# Financial advisors in Maine

> AdvisorCensus lists 91 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Maine, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/page/2

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 91
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 33, State-registered investment adviser: 54, Exempt reporting adviser: 4
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 51 (59%); Percentage of assets 75 (86%); Hourly charges 52 (60%); Fixed fees 53 (61%); Commissions 2 (2%); Performance-based fees 2 (2%); Other 10 (11%); No compensation arrangements reported 4
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 24 (26%); $25 million to $100 million 21 (23%); $100 million to $500 million 19 (21%); $500 million to $1 billion 8 (9%); $1 billion to $5 billion 4 (4%); Over $5 billion 2 (2%); Not reported 13 (14%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 33 (36%); 5 to 9 years 19 (21%); 10 to 19 years 22 (24%); 20 years or more 17 (19%)

## Firms (page 2 of 2, 51 to 91 of 91, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Marshall Point Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/marshall-point-advisors-llc-port-clyde-me-143723) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/marshall-point-advisors-llc-port-clyde-me-143723.md)) | 143723 | Port Clyde, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets |
| [Means Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/means-wealth-management-bangor-me-2748) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/means-wealth-management-bangor-me-2748.md)) | 2748 | Bangor, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [MFF General Partner, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mff-general-partner-llc-portland-me-336763) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mff-general-partner-llc-portland-me-336763.md)) | 336763 | Portland, ME | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Nelson Capital Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nelson-capital-advisors-bangor-me-307706) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nelson-capital-advisors-bangor-me-307706.md)) | 307706 | Bangor, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 3 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [New England Financial Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/new-england-financial-services-falmouth-me-318440) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/new-england-financial-services-falmouth-me-318440.md)) | 318440 | Falmouth, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets |
| [North Atlantic Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/north-atlantic-capital-management-llc-portland-me-337492) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/north-atlantic-capital-management-llc-portland-me-337492.md)) | 337492 | Portland, ME | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Northwater Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwater-capital-portland-me-338732) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwater-capital-portland-me-338732.md)) | 338732 | Portland, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Northwoods Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwoods-wealth-management-boothbay-harbor-me-135236) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwoods-wealth-management-boothbay-harbor-me-135236.md)) | 135236 | Boothbay Harbor, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 20 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [O'Brien Asset Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/o-brien-asset-management-144502) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/o-brien-asset-management-144502.md)) | 144502 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 19 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Old Port Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/old-port-advisors-portland-me-108228) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/old-port-advisors-portland-me-108228.md)) | 108228 | Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 25 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Oldfield Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oldfield-wealth-partners-bangor-me-332765) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oldfield-wealth-partners-bangor-me-332765.md)) | 332765 | Bangor, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Outfitter Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/outfitter-financial-brunswick-me-291413) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/outfitter-financial-brunswick-me-291413.md)) | 291413 | Brunswick, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Parzych Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parzych-financial-planning-llc-saco-me-340083) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parzych-financial-planning-llc-saco-me-340083.md)) | 340083 | Saco, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Penobscot Financial Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/penobscot-financial-advisors-portland-me-286211) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/penobscot-financial-advisors-portland-me-286211.md)) | 286211 | Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pine Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pine-capital-portland-me-129889) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pine-capital-portland-me-129889.md)) | 129889 | Portland, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 26 | % of assets |
| [Portland Financial Planning Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portland-financial-planning-group-portland-me-116168) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portland-financial-planning-group-portland-me-116168.md)) | 116168 | Portland, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 27 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Portland Global Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portland-global-advisors-llc-portland-me-109127) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portland-global-advisors-llc-portland-me-109127.md)) | 109127 | Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 29 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Portland Investment Advisors, LLC.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portland-investment-advisors-llc-island-falls-me-168536) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portland-investment-advisors-llc-island-falls-me-168536.md)) | 168536 | Island Falls, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | % of assets |
