# Fee-only financial advisors in Maryland

> AdvisorCensus lists 218 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Maryland that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/fee-only/page/4

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 218
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 73, State-registered investment adviser: 145
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 218 (100%); Percentage of assets 191 (88%); Hourly charges 112 (51%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 3 (1%); Fixed fees 136 (62%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 73 (33%); $25 million to $100 million 44 (20%); $100 million to $500 million 46 (21%); $500 million to $1 billion 14 (6%); $1 billion to $5 billion 12 (6%); Over $5 billion 2 (1%); Not reported 27 (12%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 63 (29%); 5 to 9 years 47 (22%); 10 to 19 years 62 (28%); 20 years or more 46 (21%)

## Firms (page 4 of 5, 151 to 200 of 218, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Patuxent Financial Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/patuxent-financial-partners-llc-288775) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/patuxent-financial-partners-llc-288775.md)) | 288775 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Personal Financial Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/personal-financial-partners-chevy-chase-md-331381) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/personal-financial-partners-chevy-chase-md-331381.md)) | 331381 | Chevy Chase, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Phoenix Financial Engineering, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/phoenix-financial-engineering-llc-284293) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/phoenix-financial-engineering-llc-284293.md)) | 284293 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Picket Fence Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/picket-fence-financial-llc-forest-hill-md-139262) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/picket-fence-financial-llc-forest-hill-md-139262.md)) | 139262 | Forest Hill, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Piedmont Financial Consulting](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/piedmont-financial-consulting-laurel-md-314420) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/piedmont-financial-consulting-laurel-md-314420.md)) | 314420 | Laurel, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Pointer Financial Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pointer-financial-advisors-llc-columbia-md-326745) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pointer-financial-advisors-llc-columbia-md-326745.md)) | 326745 | Columbia, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets |
| [Preserve Private Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/preserve-private-wealth-llc-bethesda-md-324362) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/preserve-private-wealth-llc-bethesda-md-324362.md)) | 324362 | Bethesda, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Primas Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/primas-financial-planning-columbia-md-322841) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/primas-financial-planning-columbia-md-322841.md)) | 322841 | Columbia, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 4 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Priority Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/priority-financial-advisors-llc-143405) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/priority-financial-advisors-llc-143405.md)) | 143405 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 19 | % of assets |
| [R.G. Associates, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/r-g-associates-inc-towson-md-121777) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/r-g-associates-inc-towson-md-121777.md)) | 121777 | Towson, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 33 | % of assets |
| [Railroad Street Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/railroad-street-wealth-management-llc-174397) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/railroad-street-wealth-management-llc-174397.md)) | 174397 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [RCS Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rcs-financial-planning-llc-annapolis-md-291678) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rcs-financial-planning-llc-annapolis-md-291678.md)) | 291678 | Annapolis, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Reges Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reges-wealth-management-llc-343152) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reges-wealth-management-llc-343152.md)) | 343152 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Riverview Asset Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/riverview-asset-management-inc-salisbury-md-118859) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/riverview-asset-management-inc-salisbury-md-118859.md)) | 118859 | Salisbury, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 24 | % of assets |
| [RMG Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rmg-advisors-rockville-md-122366) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rmg-advisors-rockville-md-122366.md)) | 122366 | Rockville, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Robert A. Sandler, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/robert-a-sandler-llc-289375) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/robert-a-sandler-llc-289375.md)) | 289375 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Robinson Capital Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/robinson-capital-group-126194) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/robinson-capital-group-126194.md)) | 126194 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Rockledge Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rockledge-partners-llc-128171) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rockledge-partners-llc-128171.md)) | 128171 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Roda Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roda-investment-management-llc-ellicott-city-md-140999) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roda-investment-management-llc-ellicott-city-md-140999.md)) | 140999 | Ellicott City, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 20 | % of assets |
| [Rookwood Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rookwood-wealth-335267) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rookwood-wealth-335267.md)) | 335267 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Safe Harbor Investment Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/safe-harbor-investment-advisors-llc-monrovia-md-145916) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/safe-harbor-investment-advisors-llc-monrovia-md-145916.md)) | 145916 | Monrovia, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 18 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Sargent Investment Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sargent-investment-group-bethesda-md-297499) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sargent-investment-group-bethesda-md-297499.md)) | 297499 | Bethesda, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 8 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Schiff Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schiff-wealth-advisors-llc-baltimore-md-146375) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schiff-wealth-advisors-llc-baltimore-md-146375.md)) | 146375 | Baltimore, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 18 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Serenity Wealth Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/serenity-wealth-advisors-llc-baltimore-md-300394) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/serenity-wealth-advisors-llc-baltimore-md-300394.md)) | 300394 | Baltimore, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 7 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Shaker Financial Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shaker-financial-services-annapolis-md-121534) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shaker-financial-services-annapolis-md-121534.md)) | 121534 | Annapolis, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 22 | % of assets |
