# Financial advisors in Massachusetts

> AdvisorCensus lists 1,422 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Massachusetts, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/page/21

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 1,422
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 638, State-registered investment adviser: 508, Exempt reporting adviser: 276
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 449 (39%); Percentage of assets 1,003 (88%); Hourly charges 405 (35%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 11 (1%); Fixed fees 507 (44%); Commissions 36 (3%); Performance-based fees 290 (25%); Other 200 (17%); No compensation arrangements reported 276
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 250 (18%); $25 million to $100 million 172 (12%); $100 million to $500 million 223 (16%); $500 million to $1 billion 93 (7%); $1 billion to $5 billion 144 (10%); Over $5 billion 146 (10%); Not reported 394 (28%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 455 (32%); 5 to 9 years 292 (21%); 10 to 19 years 392 (28%); 20 years or more 267 (19%); Not reported 16 (1%)

## Firms (page 21 of 29, 1001 to 1050 of 1,422, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Penguin Global Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/penguin-global-wealth-management-llc-143802) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/penguin-global-wealth-management-llc-143802.md)) | 143802 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 18 | Other |
| [Pennyfarthing Investment Management, L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pennyfarthing-investment-management-l-l-c-amherst-ma-123006) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pennyfarthing-investment-management-l-l-c-amherst-ma-123006.md)) | 123006 | Amherst, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 22 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Penobscot Investment Management Company, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/penobscot-investment-management-company-inc-boston-ma-105060) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/penobscot-investment-management-company-inc-boston-ma-105060.md)) | 105060 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 38 | % of assets |
| [Pension & Wealth Management Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pension-and-wealth-management-advisors-waltham-ma-309546) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pension-and-wealth-management-advisors-waltham-ma-309546.md)) | 309546 | Waltham, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 6 | % of assets |
| [Perennial Advisors Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/perennial-advisors-group-llc-westford-ma-128600) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/perennial-advisors-group-llc-westford-ma-128600.md)) | 128600 | Westford, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 22 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Perennial Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/perennial-capital-advisors-llc-boston-ma-156289) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/perennial-capital-advisors-llc-boston-ma-156289.md)) | 156289 | Boston, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Perlmutter, Laurence M.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/perlmutter-laurence-m-stoughton-ma-147734) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/perlmutter-laurence-m-stoughton-ma-147734.md)) | 147734 | Stoughton, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | Not reported | Other |
| [Perpetual Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/perpetual-financial-west-newton-ma-128049) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/perpetual-financial-west-newton-ma-128049.md)) | 128049 | West Newton, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 32 | Commissions, Other |
| [Philip J. Sagan Financial Consulting, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/philip-j-sagan-financial-consulting-inc-newton-ma-130358) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/philip-j-sagan-financial-consulting-inc-newton-ma-130358.md)) | 130358 | Newton, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 29 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Philosophe Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/philosophe-financial-wayland-ma-340361) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/philosophe-financial-wayland-ma-340361.md)) | 340361 | Wayland, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pier 42 Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pier-42-advisors-south-dennis-ma-325987) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pier-42-advisors-south-dennis-ma-325987.md)) | 325987 | South Dennis, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pierre & Company LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pierre-and-company-llc-299839) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pierre-and-company-llc-299839.md)) | 299839 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Pillar Companies Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pillar-companies-management-llc-boston-ma-284053) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pillar-companies-management-llc-boston-ma-284053.md)) | 284053 | Boston, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 10 | Not reported |
| [Pinnacle Pension Consultants LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinnacle-pension-consultants-llc-needham-ma-133442) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinnacle-pension-consultants-llc-needham-ma-133442.md)) | 133442 | Needham, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Pinney & Scofield, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinney-and-scofield-inc-cambridge-ma-105365) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinney-and-scofield-inc-cambridge-ma-105365.md)) | 105365 | Cambridge, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 41 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Pioneer Financial, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pioneer-financial-inc-south-hadley-ma-137940) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pioneer-financial-inc-south-hadley-ma-137940.md)) | 137940 | South Hadley, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pizarro Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pizarro-advisors-taunton-ma-333388) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pizarro-advisors-taunton-ma-333388.md)) | 333388 | Taunton, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Plain Talk Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plain-talk-financial-planning-llc-332841) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plain-talk-financial-planning-llc-332841.md)) | 332841 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Plan for IT Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plan-for-it-financial-llc-salem-ma-326809) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plan-for-it-financial-llc-salem-ma-326809.md)) | 326809 | Salem, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Plandynamic, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plandynamic-llc-framingham-ma-291154) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plandynamic-llc-framingham-ma-291154.md)) | 291154 | Framingham, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pleasant Bay Capital Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pleasant-bay-capital-partners-llc-boston-ma-165773) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pleasant-bay-capital-partners-llc-boston-ma-165773.md)) | 165773 | Boston, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 6 | Not reported |
| [PNL Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pnl-investments-339543) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pnl-investments-339543.md)) | 339543 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Point Allerton LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/point-allerton-llc-hull-ma-126144) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/point-allerton-llc-hull-ma-126144.md)) | 126144 | Hull, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Polaris Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polaris-capital-management-llc-boston-ma-106278) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polaris-capital-management-llc-boston-ma-106278.md)) | 106278 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 33 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Polaris Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polaris-financial-llc-boston-ma-281952) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polaris-financial-llc-boston-ma-281952.md)) | 281952 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets |
