# Financial advisors in Massachusetts

> AdvisorCensus lists 1,422 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Massachusetts, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/page/8

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 1,422
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 638, State-registered investment adviser: 508, Exempt reporting adviser: 276
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 449 (39%); Percentage of assets 1,003 (88%); Hourly charges 405 (35%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 11 (1%); Fixed fees 507 (44%); Commissions 36 (3%); Performance-based fees 290 (25%); Other 200 (17%); No compensation arrangements reported 276
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 250 (18%); $25 million to $100 million 172 (12%); $100 million to $500 million 223 (16%); $500 million to $1 billion 93 (7%); $1 billion to $5 billion 144 (10%); Over $5 billion 146 (10%); Not reported 394 (28%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 455 (32%); 5 to 9 years 292 (21%); 10 to 19 years 392 (28%); 20 years or more 267 (19%); Not reported 16 (1%)

## Firms (page 8 of 29, 351 to 400 of 1,422, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Constitution Capital Horizon Advisor, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/constitution-capital-horizon-advisor-lp-andover-ma-339512) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/constitution-capital-horizon-advisor-lp-andover-ma-339512.md)) | 339512 | Andover, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Constitution Capital PM, L. P.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/constitution-capital-pm-l-p-andover-ma-319678) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/constitution-capital-pm-l-p-andover-ma-319678.md)) | 319678 | Andover, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 4 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Contravisory Investment Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/contravisory-investment-management-inc-norwell-ma-109767) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/contravisory-investment-management-inc-norwell-ma-109767.md)) | 109767 | Norwell, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 53 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Converge Management Company, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/converge-management-company-lp-cambridge-ma-301982) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/converge-management-company-lp-cambridge-ma-301982.md)) | 301982 | Cambridge, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Convergency Partners Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/convergency-partners-advisors-llc-boston-ma-326447) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/convergency-partners-advisors-llc-boston-ma-326447.md)) | 326447 | Boston, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [Convergent Capital Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/convergent-capital-partners-llc-boston-ma-158100) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/convergent-capital-partners-llc-boston-ma-158100.md)) | 158100 | Boston, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Copper Beech Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/copper-beech-wealth-management-mansfield-ma-321059) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/copper-beech-wealth-management-mansfield-ma-321059.md)) | 321059 | Mansfield, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Cormorant Asset Management, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cormorant-asset-management-lp-boston-ma-167820) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cormorant-asset-management-lp-boston-ma-167820.md)) | 167820 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 12 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Cornerstone Financial Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-financial-management-llc-burlington-ma-140967) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-financial-management-llc-burlington-ma-140967.md)) | 140967 | Burlington, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Cosimo Venture Partners L.P.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cosimo-venture-partners-l-p-boston-ma-297914) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cosimo-venture-partners-l-p-boston-ma-297914.md)) | 297914 | Boston, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Cottage Street Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cottage-street-advisors-marion-ma-173487) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cottage-street-advisors-marion-ma-173487.md)) | 173487 | Marion, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Course Pilot Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/course-pilot-financial-llc-140051) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/course-pilot-financial-llc-140051.md)) | 140051 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Covalent Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/covalent-partners-llc-concord-ma-140494) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/covalent-partners-llc-concord-ma-140494.md)) | 140494 | Concord, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 20 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Cove Hill Partners, L.P.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cove-hill-partners-l-p-boston-ma-288684) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cove-hill-partners-l-p-boston-ma-288684.md)) | 288684 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 9 | % of assets, Other |
| [COX Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cox-capital-management-llc-andover-ma-117593) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cox-capital-management-llc-andover-ma-117593.md)) | 117593 | Andover, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Cpasset Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cpasset-management-inc-129305) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cpasset-management-inc-129305.md)) | 129305 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 29 | % of assets |
| [Cranston Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cranston-capital-management-llc-cohasset-ma-162190) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cranston-capital-management-llc-cohasset-ma-162190.md)) | 162190 | Cohasset, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Crawford Fund Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crawford-fund-management-llc-boston-ma-158659) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crawford-fund-management-llc-boston-ma-158659.md)) | 158659 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Creacion Ventures Management US LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/creacion-ventures-management-us-llc-cambridge-ma-313672) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/creacion-ventures-management-us-llc-cambridge-ma-313672.md)) | 313672 | Cambridge, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 5 | Not reported |
| [Crestwood Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crestwood-advisors-boston-ma-286243) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crestwood-advisors-boston-ma-286243.md)) | 286243 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 9 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Critical Services Group Management, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/critical-services-group-management-lp-boston-ma-343878) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/critical-services-group-management-lp-boston-ma-343878.md)) | 343878 | Boston, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Cromwell Harbor Investors Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cromwell-harbor-investors-management-llc-boston-ma-326811) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cromwell-harbor-investors-management-llc-boston-ma-326811.md)) | 326811 | Boston, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Crossharbor Capital Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crossharbor-capital-partners-llc-boston-ma-165580) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crossharbor-capital-partners-llc-boston-ma-165580.md)) | 165580 | Boston, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Crossroads Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crossroads-capital-management-llc-148577) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crossroads-capital-management-llc-148577.md)) | 148577 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 17 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [CRR Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crr-wealth-management-wakefield-ma-174155) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crr-wealth-management-wakefield-ma-174155.md)) | 174155 | Wakefield, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 11 | Other |
