# Flat-fee financial advisors in Maryland

> AdvisorCensus lists 300 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Maryland that report fixed fees among their Form ADV Item 5.E compensation arrangements, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/flat-fee/page/2

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 300
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 125, State-registered investment adviser: 175
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 136 (45%); Percentage of assets 256 (85%); Hourly charges 211 (70%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 8 (3%); Fixed fees 300 (100%); Commissions 7 (2%); Performance-based fees 17 (6%); Other 35 (12%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 76 (25%); $25 million to $100 million 55 (18%); $100 million to $500 million 71 (24%); $500 million to $1 billion 21 (7%); $1 billion to $5 billion 23 (8%); Over $5 billion 10 (3%); Not reported 44 (15%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 91 (30%); 5 to 9 years 65 (22%); 10 to 19 years 78 (26%); 20 years or more 66 (22%)

## Firms (page 2 of 6, 51 to 100 of 300, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Capital Advisor Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-advisor-management-towson-md-121838) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-advisor-management-towson-md-121838.md)) | 121838 | Towson, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 27 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Capital Financial Planners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-financial-planners-llc-chevy-chase-md-341222) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-financial-planners-llc-chevy-chase-md-341222.md)) | 341222 | Chevy Chase, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Capital Squared Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-squared-financial-llc-rockville-md-326861) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-squared-financial-llc-rockville-md-326861.md)) | 326861 | Rockville, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Carroll Frank & Plotkin LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carroll-frank-and-plotkin-llc-pikesville-md-112280) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carroll-frank-and-plotkin-llc-pikesville-md-112280.md)) | 112280 | Pikesville,, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 35 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Cassilly Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cassilly-financial-severna-park-md-300672) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cassilly-financial-severna-park-md-300672.md)) | 300672 | Severna Park, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Catoctin Ridge Wealth Partner](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/catoctin-ridge-wealth-partner-thurmont-md-333113) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/catoctin-ridge-wealth-partner-thurmont-md-333113.md)) | 333113 | Thurmont, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Cecil Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cecil-wealth-338245) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cecil-wealth-338245.md)) | 338245 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Celestial Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/celestial-wealth-management-311089) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/celestial-wealth-management-311089.md)) | 311089 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Champion Financial Planning Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/champion-financial-planning-group-llc-annapolis-md-126793) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/champion-financial-planning-group-llc-annapolis-md-126793.md)) | 126793 | Annapolis, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Chapin Davis Asset Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chapin-davis-asset-management-baltimore-md-28116) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chapin-davis-asset-management-baltimore-md-28116.md)) | 28116 | Baltimore, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [CHC Financial Solutions, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chc-financial-solutions-llc-rockville-md-339881) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chc-financial-solutions-llc-rockville-md-339881.md)) | 339881 | Rockville, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Chesapeake Financial Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chesapeake-financial-advisors-towson-md-120139) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chesapeake-financial-advisors-towson-md-120139.md)) | 120139 | Towson, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Chesapeake Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chesapeake-financial-planning-annapolis-md-283715) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chesapeake-financial-planning-annapolis-md-283715.md)) | 283715 | Annapolis, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 2 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Chevy Chase Trust Company](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chevy-chase-trust-company-bethesda-md-110742) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/chevy-chase-trust-company-bethesda-md-110742.md)) | 110742 | Bethesda, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 28 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [CJC Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cjc-wealth-management-olney-md-325288) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cjc-wealth-management-olney-md-325288.md)) | 325288 | Olney, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Clairwell Financial Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clairwell-financial-planning-llc-328505) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clairwell-financial-planning-llc-328505.md)) | 328505 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Clark Company](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clark-company-annapolis-md-121288) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clark-company-annapolis-md-121288.md)) | 121288 | Annapolis, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 29 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Clear Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clear-advisors-342564) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clear-advisors-342564.md)) | 342564 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Cornerstone Advisory](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-advisory-hunt-valley-md-142359) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-advisory-hunt-valley-md-142359.md)) | 142359 | Hunt Valley, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Cornerstone Financial Planning, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-financial-planning-inc-121413) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-financial-planning-inc-121413.md)) | 121413 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 27 | Fixed fee |
| [Councilor Wealth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/councilor-wealth-llc-bethesda-md-170858) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/councilor-wealth-llc-bethesda-md-170858.md)) | 170858 | Bethesda, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Crest Wealth Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crest-wealth-advisors-llc-annapolis-md-311760) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crest-wealth-advisors-llc-annapolis-md-311760.md)) | 311760 | Annapolis, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Curio Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/curio-wealth-llc-annapolis-md-328178) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/curio-wealth-llc-annapolis-md-328178.md)) | 328178 | Annapolis, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [CWM Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cwm-advisory-llc-ocean-pines-md-299923) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cwm-advisory-llc-ocean-pines-md-299923.md)) | 299923 | Ocean Pines, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [CWM Financial Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cwm-financial-group-inc-rockville-md-117255) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cwm-financial-group-inc-rockville-md-117255.md)) | 117255 | Rockville, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Daley Capital, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/daley-capital-inc-bowie-md-146441) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/daley-capital-inc-bowie-md-146441.md)) | 146441 | Bowie, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 18 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Decisions, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/decisions-llc-baltimore-md-118960) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/decisions-llc-baltimore-md-118960.md)) | 