# Financial advisors in Massachusetts

> AdvisorCensus lists 1,422 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Massachusetts, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/page/13

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 1,422
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 638, State-registered investment adviser: 508, Exempt reporting adviser: 276
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 449 (39%); Percentage of assets 1,003 (88%); Hourly charges 405 (35%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 11 (1%); Fixed fees 507 (44%); Commissions 36 (3%); Performance-based fees 290 (25%); Other 200 (17%); No compensation arrangements reported 276
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 250 (18%); $25 million to $100 million 172 (12%); $100 million to $500 million 223 (16%); $500 million to $1 billion 93 (7%); $1 billion to $5 billion 144 (10%); Over $5 billion 146 (10%); Not reported 394 (28%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 455 (32%); 5 to 9 years 292 (21%); 10 to 19 years 392 (28%); 20 years or more 267 (19%); Not reported 16 (1%)

## Firms (page 13 of 29, 601 to 650 of 1,422, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Greenport Capital Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenport-capital-advisors-marlborough-ma-205511) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenport-capital-advisors-marlborough-ma-205511.md)) | 205511 | Marlborough, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Greenway Financial Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenway-financial-advisors-llc-burlington-ma-168353) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/greenway-financial-advisors-llc-burlington-ma-168353.md)) | 168353 | Burlington, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Gregory M Doherty, CPA](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gregory-m-doherty-cpa-dedham-ma-129532) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gregory-m-doherty-cpa-dedham-ma-129532.md)) | 129532 | Dedham, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 27 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Grimes & Company](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grimes-and-company-westborough-ma-109420) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grimes-and-company-westborough-ma-109420.md)) | 109420 | Westborough, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 26 | % of assets |
| [Grovestreet](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grovestreet-newton-ma-111497) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grovestreet-newton-ma-111497.md)) | 111497 | Newton, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 25 | Fixed fee, Performance fee, Other |
| [Growth Vision Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/growth-vision-asset-management-llc-168010) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/growth-vision-asset-management-llc-168010.md)) | 168010 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Growthfocus Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/growthfocus-wealth-management-llc-307445) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/growthfocus-wealth-management-llc-307445.md)) | 307445 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [GSI Financials](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gsi-financials-325689) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gsi-financials-325689.md)) | 325689 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Guidepost Growth Equity Management Company, L.P.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/guidepost-growth-equity-management-company-l-p-boston-ma-161579) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/guidepost-growth-equity-management-company-l-p-boston-ma-161579.md)) | 161579 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 6 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Guidon Global LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/guidon-global-llc-winchester-ma-166393) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/guidon-global-llc-winchester-ma-166393.md)) | 166393 | Winchester, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [GW&K Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gw-and-k-investment-management-llc-boston-ma-121942) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gw-and-k-investment-management-llc-boston-ma-121942.md)) | 121942 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 23 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Gwendolyn J. Floyd, CPA, CFP(R)](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gwendolyn-j-floyd-cpa-cfp-r-hull-ma-155152) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gwendolyn-j-floyd-cpa-cfp-r-hull-ma-155152.md)) | 155152 | Hull, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 15 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hanley & Associates LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hanley-and-associates-llc-pittsfield-ma-164916) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hanley-and-associates-llc-pittsfield-ma-164916.md)) | 164916 | Pittsfield, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hanover Strategic Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hanover-strategic-management-llc-wellesley-ma-139908) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hanover-strategic-management-llc-wellesley-ma-139908.md)) | 139908 | Wellesley, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 20 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Harbor & Grow LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbor-and-grow-llc-343128) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbor-and-grow-llc-343128.md)) | 343128 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Harbor Asset Planning, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbor-asset-planning-inc-belmont-ma-144944) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbor-asset-planning-inc-belmont-ma-144944.md)) | 144944 | Belmont, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Harbor Island Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbor-island-capital-llc-topsfield-ma-107457) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbor-island-capital-llc-topsfield-ma-107457.md)) | 107457 | Topsfield, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Harbor Point Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbor-point-capital-management-llc-woburn-ma-153753) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbor-point-capital-management-llc-woburn-ma-153753.md)) | 153753 | Woburn, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets |
| [Harbourvest Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbourvest-partners-llc-boston-ma-109846) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbourvest-partners-llc-boston-ma-109846.md)) | 109846 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 29 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Harbourvest Registered Advisers](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbourvest-registered-advisers-boston-ma-332106) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbourvest-registered-advisers-boston-ma-332106.md)) | 332106 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 1 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Harbourvest Registered Advisers II](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbourvest-registered-advisers-ii-boston-ma-341198) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harbourvest-registered-advisers-ii-boston-ma-341198.md)) | 341198 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Hark Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hark-financial-planning-324693) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hark-financial-planning-324693.md)) | 324693 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Harry S. Bower, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harry-s-bower-llc-140303) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harry-s-bower-llc-140303.md)) | 140303 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 14 | % of assets |
| [Hartman, Jeremy](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hartman-jeremy-152508) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hartman-jeremy-152508.md)) | 152508 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 16 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Harvard Square Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harvard-square-financial-planning-166131) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harvard-square-financial-planning-166131.md)) | 166131 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 13 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Harvest Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harvest-capital-management-llc-quincy-ma-172106) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harvest-capital-management-llc-quincy-ma-172106.md)) | 172106 | Quincy, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | % of assets |
