# Financial advisors in Maryland

> AdvisorCensus lists 582 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Maryland, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/page/5

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 582
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 230, State-registered investment adviser: 289, Exempt reporting adviser: 63
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 218 (42%); Percentage of assets 451 (87%); Hourly charges 252 (49%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 11 (2%); Fixed fees 300 (58%); Commissions 10 (2%); Performance-based fees 71 (14%); Other 68 (13%); No compensation arrangements reported 63
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 134 (23%); $25 million to $100 million 89 (15%); $100 million to $500 million 120 (21%); $500 million to $1 billion 34 (6%); $1 billion to $5 billion 49 (8%); Over $5 billion 25 (4%); Not reported 131 (23%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 189 (32%); 5 to 9 years 117 (20%); 10 to 19 years 147 (25%); 20 years or more 123 (21%); Not reported 6 (1%)

## Firms (page 5 of 12, 201 to 250 of 582, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Financial Council, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-council-llc-towson-md-110748) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-council-llc-towson-md-110748.md)) | 110748 | Towson, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 30 | % of assets |
| [Financial Dimensions, LLC.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-dimensions-llc-lutherville-md-121379) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-dimensions-llc-lutherville-md-121379.md)) | 121379 | Lutherville, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 35 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Financial First Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-first-advisors-inc-columbia-md-120995) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-first-advisors-inc-columbia-md-120995.md)) | 120995 | Columbia, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 35 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Financial Management Strategies, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-management-strategies-llc-baltimore-md-122347) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-management-strategies-llc-baltimore-md-122347.md)) | 122347 | Baltimore, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Financial Positioning System, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-positioning-system-inc-derwood-md-165756) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-positioning-system-inc-derwood-md-165756.md)) | 165756 | Derwood, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 13 | % of assets, Subscription |
| [First Perspective Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-perspective-capital-llc-national-harbor-md-330353) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-perspective-capital-llc-national-harbor-md-330353.md)) | 330353 | National Harbor, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [First Shore Private Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-shore-private-wealth-328768) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-shore-private-wealth-328768.md)) | 328768 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [Fisher Financial, P.A.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fisher-financial-p-a-139088) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fisher-financial-p-a-139088.md)) | 139088 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee, Other |
| [Five Rivers Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/five-rivers-financial-advisors-llc-north-east-md-120249) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/five-rivers-financial-advisors-llc-north-east-md-120249.md)) | 120249 | North East, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Flexible Finances](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flexible-finances-312849) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flexible-finances-312849.md)) | 312849 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 5 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Flynn Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flynn-capital-management-llc-155726) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flynn-capital-management-llc-155726.md)) | 155726 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets |
| [Foresight Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foresight-financial-services-llc-laurel-md-312958) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foresight-financial-services-llc-laurel-md-312958.md)) | 312958 | Laurel, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Fortunenavi Capital Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fortunenavi-capital-inc-potomac-md-299093) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fortunenavi-capital-inc-potomac-md-299093.md)) | 299093 | Potomac, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Foundation Financial Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foundation-financial-advisors-inc-linthicum-md-121604) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foundation-financial-advisors-inc-linthicum-md-121604.md)) | 121604 | Linthicum, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 29 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Foundation Wealth & Tax Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foundation-wealth-and-tax-advisors-llc-annapolis-md-317596) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foundation-wealth-and-tax-advisors-llc-annapolis-md-317596.md)) | 317596 | Annapolis, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Founders Financial Securities, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/founders-financial-securities-llc-towson-md-137945) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/founders-financial-securities-llc-towson-md-137945.md)) | 137945 | Towson, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Foundry Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foundry-wealth-advisors-llc-baltimore-md-300794) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foundry-wealth-advisors-llc-baltimore-md-300794.md)) | 300794 | Baltimore, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Fountainhead Fiduciary, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fountainhead-fiduciary-llc-solomons-md-md-305658) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fountainhead-fiduciary-llc-solomons-md-md-305658.md)) | 305658 | Solomons, Md, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Foxgrover Investment Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foxgrover-investment-partners-339517) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foxgrover-investment-partners-339517.md)) | 339517 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Foxman Asset Advisors Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foxman-asset-advisors-inc-rockville-md-310637) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foxman-asset-advisors-inc-rockville-md-310637.md)) | 310637 | Rockville, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Free State Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/free-state-financial-planning-llc-highland-md-330089) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/free-state-financial-planning-llc-highland-md-330089.md)) | 330089 | Highland, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 2 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Friends Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/friends-wealth-management-330395) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/friends-wealth-management-330395.md)) | 330395 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [FSA Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fsa-wealth-partners-rockville-md-104513) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fsa-wealth-partners-rockville-md-104513.md)) | 104513 | Rockville, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 43 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Fvlcrum Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fvlcrum-partners-llc-bethesda-md-310971) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fvlcrum-partners-llc-bethesda-md-310971.md)) | 310971 | Bethesda, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [G10 LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/g10-llc-hunt-valley-md-322876) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/g10-llc-hunt-valley-md-322876.md)) | 322876 | Hunt Valley, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 2 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Genesis Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/genesis-capital-management-llc-281149) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/genesis-capital-management-llc-281149.md)) | 281149 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets |
| [Glass Jacobson Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/glass-jacobson-wealth-advisors-owings-mills-md-120141) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/glass-jacobson-wealth-advisors-owings-mills-md-120141.md)) | 120141 | Owings Mills, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Glassy Mountain Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/glassy-mountain-advisors-inc-bethesda-md-314937) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/glassy-mountain-advisors-inc-bethesda-md-314937.md)) | 314937 | Bethesda, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Global Brokerage Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-brokerage-services-inc-hunt-valley-md-37505) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-brokerage-services-inc-hunt-valley-md-37505.md)) | 37505 | Hunt Valley, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Other |
| [Global Environment Fund](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-environment-fund-bethesda-md-107208) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-environment-fund-bethesda-md-107208.md)) | 107208 | Bethesda, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 35 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [GLR Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/glr-partners-columbia-md-334902) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/glr-partners-columbia-md-334902.md)) | 334902 | Columbia, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Goldsborough Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goldsborough-capital-management-llc-gaithersburg-md-163344) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goldsborough-capital-management-llc-gaithersburg-md-163344.md)) | 163344 | Gaithersburg, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Good News Financial & Investment Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/good-news-financial-and-investment-advisors-llc-largo-md-311935) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/good-news-financial-and-investment-advisors-llc-largo-md-311935.md)) | 311935 | Largo, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Gorski Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gorski-capital-llc-odenton-md-338184) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gorski-capital-llc-odenton-md-338184.md)) | 338184 | Odenton, MD | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Gramel Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gramel-capital-management-llc-147114) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gramel-capital-management-llc-147114.md)) | 147114 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 18 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Greenhouse Funds LLLP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenhouse-funds-lllp-baltimore-md-169840) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenhouse-funds-lllp-baltimore-md-169840.md)) | 169840 | Baltimore, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 11 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Greenmount Capital Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenmount-capital-partners-llc-baltimore-md-343697) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenmount-capital-partners-llc-baltimore-md-343697.md)) | 343697 | Baltimore, MD | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Greenspring Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenspring-advisors-llc-towson-md-132669) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenspring-advisors-llc-towson-md-132669.md)) | 132669 | Towson, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 19 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Grigg Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grigg-financial-llc-timonium-md-304317) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grigg-financial-llc-timonium-md-304317.md)) | 304317 | Timonium, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Grit Capital Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grit-capital-partners-baltimore-md-335404) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grit-capital-partners-baltimore-md-335404.md)) | 335404 | Baltimore, MD | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Gritstone Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gritstone-asset-management-llc-bethesda-md-298500) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gritstone-asset-management-llc-bethesda-md-298500.md)) | 298500 | Bethesda, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Groff Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/groff-wealth-management-sparks-md-339984) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/groff-wealth-management-sparks-md-339984.md)) | 339984 | Sparks, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Grotech Management Company](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grotech-management-company-owings-mills-md-162772) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grotech-management-company-owings-mills-md-162772.md)) | 162772 | Owings Mills, MD | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 14 | Not reported |
| [GSI Funds LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gsi-funds-llc-hunt-valley-md-147845) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gsi-funds-llc-hunt-valley-md-147845.md)) | 147845 | Hunt Valley, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [H. Elliot Associates](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/h-elliot-associates-rockville-md-343532) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/h-elliot-associates-rockville-md-343532.md)) | 343532 | Rockville, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Hansa Investments LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hansa-investments-llc-291760) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hansa-investments-llc-291760.md)) | 291760 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Harbor Investment Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbor-investment-advisory-llc-lutherville-md-151085) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbor-investment-advisory-llc-lutherville-md-151085.md)) | 151085 | Lutherville, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Harmonic Growth Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harmonic-growth-partners-llc-chevy-chase-md-309979) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harmonic-growth-partners-llc-chevy-chase-md-309979.md)) | 309979 | Chevy Chase, MD | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 6 | Not reported |
| [Harmony Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harmony-wealth-advisors-llc-edgewater-md-315465) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harmony-wealth-advisors-llc-edgewater-md-315465.md)) | 315465 | Edgewater, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [HDS Capital Management, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hds-capital-management-inc-107424) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hds-capital-management-inc-107424.md)) | 107424 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/page/4.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/page/6.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Maryland?**
AdvisorCensus lists 582 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Maryland, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 230 SEC-registered, 289 state-registered, and 63 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Maryland?**
218 of the 582 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Maryland offer financial planning?**
331 of the 519 firms in Maryland that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Maryland fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 218 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Maryland](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Maryland](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Maryland](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Maryland](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Maryland: 582 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
