# Financial advisors in Massachusetts

> AdvisorCensus lists 1,422 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Massachusetts, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/page/12

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 1,422
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 638, State-registered investment adviser: 508, Exempt reporting adviser: 276
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 449 (39%); Percentage of assets 1,003 (88%); Hourly charges 405 (35%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 11 (1%); Fixed fees 507 (44%); Commissions 36 (3%); Performance-based fees 290 (25%); Other 200 (17%); No compensation arrangements reported 276
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 250 (18%); $25 million to $100 million 172 (12%); $100 million to $500 million 223 (16%); $500 million to $1 billion 93 (7%); $1 billion to $5 billion 144 (10%); Over $5 billion 146 (10%); Not reported 394 (28%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 455 (32%); 5 to 9 years 292 (21%); 10 to 19 years 392 (28%); 20 years or more 267 (19%); Not reported 16 (1%)

## Firms (page 12 of 29, 551 to 600 of 1,422, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Foxglove Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foxglove-financial-318971) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foxglove-financial-318971.md)) | 318971 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Freedom Trail Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/freedom-trail-financial-boston-ma-283902) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/freedom-trail-financial-boston-ma-283902.md)) | 283902 | Boston, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 9 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions, Other |
| [Freeman Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/freeman-financial-llc-needham-ma-288904) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/freeman-financial-llc-needham-ma-288904.md)) | 288904 | Needham, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [French and Skloff Investment Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/french-and-skloff-investment-advisors-llc-north-andover-ma-336794) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/french-and-skloff-investment-advisors-llc-north-andover-ma-336794.md)) | 336794 | North Andover, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Freya Financial Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/freya-financial-services-129263) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/freya-financial-services-129263.md)) | 129263 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 28 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Frontier Capital Management Co LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/frontier-capital-management-co-llc-boston-ma-106274) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/frontier-capital-management-co-llc-boston-ma-106274.md)) | 106274 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 45 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Fulham & Co](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fulham-and-co-wellesley-ma-158374) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fulham-and-co-wellesley-ma-158374.md)) | 158374 | Wellesley, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 14 | Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Full Life Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/full-life-financial-planning-hanover-ma-309835) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/full-life-financial-planning-hanover-ma-309835.md)) | 309835 | Hanover, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [G20 Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/g20-capital-management-llc-cambridge-ma-170366) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/g20-capital-management-llc-cambridge-ma-170366.md)) | 170366 | Cambridge, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 12 | Not reported |
| [Gallugi Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gallugi-wealth-management-llc-north-reading-ma-172748) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gallugi-wealth-management-llc-north-reading-ma-172748.md)) | 172748 | North Reading, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Game Creek Capital, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/game-creek-capital-lp-boston-ma-158973) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/game-creek-capital-lp-boston-ma-158973.md)) | 158973 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Garch Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/garch-capital-llc-andover-ma-167080) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/garch-capital-llc-andover-ma-167080.md)) | 167080 | Andover, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 13 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Gardiner Financial, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gardiner-financial-inc-wellesley-hills-ma-286192) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gardiner-financial-inc-wellesley-hills-ma-286192.md)) | 286192 | Wellesley Hills, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Garrett Nagle & Co., Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/garrett-nagle-and-co-inc-woburn-ma-7071) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/garrett-nagle-and-co-inc-woburn-ma-7071.md)) | 7071 | Woburn, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 50 | % of assets, Commissions |
| [Gate Residential Properties, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gate-residential-properties-llc-boston-ma-165769) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gate-residential-properties-llc-boston-ma-165769.md)) | 165769 | Boston, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 9 | Not reported |
| [GC Wealth Management RIA, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gc-wealth-management-ria-llc-cambridge-ma-327269) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gc-wealth-management-ria-llc-cambridge-ma-327269.md)) | 327269 | Cambridge, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Geld Financial Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/geld-financial-advisors-inc-tewksbury-ma-117185) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/geld-financial-advisors-inc-tewksbury-ma-117185.md)) | 117185 | Tewksbury, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 25 | Other |
| [General Catalyst](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/general-catalyst-cambridge-ma-162548) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/general-catalyst-cambridge-ma-162548.md)) | 162548 | Cambridge, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 7 | % of assets, Other |
| [General Purpose Venture Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/general-purpose-venture-capital-llc-boston-ma-318141) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/general-purpose-venture-capital-llc-boston-ma-318141.md)) | 318141 | Boston, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Generations Retirement Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/generations-retirement-group-llc-braintree-ma-335069) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/generations-retirement-group-llc-braintree-ma-335069.md)) | 335069 | Braintree, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Genesis Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/genesis-wealth-advisors-llc-braintree-ma-158388) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/genesis-wealth-advisors-llc-braintree-ma-158388.md)) | 158388 | Braintree, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Geode Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/geode-capital-management-llc-boston-ma-115504) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/geode-capital-management-llc-boston-ma-115504.md)) | 115504 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 24 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Ghisallo Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ghisallo-capital-management-llc-boston-ma-309856) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ghisallo-capital-management-llc-boston-ma-309856.md)) | 309856 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 6 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Gilbert Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gilbert-investment-management-boston-ma-290936) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gilbert-investment-management-boston-ma-290936.md)) | 290936 | Boston, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Gilde Healthcare Partners US, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gilde-healthcare-partners-us-inc-boston-ma-162284) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gilde-healthcare-partners-us-inc-boston-ma-162284.md)) | 162284 | Boston, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 14 | Not reported |
