# Fee-only financial advisors in Michigan

> AdvisorCensus lists 282 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Michigan that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/fee-only/page/5

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 282
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 101, State-registered investment adviser: 181
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 282 (100%); Percentage of assets 245 (87%); Hourly charges 126 (45%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 5 (2%); Fixed fees 154 (55%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 100 (35%); $25 million to $100 million 58 (21%); $100 million to $500 million 55 (20%); $500 million to $1 billion 22 (8%); $1 billion to $5 billion 18 (6%); Over $5 billion 3 (1%); Not reported 26 (9%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 96 (34%); 5 to 9 years 61 (22%); 10 to 19 years 64 (23%); 20 years or more 61 (22%)

## Firms (page 5 of 6, 201 to 250 of 282, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Retiremitten Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retiremitten-financial-llc-clarkston-mi-300779) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retiremitten-financial-llc-clarkston-mi-300779.md)) | 300779 | Clarkston, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [RFM Financial Solutions, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rfm-financial-solutions-llc-mt-pleasant-mi-124468) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rfm-financial-solutions-llc-mt-pleasant-mi-124468.md)) | 124468 | Mt. Pleasant, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Richard A. Stebbins CPA CFP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/richard-a-stebbins-cpa-cfp-123694) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/richard-a-stebbins-cpa-cfp-123694.md)) | 123694 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 33 | % of assets |
| [Ridge Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ridge-investment-advisors-brighton-mi-111997) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ridge-investment-advisors-brighton-mi-111997.md)) | 111997 | Brighton, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 32 | % of assets |
| [Riser Investing, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/riser-investing-llc-clarklake-mi-335089) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/riser-investing-llc-clarklake-mi-335089.md)) | 335089 | Clarklake, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [RJB Investment Advisory Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rjb-investment-advisory-services-llc-304951) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rjb-investment-advisory-services-llc-304951.md)) | 304951 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [Robert Charles Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/robert-charles-capital-management-grand-rapids-mi-283124) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/robert-charles-capital-management-grand-rapids-mi-283124.md)) | 283124 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Robinson Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/robinson-capital-management-llc-grosse-pointe-farms-mi-166182) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/robinson-capital-management-llc-grosse-pointe-farms-mi-166182.md)) | 166182 | Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 13 | % of assets |
| [Rochester Wealth Strategies, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rochester-wealth-strategies-llc-rochester-mi-299150) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rochester-wealth-strategies-llc-rochester-mi-299150.md)) | 299150 | Rochester, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [S.A. Mason, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/s-a-mason-llc-holland-mi-151440) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/s-a-mason-llc-holland-mi-151440.md)) | 151440 | Holland, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 17 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sage Hill Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sage-hill-capital-ann-arbor-mi-155016) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sage-hill-capital-ann-arbor-mi-155016.md)) | 155016 | Ann Arbor, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 16 | % of assets |
| [Salehi Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/salehi-wealth-management-llc-332392) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/salehi-wealth-management-llc-332392.md)) | 332392 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Scale Investment Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/scale-investment-group-154709) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/scale-investment-group-154709.md)) | 154709 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets |
| [Schafer Investment Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schafer-investment-group-inc-mt-pleasant-mi-337977) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schafer-investment-group-inc-mt-pleasant-mi-337977.md)) | 337977 | Mt. Pleasant, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Schwallier Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schwallier-wealth-management-grand-rapids-mi-143329) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schwallier-wealth-management-grand-rapids-mi-143329.md)) | 143329 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Scout Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/scout-financial-planning-grayling-mi-139591) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/scout-financial-planning-grayling-mi-139591.md)) | 139591 | Grayling, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 20 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sculati Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sculati-wealth-management-llc-bloomfield-hills-mi-158783) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sculati-wealth-management-llc-bloomfield-hills-mi-158783.md)) | 158783 | Bloomfield Hills, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Sea Suite Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sea-suite-financial-llc-336305) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sea-suite-financial-llc-336305.md)) | 336305 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Security Financial Advisors,llc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/security-financial-advisors-llc-ann-arbor-mi-124107) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/security-financial-advisors-llc-ann-arbor-mi-124107.md)) | 124107 | Ann Arbor, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 16 | % of assets |
| [Security First Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/security-first-financial-swartz-creek-mi-122408) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/security-first-financial-swartz-creek-mi-122408.md)) | 122408 | Swartz Creek, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 12 | % of assets |
| [Senstomi](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/senstomi-southfield-mi-336311) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/senstomi-southfield-mi-336311.md)) | 336311 | Southfield, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | Subscription |
| [Sequence Analytix, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sequence-analytix-llc-299581) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sequence-analytix-llc-299581.md)) | 299581 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [SG Real Estate I](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sg-real-estate-i-southfield-mi-334205) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sg-real-estate-i-southfield-mi-334205.md)) | 334205 | Southfield, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Sigma Investment Counselors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sigma-investment-counselors-northville-mi-104754) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sigma-investment-counselors-northville-mi-104754.md)) | 104754 | Northville, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 52 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Simplified Financial Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/simplified-financial-partners-calumet-mi-331770) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/simplified-financial-partners-calumet-mi-331770.md)) | 331770 | Calumet, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Skysail Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/skysail-wealth-management-llc-309367) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/skysail-wealth-management-llc-309367.md)) | 309367 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Socrates Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/socrates-financial-planning-329730) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/socrates-financial-planning-329730.md)) | 329730 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 2 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Solyco Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/solyco-capital-llc-rochester-mi-338113) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/solyco-capital-llc-rochester-mi-338113.md)) | 338113 | Rochester, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | Fixed fee |
| [SOO Financial L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/soo-financial-l-l-c-129361) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/soo-financial-l-l-c-129361.md)) | 129361 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 22 | % of assets |
