# Financial advisors in Michigan

> AdvisorCensus lists 783 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Michigan, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/page/6

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 783
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 308, State-registered investment adviser: 418, Exempt reporting adviser: 57
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 282 (39%); Percentage of assets 636 (88%); Hourly charges 352 (48%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 15 (2%); Fixed fees 416 (57%); Commissions 18 (2%); Performance-based fees 40 (6%); Other 89 (12%); No compensation arrangements reported 57
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 220 (28%); $25 million to $100 million 135 (17%); $100 million to $500 million 179 (23%); $500 million to $1 billion 56 (7%); $1 billion to $5 billion 53 (7%); Over $5 billion 12 (2%); Not reported 128 (16%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 308 (39%); 5 to 9 years 181 (23%); 10 to 19 years 182 (23%); 20 years or more 110 (14%); Not reported 2 (0%)

## Firms (page 6 of 16, 251 to 300 of 783, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Foguth Wealth Management, LLC.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foguth-wealth-management-llc-brighton-mi-327434) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foguth-wealth-management-llc-brighton-mi-327434.md)) | 327434 | Brighton, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 3 | % of assets |
| [Folmar Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/folmar-advisory-llc-southfield-mi-141240) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/folmar-advisory-llc-southfield-mi-141240.md)) | 141240 | Southfield, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 18 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Fontinalis Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fontinalis-partners-llc-detroit-mi-161242) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fontinalis-partners-llc-detroit-mi-161242.md)) | 161242 | Detroit, MI | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 14 | Not reported |
| [Ford Financial Fitness](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ford-financial-fitness-334449) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ford-financial-fitness-334449.md)) | 334449 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Foresight Capital Management Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foresight-capital-management-advisors-inc-saline-mi-147014) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foresight-capital-management-advisors-inc-saline-mi-147014.md)) | 147014 | Saline, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Forever Young Integrated Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/forever-young-integrated-wealth-brighton-mi-334437) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/forever-young-integrated-wealth-brighton-mi-334437.md)) | 334437 | Brighton, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Forsythia Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/forsythia-financial-bloomfield-hills-mi-328358) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/forsythia-financial-bloomfield-hills-mi-328358.md)) | 328358 | Bloomfield Hills, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Fountainhead Financial Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fountainhead-financial-management-inc-northville-mi-129920) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fountainhead-financial-management-inc-northville-mi-129920.md)) | 129920 | Northville, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 22 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Four Financial Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/four-financial-management-ann-arbor-mi-284251) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/four-financial-management-ann-arbor-mi-284251.md)) | 284251 | Ann Arbor, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Freedom Financial Consulting](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/freedom-financial-consulting-340490) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/freedom-financial-consulting-340490.md)) | 340490 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Front Street Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/front-street-wealth-management-traverse-city-mi-125219) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/front-street-wealth-management-traverse-city-mi-125219.md)) | 125219 | Traverse City, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [FSA Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fsa-advisors-inc-troy-mi-286251) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fsa-advisors-inc-troy-mi-286251.md)) | 286251 | Troy, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Full Bloom Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/full-bloom-financial-northville-mi-330572) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/full-bloom-financial-northville-mi-330572.md)) | 330572 | Northville, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | Fixed fee |
| [Furthermore Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/furthermore-wealth-343483) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/furthermore-wealth-343483.md)) | 343483 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Futr Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/futr-wealth-management-llc-339490) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/futr-wealth-management-llc-339490.md)) | 339490 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Gainplan LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gainplan-llc-bloomfield-hills-mi-174427) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gainplan-llc-bloomfield-hills-mi-174427.md)) | 174427 | Bloomfield Hills, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Gasaway Investment Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gasaway-investment-advisors-inc-kalamazoo-mi-123807) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gasaway-investment-advisors-inc-kalamazoo-mi-123807.md)) | 123807 | Kalamazoo, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription |
| [Gem Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gem-asset-management-llc-plymouth-mi-124332) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gem-asset-management-llc-plymouth-mi-124332.md)) | 124332 | Plymouth, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 19 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Generational Wealth, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/generational-wealth-inc-zeeland-mi-281330) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/generational-wealth-inc-zeeland-mi-281330.md)) | 281330 | Zeeland, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [George Papadopoulos, CPA/PFS,CFP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/george-papadopoulos-cpa-pfs-cfp-novi-mi-121985) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/george-papadopoulos-cpa-pfs-cfp-novi-mi-121985.md)) | 121985 | Novi, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 28 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Gillikin Advisors Limited](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gillikin-advisors-limited-171397) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gillikin-advisors-limited-171397.md)) | 171397 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [GK Private Wealth Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gk-private-wealth-partners-llc-troy-mi-326647) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gk-private-wealth-partners-llc-troy-mi-326647.md)) | 326647 | Troy, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Glass Retirement Strategies, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/glass-retirement-strategies-inc-west-bloomfield-mi-172610) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/glass-retirement-strategies-inc-west-bloomfield-mi-172610.md)) | 172610 | West Bloomfield, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | % of assets, Commissions |
| [Global Financial Planning Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-financial-planning-group-llc-troy-mi-114803) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-financial-planning-group-llc-troy-mi-114803.md)) | 114803 | Troy, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Global Portfolio Services LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-portfolio-services-llc-287693) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-portfolio-services-llc-287693.md)) | 287693 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | Other |
