# Fee-only financial advisors in Grand Rapids, MI

> AdvisorCensus lists 33 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Grand Rapids metro area that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/grand-rapids/fee-only

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 33
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 19, State-registered investment adviser: 14
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 33 (100%); Percentage of assets 31 (94%); Hourly charges 21 (64%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 1 (3%); Fixed fees 22 (67%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 5 (15%); $25 million to $100 million 7 (21%); $100 million to $500 million 12 (36%); $500 million to $1 billion 5 (15%); $1 billion to $5 billion 2 (6%); Not reported 2 (6%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 17 (52%); 5 to 9 years 3 (9%); 10 to 19 years 8 (24%); 20 years or more 5 (15%)

## Firms (page 1 of 1, 1 to 33 of 33, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [320 Life Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/320-life-financial-planning-holland-mi-300987) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/320-life-financial-planning-holland-mi-300987.md)) | 300987 | Holland, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Advance Wealth Management Service, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advance-wealth-management-service-llc-grand-rapids-mi-301780) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advance-wealth-management-service-llc-grand-rapids-mi-301780.md)) | 301780 | Grand Rapids, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Advosion](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advosion-ada-mi-130405) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advosion-ada-mi-130405.md)) | 130405 | Ada, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Alliance Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alliance-investment-management-llc-jenison-mi-152012) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alliance-investment-management-llc-jenison-mi-152012.md)) | 152012 | Jenison, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Aspen Investment Management Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aspen-investment-management-inc-grand-rapids-mi-112081) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aspen-investment-management-inc-grand-rapids-mi-112081.md)) | 112081 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 25 | % of assets |
| [Bemanaged](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bemanaged-grand-rapids-mi-140099) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bemanaged-grand-rapids-mi-140099.md)) | 140099 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 16 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Bostwick Investment Consulting](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bostwick-investment-consulting-grand-rapids-mi-338244) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bostwick-investment-consulting-grand-rapids-mi-338244.md)) | 338244 | Grand Rapids, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Branch Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/branch-capital-management-holland-mi-281681) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/branch-capital-management-holland-mi-281681.md)) | 281681 | Holland, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets |
| [Brohl Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brohl-financial-llc-grand-rapids-mi-339352) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brohl-financial-llc-grand-rapids-mi-339352.md)) | 339352 | Grand Rapids, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Brooktree Capital Management Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brooktree-capital-management-inc-grand-rapids-mi-114173) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brooktree-capital-management-inc-grand-rapids-mi-114173.md)) | 114173 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Burnham & Company LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/burnham-and-company-llc-grand-rapids-mi-319339) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/burnham-and-company-llc-grand-rapids-mi-319339.md)) | 319339 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Calder Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/calder-financial-group-ada-mi-143973) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/calder-financial-group-ada-mi-143973.md)) | 143973 | Ada, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Cambient Family Office, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cambient-family-office-llc-ada-mi-335128) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cambient-family-office-llc-ada-mi-335128.md)) | 335128 | Ada, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Compound Value Advisers, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/compound-value-advisers-llc-grand-rapids-mi-168084) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/compound-value-advisers-llc-grand-rapids-mi-168084.md)) | 168084 | Grand Rapids, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [DS Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ds-investment-advisors-grand-rapids-mi-319351) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ds-investment-advisors-grand-rapids-mi-319351.md)) | 319351 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Exchange Street Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/exchange-street-capital-spring-lake-mi-333360) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/exchange-street-capital-spring-lake-mi-333360.md)) | 333360 | Spring Lake, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [GPS Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gps-financial-group-llc-grand-rapids-mi-281534) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gps-financial-group-llc-grand-rapids-mi-281534.md)) | 281534 | Grand Rapids, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Grand Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grand-wealth-management-llc-grand-rapids-mi-132137) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grand-wealth-management-llc-grand-rapids-mi-132137.md)) | 132137 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hundred Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hundred-financial-planning-grand-rapids-mi-343895) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hundred-financial-planning-grand-rapids-mi-343895.md)) | 343895 | Grand Rapids, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [JVL Wealth Strategies](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jvl-wealth-strategies-wyoming-mi-124018) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jvl-wealth-strategies-wyoming-mi-124018.md)) | 124018 | Wyoming, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 23 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Kroon & Mitchell Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kroon-and-mitchell-asset-management-llc-grand-rapids-mi-168120) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kroon-and-mitchell-asset-management-llc-grand-rapids-mi-168120.md)) | 