| [Harvest Capital Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harvest-capital-partners-llc-boston-ma-133026) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harvest-capital-partners-llc-boston-ma-133026.md)) | 133026 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 21 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hastings Equity Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hastings-equity-partners-llc-boston-ma-167499) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hastings-equity-partners-llc-boston-ma-167499.md)) | 167499 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Hathaway Advisory](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hathaway-advisory-arlington-ma-337833) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hathaway-advisory-arlington-ma-337833.md)) | 337833 | Arlington, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hawthorne Wellman Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hawthorne-wellman-financial-planning-llc-tyngsboro-ma-318685) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hawthorne-wellman-financial-planning-llc-tyngsboro-ma-318685.md)) | 318685 | Tyngsboro, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [HCV Management VIII, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hcv-management-viii-llc-cambridge-ma-163510) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hcv-management-viii-llc-cambridge-ma-163510.md)) | 163510 | Cambridge, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 14 | Not reported |
| [Heaphy Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/heaphy-investments-llc-wilbraham-ma-151849) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/heaphy-investments-llc-wilbraham-ma-151849.md)) | 151849 | Wilbraham, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Helicase Venture Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/helicase-venture-advisors-llc-boston-ma-297812) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/helicase-venture-advisors-llc-boston-ma-297812.md)) | 297812 | Boston, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Hemispheric SPV Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hemispheric-spv-capital-llc-westport-ma-334934) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hemispheric-spv-capital-llc-westport-ma-334934.md)) | 334934 | Westport, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Heng REN Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/heng-ren-partners-boston-ma-296062) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/heng-ren-partners-boston-ma-296062.md)) | 296062 | Boston, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Hennessy Financial Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hennessy-financial-services-173578) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hennessy-financial-services-173578.md)) | 173578 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Heritage Financial Network, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/heritage-financial-network-inc-concord-ma-128532) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/heritage-financial-network-inc-concord-ma-128532.md)) | 128532 | Concord, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Heritage Holding](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/heritage-holding-boston-ma-331677) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/heritage-holding-boston-ma-331677.md)) | 331677 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Heritage House Asset Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/heritage-house-asset-management-boston-ma-125868) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/heritage-house-asset-management-boston-ma-125868.md)) | 125868 | Boston, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 31 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Heritage Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/heritage-wealth-management-woburn-ma-159158) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/heritage-wealth-management-woburn-ma-159158.md)) | 159158 | Woburn, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hesperia Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hesperia-capital-boston-ma-330733) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hesperia-capital-boston-ma-330733.md)) | 330733 | Boston, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [High Pines Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/high-pines-wealth-management-llc-duxbury-ma-285191) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/high-pines-wealth-management-llc-duxbury-ma-285191.md)) | 285191 | Duxbury, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [Highland Capital Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/highland-capital-partners-cambridge-ma-161205) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/highland-capital-partners-cambridge-ma-161205.md)) | 161205 | Cambridge, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 14 | Not reported |
| [Highvista Private Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/highvista-private-capital-management-llc-boston-ma-139068) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/highvista-private-capital-management-llc-boston-ma-139068.md)) | 139068 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 20 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Highvista Strategies LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/highvista-strategies-llc-boston-ma-155759) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/highvista-strategies-llc-boston-ma-155759.md)) | 155759 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Hill City Capital LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hill-city-capital-lp-boston-ma-306709) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hill-city-capital-lp-boston-ma-306709.md)) | 306709 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 6 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Hirst Financial Independence Planning, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hirst-financial-independence-planning-inc-fall-river-ma-342919) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hirst-financial-independence-planning-inc-fall-river-ma-342919.md)) | 342919 | Fall River, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hite Hedge Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hite-hedge-asset-management-llc-braintree-ma-160173) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hite-hedge-asset-management-llc-braintree-ma-160173.md)) | 160173 | Braintree, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [HLM Management Co., LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hlm-management-co-llc-waltham-ma-162337) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hlm-management-co-llc-waltham-ma-162337.md)) | 162337 | Waltham, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Holder & Company, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holder-and-company-inc-117077) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holder-and-company-inc-117077.md)) | 117077 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 32 | % of assets |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/page/12.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/page/14.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Massachusetts?**
AdvisorCensus lists 1,422 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Massachusetts, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 638 SEC-registered, 508 state-registered, and 276 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Massachusetts?**
449 of the 1,422 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Massachusetts offer financial planning?**
584 of the 1,146 firms in Massachusetts that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Massachusetts fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 449 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Massachusetts](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Massachusetts](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Massachusetts](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Massachusetts](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Massachusetts: 1,422 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