| [Crystal Capital Management Corporation](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crystal-capital-management-corporation-saugus-ma-124599) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crystal-capital-management-corporation-saugus-ma-124599.md)) | 124599 | Saugus, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Cure Ventures Management, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cure-ventures-management-lp-boston-ma-315287) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cure-ventures-management-lp-boston-ma-315287.md)) | 315287 | Boston, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 5 | Not reported |
| [Curie BIO](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/curie-bio-cambridge-ma-323682) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/curie-bio-cambridge-ma-323682.md)) | 323682 | Cambridge, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 3 | Not reported |
| [Curious Crow Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/curious-crow-financial-planning-revere-ma-327495) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/curious-crow-financial-planning-revere-ma-327495.md)) | 327495 | Revere, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Curtin Financial Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/curtin-financial-services-inc-burlington-ma-133095) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/curtin-financial-services-inc-burlington-ma-133095.md)) | 133095 | Burlington, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 32 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Cutler Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cutler-capital-management-worcester-ma-107463) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cutler-capital-management-worcester-ma-107463.md)) | 107463 | Worcester, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 26 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Cutter Financial Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cutter-financial-group-llc-falmouth-ma-290016) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cutter-financial-group-llc-falmouth-ma-290016.md)) | 290016 | Falmouth, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [CVP Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cvp-management-inc-cambridge-ma-169433) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cvp-management-inc-cambridge-ma-169433.md)) | 169433 | Cambridge, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 12 | Not reported |
| [CVW Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cvw-financial-llc-317756) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cvw-financial-llc-317756.md)) | 317756 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [CW Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cw-advisors-llc-boston-ma-310873) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cw-advisors-llc-boston-ma-310873.md)) | 310873 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [CW F-Office LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cw-f-office-llc-327924) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cw-f-office-llc-327924.md)) | 327924 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 2 | Other |
| [Cybernetix Ventures](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cybernetix-ventures-boston-ma-314690) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cybernetix-ventures-boston-ma-314690.md)) | 314690 | Boston, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 3 | Not reported |
| [D/B/A the Davis Companies Or Davis](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/d-b-a-the-davis-companies-or-davis-boston-ma-161888) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/d-b-a-the-davis-companies-or-davis-boston-ma-161888.md)) | 161888 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Dace Ventures](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dace-ventures-lexington-ma-163275) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dace-ventures-lexington-ma-163275.md)) | 163275 | Lexington, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| [Dana R. Norman](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dana-r-norman-swansea-ma-129377) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dana-r-norman-swansea-ma-129377.md)) | 129377 | Swansea, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 29 | % of assets |
| [Dardanelles Capital LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dardanelles-capital-lp-boston-ma-323067) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dardanelles-capital-lp-boston-ma-323067.md)) | 323067 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Darrow Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/darrow-wealth-management-needham-ma-105679) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/darrow-wealth-management-needham-ma-105679.md)) | 105679 | Needham, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 37 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Data Point Management Company, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/data-point-management-company-llc-boston-ma-164853) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/data-point-management-company-llc-boston-ma-164853.md)) | 164853 | Boston, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 14 | Not reported |
| [Datalign](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/datalign-cambridge-ma-317004) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/datalign-cambridge-ma-317004.md)) | 317004 | Cambridge, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 4 | Other |
| [Davinci Capital Management Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/davinci-capital-management-inc-cambridge-ma-46897) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/davinci-capital-management-inc-cambridge-ma-46897.md)) | 46897 | Cambridge, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 17 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Dawnbox](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dawnbox-medford-ma-333319) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dawnbox-medford-ma-333319.md)) | 333319 | Medford, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [DBA Joseph Fodera](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dba-joseph-fodera-136244) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dba-joseph-fodera-136244.md)) | 136244 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 15 | Fixed fee |
| [Delcam Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/delcam-capital-hopedale-ma-335154) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/delcam-capital-hopedale-ma-335154.md)) | 335154 | Hopedale, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Delos Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/delos-advisors-inc-cambridge-ma-334390) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/delos-advisors-inc-cambridge-ma-334390.md)) | 334390 | Cambridge, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Delphinus Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/delphinus-financial-advisors-llc-mansfield-ma-152952) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/delphinus-financial-advisors-llc-mansfield-ma-152952.md)) | 152952 | Mansfield, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/page/7.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/page/9.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Massachusetts?**
AdvisorCensus lists 1,422 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Massachusetts, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 638 SEC-registered, 508 state-registered, and 276 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Massachusetts?**
449 of the 1,422 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Massachusetts offer financial planning?**
584 of the 1,146 firms in Massachusetts that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Massachusetts fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 449 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Massachusetts](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Massachusetts](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Massachusetts](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Massachusetts](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Massachusetts: 1,422 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
