# Financial advisors in Maine

> AdvisorCensus lists 91 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Maine, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 91
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 33, State-registered investment adviser: 54, Exempt reporting adviser: 4
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 51 (59%); Percentage of assets 75 (86%); Hourly charges 52 (60%); Fixed fees 53 (61%); Commissions 2 (2%); Performance-based fees 2 (2%); Other 10 (11%); No compensation arrangements reported 4
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 24 (26%); $25 million to $100 million 21 (23%); $100 million to $500 million 19 (21%); $500 million to $1 billion 8 (9%); $1 billion to $5 billion 4 (4%); Over $5 billion 2 (2%); Not reported 13 (14%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 33 (36%); 5 to 9 years 19 (21%); 10 to 19 years 22 (24%); 20 years or more 17 (19%)

## Firms (page 1 of 2, 1 to 50 of 91, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Abbington Investment Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abbington-investment-group-llc-south-portland-me-174407) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abbington-investment-group-llc-south-portland-me-174407.md)) | 174407 | South Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Able Money LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/able-money-llc-321891) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/able-money-llc-321891.md)) | 321891 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Ampersand Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ampersand-investment-advisors-camden-me-341724) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ampersand-investment-advisors-camden-me-341724.md)) | 341724 | Camden, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Aries Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aries-wealth-management-llc-portland-me-175477) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aries-wealth-management-llc-portland-me-175477.md)) | 175477 | Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 11 | % of assets |
| [Atlantic Coast Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/atlantic-coast-financial-kennebunk-me-311085) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/atlantic-coast-financial-kennebunk-me-311085.md)) | 311085 | Kennebunk, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [August Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/august-wealth-management-portland-me-155739) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/august-wealth-management-portland-me-155739.md)) | 155739 | Portland, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [Azimuth Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/azimuth-capital-management-llc-winthrop-me-165740) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/azimuth-capital-management-llc-winthrop-me-165740.md)) | 165740 | Winthrop, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [BDM Investments LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bdm-investments-llc-auburn-me-325169) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bdm-investments-llc-auburn-me-325169.md)) | 325169 | Auburn, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 2 | Other |
| [Bigelow Investment Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bigelow-investment-advisors-llc-portland-me-143733) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bigelow-investment-advisors-llc-portland-me-143733.md)) | 143733 | Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 19 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Birch Point Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/birch-point-wealth-management-llc-rockport-me-306596) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/birch-point-wealth-management-llc-rockport-me-306596.md)) | 306596 | Rockport, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Birchbrook](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/birchbrook-bangor-me-105164) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/birchbrook-bangor-me-105164.md)) | 105164 | Bangor, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 36 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Black Brook Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-brook-financial-planning-143111) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-brook-financial-planning-143111.md)) | 143111 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Black Harbor Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-harbor-financial-290015) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-harbor-financial-290015.md)) | 290015 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Blue Point Financial, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-point-financial-inc-scarborough-me-299688) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-point-financial-inc-scarborough-me-299688.md)) | 299688 | Scarborough, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Bogue Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bogue-asset-management-llc-north-berwick-me-118985) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bogue-asset-management-llc-north-berwick-me-118985.md)) | 118985 | North Berwick, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 28 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Capital Resource Advisors LLC.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-resource-advisors-llc-335281) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-resource-advisors-llc-335281.md)) | 335281 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [CEI Ventures, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cei-ventures-inc-brunswick-me-316300) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cei-ventures-inc-brunswick-me-316300.md)) | 316300 | Brunswick, ME | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 2 | Not reported |
| [Choice Wealth Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/choice-wealth-advisors-llc-waterville-me-297745) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/choice-wealth-advisors-llc-waterville-me-297745.md)) | 297745 | Waterville, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Clark & Stuart Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clark-and-stuart-inc-portland-me-107991) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clark-and-stuart-inc-portland-me-107991.md)) | 107991 | Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Cornerstone Wealth Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-wealth-planning-new-gloucester-me-306182) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-wealth-planning-new-gloucester-me-306182.md)) | 306182 | New Gloucester, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Coston and McIsaac Investment Advisers, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/coston-and-mcisaac-investment-advisers-llc-bar-harbor-me-109730) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/coston-and-mcisaac-investment-advisers-llc-bar-harbor-me-109730.md)) | 109730 | Bar Harbor, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 8 | Other |
| [Coston, McIsaac & Shea Financial Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/coston-mcisaac-and-shea-financial-advisors-bar-harbor-me-194515) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/coston-mcisaac-and-shea-financial-advisors-bar-harbor-me-194515.md)) | 194515 | Bar Harbor, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Cyclops Advisory Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cyclops-advisory-services-llc-167611) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cyclops-advisory-services-llc-167611.md)) | 167611 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 12 | Other |
| [Deer Isle Research & Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/deer-isle-research-and-management-llc-156636) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/deer-isle-research-and-management-llc-156636.md)) | 156636 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets |
| [Drach Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/drach-advisors-llc-blue-hill-me-140247) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/drach-advisors-llc-blue-hill-me-140247.md)) | 140247 | Blue Hill, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 20 | % of assets |
