# Hourly financial advisors in Maryland

> AdvisorCensus lists 252 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Maryland that report hourly charges among their Form ADV Item 5.E compensation arrangements, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/hourly/page/2

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 252
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 94, State-registered investment adviser: 158
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 112 (44%); Percentage of assets 214 (85%); Hourly charges 252 (100%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 4 (2%); Fixed fees 211 (84%); Commissions 6 (2%); Performance-based fees 10 (4%); Other 30 (12%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 67 (27%); $25 million to $100 million 45 (18%); $100 million to $500 million 61 (24%); $500 million to $1 billion 15 (6%); $1 billion to $5 billion 17 (7%); Over $5 billion 4 (2%); Not reported 43 (17%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 62 (25%); 5 to 9 years 61 (24%); 10 to 19 years 69 (27%); 20 years or more 60 (24%)

## Firms (page 2 of 6, 51 to 100 of 252, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Clark Company](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clark-company-annapolis-md-121288) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clark-company-annapolis-md-121288.md)) | 121288 | Annapolis, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 29 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Clear Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clear-advisors-342564) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clear-advisors-342564.md)) | 342564 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Cook Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cook-wealth-management-llc-319523) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cook-wealth-management-llc-319523.md)) | 319523 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 4 | Hourly, Other |
| [Cornerstone Advisory](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-advisory-hunt-valley-md-142359) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-advisory-hunt-valley-md-142359.md)) | 142359 | Hunt Valley, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Councilor Wealth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/councilor-wealth-llc-bethesda-md-170858) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/councilor-wealth-llc-bethesda-md-170858.md)) | 170858 | Bethesda, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Cromwell Investment Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cromwell-investment-advisory-llc-college-park-md-152360) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cromwell-investment-advisory-llc-college-park-md-152360.md)) | 152360 | College Park, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Curio Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/curio-wealth-llc-annapolis-md-328178) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/curio-wealth-llc-annapolis-md-328178.md)) | 328178 | Annapolis, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [CWM Financial Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cwm-financial-group-inc-rockville-md-117255) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cwm-financial-group-inc-rockville-md-117255.md)) | 117255 | Rockville, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Daley Capital, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/daley-capital-inc-bowie-md-146441) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/daley-capital-inc-bowie-md-146441.md)) | 146441 | Bowie, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 18 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Decisions, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/decisions-llc-baltimore-md-118960) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/decisions-llc-baltimore-md-118960.md)) | 118960 | Baltimore, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 26 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Defrehn Consulting](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/defrehn-consulting-138968) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/defrehn-consulting-138968.md)) | 138968 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Delta Financial Advisors, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/delta-financial-advisors-inc-kensington-md-121907) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/delta-financial-advisors-inc-kensington-md-121907.md)) | 121907 | Kensington, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Dependent Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dependent-financial-planning-edgewater-md-330273) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dependent-financial-planning-edgewater-md-330273.md)) | 330273 | Edgewater, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Docempowered, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/docempowered-llc-baltimore-md-331732) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/docempowered-llc-baltimore-md-331732.md)) | 331732 | Baltimore, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 2 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Dyer Financial Advisory](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dyer-financial-advisory-towson-md-123262) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dyer-financial-advisory-towson-md-123262.md)) | 123262 | Towson, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 23 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Dyer Private Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dyer-private-wealth-management-335655) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dyer-private-wealth-management-335655.md)) | 335655 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [E. Roger Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/e-roger-financial-group-largo-md-157793) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/e-roger-financial-group-largo-md-157793.md)) | 157793 | Largo, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions, Other |
| [Elite Income Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/elite-income-advisors-inc-ellicott-city-md-285429) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/elite-income-advisors-inc-ellicott-city-md-285429.md)) | 285429 | Ellicott City, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [EM Leaders, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/em-leaders-llc-bethesda-md-166230) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/em-leaders-llc-bethesda-md-166230.md)) | 166230 | Bethesda, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Emerson James Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/emerson-james-advisors-llc-crofton-md-307226) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/emerson-james-advisors-llc-crofton-md-307226.md)) | 307226 | Crofton, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Endeavor Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/endeavor-financial-advisors-llc-edgewater-md-173881) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/endeavor-financial-advisors-llc-edgewater-md-173881.md)) | 173881 | Edgewater, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Equip, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/equip-llc-baltimore-md-331323) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/equip-llc-baltimore-md-331323.md)) | 331323 | Baltimore, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Family Office Research, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/family-office-research-llc-bethesda-md-144136) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/family-office-research-llc-bethesda-md-144136.md)) | 144136 | Bethesda, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [FBB Capital Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fbb-capital-partners-bethesda-md-108967) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fbb-capital-partners-bethesda-md-108967.md)) | 108967 | Bethesda, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Ferguson-Johnson Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ferguson-johnson-wealth-management-inc-rockville-md-109232) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ferguson-johnson-wealth-management-inc-rockville-md-109232.md)) | 109232 | Rockville, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 27 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Financial Consulate](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-consulate-hunt-valley-md-106898) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-consulate-hunt-valley-md-106898.md)) | 106898 | Hunt Valley, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 43 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Financial Dimensions, LLC.