# Financial advisors in Louisiana

> AdvisorCensus lists 206 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Louisiana, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/la/page/5

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 206
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 83, State-registered investment adviser: 115, Exempt reporting adviser: 8
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 50 (25%); Percentage of assets 175 (88%); Hourly charges 88 (44%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 1 (1%); Fixed fees 121 (61%); Commissions 10 (5%); Performance-based fees 19 (10%); Other 53 (27%); No compensation arrangements reported 8
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 52 (25%); $25 million to $100 million 43 (21%); $100 million to $500 million 53 (26%); $500 million to $1 billion 13 (6%); $1 billion to $5 billion 13 (6%); Over $5 billion 2 (1%); Not reported 30 (15%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 67 (33%); 5 to 9 years 47 (23%); 10 to 19 years 52 (25%); 20 years or more 39 (19%); Not reported 1 (0%)

## Firms (page 5 of 5, 201 to 206 of 206, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Vines Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vines-capital-management-llc-monroe-la-298727) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vines-capital-management-llc-monroe-la-298727.md)) | 298727 | Monroe, LA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Walter C. Flower & Co., Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/walter-c-flower-and-co-inc-new-orleans-la-110775) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/walter-c-flower-and-co-inc-new-orleans-la-110775.md)) | 110775 | New Orleans, LA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 47 | % of assets |
| [Waters, Parkerson & Co., LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/waters-parkerson-and-co-llc-new-orleans-la-3711) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/waters-parkerson-and-co-llc-new-orleans-la-3711.md)) | 3711 | New Orleans, LA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 54 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Wealthharbor Capital Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthharbor-capital-group-llc-metairie-la-118614) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthharbor-capital-group-llc-metairie-la-118614.md)) | 118614 | Metairie, LA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 22 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Wingo Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wingo-asset-management-llc-shreveport-la-306099) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wingo-asset-management-llc-shreveport-la-306099.md)) | 306099 | Shreveport, LA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Zion Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zion-capital-llc-307421) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zion-capital-llc-307421.md)) | 307421 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/la/page/4.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Louisiana?**
AdvisorCensus lists 206 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Louisiana, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 83 SEC-registered, 115 state-registered, and 8 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Louisiana?**
50 of the 206 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Louisiana offer financial planning?**
128 of the 198 firms in Louisiana that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Louisiana fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 50 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Louisiana](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/la) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/la.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Louisiana](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/la/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/la/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Louisiana](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/la/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/la/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Louisiana](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/la/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/la/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/la.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Louisiana: 206 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