| [Girard Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/girard-capital-management-westborough-ma-333846) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/girard-capital-management-westborough-ma-333846.md)) | 333846 | Westborough, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Glasswing Ventures, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/glasswing-ventures-llc-boston-ma-284706) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/glasswing-ventures-llc-boston-ma-284706.md)) | 284706 | Boston, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 10 | Not reported |
| [Global Delta Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-delta-capital-llc-somerville-ma-324485) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-delta-capital-llc-somerville-ma-324485.md)) | 324485 | Somerville, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Global Infrastructure Finance LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-infrastructure-finance-llc-boston-ma-309213) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-infrastructure-finance-llc-boston-ma-309213.md)) | 309213 | Boston, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Global Vision Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-vision-advisors-norwell-ma-145200) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/global-vision-advisors-norwell-ma-145200.md)) | 145200 | Norwell, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 14 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Glouston Capital Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/glouston-capital-partners-llc-boston-ma-133792) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/glouston-capital-partners-llc-boston-ma-133792.md)) | 133792 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 21 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Gondolin Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gondolin-management-llc-walpole-ma-338174) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gondolin-management-llc-walpole-ma-338174.md)) | 338174 | Walpole, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Good Harbor Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/good-harbor-advisors-inc-gloucester-ma-143492) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/good-harbor-advisors-inc-gloucester-ma-143492.md)) | 143492 | Gloucester, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Goodman Advisory Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goodman-advisory-group-llc-needham-ma-285637) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goodman-advisory-group-llc-needham-ma-285637.md)) | 285637 | Needham, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Goodman Asset Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goodman-asset-management-inc-framingham-ma-128643) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/goodman-asset-management-inc-framingham-ma-128643.md)) | 128643 | Framingham, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 32 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Gorman Financial Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gorman-financial-management-norwell-ma-128727) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gorman-financial-management-norwell-ma-128727.md)) | 128727 | Norwell, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 32 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Gosselin Consulting Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gosselin-consulting-group-llc-braintree-ma-161019) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gosselin-consulting-group-llc-braintree-ma-161019.md)) | 161019 | Braintree, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 14 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Granahan Investment Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/granahan-investment-management-llc-waltham-ma-107745) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/granahan-investment-management-llc-waltham-ma-107745.md)) | 107745 | Waltham, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 41 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Grand Coast Capital Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grand-coast-capital-group-llc-cohasset-ma-168870) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grand-coast-capital-group-llc-cohasset-ma-168870.md)) | 168870 | Cohasset, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 13 | % of assets |
| [Granite Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/granite-advisors-llc-quincy-ma-312998) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/granite-advisors-llc-quincy-ma-312998.md)) | 312998 | Quincy, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 5 | Other |
| [Granite Alpha Capital Management, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/granite-alpha-capital-management-lp-boston-ma-326314) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/granite-alpha-capital-management-lp-boston-ma-326314.md)) | 326314 | Boston, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 3 | Not reported |
| [Granite Point Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/granite-point-capital-boston-ma-333869) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/granite-point-capital-boston-ma-333869.md)) | 333869 | Boston, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Granite Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/granite-wealth-management-llc-plymouth-ma-309868) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/granite-wealth-management-llc-plymouth-ma-309868.md)) | 309868 | Plymouth, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Grantham Mayo van Otterloo & Co LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grantham-mayo-van-otterloo-and-co-llc-boston-ma-106220) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grantham-mayo-van-otterloo-and-co-llc-boston-ma-106220.md)) | 106220 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 46 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Grassroot Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grassroot-capital-advisors-llc-grafton-ma-319560) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/grassroot-capital-advisors-llc-grafton-ma-319560.md)) | 319560 | Grafton, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Gray Private Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gray-private-wealth-llc-canton-ma-128547) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gray-private-wealth-llc-canton-ma-128547.md)) | 128547 | Canton, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Great Hill Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/great-hill-partners-boston-ma-158158) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/great-hill-partners-boston-ma-158158.md)) | 158158 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Great Oak Capital Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/great-oak-capital-partners-llc-south-easton-ma-281045) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/great-oak-capital-partners-llc-south-easton-ma-281045.md)) | 281045 | South Easton, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Great Point Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/great-point-wealth-advisors-llc-boston-ma-147082) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/great-point-wealth-advisors-llc-boston-ma-147082.md)) | 147082 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 17 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Green Century Capital Management Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/green-century-capital-management-inc-boston-ma-112442) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/green-century-capital-management-inc-boston-ma-112442.md)) | 112442 | Boston, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 35 | % of assets |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/page/11.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/page/13.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Massachusetts?**
AdvisorCensus lists 1,422 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Massachusetts, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 638 SEC-registered, 508 state-registered, and 276 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Massachusetts?**
449 of the 1,422 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Massachusetts offer financial planning?**
584 of the 1,146 firms in Massachusetts that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Massachusetts fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 449 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Massachusetts](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Massachusetts](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Massachusetts](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Massachusetts](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Massachusetts: 1,422 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
