# Flat-fee financial advisors in Minnesota

> AdvisorCensus lists 290 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Minnesota that report fixed fees among their Form ADV Item 5.E compensation arrangements, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/flat-fee

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 290
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 169, State-registered investment adviser: 121
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 117 (40%); Percentage of assets 270 (93%); Hourly charges 162 (56%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 7 (2%); Fixed fees 290 (100%); Commissions 8 (3%); Performance-based fees 17 (6%); Other 39 (13%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 64 (22%); $25 million to $100 million 49 (17%); $100 million to $500 million 77 (27%); $500 million to $1 billion 37 (13%); $1 billion to $5 billion 32 (11%); Over $5 billion 17 (6%); Not reported 14 (5%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 93 (32%); 5 to 9 years 77 (27%); 10 to 19 years 66 (23%); 20 years or more 54 (19%)

## Firms (page 1 of 6, 1 to 50 of 290, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [360 Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/360-financial-wayzata-mn-168600) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/360-financial-wayzata-mn-168600.md)) | 168600 | Wayzata, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [5 Stone Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/5-stone-financial-group-llc-champlin-mn-315004) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/5-stone-financial-group-llc-champlin-mn-315004.md)) | 315004 | Champlin, MN | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [7th ST. Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/7th-st-financial-289765) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/7th-st-financial-289765.md)) | 289765 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Abbey Street](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abbey-street-eden-prairie-mn-305107) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abbey-street-eden-prairie-mn-305107.md)) | 305107 | Eden Prairie, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Abens Financial Services Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abens-financial-services-inc-edina-mn-106604) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abens-financial-services-inc-edina-mn-106604.md)) | 106604 | Edina, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Aberdour Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aberdour-investments-299195) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aberdour-investments-299195.md)) | 299195 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Access Financial Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/access-financial-services-inc-minneapolis-mn-115361) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/access-financial-services-inc-minneapolis-mn-115361.md)) | 115361 | Minneapolis, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Accredited Investors Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/accredited-investors-wealth-management-edina-mn-105439) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/accredited-investors-wealth-management-edina-mn-105439.md)) | 105439 | Edina, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 37 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [ACM](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acm-wayzata-mn-285739) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acm-wayzata-mn-285739.md)) | 285739 | Wayzata, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Acumen Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acumen-financial-advisors-llc-edina-mn-152748) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acumen-financial-advisors-llc-edina-mn-152748.md)) | 152748 | Edina, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Adams-Hansen & Associates](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adams-hansen-and-associates-minnetonka-mn-156719) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adams-hansen-and-associates-minnetonka-mn-156719.md)) | 156719 | Minnetonka, MN | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Adaptive Financial Design LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adaptive-financial-design-llc-326822) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adaptive-financial-design-llc-326822.md)) | 326822 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Advanced Capital Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advanced-capital-group-minneapolis-mn-109673) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advanced-capital-group-minneapolis-mn-109673.md)) | 109673 | Minneapolis, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Adviser Financial Group, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adviser-financial-group-inc-rochester-mn-115049) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adviser-financial-group-inc-rochester-mn-115049.md)) | 115049 | Rochester, MN | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 30 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Advisornet Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advisornet-wealth-partners-minnetonka-mn-113074) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advisornet-wealth-partners-minnetonka-mn-113074.md)) | 113074 | Minnetonka, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Advisory Solutions Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advisory-solutions-group-plymouth-mn-339919) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advisory-solutions-group-plymouth-mn-339919.md)) | 339919 | Plymouth, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Aegis Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aegis-investment-management-llc-red-wing-mn-300985) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aegis-investment-management-llc-red-wing-mn-300985.md)) | 300985 | Red Wing, MN | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Affiance Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affiance-financial-llc-st-louis-park-mn-113200) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/affiance-financial-llc-st-louis-park-mn-113200.md)) | 113200 | St. Louis Park, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 13 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [AIS Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ais-planning-st-cloud-mn-148821) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ais-planning-st-cloud-mn-148821.md)) | 148821 | St. Cloud, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [All Star Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/all-star-financial-minneapolis-mn-323765) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/all-star-financial-minneapolis-mn-323765.md)) | 323765 | Minneapolis, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [All Terrain Financial Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/all-terrain-financial-advisors-coon-rapids-mn-286683) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/all-terrain-financial-advisors-coon-rapids-mn-286683.md)) | 286683 | Coon Rapids, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Allodium Investment Consultants, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allodium-investment-consultants-llc-minneapolis-mn-135812) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allodium-investment-consultants-llc-minneapolis-mn-135812.md)) | 135812 | Minneapolis, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 21 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Alphacopia](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alphacopia-315231) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alphacopia-315231.md)) | 315231 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Alphasfuture LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alphasfuture-llc-299787) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alphasfuture-llc-299787.md)) | 299787 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Ameriprise Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ameriprise-financial-services-llc-minneapolis-mn-6363) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ameriprise-financial-services-llc-minneapolis-mn-6363.md)) | 6363 | Minneapolis, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 39 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Aquinas Capital Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aquinas-capital-advisors-llc-blaine-mn-283511) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aquinas-capital-advisors-llc-blaine-mn-283511.md)) | 283511 | Blaine, MN | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [ASA Managed Account Managers LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/asa-managed-account-managers-llc-minneapolis-mn-162855) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/asa-managed-account-managers-llc-minneapolis-mn-162855.md)) | 162855 | Minneapolis, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Ascent Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ascent-advisors-mankato-mn-335353) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ascent-advisors-mankato-mn-335353.md)) | 335353 | Mankato, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Ataraxis Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ataraxis-financial-153187) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ataraxis-financial-153187.md)) | 153187 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Authentic Life Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/authentic-life-financial-planning-edina-mn-333946) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/authentic-life-financial-planning-edina-mn-333946.md)) | 333946 | Edina, MN | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [B&E Investment Advisers, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/b-and-e-investment-advisers-inc-wayzata-mn-129374) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/b-and-e-investment-advisers-inc-wayzata-mn-129374.md)) | 129374 | Wayzata, MN | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Ballast Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ballast-advisors-llc-woodbury-mn-285991) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ballast-advisors-llc-woodbury-mn-285991.md)) | 285991 | Woodbury, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 9 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Bane O'Leary LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bane-o-leary-llc-bloomington-mn-286450) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bane-o-leary-llc-bloomington-mn-286450.md)) | 286450 | Bloomington, MN | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Barrington Capital Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/barrington-capital-management-inc-bloomington-mn-115603) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/barrington-capital-management-inc-bloomington-mn-115603.md)) | 115603 | Bloomington, MN | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 23 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Baztec Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baztec-capital-management-llc-312365) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baztec-capital-management-llc-312365.md)) | 312365 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Bearing Point Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bearing-point-capital-richfield-mn-332023) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bearing-point-capital-richfield-mn-332023.md)) | 332023 | Richfield, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Berger Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/berger-financial-group-plymouth-mn-308174) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/berger-financial-group-plymouth-mn-308174.md)) | 308174 | Plymouth, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [BGM Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bgm-wealth-management-bloomington-mn-110483) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bgm-wealth-management-bloomington-mn-110483.md)) | 110483 | Bloomington, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 29 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Birchwood Financial Partners, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/birchwood-financial-partners-inc-bloomington-mn-169962) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/birchwood-financial-partners-inc-bloomington-mn-169962.md)) | 169962 | Bloomington, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Black Lake Investments LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-lake-investments-llc-wayzata-mn-334605) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-lake-investments-llc-wayzata-mn-334605.md)) | 334605 | Wayzata, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Bluestem Wealth Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bluestem-wealth-partners-llc-minnetonka-mn-324489) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bluestem-wealth-partners-llc-minnetonka-mn-324489.md)) | 324489 | Minnetonka, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Blum Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blum-capital-management-llc-brainerd-mn-316552) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blum-capital-management-llc-brainerd-mn-316552.md)) | 316552 | Brainerd, MN | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Bluprint Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bluprint-financial-llc-minneapolis-mn-291172) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bluprint-financial-llc-minneapolis-mn-291172.md)) | 291172 | Minneapolis, MN | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Bond & Devick Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bond-and-devick-wealth-partners-saint-louis-park-mn-283682) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bond-and-devick-wealth-partners-saint-louis-park-mn-283682.md)) | 283682 | Saint Louis Park, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Boreal Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boreal-advisors-llc-new-brighton-mn-299618) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boreal-advisors-llc-new-brighton-mn-299618.md)) | 299618 | New Brighton, MN | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Boria Wealth Management, Ltd](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boria-wealth-management-ltd-wayzata-mn-343761) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boria-wealth-management-ltd-wayzata-mn-343761.md)) | 343761 | Wayzata, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Boulay Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boulay-wealth-eden-prairie-mn-111334) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boulay-wealth-eden-prairie-mn-111334.md)) | 111334 | Eden Prairie, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 25 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Boulevard](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boulevard-bloomington-mn-164423) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boulevard-bloomington-mn-164423.md)) | 164423 | Bloomington, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions, Other |
| [Boyum Wealth Architects LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boyum-wealth-architects-llc-bloomington-mn-161261) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boyum-wealth-architects-llc-bloomington-mn-161261.md)) | 161261 | Bloomington, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [BPS Capital Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bps-capital-management-inc-bloomington-mn-120006) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bps-capital-management-inc-bloomington-mn-120006.md)) | 120006 | Bloomington, MN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 24 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |

- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/flat-fee/page/2.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Minnesota?**
AdvisorCensus lists 522 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Minnesota, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 278 SEC-registered, 207 state-registered, and 37 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Minnesota?**
192 of the 522 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Minnesota offer financial planning?**
337 of the 485 firms in Minnesota that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Minnesota fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 192 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Minnesota](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Minnesota](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/fee-only.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Minnesota](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/hourly.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Minneapolis, MN](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/minneapolis/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/minneapolis/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Rochester, MN](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/rochester/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/rochester/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Duluth, MN](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/duluth/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/duluth/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in St. Cloud, MN](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/st-cloud/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/st-cloud/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Mankato, MN](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/mankato/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mn/mankato/flat-fee.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Flat-fee financial advisors in Minnesota: 290 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
