# Financial advisors in Missouri

> AdvisorCensus lists 430 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Missouri, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mo/page/8

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 430
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 200, State-registered investment adviser: 183, Exempt reporting adviser: 47
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 141 (37%); Percentage of assets 354 (92%); Hourly charges 167 (44%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 8 (2%); Fixed fees 232 (61%); Commissions 11 (3%); Performance-based fees 50 (13%); Other 50 (13%); No compensation arrangements reported 47
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 85 (20%); $25 million to $100 million 81 (19%); $100 million to $500 million 101 (23%); $500 million to $1 billion 39 (9%); $1 billion to $5 billion 34 (8%); Over $5 billion 25 (6%); Not reported 65 (15%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 162 (38%); 5 to 9 years 98 (23%); 10 to 19 years 85 (20%); 20 years or more 85 (20%)

## Firms (page 8 of 9, 351 to 400 of 430, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Stackhouse Enterprises](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stackhouse-enterprises-sedalia-mo-319391) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stackhouse-enterprises-sedalia-mo-319391.md)) | 319391 | Sedalia, MO | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Stadia Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stadia-capital-llc-saint-louis-mo-283491) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stadia-capital-llc-saint-louis-mo-283491.md)) | 283491 | Saint Louis, MO | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Sterling Investment Advisors,llc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sterling-investment-advisors-llc-bolivar-mo-117287) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sterling-investment-advisors-llc-bolivar-mo-117287.md)) | 117287 | Bolivar, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 21 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sterneck Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sterneck-capital-management-llc-kansas-city-mo-111463) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sterneck-capital-management-llc-kansas-city-mo-111463.md)) | 111463 | Kansas City, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 32 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Steven Hermann Advisory](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steven-hermann-advisory-340674) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steven-hermann-advisory-340674.md)) | 340674 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Stewardship Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stewardship-capital-independence-mo-110944) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stewardship-capital-independence-mo-110944.md)) | 110944 | Independence, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Stieven Capital Advisors, L.P.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stieven-capital-advisors-l-p-st-louis-mo-136106) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stieven-capital-advisors-l-p-st-louis-mo-136106.md)) | 136106 | St. Louis, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 21 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Stifel Independent Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stifel-independent-advisors-llc-st-louis-mo-28218) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stifel-independent-advisors-llc-st-louis-mo-28218.md)) | 28218 | St Louis, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 33 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Stifel Wealth Tracker](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stifel-wealth-tracker-st-louis-mo-291897) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stifel-wealth-tracker-st-louis-mo-291897.md)) | 291897 | St. Louis, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 8 | Other |
| [Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stifel-nicolaus-and-company-incorporated-st-louis-mo-793) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stifel-nicolaus-and-company-incorporated-st-louis-mo-793.md)) | 793 | St Louis, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 51 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stonebridge-financial-group-llc-st-louis-mo-337972) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stonebridge-financial-group-llc-st-louis-mo-337972.md)) | 337972 | St. Louis, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Strategic Investment Advisors, Ltd.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strategic-investment-advisors-ltd-cape-girardeau-mo-114888) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strategic-investment-advisors-ltd-cape-girardeau-mo-114888.md)) | 114888 | Cape Girardeau, MO | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Strongbox Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strongbox-wealth-llc-lee-s-summit-mo-304952) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strongbox-wealth-llc-lee-s-summit-mo-304952.md)) | 304952 | Lee'S Summit, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Summit Vision Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/summit-vision-financial-llc-299660) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/summit-vision-financial-llc-299660.md)) | 299660 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sundvold Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sundvold-financial-columbia-mo-108176) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sundvold-financial-columbia-mo-108176.md)) | 108176 | Columbia, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sunpointe Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sunpointe-investments-st-louis-mo-282505) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sunpointe-investments-st-louis-mo-282505.md)) | 282505 | St. Louis, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Syntegra Private Wealth Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/syntegra-private-wealth-group-llc-chesterfield-mo-323180) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/syntegra-private-wealth-group-llc-chesterfield-mo-323180.md)) | 323180 | Chesterfield, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Tandem Financial Guidance, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tandem-financial-guidance-llc-174834) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tandem-financial-guidance-llc-174834.md)) | 174834 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tax Favored Retirement](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tax-favored-retirement-kansas-city-mo-298519) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tax-favored-retirement-kansas-city-mo-298519.md)) | 298519 | Kansas City, MO | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [TBG-Bedford Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tbg-bedford-group-llc-saint-louis-mo-341573) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tbg-bedford-group-llc-saint-louis-mo-341573.md)) | 341573 | Saint Louis, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Ten Peaks Partners L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ten-peaks-partners-l-l-c-clayton-mo-169364) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ten-peaks-partners-l-l-c-clayton-mo-169364.md)) | 169364 | Clayton, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Terrance P Davis CPA/PFS](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/terrance-p-davis-cpa-pfs-st-louis-mo-118598) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/terrance-p-davis-cpa-pfs-st-louis-mo-118598.md)) | 118598 | St. Louis, MO | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 20 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Terril & Company](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/terril-and-company-saint-louis-mo-110422) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/terril-and-company-saint-louis-mo-110422.md)) | 110422 | Saint Louis, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 45 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [TGP Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tgp-investments-kansas-city-mo-175241) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tgp-investments-kansas-city-mo-175241.md)) | 175241 | Kansas City, MO | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 11 | Not reported |
| [TGP Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tgp-investments-llc-kansas-city-mo-330530) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tgp-investments-llc-kansas-city-mo-330530.md)) | 330530 | Kansas City, MO | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 2 | Not reported |
