# Financial advisors in Minnesota

> AdvisorCensus lists 522 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Minnesota, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/page/7

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 522
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 278, State-registered investment adviser: 207, Exempt reporting adviser: 37
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 192 (40%); Percentage of assets 454 (94%); Hourly charges 202 (42%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 7 (1%); Fixed fees 290 (60%); Commissions 12 (2%); Performance-based fees 69 (14%); Other 60 (12%); No compensation arrangements reported 37
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 103 (20%); $25 million to $100 million 97 (19%); $100 million to $500 million 122 (23%); $500 million to $1 billion 51 (10%); $1 billion to $5 billion 57 (11%); Over $5 billion 33 (6%); Not reported 59 (11%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 161 (31%); 5 to 9 years 130 (25%); 10 to 19 years 130 (25%); 20 years or more 99 (19%); Not reported 2 (0%)

## Firms (page 7 of 11, 301 to 350 of 522, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [New Generation Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/new-generation-wealth-management-llc-osseo-mn-289146) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/new-generation-wealth-management-llc-osseo-mn-289146.md)) | 289146 | Osseo, MN | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 9 | Hourly, Other |
| [Next Century Growth Investors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/next-century-growth-investors-llc-plymouth-mn-108978) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/next-century-growth-investors-llc-plymouth-mn-108978.md)) | 108978 | Plymouth, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 27 | % of assets |
| [Nextgen Financial Advice LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nextgen-financial-advice-llc-292468) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nextgen-financial-advice-llc-292468.md)) | 292468 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Nicollet Investment Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nicollet-investment-management-inc-minneapolis-mn-109401) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nicollet-investment-management-inc-minneapolis-mn-109401.md)) | 109401 | Minneapolis, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Nord Associates LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nord-associates-llc-chanhassen-mn-325126) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nord-associates-llc-chanhassen-mn-325126.md)) | 325126 | Chanhassen, MN | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | Fixed fee, Performance fee, Other |
| [North American Wealth Advisors Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/north-american-wealth-advisors-inc-jordan-mn-297057) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/north-american-wealth-advisors-inc-jordan-mn-297057.md)) | 297057 | Jordan, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [North Compass Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/north-compass-financial-advisors-llc-grand-rapids-mn-146626) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/north-compass-financial-advisors-llc-grand-rapids-mn-146626.md)) | 146626 | Grand Rapids, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Commissions |
| [North Lion Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/north-lion-capital-management-llc-minneapolis-mn-285470) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/north-lion-capital-management-llc-minneapolis-mn-285470.md)) | 285470 | Minneapolis, MN | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [North Sky Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/north-sky-capital-llc-wayzata-mn-133959) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/north-sky-capital-llc-wayzata-mn-133959.md)) | 133959 | Wayzata, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 21 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Northcrest Asset Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northcrest-asset-management-plymouth-mn-300366) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northcrest-asset-management-plymouth-mn-300366.md)) | 300366 | Plymouth, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 5 | % of assets |
| [Northern Lakes Capital, L.P.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northern-lakes-capital-l-p-minneapolis-mn-315975) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northern-lakes-capital-l-p-minneapolis-mn-315975.md)) | 315975 | Minneapolis, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 5 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Northern Pacific Group, L.P.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northern-pacific-group-l-p-minneapolis-mn-299012) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northern-pacific-group-l-p-minneapolis-mn-299012.md)) | 299012 | Minneapolis, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Northern Pacific Growth Investment Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northern-pacific-growth-investment-advisors-llc-minneapolis-mn-173350) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northern-pacific-growth-investment-advisors-llc-minneapolis-mn-173350.md)) | 173350 | Minneapolis, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Northland Asset Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northland-asset-management-minneapolis-mn-40258) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northland-asset-management-minneapolis-mn-40258.md)) | 40258 | Minneapolis, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Northland Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northland-capital-management-virginia-mn-146452) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northland-capital-management-virginia-mn-146452.md)) | 146452 | Virginia, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Northrock Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northrock-partners-llc-minneapolis-mn-167908) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northrock-partners-llc-minneapolis-mn-167908.md)) | 167908 | Minneapolis, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 13 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Northstar Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northstar-capital-minneapolis-mn-158003) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northstar-capital-minneapolis-mn-158003.md)) | 158003 | Minneapolis, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Northstar Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northstar-wealth-management-inc-bloomington-mn-306721) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northstar-wealth-management-inc-bloomington-mn-306721.md)) | 306721 | Bloomington, MN | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Commissions, Other |
| [Norwest Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/norwest-capital-advisors-llc-minneapolis-mn-323642) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/norwest-capital-advisors-llc-minneapolis-mn-323642.md)) | 323642 | Minneapolis, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 3 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [O'Brien-Staley Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/o-brien-staley-partners-edina-mn-169245) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/o-brien-staley-partners-edina-mn-169245.md)) | 169245 | Edina, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 12 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Oak Financial Planning and Coaching, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oak-financial-planning-and-coaching-llc-maple-grove-mn-283894) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oak-financial-planning-and-coaching-llc-maple-grove-mn-283894.md)) | 283894 | Maple Grove, MN | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 10 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Oakfort Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oakfort-wealth-partners-minnetonka-mn-169340) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oakfort-wealth-partners-minnetonka-mn-169340.md)) | 169340 | Minnetonka, MN | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Oakwood Capital, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oakwood-capital-inc-st-louis-park-mn-112399) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oakwood-capital-inc-st-louis-park-mn-112399.md)) | 112399 | St. Louis Park, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Odinson Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/odinson-partners-llc-316153) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/odinson-partners-llc-316153.md)) | 316153 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Okabena Investment Services Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/okabena-investment-services-inc-minneapolis-mn-111162) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/okabena-investment-services-inc-minneapolis-mn-111162.md)) | 111162 | Minneapolis, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 31 | % of assets |