| [Eagle Financial Strategies](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eagle-financial-strategies-bangor-me-138825) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eagle-financial-strategies-bangor-me-138825.md)) | 138825 | Bangor, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Educated Investors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/educated-investors-llc-327581) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/educated-investors-llc-327581.md)) | 327581 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Flying Point Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flying-point-advisors-freeport-me-330467) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flying-point-advisors-freeport-me-330467.md)) | 330467 | Freeport, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [FOW Partners, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fow-partners-lp-portland-me-329051) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fow-partners-lp-portland-me-329051.md)) | 329051 | Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 2 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Freedom Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/freedom-wealth-advisors-llc-portland-me-165151) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/freedom-wealth-advisors-llc-portland-me-165151.md)) | 165151 | Portland, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Gibson Financial Solutions, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gibson-financial-solutions-inc-ellsworth-me-117831) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gibson-financial-solutions-inc-ellsworth-me-117831.md)) | 117831 | Ellsworth, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Great Diamond Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/great-diamond-partners-llc-portland-me-299598) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/great-diamond-partners-llc-portland-me-299598.md)) | 299598 | Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Greenbacker Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenbacker-capital-management-llc-portland-me-277101) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenbacker-capital-management-llc-portland-me-277101.md)) | 277101 | Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 11 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [GRP Retirement Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grp-retirement-planning-farmingdale-me-333183) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grp-retirement-planning-farmingdale-me-333183.md)) | 333183 | Farmingdale, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Guidance Point Retirement Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/guidance-point-retirement-services-llc-portland-me-161000) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/guidance-point-retirement-services-llc-portland-me-161000.md)) | 161000 | Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [H.M. Payson](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/h-m-payson-portland-me-2993) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/h-m-payson-portland-me-2993.md)) | 2993 | Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 60 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Harbor Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbor-investment-advisors-118480) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbor-investment-advisors-118480.md)) | 118480 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 28 | % of assets |
| [Harpswell Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harpswell-capital-advisors-llc-yarmouth-me-168996) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harpswell-capital-advisors-llc-yarmouth-me-168996.md)) | 168996 | Yarmouth, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 9 | % of assets |
| [Headinvest](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/headinvest-portland-me-140518) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/headinvest-portland-me-140518.md)) | 140518 | Portland, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Integral Financial Planners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/integral-financial-planners-rockport-me-327666) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/integral-financial-planners-rockport-me-327666.md)) | 327666 | Rockport, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Intent Advice, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/intent-advice-inc-yarmouth-me-322060) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/intent-advice-inc-yarmouth-me-322060.md)) | 322060 | Yarmouth, ME | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 2 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [J. Murphy Asset and Tax Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-murphy-asset-and-tax-management-westbrook-me-286006) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-murphy-asset-and-tax-management-westbrook-me-286006.md)) | 286006 | Westbrook, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [J.M. Arbour, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-m-arbour-llc-gardiner-me-313352) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-m-arbour-llc-gardiner-me-313352.md)) | 313352 | Gardiner, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [James Heavey Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/james-heavey-wealth-advisors-llc-287645) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/james-heavey-wealth-advisors-llc-287645.md)) | 287645 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Kingfisher Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kingfisher-capital-management-llc-324155) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kingfisher-capital-management-llc-324155.md)) | 324155 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets |
| [Letteney Financial Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/letteney-financial-advisory-llc-305944) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/letteney-financial-advisory-llc-305944.md)) | 305944 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Maiden Cove Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/maiden-cove-capital-yarmouth-me-312478) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/maiden-cove-capital-yarmouth-me-312478.md)) | 312478 | Yarmouth, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Maine Advisory Associates](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/maine-advisory-associates-falmouth-me-311679) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/maine-advisory-associates-falmouth-me-311679.md)) | 311679 | Falmouth, ME | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Maine Center for Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/maine-center-for-wealth-management-llc-augusta-me-173884) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/maine-center-for-wealth-management-llc-augusta-me-173884.md)) | 173884 | Augusta, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Maine Securities Corporation](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/maine-securities-corporation-portland-me-16976) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/maine-securities-corporation-portland-me-16976.md)) | 16976 | Portland,, ME | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 29 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Commissions |

- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/page/2.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Maine?**
AdvisorCensus lists 91 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Maine, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 33 SEC-registered, 54 state-registered, and 4 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Maine?**
51 of the 91 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Maine offer financial planning?**
63 of the 87 firms in Maine that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Maine fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 51 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Maine](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Maine](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Maine](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Maine](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/me.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Maine: 91 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