| [The Jamison Edward Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-jamison-edward-group-kearney-mo-305820) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-jamison-edward-group-kearney-mo-305820.md)) | 305820 | Kearney, MO | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [The Private Family Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-private-family-advisors-llc-st-louis-mo-285617) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-private-family-advisors-llc-st-louis-mo-285617.md)) | 285617 | St. Louis, MO | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [The Stewardship Center, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-stewardship-center-inc-st-louis-mo-112626) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-stewardship-center-inc-st-louis-mo-112626.md)) | 112626 | St Louis, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [The Worley Banks Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-worley-banks-group-llc-creve-coeur-mo-306890) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-worley-banks-group-llc-creve-coeur-mo-306890.md)) | 306890 | Creve Coeur, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [The Yanker Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-yanker-group-manchester-mo-281364) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-yanker-group-manchester-mo-281364.md)) | 281364 | Manchester, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Thompson Street Capital Manager LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thompson-street-capital-manager-llc-st-louis-mo-156679) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thompson-street-capital-manager-llc-st-louis-mo-156679.md)) | 156679 | St. Louis, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Thousand Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thousand-wealth-management-chesterfield-mo-298906) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thousand-wealth-management-chesterfield-mo-298906.md)) | 298906 | Chesterfield, MO | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Tiburon Capital Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tiburon-capital-advisors-llc-331466) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tiburon-capital-advisors-llc-331466.md)) | 331466 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [TKF II GP, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tkf-ii-gp-llc-fulton-mo-324596) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tkf-ii-gp-llc-fulton-mo-324596.md)) | 324596 | Fulton, MO | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Toberman Becker Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/toberman-becker-wealth-llc-st-louis-mo-310346) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/toberman-becker-wealth-llc-st-louis-mo-310346.md)) | 310346 | St. Louis, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Towerhill Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/towerhill-wealth-management-llc-st-louis-mo-109998) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/towerhill-wealth-management-llc-st-louis-mo-109998.md)) | 109998 | St. Louis, MO | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 9 | Other |
| [Transcendent Investment Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/transcendent-investment-advisors-llc-339733) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/transcendent-investment-advisors-llc-339733.md)) | 339733 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Trek Wealth Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trek-wealth-planning-columbia-mo-307671) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trek-wealth-planning-columbia-mo-307671.md)) | 307671 | Columbia, MO | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Trend Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trend-management-inc-springfield-mo-113847) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trend-management-inc-springfield-mo-113847.md)) | 113847 | Springfield, MO | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 35 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Trinity Wealth Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trinity-wealth-advisors-llc-st-louis-mo-109452) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trinity-wealth-advisors-llc-st-louis-mo-109452.md)) | 109452 | St. Louis, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 28 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Truenorth Wealth & Impact, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/truenorth-wealth-and-impact-llc-joplin-mo-321238) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/truenorth-wealth-and-impact-llc-joplin-mo-321238.md)) | 321238 | Joplin, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Truman Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/truman-wealth-advisors-columbia-mo-334752) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/truman-wealth-advisors-columbia-mo-334752.md)) | 334752 | Columbia, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Twin Robins Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/twin-robins-capital-kansas-city-mo-329990) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/twin-robins-capital-kansas-city-mo-329990.md)) | 329990 | Kansas City, MO | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [U.S. Institutional Corporation](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/u-s-institutional-corporation-chesterfield-mo-135555) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/u-s-institutional-corporation-chesterfield-mo-135555.md)) | 135555 | Chesterfield, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 21 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [Ubiquity Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ubiquity-management-llc-kansas-city-mo-311168) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ubiquity-management-llc-kansas-city-mo-311168.md)) | 311168 | Kansas City, MO | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 5 | Not reported |
| [UMB Financial Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/umb-financial-services-inc-kansas-city-mo-17073) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/umb-financial-services-inc-kansas-city-mo-17073.md)) | 17073 | Kansas City, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 22 | % of assets |
| [Universal Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/universal-financial-advisors-llc-st-louis-mo-318392) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/universal-financial-advisors-llc-st-louis-mo-318392.md)) | 318392 | St. Louis, MO | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Vance Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vance-financial-planning-339416) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vance-financial-planning-339416.md)) | 339416 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Vanda Advisers](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vanda-advisers-277035) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vanda-advisers-277035.md)) | 277035 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Vestech Asset Management Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vestech-asset-management-inc-saint-louis-mo-285685) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vestech-asset-management-inc-saint-louis-mo-285685.md)) | 285685 | Saint Louis, MO | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mo/page/7.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mo/page/9.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Missouri?**
AdvisorCensus lists 430 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Missouri, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 200 SEC-registered, 183 state-registered, and 47 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Missouri?**
141 of the 430 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Missouri offer financial planning?**
264 of the 383 firms in Missouri that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Missouri fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 141 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Missouri](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mo) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mo.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Missouri](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mo/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mo/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Missouri](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mo/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mo/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Missouri](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mo/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mo/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mo.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Missouri: 430 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
