidson-investment-advisors-inc-great-falls-mt-110552.md)) | 110552 | Great Falls, MT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 51 | % of assets |
| [Destra Capital Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/destra-capital-advisors-llc-bozeman-mt-148574) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/destra-capital-advisors-llc-bozeman-mt-148574.md)) | 148574 | Bozeman, MT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 15 | % of assets |
| [DFC Preferred Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dfc-preferred-advisors-llc-bozeman-mt-309927) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dfc-preferred-advisors-llc-bozeman-mt-309927.md)) | 309927 | Bozeman, MT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Diamond Investment Management Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/diamond-investment-management-services-llc-164439) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/diamond-investment-management-services-llc-164439.md)) | 164439 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Eagle Spirit Investments Consulting, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eagle-spirit-investments-consulting-inc-lakeside-mt-156243) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eagle-spirit-investments-consulting-inc-lakeside-mt-156243.md)) | 156243 | Lakeside, MT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [East Face LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/east-face-llc-337305) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/east-face-llc-337305.md)) | 337305 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [EDR Investment Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/edr-investment-advisors-llc-eureka-mt-167879) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/edr-investment-advisors-llc-eureka-mt-167879.md)) | 167879 | Eureka, MT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Ember Peak Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ember-peak-capital-llc-bozeman-mt-328138) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ember-peak-capital-llc-bozeman-mt-328138.md)) | 328138 | Bozeman, MT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Entrusted Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/entrusted-wealth-kalispell-mt-294185) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/entrusted-wealth-kalispell-mt-294185.md)) | 294185 | Kalispell, MT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Evergreen Summit Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/evergreen-summit-advisors-llc-342978) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/evergreen-summit-advisors-llc-342978.md)) | 342978 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Evergreen Wealth Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/evergreen-wealth-partners-llc-kalispell-mt-335451) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/evergreen-wealth-partners-llc-kalispell-mt-335451.md)) | 335451 | Kalispell, MT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Firetower Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/firetower-advisors-336549) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/firetower-advisors-336549.md)) | 336549 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Front Street Capital Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/front-street-capital-management-inc-missoula-mt-141974) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/front-street-capital-management-inc-missoula-mt-141974.md)) | 141974 | Missoula, MT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Glacier Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/glacier-investment-management-kalispell-mt-289129) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/glacier-investment-management-kalispell-mt-289129.md)) | 289129 | Kalispell, MT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Glacierwealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/glacierwealth-whitefish-mt-116372) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/glacierwealth-whitefish-mt-116372.md)) | 116372 | Whitefish, MT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Grizzly Ventures Management Company LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grizzly-ventures-management-company-llc-missoula-mt-310509) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grizzly-ventures-management-company-llc-missoula-mt-310509.md)) | 310509 | Missoula, MT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Group W Investment Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/group-w-investment-management-llc-bozeman-mt-125215) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/group-w-investment-management-llc-bozeman-mt-125215.md)) | 125215 | Bozeman, MT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 23 | % of assets |
| [H R Financial Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/h-r-financial-services-inc-bigfork-mt-116733) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/h-r-financial-services-inc-bigfork-mt-116733.md)) | 116733 | Bigfork, MT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 28 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [High Country Stewardship](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/high-country-stewardship-bozeman-mt-344104) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/high-country-stewardship-bozeman-mt-344104.md)) | 344104 | Bozeman, MT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Holmes & Turner Financial Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holmes-and-turner-financial-services-inc-bozeman-mt-113553) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holmes-and-turner-financial-services-inc-bozeman-mt-113553.md)) | 113553 | Bozeman, MT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 5 | Other |
| [Homestake Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/homestake-management-llc-bozeman-mt-331198) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/homestake-management-llc-bozeman-mt-331198.md)) | 331198 | Bozeman, MT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Homestake Venture Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/homestake-venture-partners-llc-bozeman-mt-288161) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/homestake-venture-partners-llc-bozeman-mt-288161.md)) | 288161 | Bozeman, MT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | Performance fee, Other |
| [IB Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ib-wealth-management-havre-mt-342668) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ib-wealth-management-havre-mt-342668.md)) | 342668 | Havre, MT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Other |
| [Inukshuk Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/inukshuk-investments-llc-missoula-mt-166556) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/inukshuk-investments-llc-missoula-mt-166556.md)) | 166556 | Missoula, MT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Investment Management Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/investment-management-group-billings-mt-122166) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/investment-management-group-billings-mt-122166.md)) | 122166 | Billings, MT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 23 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [James C Wangerin, CPA/PFS](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/james-c-wangerin-cpa-pfs-deer-lodge-mt-284491) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/james-c-wangerin-cpa-pfs-deer-lodge-mt-284491.md)) | 284491 | Deer Lodge, MT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [JCG Advisory Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jcg-advisory-group-llc-bozeman-mt-283746) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jcg-advisory-group-llc-bozeman-mt-283746.md)) | 283746 | Bozeman, MT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Klipspringer Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/klipspringer-capital-management-bozeman-mt-334418) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/klipspringer-capital-management-bozeman-mt-334418.md)) | 334418 | Bozeman, MT | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Larsen Financial Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/larsen-financial-services-geraldine-mt-153465) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/larsen-financial-services-geraldine-mt-153465.md)) | 153465 | Geraldine, MT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Life Planning Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/life-planning-advisors-llc-bigfork-mt-151292) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/life-planning-advisors-llc-bigfork-mt-151292.md)) | 151292 | Bigfork, MT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |

- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mt/page/2.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Montana?**
AdvisorCensus lists 87 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Montana, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 25 SEC-registered, 52 state-registered, and 10 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Montana?**
40 of the 87 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Montana offer financial planning?**
53 of the 77 firms in Montana that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Montana fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 40 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Montana](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mt) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mt.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Montana](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mt/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mt/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Montana](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mt/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mt/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Montana](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mt/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mt/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mt.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Montana: 87 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