| [Global Wealth Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-wealth-advisors-llc-troy-mi-139101) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-wealth-advisors-llc-troy-mi-139101.md)) | 139101 | Troy, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Gold Coast Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gold-coast-capital-management-llc-318822) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gold-coast-capital-management-llc-318822.md)) | 318822 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Golden Goose Wealth Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/golden-goose-wealth-planning-grand-rapids-mi-311595) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/golden-goose-wealth-planning-grand-rapids-mi-311595.md)) | 311595 | Grand Rapids, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [GPM Growth Investors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gpm-growth-investors-inc-bloomfield-hills-mi-107645) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gpm-growth-investors-inc-bloomfield-hills-mi-107645.md)) | 107645 | Bloomfield Hills, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 33 | % of assets |
| [GPS Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gps-financial-group-llc-grand-rapids-mi-281534) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gps-financial-group-llc-grand-rapids-mi-281534.md)) | 281534 | Grand Rapids, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Grad Wealth Management PLLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grad-wealth-management-pllc-livonia-mi-333499) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grad-wealth-management-pllc-livonia-mi-333499.md)) | 333499 | Livonia, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Graetz Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/graetz-wealth-jenison-mi-317857) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/graetz-wealth-jenison-mi-317857.md)) | 317857 | Jenison, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Grand Street Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grand-street-wealth-management-llc-165488) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grand-street-wealth-management-llc-165488.md)) | 165488 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Grand Ventures Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grand-ventures-management-llc-grand-rapids-mi-336696) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grand-ventures-management-llc-grand-rapids-mi-336696.md)) | 336696 | Grand Rapids, MI | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Grand Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grand-wealth-management-llc-grand-rapids-mi-132137) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grand-wealth-management-llc-grand-rapids-mi-132137.md)) | 132137 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Great Lakes Bay Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/great-lakes-bay-financial-saginaw-mi-297138) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/great-lakes-bay-financial-saginaw-mi-297138.md)) | 297138 | Saginaw, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Great Lakes Investment Advisors Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/great-lakes-investment-advisors-inc-midland-mi-144066) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/great-lakes-investment-advisors-inc-midland-mi-144066.md)) | 144066 | Midland, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 19 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [Great Lakes Retirement Solutions, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/great-lakes-retirement-solutions-inc-saginaw-mi-167046) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/great-lakes-retirement-solutions-inc-saginaw-mi-167046.md)) | 167046 | Saginaw, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Great Lakes Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/great-lakes-wealth-llc-northville-mi-282362) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/great-lakes-wealth-llc-northville-mi-282362.md)) | 282362 | Northville, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Greenrock Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenrock-wealth-management-llc-east-grand-rapids-mi-275030) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenrock-wealth-management-llc-east-grand-rapids-mi-275030.md)) | 275030 | East Grand Rapids, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Greensview Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greensview-wealth-338176) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greensview-wealth-338176.md)) | 338176 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Greenway Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenway-financial-llc-farmington-hills-mi-288864) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenway-financial-llc-farmington-hills-mi-288864.md)) | 288864 | Farmington Hills, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Greydog Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greydog-financial-ann-arbor-mi-341196) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greydog-financial-ann-arbor-mi-341196.md)) | 341196 | Ann Arbor, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Greystone Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greystone-financial-group-llc-bloomfield-hills-mi-306595) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greystone-financial-group-llc-bloomfield-hills-mi-306595.md)) | 306595 | Bloomfield Hills, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Griffon Investment Advisors Incorporated](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/griffon-investment-advisors-incorporated-troy-mi-287863) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/griffon-investment-advisors-incorporated-troy-mi-287863.md)) | 287863 | Troy, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [Grit and Lavender Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grit-and-lavender-financial-planning-305656) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grit-and-lavender-financial-planning-305656.md)) | 305656 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Guidestream Financial, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/guidestream-financial-inc-spring-arbor-mi-150890) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/guidestream-financial-inc-spring-arbor-mi-150890.md)) | 150890 | Spring Arbor, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 17 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [GV Black Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gv-black-capital-management-llc-gaylord-mi-315456) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gv-black-capital-management-llc-gaylord-mi-315456.md)) | 315456 | Gaylord, MI | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Haas Financial Services Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/haas-financial-services-inc-122450) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/haas-financial-services-inc-122450.md)) | 122450 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 40 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Hallgren Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hallgren-financial-llc-285749) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hallgren-financial-llc-285749.md)) | 285749 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/page/5.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/page/7.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Michigan?**
AdvisorCensus lists 783 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Michigan, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 308 SEC-registered, 418 state-registered, and 57 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Michigan?**
282 of the 783 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Michigan offer financial planning?**
498 of the 726 firms in Michigan that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Michigan fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 282 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Michigan](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Michigan](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Michigan](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Michigan](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Michigan: 783 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
