# Financial advisors in Michigan

> AdvisorCensus lists 783 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Michigan, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/page/5

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 783
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 308, State-registered investment adviser: 418, Exempt reporting adviser: 57
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 282 (39%); Percentage of assets 636 (88%); Hourly charges 352 (48%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 15 (2%); Fixed fees 416 (57%); Commissions 18 (2%); Performance-based fees 40 (6%); Other 89 (12%); No compensation arrangements reported 57
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 220 (28%); $25 million to $100 million 135 (17%); $100 million to $500 million 179 (23%); $500 million to $1 billion 56 (7%); $1 billion to $5 billion 53 (7%); Over $5 billion 12 (2%); Not reported 128 (16%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 308 (39%); 5 to 9 years 181 (23%); 10 to 19 years 182 (23%); 20 years or more 110 (14%); Not reported 2 (0%)

## Firms (page 5 of 16, 201 to 250 of 783, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Drivenwealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/drivenwealth-llc-east-lansing-mi-332354) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/drivenwealth-llc-east-lansing-mi-332354.md)) | 332354 | East Lansing, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Other |
| [DS Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ds-investment-advisors-grand-rapids-mi-319351) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ds-investment-advisors-grand-rapids-mi-319351.md)) | 319351 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Duet Advisory Services LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/duet-advisory-services-llc-bingham-farms-mi-283584) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/duet-advisory-services-llc-bingham-farms-mi-283584.md)) | 283584 | Bingham Farms, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [DV Kill Advisory Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dv-kill-advisory-services-llc-marquette-mi-172883) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dv-kill-advisory-services-llc-marquette-mi-172883.md)) | 172883 | Marquette, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [DWP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dwp-grosse-pointe-farms-mi-121841) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dwp-grosse-pointe-farms-mi-121841.md)) | 121841 | Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 21 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Dynamic Asset Management Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dynamic-asset-management-group-llc-bloomfield-hills-mi-159692) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dynamic-asset-management-group-llc-bloomfield-hills-mi-159692.md)) | 159692 | Bloomfield Hills, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Dynamic Wealth Solutions LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dynamic-wealth-solutions-llc-southfield-mi-170573) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dynamic-wealth-solutions-llc-southfield-mi-170573.md)) | 170573 | Southfield, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 12 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [East Shore Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/east-shore-advisors-llc-306788) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/east-shore-advisors-llc-306788.md)) | 306788 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Eastown Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eastown-financial-advisors-llc-grand-rapids-mi-305675) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eastown-financial-advisors-llc-grand-rapids-mi-305675.md)) | 305675 | Grand Rapids, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Ecos Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ecos-wealth-advisors-clarkston-mi-328271) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ecos-wealth-advisors-clarkston-mi-328271.md)) | 328271 | Clarkston, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [EFG Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/efg-financial-llc-grand-rapids-mi-314998) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/efg-financial-llc-grand-rapids-mi-314998.md)) | 314998 | Grand Rapids, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Elab Ventures](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/elab-ventures-ann-arbor-mi-336115) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/elab-ventures-ann-arbor-mi-336115.md)) | 336115 | Ann Arbor, MI | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [ELE Advisory Services, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ele-advisory-services-inc-southfield-mi-148228) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ele-advisory-services-inc-southfield-mi-148228.md)) | 148228 | Southfield, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Embark Financial Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/embark-financial-partners-muskegon-mi-322400) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/embark-financial-partners-muskegon-mi-322400.md)) | 322400 | Muskegon, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 4 | Fixed fee |
| [Emde Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/emde-wealth-management-llc-bloomfield-hills-mi-284690) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/emde-wealth-management-llc-bloomfield-hills-mi-284690.md)) | 284690 | Bloomfield Hills, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Engler Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/engler-financial-342571) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/engler-financial-342571.md)) | 342571 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [English Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/english-capital-management-llc-bloomfield-hills-mi-234790) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/english-capital-management-llc-bloomfield-hills-mi-234790.md)) | 234790 | Bloomfield Hills, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Entrusted Stewardship LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/entrusted-stewardship-llc-343671) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/entrusted-stewardship-llc-343671.md)) | 343671 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [EPI Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/epi-financial-group-troy-mi-174160) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/epi-financial-group-troy-mi-174160.md)) | 174160 | Troy, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets, Other |
| [Equivest Financial Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/equivest-financial-advisors-llc-281366) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/equivest-financial-advisors-llc-281366.md)) | 281366 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Erica Hall Wealth Advisors, LLC.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/erica-hall-wealth-advisors-llc-southfield-mi-152984) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/erica-hall-wealth-advisors-llc-southfield-mi-152984.md)) | 152984 | Southfield, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Estate Performance Advisors L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/estate-performance-advisors-l-l-c-brighton-mi-300658) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/estate-performance-advisors-l-l-c-brighton-mi-300658.md)) | 300658 | Brighton, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 7 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Evergreen Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/evergreen-wealth-management-llc-williamston-mi-174090) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/evergreen-wealth-management-llc-williamston-mi-174090.md)) | 174090 | Williamston, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Everythinghr Financial Services LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/everythinghr-financial-services-llc-rochester-hills-mi-290201) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/everythinghr-financial-services-llc-rochester-hills-mi-290201.md)) | 290201 | Rochester Hills, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Exchange Street Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/exchange-street-capital-spring-lake-mi-333360) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/exchange-street-capital-spring-lake-mi-333360.md)) | 333360 | Spring Lake, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Exit Quotient Ventures, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/exit-quotient-ventures-llc-lansing-mi-323843) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/exit-quotient-ventures-llc-lansing-mi-323843.md)) | 323843 | Lansing, MI | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 3 | Not reported |
