# Financial advisors in Michigan

> AdvisorCensus lists 783 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Michigan, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/page/2

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 783
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 308, State-registered investment adviser: 418, Exempt reporting adviser: 57
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 282 (39%); Percentage of assets 636 (88%); Hourly charges 352 (48%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 15 (2%); Fixed fees 416 (57%); Commissions 18 (2%); Performance-based fees 40 (6%); Other 89 (12%); No compensation arrangements reported 57
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 220 (28%); $25 million to $100 million 135 (17%); $100 million to $500 million 179 (23%); $500 million to $1 billion 56 (7%); $1 billion to $5 billion 53 (7%); Over $5 billion 12 (2%); Not reported 128 (16%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 308 (39%); 5 to 9 years 181 (23%); 10 to 19 years 182 (23%); 20 years or more 110 (14%); Not reported 2 (0%)

## Firms (page 2 of 16, 51 to 100 of 783, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [ARK Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ark-advisors-llc-traverse-city-mi-133687) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ark-advisors-llc-traverse-city-mi-133687.md)) | 133687 | Traverse City, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 21 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Armada ETFS](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/armada-etfs-novi-mi-317979) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/armada-etfs-novi-mi-317979.md)) | 317979 | Novi, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Armor Wealth Strategies, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/armor-wealth-strategies-llc-farmington-hills-mi-330730) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/armor-wealth-strategies-llc-farmington-hills-mi-330730.md)) | 330730 | Farmington Hills, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Arrow Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arrow-financial-group-farmington-hills-mi-119423) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arrow-financial-group-farmington-hills-mi-119423.md)) | 119423 | Farmington Hills, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Aspen Investment Management Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aspen-investment-management-inc-grand-rapids-mi-112081) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aspen-investment-management-inc-grand-rapids-mi-112081.md)) | 112081 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 25 | % of assets |
| [Aspire Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aspire-wealth-caledonia-mi-307098) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aspire-wealth-caledonia-mi-307098.md)) | 307098 | Caledonia, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Assembly Ventures Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/assembly-ventures-management-llc-detroit-mi-320685) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/assembly-ventures-management-llc-detroit-mi-320685.md)) | 320685 | Detroit, MI | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 4 | Not reported |
| [Assembly Ventures Select Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/assembly-ventures-select-management-llc-detroit-mi-341480) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/assembly-ventures-select-management-llc-detroit-mi-341480.md)) | 341480 | Detroit, MI | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Asset Allocation Strategies, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/asset-allocation-strategies-llc-farmington-mi-152339) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/asset-allocation-strategies-llc-farmington-mi-152339.md)) | 152339 | Farmington, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Asset Architects, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/asset-architects-llc-174206) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/asset-architects-llc-174206.md)) | 174206 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 11 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [Asset Preservation Capital, Ltd](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/asset-preservation-capital-ltd-troy-mi-305899) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/asset-preservation-capital-ltd-troy-mi-305899.md)) | 305899 | Troy, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Association Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/association-financial-services-llc-troy-mi-287975) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/association-financial-services-llc-troy-mi-287975.md)) | 287975 | Troy, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Astraea Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/astraea-wealth-management-342778) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/astraea-wealth-management-342778.md)) | 342778 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Ataraxis Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ataraxis-advisors-llc-lansing-mi-328373) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ataraxis-advisors-llc-lansing-mi-328373.md)) | 328373 | Lansing, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Autumn Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/autumn-financial-advisors-llc-plymouth-mi-290151) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/autumn-financial-advisors-llc-plymouth-mi-290151.md)) | 290151 | Plymouth, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Auxo Investment Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/auxo-investment-partners-llc-grand-rapids-mi-290177) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/auxo-investment-partners-llc-grand-rapids-mi-290177.md)) | 290177 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Azimuth Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/azimuth-capital-management-bloomfield-hills-mi-319062) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/azimuth-capital-management-bloomfield-hills-mi-319062.md)) | 319062 | Bloomfield Hills, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [B.A. Roberts Financial Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/b-a-roberts-financial-services-inc-marquette-mi-289856) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/b-a-roberts-financial-services-inc-marquette-mi-289856.md)) | 289856 | Marquette, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [B.G.R. Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/b-g-r-financial-advisors-llc-138601) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/b-g-r-financial-advisors-llc-138601.md)) | 138601 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 20 | Other |
| [Bakalis Financial Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bakalis-financial-inc-320860) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bakalis-financial-inc-320860.md)) | 320860 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Ballers and Associates](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ballers-and-associates-174220) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ballers-and-associates-174220.md)) | 174220 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 9 | % of assets |