168120 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Midwest Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/midwest-capital-advisors-llc-grand-rapids-mi-125389) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/midwest-capital-advisors-llc-grand-rapids-mi-125389.md)) | 125389 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 12 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Noble Street Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/noble-street-wealth-management-grand-rapids-mi-336228) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/noble-street-wealth-management-grand-rapids-mi-336228.md)) | 336228 | Grand Rapids, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [NPF Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/npf-investment-advisors-grand-rapids-mi-104683) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/npf-investment-advisors-grand-rapids-mi-104683.md)) | 104683 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 42 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Rapids Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rapids-financial-llc-kentwood-mi-336795) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rapids-financial-llc-kentwood-mi-336795.md)) | 336795 | Kentwood, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Robert Charles Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/robert-charles-capital-management-grand-rapids-mi-283124) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/robert-charles-capital-management-grand-rapids-mi-283124.md)) | 283124 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [S.A. Mason, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/s-a-mason-llc-holland-mi-151440) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/s-a-mason-llc-holland-mi-151440.md)) | 151440 | Holland, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 17 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Schwallier Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schwallier-wealth-management-grand-rapids-mi-143329) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schwallier-wealth-management-grand-rapids-mi-143329.md)) | 143329 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Synergy Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/synergy-wealth-management-llc-grand-rapids-mi-174633) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/synergy-wealth-management-llc-grand-rapids-mi-174633.md)) | 174633 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [True Wealth Retirement Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/true-wealth-retirement-partners-llc-wyoming-mi-333443) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/true-wealth-retirement-partners-llc-wyoming-mi-333443.md)) | 333443 | Wyoming, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Valor Wealth Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/valor-wealth-group-llc-ada-mi-337746) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/valor-wealth-group-llc-ada-mi-337746.md)) | 337746 | Ada, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Vanderpol Investments L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vanderpol-investments-l-l-c-caledonia-mi-168174) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vanderpol-investments-l-l-c-caledonia-mi-168174.md)) | 168174 | Caledonia, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Voisard Asset Management Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/voisard-asset-management-group-grand-rapids-mi-118048) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/voisard-asset-management-group-grand-rapids-mi-118048.md)) | 118048 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 23 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Grand Rapids, MI?**
AdvisorCensus lists 101 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Grand Rapids metro area, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 58 SEC-registered, 33 state-registered, and 10 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Grand Rapids, MI?**
33 of the 101 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Grand Rapids, MI offer financial planning?**
68 of the 91 firms in Grand Rapids, MI that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Grand Rapids, MI fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 33 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Michigan](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi.md)
- [Financial advisors in Grand Rapids, MI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/grand-rapids) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/grand-rapids.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Michigan](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Grand Rapids, MI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/grand-rapids/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/grand-rapids/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Grand Rapids, MI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/grand-rapids/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/grand-rapids/hourly.md)
- [Financial advisors for pre-retirees in Grand Rapids, MI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/grand-rapids/pre-retirees) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/grand-rapids/pre-retirees.md)
- [Financial advisors for retirees in Grand Rapids, MI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/grand-rapids/retirees) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/grand-rapids/retirees.md)
- [Financial advisors in Holland, MI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/grand-rapids/holland) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/grand-rapids/holland.md)
- [Financial advisors in Detroit](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/detroit) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/detroit.md)
- [Financial advisors in Ann Arbor](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/ann-arbor) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/ann-arbor.md)
- [Financial advisors in Lansing](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/lansing) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/lansing.md)
- [Financial advisors in Kalamazoo](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/kalamazoo) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/kalamazoo.md)
- [Financial advisors in Traverse City](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/traverse-city) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/traverse-city.md)
- [Financial advisors in Flint](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/flint) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/flint.md)
- [Financial advisors in Niles](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/niles) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/niles.md)
- [Financial advisors in Jackson](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/jackson) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/jackson.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in Grand Rapids, MI: 33 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