118960 | Baltimore, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 26 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Defrehn Consulting](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/defrehn-consulting-138968) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/defrehn-consulting-138968.md)) | 138968 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Dependent Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dependent-financial-planning-edgewater-md-330273) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dependent-financial-planning-edgewater-md-330273.md)) | 330273 | Edgewater, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Docempowered, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/docempowered-llc-baltimore-md-331732) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/docempowered-llc-baltimore-md-331732.md)) | 331732 | Baltimore, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 2 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Docshah Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/docshah-financial-llc-327709) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/docshah-financial-llc-327709.md)) | 327709 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Dyer Financial Advisory](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dyer-financial-advisory-towson-md-123262) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dyer-financial-advisory-towson-md-123262.md)) | 123262 | Towson, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 23 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Dyer Private Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dyer-private-wealth-management-335655) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dyer-private-wealth-management-335655.md)) | 335655 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [E. Roger Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/e-roger-financial-group-largo-md-157793) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/e-roger-financial-group-largo-md-157793.md)) | 157793 | Largo, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions, Other |
| [Ecosystem Investment Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ecosystem-investment-partners-llc-baltimore-md-165149) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ecosystem-investment-partners-llc-baltimore-md-165149.md)) | 165149 | Baltimore, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 13 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Elite Income Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/elite-income-advisors-inc-ellicott-city-md-285429) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/elite-income-advisors-inc-ellicott-city-md-285429.md)) | 285429 | Ellicott City, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [EM Leaders, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/em-leaders-llc-bethesda-md-166230) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/em-leaders-llc-bethesda-md-166230.md)) | 166230 | Bethesda, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Emerson James Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/emerson-james-advisors-llc-crofton-md-307226) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/emerson-james-advisors-llc-crofton-md-307226.md)) | 307226 | Crofton, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Endeavor Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/endeavor-financial-advisors-llc-edgewater-md-173881) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/endeavor-financial-advisors-llc-edgewater-md-173881.md)) | 173881 | Edgewater, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Equip, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/equip-llc-baltimore-md-331323) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/equip-llc-baltimore-md-331323.md)) | 331323 | Baltimore, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Family Office Research, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/family-office-research-llc-bethesda-md-144136) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/family-office-research-llc-bethesda-md-144136.md)) | 144136 | Bethesda, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [FBB Capital Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fbb-capital-partners-bethesda-md-108967) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fbb-capital-partners-bethesda-md-108967.md)) | 108967 | Bethesda, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Financial Consulate](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-consulate-hunt-valley-md-106898) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-consulate-hunt-valley-md-106898.md)) | 106898 | Hunt Valley, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 43 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Financial First Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-first-advisors-inc-columbia-md-120995) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-first-advisors-inc-columbia-md-120995.md)) | 120995 | Columbia, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 35 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Financial Management Strategies, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-management-strategies-llc-baltimore-md-122347) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-management-strategies-llc-baltimore-md-122347.md)) | 122347 | Baltimore, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [First Perspective Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-perspective-capital-llc-national-harbor-md-330353) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-perspective-capital-llc-national-harbor-md-330353.md)) | 330353 | National Harbor, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [First Shore Private Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-shore-private-wealth-328768) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-shore-private-wealth-328768.md)) | 328768 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [Fisher Financial, P.A.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fisher-financial-p-a-139088) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fisher-financial-p-a-139088.md)) | 139088 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee, Other |
| [Five Rivers Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/five-rivers-financial-advisors-llc-north-east-md-120249) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/five-rivers-financial-advisors-llc-north-east-md-120249.md)) | 120249 | North East, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Flexible Finances](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flexible-finances-312849) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flexible-finances-312849.md)) | 312849 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 5 | Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/flat-fee.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/flat-fee/page/3.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Maryland?**
AdvisorCensus lists 582 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Maryland, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 230 SEC-registered, 289 state-registered, and 63 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Maryland?**
218 of the 582 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Maryland offer financial planning?**
331 of the 519 firms in Maryland that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Maryland fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 218 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Maryland](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Maryland](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/fee-only.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Maryland](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/hourly.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Baltimore, MD](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/baltimore/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/baltimore/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Lexington Park, MD](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/lexington-park/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/lexington-park/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Hagerstown, MD](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/hagerstown/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/hagerstown/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Salisbury, MD](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/salisbury/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/salisbury/flat-fee.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Flat-fee financial advisors in Maryland: 300 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