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-dimensions-llc-lutherville-md-121379) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-dimensions-llc-lutherville-md-121379.md)) | 121379 | Lutherville, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 35 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Financial First Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-first-advisors-inc-columbia-md-120995) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-first-advisors-inc-columbia-md-120995.md)) | 120995 | Columbia, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 35 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Financial Management Strategies, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-management-strategies-llc-baltimore-md-122347) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-management-strategies-llc-baltimore-md-122347.md)) | 122347 | Baltimore, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [First Perspective Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-perspective-capital-llc-national-harbor-md-330353) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-perspective-capital-llc-national-harbor-md-330353.md)) | 330353 | National Harbor, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Fisher Financial, P.A.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fisher-financial-p-a-139088) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fisher-financial-p-a-139088.md)) | 139088 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee, Other |
| [Five Rivers Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/five-rivers-financial-advisors-llc-north-east-md-120249) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/five-rivers-financial-advisors-llc-north-east-md-120249.md)) | 120249 | North East, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Flexible Finances](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flexible-finances-312849) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flexible-finances-312849.md)) | 312849 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 5 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Foresight Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foresight-financial-services-llc-laurel-md-312958) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foresight-financial-services-llc-laurel-md-312958.md)) | 312958 | Laurel, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Foundation Financial Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foundation-financial-advisors-inc-linthicum-md-121604) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foundation-financial-advisors-inc-linthicum-md-121604.md)) | 121604 | Linthicum, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 29 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Foundation Wealth & Tax Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foundation-wealth-and-tax-advisors-llc-annapolis-md-317596) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foundation-wealth-and-tax-advisors-llc-annapolis-md-317596.md)) | 317596 | Annapolis, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Founders Financial Securities, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/founders-financial-securities-llc-towson-md-137945) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/founders-financial-securities-llc-towson-md-137945.md)) | 137945 | Towson, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Foundry Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foundry-wealth-advisors-llc-baltimore-md-300794) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foundry-wealth-advisors-llc-baltimore-md-300794.md)) | 300794 | Baltimore, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Foxman Asset Advisors Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foxman-asset-advisors-inc-rockville-md-310637) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foxman-asset-advisors-inc-rockville-md-310637.md)) | 310637 | Rockville, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Free State Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/free-state-financial-planning-llc-highland-md-330089) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/free-state-financial-planning-llc-highland-md-330089.md)) | 330089 | Highland, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 2 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [FSA Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fsa-wealth-partners-rockville-md-104513) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fsa-wealth-partners-rockville-md-104513.md)) | 104513 | Rockville, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 43 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Glass Jacobson Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/glass-jacobson-wealth-advisors-owings-mills-md-120141) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/glass-jacobson-wealth-advisors-owings-mills-md-120141.md)) | 120141 | Owings Mills, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Goldsborough Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goldsborough-capital-management-llc-gaithersburg-md-163344) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goldsborough-capital-management-llc-gaithersburg-md-163344.md)) | 163344 | Gaithersburg, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Good News Financial & Investment Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/good-news-financial-and-investment-advisors-llc-largo-md-311935) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/good-news-financial-and-investment-advisors-llc-largo-md-311935.md)) | 311935 | Largo, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Gramel Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gramel-capital-management-llc-147114) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gramel-capital-management-llc-147114.md)) | 147114 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 18 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Grigg Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grigg-financial-llc-timonium-md-304317) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grigg-financial-llc-timonium-md-304317.md)) | 304317 | Timonium, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [H. Elliot Associates](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/h-elliot-associates-rockville-md-343532) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/h-elliot-associates-rockville-md-343532.md)) | 343532 | Rockville, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Hansa Investments LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hansa-investments-llc-291760) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hansa-investments-llc-291760.md)) | 291760 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Harbor Investment Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbor-investment-advisory-llc-lutherville-md-151085) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbor-investment-advisory-llc-lutherville-md-151085.md)) | 151085 | Lutherville, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hepner Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hepner-financial-services-llc-144045) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hepner-financial-services-llc-144045.md)) | 144045 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/hourly.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/hourly/page/3.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Maryland?**
AdvisorCensus lists 582 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Maryland, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 230 SEC-registered, 289 state-registered, and 63 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Maryland?**
218 of the 582 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Maryland offer financial planning?**
331 of the 519 firms in Maryland that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Maryland fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 218 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Maryland](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Maryland](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Maryland](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Baltimore, MD](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/baltimore/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/baltimore/hourly.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Lexington Park, MD](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/lexington-park/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/lexington-park/hourly.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Hagerstown, MD](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/hagerstown/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/hagerstown/hourly.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Salisbury, MD](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/salisbury/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/salisbury/hourly.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Hourly financial advisors in Maryland: 252 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