| [Face 2 Face Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/face-2-face-financial-planning-llc-portage-mi-285630) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/face-2-face-financial-planning-llc-portage-mi-285630.md)) | 285630 | Portage, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [FAI Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fai-advisors-inc-farmington-hills-mi-122132) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fai-advisors-inc-farmington-hills-mi-122132.md)) | 122132 | Farmington Hills, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Fairhaven Financial Advisory Corporation](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fairhaven-financial-advisory-corporation-east-lansing-mi-124266) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fairhaven-financial-advisory-corporation-east-lansing-mi-124266.md)) | 124266 | East Lansing, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Fairlane Investment Advisors Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fairlane-investment-advisors-inc-northville-mi-105624) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fairlane-investment-advisors-inc-northville-mi-105624.md)) | 105624 | Northville, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 12 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Fairway Investment Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fairway-investment-group-llc-east-lansing-mi-149034) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fairway-investment-group-llc-east-lansing-mi-149034.md)) | 149034 | East Lansing, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Falconer Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/falconer-group-traverse-city-mi-124166) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/falconer-group-traverse-city-mi-124166.md)) | 124166 | Traverse City, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 27 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Family Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/family-capital-management-grand-rapids-mi-111230) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/family-capital-management-grand-rapids-mi-111230.md)) | 111230 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets, Other |
| [Fern Capital Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fern-capital-inc-230790) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fern-capital-inc-230790.md)) | 230790 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Ferris Financial Services, L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ferris-financial-services-l-l-c-midland-mi-330890) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ferris-financial-services-l-l-c-midland-mi-330890.md)) | 330890 | Midland, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Fiducial Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fiducial-partners-llc-brighton-mi-294063) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fiducial-partners-llc-brighton-mi-294063.md)) | 294063 | Brighton, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Fiduciary Financial Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fiduciary-financial-advisors-grand-rapids-mi-172103) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fiduciary-financial-advisors-grand-rapids-mi-172103.md)) | 172103 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Fieldview Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fieldview-capital-management-llc-niles-mi-332308) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fieldview-capital-management-llc-niles-mi-332308.md)) | 332308 | Niles, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 1 | Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Financial Advisory Corporation](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-advisory-corporation-grand-rapids-mi-105472) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-advisory-corporation-grand-rapids-mi-105472.md)) | 105472 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 37 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Financial Freedom House](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-freedom-house-waterford-mi-123430) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-freedom-house-waterford-mi-123430.md)) | 123430 | Waterford, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Financial Growth Concepts](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-growth-concepts-125029) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-growth-concepts-125029.md)) | 125029 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 22 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Financial Strategies Group, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-strategies-group-inc-okemos-mi-289054) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-strategies-group-inc-okemos-mi-289054.md)) | 289054 | Okemos, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Financialmd, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financialmd-llc-okemos-mi-306947) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financialmd-llc-okemos-mi-306947.md)) | 306947 | Okemos, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Fineberg Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fineberg-wealth-management-llc-162901) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fineberg-wealth-management-llc-162901.md)) | 162901 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Fintentional LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fintentional-llc-birmingham-mi-284829) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fintentional-llc-birmingham-mi-284829.md)) | 284829 | Birmingham, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | Fixed fee |
| [First Dollar Saved LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-dollar-saved-llc-325113) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-dollar-saved-llc-325113.md)) | 325113 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | Fixed fee |
| [First Financial Coaching, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-financial-coaching-inc-mt-clemens-mi-152070) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-financial-coaching-inc-mt-clemens-mi-152070.md)) | 152070 | Mt. Clemens, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 3 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [Firstmetric](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/firstmetric-troy-mi-289483) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/firstmetric-troy-mi-289483.md)) | 289483 | Troy, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | Fixed fee |
| [Fitsha Consulting](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fitsha-consulting-341496) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fitsha-consulting-341496.md)) | 341496 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Flexible Plan Investments Ltd](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flexible-plan-investments-ltd-bloomfield-hills-mi-110762) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flexible-plan-investments-ltd-bloomfield-hills-mi-110762.md)) | 110762 | Bloomfield Hills, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 42 | % of assets |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/page/4.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/page/6.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Michigan?**
AdvisorCensus lists 783 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Michigan, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 308 SEC-registered, 418 state-registered, and 57 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Michigan?**
282 of the 783 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Michigan offer financial planning?**
498 of the 726 firms in Michigan that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Michigan fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 282 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Michigan](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Michigan](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Michigan](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Michigan](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Michigan: 783 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
