# Hourly financial advisors in Maine

> AdvisorCensus lists 52 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Maine that report hourly charges among their Form ADV Item 5.E compensation arrangements, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/hourly

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 52
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 19, State-registered investment adviser: 33
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 27 (52%); Percentage of assets 46 (88%); Hourly charges 52 (100%); Fixed fees 40 (77%); Other 6 (12%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 17 (33%); $25 million to $100 million 13 (25%); $100 million to $500 million 12 (23%); $500 million to $1 billion 4 (8%); $1 billion to $5 billion 2 (4%); Over $5 billion 1 (2%); Not reported 3 (6%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 19 (37%); 5 to 9 years 15 (29%); 10 to 19 years 9 (17%); 20 years or more 9 (17%)

## Firms (page 1 of 2, 1 to 50 of 52, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Ampersand Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ampersand-investment-advisors-camden-me-341724) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ampersand-investment-advisors-camden-me-341724.md)) | 341724 | Camden, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Atlantic Coast Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/atlantic-coast-financial-kennebunk-me-311085) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/atlantic-coast-financial-kennebunk-me-311085.md)) | 311085 | Kennebunk, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [August Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/august-wealth-management-portland-me-155739) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/august-wealth-management-portland-me-155739.md)) | 155739 | Portland, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [Azimuth Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/azimuth-capital-management-llc-winthrop-me-165740) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/azimuth-capital-management-llc-winthrop-me-165740.md)) | 165740 | Winthrop, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Birch Point Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/birch-point-wealth-management-llc-rockport-me-306596) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/birch-point-wealth-management-llc-rockport-me-306596.md)) | 306596 | Rockport, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Birchbrook](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/birchbrook-bangor-me-105164) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/birchbrook-bangor-me-105164.md)) | 105164 | Bangor, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 36 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Black Brook Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-brook-financial-planning-143111) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-brook-financial-planning-143111.md)) | 143111 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Black Harbor Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-harbor-financial-290015) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-harbor-financial-290015.md)) | 290015 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Blue Point Financial, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-point-financial-inc-scarborough-me-299688) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-point-financial-inc-scarborough-me-299688.md)) | 299688 | Scarborough, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Bogue Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bogue-asset-management-llc-north-berwick-me-118985) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bogue-asset-management-llc-north-berwick-me-118985.md)) | 118985 | North Berwick, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 28 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Choice Wealth Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/choice-wealth-advisors-llc-waterville-me-297745) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/choice-wealth-advisors-llc-waterville-me-297745.md)) | 297745 | Waterville, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Cornerstone Wealth Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-wealth-planning-new-gloucester-me-306182) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-wealth-planning-new-gloucester-me-306182.md)) | 306182 | New Gloucester, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Eagle Financial Strategies](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eagle-financial-strategies-bangor-me-138825) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eagle-financial-strategies-bangor-me-138825.md)) | 138825 | Bangor, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Educated Investors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/educated-investors-llc-327581) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/educated-investors-llc-327581.md)) | 327581 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Flying Point Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flying-point-advisors-freeport-me-330467) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flying-point-advisors-freeport-me-330467.md)) | 330467 | Freeport, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Freedom Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/freedom-wealth-advisors-llc-portland-me-165151) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/freedom-wealth-advisors-llc-portland-me-165151.md)) | 165151 | Portland, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Gibson Financial Solutions, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gibson-financial-solutions-inc-ellsworth-me-117831) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gibson-financial-solutions-inc-ellsworth-me-117831.md)) | 117831 | Ellsworth, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Great Diamond Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/great-diamond-partners-llc-portland-me-299598) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/great-diamond-partners-llc-portland-me-299598.md)) | 299598 | Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [GRP Retirement Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grp-retirement-planning-farmingdale-me-333183) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grp-retirement-planning-farmingdale-me-333183.md)) | 333183 | Farmingdale, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Guidance Point Retirement Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/guidance-point-retirement-services-llc-portland-me-161000) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/guidance-point-retirement-services-llc-portland-me-161000.md)) | 161000 | Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Headinvest](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/headinvest-portland-me-140518) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/headinvest-portland-me-140518.md)) | 140518 | Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Intent Advice, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/intent-advice-inc-yarmouth-me-322060) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/intent-advice-inc-yarmouth-me-322060.md)) | 322060 | Yarmouth, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 2 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [J. Murphy Asset and Tax Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-murphy-asset-and-tax-management-westbrook-me-286006) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-murphy-asset-and-tax-management-westbrook-me-286006.md)) | 286006 | Westbrook, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [J.M. Arbour, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-m-arbour-llc-gardiner-me-313352) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-m-arbour-llc-gardiner-me-313352.md)) | 313352 | Gardiner, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [James Heavey Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/james-heavey-wealth-advisors-llc-287645) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/james-heavey-wealth-advisors-llc-287645.md)) | 287645 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Letteney Financial Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/letteney-financial-advisory-llc-305944) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/letteney-financial-advisory-llc-305944.md)) | 305944 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Maiden