| [R M Davis Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/r-m-davis-inc-portland-me-105448) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/r-m-davis-inc-portland-me-105448.md)) | 105448 | Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 48 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Richard Brothers, Financial Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/richard-brothers-financial-advisors-south-portland-me-113826) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/richard-brothers-financial-advisors-south-portland-me-113826.md)) | 113826 | South Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [RM Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rm-financial-services-llc-falmouth-me-304297) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rm-financial-services-llc-falmouth-me-304297.md)) | 304297 | Falmouth, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Robinson Smith Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/robinson-smith-wealth-advisors-llc-south-portland-me-123098) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/robinson-smith-wealth-advisors-llc-south-portland-me-123098.md)) | 123098 | South Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 22 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Roger F. Woodman JR. & Co.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roger-f-woodman-jr-and-co-119778) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roger-f-woodman-jr-and-co-119778.md)) | 119778 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 24 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Salem Advisory Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/salem-advisory-group-llc-wells-me-145697) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/salem-advisory-group-llc-wells-me-145697.md)) | 145697 | Wells, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 18 | % of assets |
| [Samara Financial, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/samara-financial-inc-288772) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/samara-financial-inc-288772.md)) | 288772 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Schultz Retirement Income Solutions, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schultz-retirement-income-solutions-inc-rockland-me-158577) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schultz-retirement-income-solutions-inc-rockland-me-158577.md)) | 158577 | Rockland, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Shoreline Capital Corporation](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shoreline-capital-corporation-boothbay-harbor-me-128530) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shoreline-capital-corporation-boothbay-harbor-me-128530.md)) | 128530 | Boothbay Harbor, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 17 | % of assets |
| [Silver Accounting Service Inc. DBA Silver Financial Service](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/silver-accounting-service-inc-dba-silver-financial-service-westbrook-me-330484) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/silver-accounting-service-inc-dba-silver-financial-service-westbrook-me-330484.md)) | 330484 | Westbrook, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Stewardship Financial Plainning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stewardship-financial-plainning-llc-117826) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stewardship-financial-plainning-llc-117826.md)) | 117826 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 24 | Fixed fee |
| [Stillwater Investing](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stillwater-investing-veazie-me-307511) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stillwater-investing-veazie-me-307511.md)) | 307511 | Veazie, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Tesseract Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tesseract-partners-111811) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tesseract-partners-111811.md)) | 111811 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 19 | Fixed fee, Commissions, Other |
| [The Gold Company](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-gold-company-old-orchard-beach-me-123127) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-gold-company-old-orchard-beach-me-123127.md)) | 123127 | Old Orchard Beach, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 30 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Thibeau Financial Consulting, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thibeau-financial-consulting-llc-284309) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thibeau-financial-consulting-llc-284309.md)) | 284309 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 8 | Hourly |
| [Tonge Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tonge-investments-oakland-me-119651) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tonge-investments-oakland-me-119651.md)) | 119651 | Oakland, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Tributaries Financial Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tributaries-financial-planning-llc-saco-me-338578) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tributaries-financial-planning-llc-saco-me-338578.md)) | 338578 | Saco, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Verdia](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/verdia-standish-me-165667) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/verdia-standish-me-165667.md)) | 165667 | Standish, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 11 | Fixed fee |
| [Voltage Ventures LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/voltage-ventures-lp-portland-me-343685) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/voltage-ventures-lp-portland-me-343685.md)) | 343685 | Portland, ME | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Warren Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/warren-financial-llc-bangor-me-334439) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/warren-financial-llc-bangor-me-334439.md)) | 334439 | Bangor, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Wealthy With Intention](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthy-with-intention-334643) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthy-with-intention-334643.md)) | 334643 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Wright Cove Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wright-cove-capital-portland-me-307252) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wright-cove-capital-portland-me-307252.md)) | 307252 | Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Zen Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zen-financial-planning-llc-york-me-323165) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zen-financial-planning-llc-york-me-323165.md)) | 323165 | York, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Maine?**
AdvisorCensus lists 91 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Maine, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 33 SEC-registered, 54 state-registered, and 4 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Maine?**
51 of the 91 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Maine offer financial planning?**
63 of the 87 firms in Maine that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Maine fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 51 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Maine](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Maine](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Maine](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Maine](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Maine: 91 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