| [Polaris Growth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polaris-growth-management-llc-boston-ma-297431) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polaris-growth-management-llc-boston-ma-297431.md)) | 297431 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 8 | % of assets, Other |
| [Polaris Investment Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polaris-investment-advisors-llc-framingham-ma-324093) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polaris-investment-advisors-llc-framingham-ma-324093.md)) | 324093 | Framingham, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Polen Capital CLO Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polen-capital-clo-management-llc-waltham-ma-330470) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polen-capital-clo-management-llc-waltham-ma-330470.md)) | 330470 | Waltham, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 2 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Polen Capital Credit, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polen-capital-credit-llc-waltham-ma-108468) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polen-capital-credit-llc-waltham-ma-108468.md)) | 108468 | Waltham, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 28 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Polymetis Energy Arcturus, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polymetis-energy-arcturus-llc-somerville-ma-342611) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polymetis-energy-arcturus-llc-somerville-ma-342611.md)) | 342611 | Somerville, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Portfoliosboston](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portfoliosboston-east-dennis-ma-133132) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portfoliosboston-east-dennis-ma-133132.md)) | 133132 | East Dennis, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 32 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Portolan Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portolan-capital-management-llc-boston-ma-157542) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portolan-capital-management-llc-boston-ma-157542.md)) | 157542 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Power Plans](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/power-plans-129431) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/power-plans-129431.md)) | 129431 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 31 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Prides Crossing Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prides-crossing-capital-management-llc-wakefield-ma-166653) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prides-crossing-capital-management-llc-wakefield-ma-166653.md)) | 166653 | Wakefield, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 13 | Not reported |
| [Prime Management Company I, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prime-management-company-i-llc-cambridge-ma-299922) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prime-management-company-i-llc-cambridge-ma-299922.md)) | 299922 | Cambridge, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 7 | Not reported |
| [Priore Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/priore-investments-174319) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/priore-investments-174319.md)) | 174319 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Proactive Financial Solutions 360, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/proactive-financial-solutions-360-llc-north-attleboro-ma-304440) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/proactive-financial-solutions-360-llc-north-attleboro-ma-304440.md)) | 304440 | North Attleboro, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [Proctor Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/proctor-financial-sherborn-ma-122021) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/proctor-financial-sherborn-ma-122021.md)) | 122021 | Sherborn, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 23 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Professional Management Associates, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/professional-management-associates-inc-north-attleboro-ma-167034) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/professional-management-associates-inc-north-attleboro-ma-167034.md)) | 167034 | North Attleboro, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 13 | Other |
| [Proficient Wealth Counselors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/proficient-wealth-counselors-llc-norwood-ma-152640) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/proficient-wealth-counselors-llc-norwood-ma-152640.md)) | 152640 | Norwood, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Proficio Capital Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/proficio-capital-partners-llc-newton-ma-269931) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/proficio-capital-partners-llc-newton-ma-269931.md)) | 269931 | Newton, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 11 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Progress Ventures Management Co., LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/progress-ventures-management-co-llc-boston-ma-309254) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/progress-ventures-management-co-llc-boston-ma-309254.md)) | 309254 | Boston, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Promethos Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/promethos-capital-llc-boston-ma-300915) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/promethos-capital-llc-boston-ma-300915.md)) | 300915 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Prospect Hill Growth Partners, L.P.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prospect-hill-growth-partners-l-p-waltham-ma-171462) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prospect-hill-growth-partners-l-p-waltham-ma-171462.md)) | 171462 | Waltham, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Prosperitea Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prosperitea-planning-greenfield-ma-282041) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prosperitea-planning-greenfield-ma-282041.md)) | 282041 | Greenfield, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Protegro, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/protegro-inc-328738) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/protegro-inc-328738.md)) | 328738 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Commissions |
| [Prudent Growth Investments LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prudent-growth-investments-llc-natick-ma-337283) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prudent-growth-investments-llc-natick-ma-337283.md)) | 337283 | Natick, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [PSG Equity L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/psg-equity-l-l-c-boston-ma-295103) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/psg-equity-l-l-c-boston-ma-295103.md)) | 295103 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 5 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Purefi Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/purefi-wealth-llc-boston-ma-328459) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/purefi-wealth-llc-boston-ma-328459.md)) | 328459 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Putnam Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/putnam-investment-management-llc-boston-ma-106629) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/putnam-investment-management-llc-boston-ma-106629.md)) | 106629 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 54 | % of assets, Performance fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/page/20.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/page/22.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Massachusetts?**
AdvisorCensus lists 1,422 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Massachusetts, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 638 SEC-registered, 508 state-registered, and 276 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Massachusetts?**
449 of the 1,422 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Massachusetts offer financial planning?**
584 of the 1,146 firms in Massachusetts that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Massachusetts fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 449 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Massachusetts](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Massachusetts](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Massachusetts](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Massachusetts](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Massachusetts: 1,422 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