Cove Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/maiden-cove-capital-yarmouth-me-312478) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/maiden-cove-capital-yarmouth-me-312478.md)) | 312478 | Yarmouth, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Maine Advisory Associates](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/maine-advisory-associates-falmouth-me-311679) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/maine-advisory-associates-falmouth-me-311679.md)) | 311679 | Falmouth, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Maine Center for Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/maine-center-for-wealth-management-llc-augusta-me-173884) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/maine-center-for-wealth-management-llc-augusta-me-173884.md)) | 173884 | Augusta, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Means Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/means-wealth-management-bangor-me-2748) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/means-wealth-management-bangor-me-2748.md)) | 2748 | Bangor, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [Nelson Capital Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nelson-capital-advisors-bangor-me-307706) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nelson-capital-advisors-bangor-me-307706.md)) | 307706 | Bangor, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 3 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Northwater Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwater-capital-portland-me-338732) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwater-capital-portland-me-338732.md)) | 338732 | Portland, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Northwoods Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwoods-wealth-management-boothbay-harbor-me-135236) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northwoods-wealth-management-boothbay-harbor-me-135236.md)) | 135236 | Boothbay Harbor, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 20 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Old Port Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/old-port-advisors-portland-me-108228) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/old-port-advisors-portland-me-108228.md)) | 108228 | Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 25 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Parzych Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parzych-financial-planning-llc-saco-me-340083) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parzych-financial-planning-llc-saco-me-340083.md)) | 340083 | Saco, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Penobscot Financial Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/penobscot-financial-advisors-portland-me-286211) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/penobscot-financial-advisors-portland-me-286211.md)) | 286211 | Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Portland Financial Planning Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portland-financial-planning-group-portland-me-116168) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portland-financial-planning-group-portland-me-116168.md)) | 116168 | Portland, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 27 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [R M Davis Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/r-m-davis-inc-portland-me-105448) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/r-m-davis-inc-portland-me-105448.md)) | 105448 | Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 48 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Richard Brothers, Financial Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/richard-brothers-financial-advisors-south-portland-me-113826) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/richard-brothers-financial-advisors-south-portland-me-113826.md)) | 113826 | South Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [RM Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rm-financial-services-llc-falmouth-me-304297) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rm-financial-services-llc-falmouth-me-304297.md)) | 304297 | Falmouth, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Roger F. Woodman JR. & Co.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roger-f-woodman-jr-and-co-119778) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roger-f-woodman-jr-and-co-119778.md)) | 119778 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 24 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Samara Financial, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/samara-financial-inc-288772) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/samara-financial-inc-288772.md)) | 288772 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Schultz Retirement Income Solutions, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schultz-retirement-income-solutions-inc-rockland-me-158577) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schultz-retirement-income-solutions-inc-rockland-me-158577.md)) | 158577 | Rockland, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Silver Accounting Service Inc. DBA Silver Financial Service](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/silver-accounting-service-inc-dba-silver-financial-service-westbrook-me-330484) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/silver-accounting-service-inc-dba-silver-financial-service-westbrook-me-330484.md)) | 330484 | Westbrook, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Stillwater Investing](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stillwater-investing-veazie-me-307511) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stillwater-investing-veazie-me-307511.md)) | 307511 | Veazie, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [The Gold Company](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-gold-company-old-orchard-beach-me-123127) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-gold-company-old-orchard-beach-me-123127.md)) | 123127 | Old Orchard Beach, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 30 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Thibeau Financial Consulting, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thibeau-financial-consulting-llc-284309) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thibeau-financial-consulting-llc-284309.md)) | 284309 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 8 | Hourly |
| [Tonge Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tonge-investments-oakland-me-119651) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tonge-investments-oakland-me-119651.md)) | 119651 | Oakland, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Tributaries Financial Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tributaries-financial-planning-llc-saco-me-338578) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tributaries-financial-planning-llc-saco-me-338578.md)) | 338578 | Saco, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Warren Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/warren-financial-llc-bangor-me-334439) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/warren-financial-llc-bangor-me-334439.md)) | 334439 | Bangor, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/hourly/page/2.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Maine?**
AdvisorCensus lists 91 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Maine, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 33 SEC-registered, 54 state-registered, and 4 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Maine?**
51 of the 91 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Maine offer financial planning?**
63 of the 87 firms in Maine that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Maine fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 51 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Maine](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Maine](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Maine](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Portland, ME](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/portland/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/portland/hourly.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Bangor, ME](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/bangor/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/bangor/hourly.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Hourly financial advisors in Maine: 52 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