| [Onward Investors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/onward-investors-minnetonka-mn-335825) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/onward-investors-minnetonka-mn-335825.md)) | 335825 | Minnetonka, MN | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Pack Private Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pack-private-wealth-llc-wayzata-mn-310523) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pack-private-wealth-llc-wayzata-mn-310523.md)) | 310523 | Wayzata, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Pairone Private Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pairone-private-wealth-lakeville-mn-336860) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pairone-private-wealth-lakeville-mn-336860.md)) | 336860 | Lakeville, MN | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Paladin Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paladin-capital-arden-hills-mn-288037) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paladin-capital-arden-hills-mn-288037.md)) | 288037 | Arden Hills, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Paladin Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paladin-financial-arden-hills-mn-288387) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paladin-financial-arden-hills-mn-288387.md)) | 288387 | Arden Hills, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Palisade Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/palisade-asset-management-llc-minneapolis-mn-136089) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/palisade-asset-management-llc-minneapolis-mn-136089.md)) | 136089 | Minneapolis, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 21 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Pankonin Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pankonin-financial-group-belle-plaine-mn-322520) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pankonin-financial-group-belle-plaine-mn-322520.md)) | 322520 | Belle Plaine, MN | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Panoramic Financial Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/panoramic-financial-management-285416) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/panoramic-financial-management-285416.md)) | 285416 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Paradigm, Strategies in Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paradigm-strategies-in-wealth-management-llc-maple-grove-mn-110372) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paradigm-strategies-in-wealth-management-llc-maple-grove-mn-110372.md)) | 110372 | Maple Grove, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 12 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Paralign Capital Investment Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paralign-capital-investment-advisors-llc-minneapolis-mn-327873) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paralign-capital-investment-advisors-llc-minneapolis-mn-327873.md)) | 327873 | Minneapolis, MN | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Paratus Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paratus-wealth-management-llc-long-lake-mn-137103) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paratus-wealth-management-llc-long-lake-mn-137103.md)) | 137103 | Long Lake, MN | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Parceiro Ventures Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parceiro-ventures-management-llc-minneapolis-mn-314857) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parceiro-ventures-management-llc-minneapolis-mn-314857.md)) | 314857 | Minneapolis, MN | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 2 | Not reported |
| [Parr McKnight Wealth Management Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parr-mcknight-wealth-management-group-minneapolis-mn-330050) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parr-mcknight-wealth-management-group-minneapolis-mn-330050.md)) | 330050 | Minneapolis, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Pathfinder 360 Managementco, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pathfinder-360-managementco-llc-minnetonka-mn-319211) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pathfinder-360-managementco-llc-minnetonka-mn-319211.md)) | 319211 | Minnetonka, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | Fixed fee, Performance fee, Other |
| [Peak Financial Consulting, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/peak-financial-consulting-inc-bloomington-mn-291860) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/peak-financial-consulting-inc-bloomington-mn-291860.md)) | 291860 | Bloomington, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Perceptive Edge Investment Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/perceptive-edge-investment-management-inc-wayzata-mn-119436) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/perceptive-edge-investment-management-inc-wayzata-mn-119436.md)) | 119436 | Wayzata, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Peregrine Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/peregrine-capital-management-llc-minneapolis-mn-110052) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/peregrine-capital-management-llc-minneapolis-mn-110052.md)) | 110052 | Minneapolis, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 42 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Perkins Capital Management Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/perkins-capital-management-inc-wayzata-mn-105028) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/perkins-capital-management-inc-wayzata-mn-105028.md)) | 105028 | Wayzata, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 41 | % of assets |
| [Petros Family Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/petros-family-wealth-llc-bloomington-mn-324059) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/petros-family-wealth-llc-bloomington-mn-324059.md)) | 324059 | Bloomington, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Pharmd Financial Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pharmd-financial-planning-llc-owatonna-mn-311179) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pharmd-financial-planning-llc-owatonna-mn-311179.md)) | 311179 | Owatonna, MN | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | Fixed fee |
| [Phillip James Financial Co.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/phillip-james-financial-co-plymouth-mn-168228) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/phillip-james-financial-co-plymouth-mn-168228.md)) | 168228 | Plymouth, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Pilot Capital Management Corp](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pilot-capital-management-corp-saint-paul-mn-107684) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pilot-capital-management-corp-saint-paul-mn-107684.md)) | 107684 | Saint Paul, MN | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 16 | % of assets |
| [Pine Grove Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pine-grove-financial-group-woodbury-mn-308193) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pine-grove-financial-group-woodbury-mn-308193.md)) | 308193 | Woodbury, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Pine River Capital Management L.P.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pine-river-capital-management-l-p-minnetonka-mn-133720) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pine-river-capital-management-l-p-minnetonka-mn-133720.md)) | 133720 | Minnetonka, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 20 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Piper Heartland Healthcare Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/piper-heartland-healthcare-capital-llc-minneapolis-mn-310044) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/piper-heartland-healthcare-capital-llc-minneapolis-mn-310044.md)) | 310044 | Minneapolis, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Performance fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/page/6.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/page/8.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Minnesota?**
AdvisorCensus lists 522 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Minnesota, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 278 SEC-registered, 207 state-registered, and 37 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Minnesota?**
192 of the 522 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Minnesota offer financial planning?**
337 of the 485 firms in Minnesota that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Minnesota fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 192 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Minnesota](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Minnesota](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Minnesota](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Minnesota](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Minnesota: 522 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
