# Financial advisors in Barnstable Town, MA

> AdvisorCensus lists 25 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Barnstable Town metro area, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/barnstable-town

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 25
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 9, State-registered investment adviser: 13, Exempt reporting adviser: 3
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 14 (64%); Percentage of assets 20 (91%); Hourly charges 8 (36%); Fixed fees 11 (50%); Commissions 2 (9%); Performance-based fees 1 (5%); Other 3 (14%); No compensation arrangements reported 3
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 4 (16%); $25 million to $100 million 8 (32%); $100 million to $500 million 7 (28%); $500 million to $1 billion 1 (4%); Not reported 5 (20%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 8 (32%); 5 to 9 years 6 (24%); 10 to 19 years 4 (16%); 20 years or more 6 (24%); Not reported 1 (4%)

## Firms (page 1 of 1, 1 to 25 of 25, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Beacon Financial Planning, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beacon-financial-planning-inc-hyannis-ma-175372) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beacon-financial-planning-inc-hyannis-ma-175372.md)) | 175372 | Hyannis, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Bogle Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bogle-wealth-management-llc-yarmouth-port-ma-168379) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bogle-wealth-management-llc-yarmouth-port-ma-168379.md)) | 168379 | Yarmouth Port, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | % of assets |
| [Burr & Company, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/burr-and-company-llc-osterville-ma-141975) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/burr-and-company-llc-osterville-ma-141975.md)) | 141975 | Osterville, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Cambridge Cape COD Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cambridge-cape-cod-advisors-llc-sandwich-ma-133301) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cambridge-cape-cod-advisors-llc-sandwich-ma-133301.md)) | 133301 | Sandwich, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Carey S. Roebuck Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carey-s-roebuck-financial-services-llc-south-dennis-ma-280029) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carey-s-roebuck-financial-services-llc-south-dennis-ma-280029.md)) | 280029 | South Dennis, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Cutter Financial Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cutter-financial-group-llc-falmouth-ma-290016) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cutter-financial-group-llc-falmouth-ma-290016.md)) | 290016 | Falmouth, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Downing Capital Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/downing-capital-group-harwich-ma-318093) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/downing-capital-group-harwich-ma-318093.md)) | 318093 | Harwich, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 4 | Not reported |
| [Flax Pond Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flax-pond-capital-llc-falmouth-ma-324332) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/flax-pond-capital-llc-falmouth-ma-324332.md)) | 324332 | Falmouth, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [J. Williams Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-williams-wealth-management-llc-east-dennis-ma-132053) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-williams-wealth-management-llc-east-dennis-ma-132053.md)) | 132053 | East Dennis, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee, Other |
| [Legacy Two Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/legacy-two-advisors-llc-mashpee-ma-341717) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/legacy-two-advisors-llc-mashpee-ma-341717.md)) | 341717 | Mashpee, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Lenk Ladner Investment Solutions LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lenk-ladner-investment-solutions-llc-osterville-ma-109927) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lenk-ladner-investment-solutions-llc-osterville-ma-109927.md)) | 109927 | Osterville, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 33 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Long Point Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/long-point-wealth-management-llc-wellfleet-ma-313540) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/long-point-wealth-management-llc-wellfleet-ma-313540.md)) | 313540 | Wellfleet, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [McIntyre, Freedman & Flynn Investment Advisers, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcintyre-freedman-and-flynn-investment-advisers-inc-orleans-ma-105522) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcintyre-freedman-and-flynn-investment-advisers-inc-orleans-ma-105522.md)) | 105522 | Orleans, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Nichols Investment Advisory Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nichols-investment-advisory-services-mashpee-ma-128465) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nichols-investment-advisory-services-mashpee-ma-128465.md)) | 128465 | Mashpee, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 31 | % of assets, Other |
| [Pamet Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pamet-advisors-llc-truro-ma-282730) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pamet-advisors-llc-truro-ma-282730.md)) | 282730 | Truro, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pearson Financial Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pearson-financial-services-dennis-ma-130143) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pearson-financial-services-dennis-ma-130143.md)) | 130143 | Dennis, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Pier 42 Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pier-42-advisors-south-dennis-ma-325987) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pier-42-advisors-south-dennis-ma-325987.md)) | 325987 | South Dennis, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Portfoliosboston](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portfoliosboston-east-dennis-ma-133132) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portfoliosboston-east-dennis-ma-133132.md)) | 133132 | East Dennis, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 32 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Reviresco Investment Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reviresco-investment-management-llc-osterville-ma-289864) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reviresco-investment-management-llc-osterville-ma-289864.md)) | 289864 | Osterville, MA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| [Roman Retirement Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roman-retirement-planning-llc-mashpee-ma-306871) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roman-retirement-planning-llc-mashpee-ma-306871.md)) | 306871 | Mashpee, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [The Montgomery Financial Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-montgomery-financial-group-inc-orleans-ma-140782) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-montgomery-financial-group-inc-orleans-ma-140782.md)) | 140782 | Orleans, MA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 20 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Washington Financial Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/washington-financial-group-inc-osterville-ma-132369) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/washington-financial-group-inc-osterville-ma-132369.md)) | 132369 | Osterville, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Wealthramp, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthramp-inc-osterville-ma-290683) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthramp-inc-osterville-ma-290683.md)) | 290683 | Osterville, MA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 8 | Other |
| [West Village Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/west-village-wealth-osterville-ma-343329) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/west-village-wealth-osterville-ma-343329.md)) | 343329 | Osterville, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Wharton Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wharton-financial-group-sagamore-beach-ma-133070) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wharton-financial-group-sagamore-beach-ma-133070.md)) | 133070 | Sagamore Beach, MA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 30 | Fixed fee |

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Barnstable Town, MA?**
AdvisorCensus lists 25 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Barnstable Town metro area, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 9 SEC-registered, 13 state-registered, and 3 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Barnstable Town, MA?**
14 of the 25 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Barnstable Town, MA offer financial planning?**
16 of the 22 firms in Barnstable Town, MA that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Barnstable Town, MA fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 14 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Massachusetts](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma.md)
- [Financial advisors in Barnstable Town, MA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/barnstable-town) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/barnstable-town.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Barnstable Town, MA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/barnstable-town/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/barnstable-town/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Barnstable Town, MA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/barnstable-town/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/barnstable-town/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Barnstable Town, MA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/barnstable-town/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/barnstable-town/hourly.md)
- [Financial advisors for retirees in Barnstable Town, MA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/barnstable-town/retirees) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/barnstable-town/retirees.md)
- [Financial advisors in Boston](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/boston) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/boston.md)
- [Financial advisors in Worcester](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/worcester) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/worcester.md)
- [Financial advisors in Springfield](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/springfield) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/springfield.md)
- [Financial advisors in Pittsfield](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/pittsfield) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/pittsfield.md)
- [Financial advisors in Amherst Town](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/amherst-town) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/amherst-town.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ma/barnstable-town.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Barnstable Town, MA: 25 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