| [Sherman Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sherman-wealth-management-llc-gaithersburg-md-281093) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sherman-wealth-management-llc-gaithersburg-md-281093.md)) | 281093 | Gaithersburg, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Shore Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shore-financial-advisors-llc-easton-md-334089) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shore-financial-advisors-llc-easton-md-334089.md)) | 334089 | Easton, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Simplexity Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/simplexity-investment-management-llc-166913) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/simplexity-investment-management-llc-166913.md)) | 166913 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 13 | % of assets |
| [Snyder Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/snyder-asset-management-llc-hunt-valley-md-290450) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/snyder-asset-management-llc-hunt-valley-md-290450.md)) | 290450 | Hunt Valley, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Sovereign Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sovereign-financial-services-llc-phoenix-md-153059) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sovereign-financial-services-llc-phoenix-md-153059.md)) | 153059 | Phoenix, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [ST. Michaels Asset Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/st-michaels-asset-management-st-michaels-md-121201) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/st-michaels-asset-management-st-michaels-md-121201.md)) | 121201 | St. Michaels, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 27 | % of assets |
| [Standup Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/standup-advisors-286468) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/standup-advisors-286468.md)) | 286468 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Steve Bass & Associates, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steve-bass-and-associates-inc-reisterstown-md-127676) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steve-bass-and-associates-inc-reisterstown-md-127676.md)) | 127676 | Reisterstown, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 23 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Stratus Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stratus-capital-management-llc-169038) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stratus-capital-management-llc-169038.md)) | 169038 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [The Ellerson Group Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-ellerson-group-inc-annapolis-md-106658) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-ellerson-group-inc-annapolis-md-106658.md)) | 106658 | Annapolis, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 31 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [The Kelly Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-kelly-group-bel-air-md-310140) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-kelly-group-bel-air-md-310140.md)) | 310140 | Bel Air, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Thinagee Investments Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thinagee-investments-inc-bethesda-md-165054) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thinagee-investments-inc-bethesda-md-165054.md)) | 165054 | Bethesda, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Tilghman Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tilghman-wealth-management-llc-arnold-md-337574) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tilghman-wealth-management-llc-arnold-md-337574.md)) | 337574 | Arnold, MD | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Torray Investment Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/torray-investment-partners-llc-bethesda-md-105818) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/torray-investment-partners-llc-bethesda-md-105818.md)) | 105818 | Bethesda, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 54 | % of assets |
| [Town Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/town-capital-bel-air-md-299341) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/town-capital-bel-air-md-299341.md)) | 299341 | Bel Air, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Towson Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/towson-financial-advisors-llc-285056) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/towson-financial-advisors-llc-285056.md)) | 285056 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Trasatti Wealth Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trasatti-wealth-planning-llc-baltimore-md-139668) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trasatti-wealth-planning-llc-baltimore-md-139668.md)) | 139668 | Baltimore, MD | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tred Avon Family Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tred-avon-family-wealth-llc-easton-md-174115) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tred-avon-family-wealth-llc-easton-md-174115.md)) | 174115 | Easton, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Trumbower Financial Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trumbower-financial-advisors-llc-bethesda-md-107495) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trumbower-financial-advisors-llc-bethesda-md-107495.md)) | 107495 | Bethesda, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 30 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tufton Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tufton-capital-management-llc-hunt-valley-md-113543) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tufton-capital-management-llc-hunt-valley-md-113543.md)) | 113543 | Hunt Valley, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 30 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tuma Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tuma-financial-llc-286365) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tuma-financial-llc-286365.md)) | 286365 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [Upraise Wealth Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/upraise-wealth-advisory-llc-337661) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/upraise-wealth-advisory-llc-337661.md)) | 337661 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Ventus Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ventus-wealth-management-312277) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ventus-wealth-management-312277.md)) | 312277 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Verdence Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/verdence-capital-advisors-llc-hunt-valley-md-288512) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/verdence-capital-advisors-llc-hunt-valley-md-288512.md)) | 288512 | Hunt Valley, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [VSM Wealth Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vsm-wealth-advisory-llc-hunt-valley-md-313717) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vsm-wealth-advisory-llc-hunt-valley-md-313717.md)) | 313717 | Hunt Valley, MD | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/fee-only/page/3.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/fee-only/page/5.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Maryland?**
AdvisorCensus lists 582 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Maryland, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 230 SEC-registered, 289 state-registered, and 63 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Maryland?**
218 of the 582 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Maryland offer financial planning?**
331 of the 519 firms in Maryland that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Maryland fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 218 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Maryland](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Maryland](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Maryland](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/hourly.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Baltimore, MD](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/baltimore/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/baltimore/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Salisbury, MD](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/salisbury/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/md/salisbury/fee-only.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in Maryland: 218 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