| [Sound Financial Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sound-financial-planning-llc-338895) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sound-financial-planning-llc-338895.md)) | 338895 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [SS&H Financial Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ss-and-h-financial-advisors-inc-troy-mi-112256) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ss-and-h-financial-advisors-inc-troy-mi-112256.md)) | 112256 | Troy, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 44 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sterling Advisory Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sterling-advisory-group-llc-southfield-mi-327855) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sterling-advisory-group-llc-southfield-mi-327855.md)) | 327855 | Southfield, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Straitgate Financial L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/straitgate-financial-l-l-c-south-lyon-mi-124798) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/straitgate-financial-l-l-c-south-lyon-mi-124798.md)) | 124798 | South Lyon, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 24 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Summitview Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/summitview-advisors-292927) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/summitview-advisors-292927.md)) | 292927 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [SW Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sw-advisors-llc-royal-oak-mi-306940) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sw-advisors-llc-royal-oak-mi-306940.md)) | 306940 | Royal Oak, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Synergy Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/synergy-wealth-management-llc-grand-rapids-mi-174633) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/synergy-wealth-management-llc-grand-rapids-mi-174633.md)) | 174633 | Grand Rapids, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [The Financial Planning Company](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-financial-planning-company-284440) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-financial-planning-company-284440.md)) | 284440 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets |
| [The Ryan Group Portfolio Design LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-ryan-group-portfolio-design-llc-124774) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-ryan-group-portfolio-design-llc-124774.md)) | 124774 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 23 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Third Coast Securities LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/third-coast-securities-llc-307965) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/third-coast-securities-llc-307965.md)) | 307965 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Thomas Jones Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thomas-jones-financial-llc-st-clair-shores-mi-124114) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thomas-jones-financial-llc-st-clair-shores-mi-124114.md)) | 124114 | St. Clair Shores, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 24 | % of assets |
| [Thrive Retirement Specialists](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thrive-retirement-specialists-royal-oak-mi-310289) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thrive-retirement-specialists-royal-oak-mi-310289.md)) | 310289 | Royal Oak, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | Fixed fee |
| [Tower Ridge Investment Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tower-ridge-investment-management-llc-340348) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tower-ridge-investment-management-llc-340348.md)) | 340348 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Tremonte Financial Consultants](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tremonte-financial-consultants-traverse-city-mi-298562) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tremonte-financial-consultants-traverse-city-mi-298562.md)) | 298562 | Traverse City, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tribble Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tribble-financial-planning-326576) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tribble-financial-planning-326576.md)) | 326576 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | Fixed fee |
| [Trinity Wealth Solutions LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trinity-wealth-solutions-llc-sterling-heights-mi-324183) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trinity-wealth-solutions-llc-sterling-heights-mi-324183.md)) | 324183 | Sterling Heights, MI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets |
| [Triumph Investment Advisory Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/triumph-investment-advisory-group-llc-rochester-mi-172484) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/triumph-investment-advisory-group-llc-rochester-mi-172484.md)) | 172484 | Rochester, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [True Wealth Retirement Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/true-wealth-retirement-partners-llc-wyoming-mi-333443) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/true-wealth-retirement-partners-llc-wyoming-mi-333443.md)) | 333443 | Wyoming, MI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Trunorth Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trunorth-capital-management-llc-kalamazoo-mi-165285) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trunorth-capital-management-llc-kalamazoo-mi-165285.md)) | 165285 | Kalamazoo, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Union Heritage Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/union-heritage-capital-detroit-mi-309768) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/union-heritage-capital-detroit-mi-309768.md)) | 309768 | Detroit, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Up North Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/up-north-financial-llc-traverse-city-mi-150996) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/up-north-financial-llc-traverse-city-mi-150996.md)) | 150996 | Traverse City, MI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/fee-only/page/4.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/fee-only/page/6.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Michigan?**
AdvisorCensus lists 783 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Michigan, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 308 SEC-registered, 418 state-registered, and 57 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Michigan?**
282 of the 783 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Michigan offer financial planning?**
498 of the 726 firms in Michigan that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Michigan fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 282 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Michigan](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Michigan](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Michigan](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/hourly.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Detroit, MI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/detroit/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/detroit/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Grand Rapids, MI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/grand-rapids/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/grand-rapids/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Ann Arbor, MI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/ann-arbor/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/ann-arbor/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Kalamazoo, MI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/kalamazoo/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/kalamazoo/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Traverse City, MI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/traverse-city/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/traverse-city/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Flint, MI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/flint/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/flint/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Jackson, MI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/jackson/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/jackson/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Lansing, MI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/lansing/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/lansing/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Bay City, MI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/bay-city/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/bay-city/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Monroe, MI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/monroe/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/monroe/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Muskegon, MI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/muskegon/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/mi/muskegon/fee-only.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in Michigan: 282 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