| [Barking Sands Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/barking-sands-capital-troy-mi-141907) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/barking-sands-capital-troy-mi-141907.md)) | 141907 | Troy, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Baron Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baron-wealth-management-llc-troy-mi-153117) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baron-wealth-management-llc-troy-mi-153117.md)) | 153117 | Troy, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Bay Pointe Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bay-pointe-financial-new-baltimore-mi-340986) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bay-pointe-financial-new-baltimore-mi-340986.md)) | 340986 | New Baltimore, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Bay Plan Fund Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bay-plan-fund-management-llc-bloomfield-hills-mi-335390) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bay-plan-fund-management-llc-bloomfield-hills-mi-335390.md)) | 335390 | Bloomfield Hills, MI | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Beckett Industries 1](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beckett-industries-1-grand-rapids-mi-335397) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beckett-industries-1-grand-rapids-mi-335397.md)) | 335397 | Grand Rapids, MI | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Bell Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bell-financial-planning-309065) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bell-financial-planning-309065.md)) | 309065 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Belle Eve Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/belle-eve-financial-327776) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/belle-eve-financial-327776.md)) | 327776 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Bemanaged](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bemanaged-grand-rapids-mi-140099) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bemanaged-grand-rapids-mi-140099.md)) | 140099 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 16 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Beringea, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beringea-llc-farmington-hills-mi-161803) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beringea-llc-farmington-hills-mi-161803.md)) | 161803 | Farmington Hills, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Bernard Wealth Management Corp.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bernard-wealth-management-corp-royal-oak-mi-159533) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bernard-wealth-management-corp-royal-oak-mi-159533.md)) | 159533 | Royal Oak, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Bespoke Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bespoke-financial-planning-llc-286670) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bespoke-financial-planning-llc-286670.md)) | 286670 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | Other |
| [BG Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bg-advisors-inc-bloomfield-hills-mi-338874) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bg-advisors-inc-bloomfield-hills-mi-338874.md)) | 338874 | Bloomfield Hills, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Biostar Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/biostar-capital-charlevoix-mi-163649) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/biostar-capital-charlevoix-mi-163649.md)) | 163649 | Charlevoix, MI | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 14 | Not reported |
| [Birmingham Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/birmingham-capital-llc-340016) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/birmingham-capital-llc-340016.md)) | 340016 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Black Diamond Investment Group,inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-diamond-investment-group-inc-kalamazoo-mi-122917) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-diamond-investment-group-inc-kalamazoo-mi-122917.md)) | 122917 | Kalamazoo, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 26 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Black Walnut Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-walnut-wealth-management-traverse-city-mi-337606) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-walnut-wealth-management-traverse-city-mi-337606.md)) | 337606 | Traverse City, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Blackford Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blackford-capital-grand-rapids-mi-298823) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blackford-capital-grand-rapids-mi-298823.md)) | 298823 | Grand Rapids, MI | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 6 | Not reported |
| [Blasen Capital Markets Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blasen-capital-markets-group-llc-okemos-mi-339182) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blasen-capital-markets-group-llc-okemos-mi-339182.md)) | 339182 | Okemos, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Performance fee |
| [Bloom Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bloom-advisors-farmington-hills-mi-106152) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bloom-advisors-farmington-hills-mi-106152.md)) | 106152 | Farmington Hills, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 31 | % of assets |
| [Bloomfield Capital Holdings, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bloomfield-capital-holdings-llc-birmingham-mi-169198) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bloomfield-capital-holdings-llc-birmingham-mi-169198.md)) | 169198 | Birmingham, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Blue Chip Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-chip-partners-llc-farmington-hills-mi-132437) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-chip-partners-llc-farmington-hills-mi-132437.md)) | 132437 | Farmington Hills, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 21 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Blue Iguana Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-iguana-financial-llc-st-joseph-mi-330254) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-iguana-financial-llc-st-joseph-mi-330254.md)) | 330254 | St. Joseph, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Commissions |
| [Blue Water Asset Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-water-asset-management-grand-rapids-mi-175362) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-water-asset-management-grand-rapids-mi-175362.md)) | 175362 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Blueprint Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blueprint-partners-llc-traverse-city-mi-312902) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blueprint-partners-llc-traverse-city-mi-312902.md)) | 312902 | Traverse City, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Boardwalk Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boardwalk-wealth-management-ann-arbor-mi-310308) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boardwalk-wealth-management-ann-arbor-mi-310308.md)) | 310308 | Ann Arbor, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Bone Asset Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bone-asset-management-bloomfield-hills-mi-290584) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bone-asset-management-bloomfield-hills-mi-290584.md)) | 290584 | Bloomfield Hills, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Bostwick Investment Consulting](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bostwick-investment-consulting-grand-rapids-mi-338244) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bostwick-investment-consulting-grand-rapids-mi-338244.md)) | 338244 | Grand Rapids, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Bowen Financial Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bowen-financial-planning-llc-170888) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bowen-financial-planning-llc-170888.md)) | 170888 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Bowline Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bowline-financial-llc-grosse-pointe-woods-mi-310255) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bowline-financial-llc-grosse-pointe-woods-mi-310255.md)) | 310255 | Grosse Pointe Woods, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/page/3.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Michigan?**
AdvisorCensus lists 783 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Michigan, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 308 SEC-registered, 418 state-registered, and 57 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Michigan?**
282 of the 783 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Michigan offer financial planning?**
498 of the 726 firms in Michigan that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Michigan fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 282 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Michigan](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Michigan](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Michigan](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Michigan](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Michigan: 783 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
