# Financial advisors in Kansas

> Find financial advisors in Kansas. AdvisorCensus lists 277 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Kansas as of October 2026. Metro areas are listed first. Firms are alphabetical, and you can sort by years registered or by assets under management. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Updated October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ks/page/2

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 277
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 134, State-registered investment adviser: 129, Exempt reporting adviser: 14
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 86 (33%); Percentage of assets 237 (90%); Hourly charges 130 (49%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 1 (0%); Fixed fees 166 (63%); Commissions 6 (2%); Performance-based fees 24 (9%); Other 42 (16%); No compensation arrangements reported 14
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 64 (23%); $25 million to $100 million 51 (18%); $100 million to $500 million 64 (23%); $500 million to $1 billion 24 (9%); $1 billion to $5 billion 26 (9%); Over $5 billion 12 (4%); Not reported 36 (13%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 112 (40%); 5 to 9 years 62 (22%); 10 to 19 years 60 (22%); 20 years or more 42 (15%); Not reported 1 (0%)

## Firms (page 2 of 6, 51 to 100 of 277, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Clearpath Wealth Management, L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clearpath-wealth-management-l-c-overland-park-ks-116029) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clearpath-wealth-management-l-c-overland-park-ks-116029.md)) | 116029 | Overland Park, KS | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 28 | % of assets, Hourly, Performance fee |
| [Clover Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clover-asset-management-llc-overland-park-ks-166028) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clover-asset-management-llc-overland-park-ks-166028.md)) | 166028 | Overland Park, KS | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| [Collaborative Portfolio Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/collaborative-portfolio-management-overland-park-ks-332929) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/collaborative-portfolio-management-overland-park-ks-332929.md)) | 332929 | Overland Park, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Columbia Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/columbia-capital-management-llc-merriam-ks-112773) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/columbia-capital-management-llc-merriam-ks-112773.md)) | 112773 | Merriam, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 28 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Coordinated Financial Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/coordinated-financial-management-116854) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/coordinated-financial-management-116854.md)) | 116854 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 32 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Coplanning Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/coplanning-financial-llc-overland-park-ks-315970) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/coplanning-financial-llc-overland-park-ks-315970.md)) | 315970 | Overland Park, KS | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | Fixed fee |
| [Copper Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/copper-financial-lenexa-ks-168203) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/copper-financial-lenexa-ks-168203.md)) | 168203 | Lenexa, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Cornerstone Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-advisors-topeka-ks-114510) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-advisors-topeka-ks-114510.md)) | 114510 | Topeka, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Cornerstone Securities LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-securities-llc-overland-park-ks-140379) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cornerstone-securities-llc-overland-park-ks-140379.md)) | 140379 | Overland Park, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Creative Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/creative-planning-overland-park-ks-105348) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/creative-planning-overland-park-ks-105348.md)) | 105348 | Overland Park, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 43 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Creativeone Securities, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/creativeone-securities-llc-overland-park-ks-152974) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/creativeone-securities-llc-overland-park-ks-152974.md)) | 152974 | Overland Park, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 13 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Creativeone Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/creativeone-wealth-llc-overland-park-ks-281213) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/creativeone-wealth-llc-overland-park-ks-281213.md)) | 281213 | Overland Park, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Crossroads Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crossroads-capital-llc-overland-park-ks-288241) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crossroads-capital-llc-overland-park-ks-288241.md)) | 288241 | Overland Park, KS | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [CU Investment Solutions LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cu-investment-solutions-llc-overland-park-ks-43753) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cu-investment-solutions-llc-overland-park-ks-43753.md)) | 43753 | Overland Park, KS | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 28 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Curtis Capital Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/curtis-capital-advisors-overland-park-ks-330835) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/curtis-capital-advisors-overland-park-ks-330835.md)) | 330835 | Overland Park, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Davis Financial Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/davis-financial-management-inc-overland-park-ks-143410) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/davis-financial-management-inc-overland-park-ks-143410.md)) | 143410 | Overland Park, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Dean Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dean-capital-management-overland-park-ks-145666) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dean-capital-management-overland-park-ks-145666.md)) | 145666 | Overland Park, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 18 | % of assets |
| [Demarche](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/demarche-overland-park-ks-105500) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/demarche-overland-park-ks-105500.md)) | 105500 | Overland Park, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 50 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Demarche](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/demarche-overland-park-ks-145851) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/demarche-overland-park-ks-145851.md)) | 145851 | Overland Park, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 18 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Denali Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/denali-financial-group-llc-topeka-ks-332383) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/denali-financial-group-llc-topeka-ks-332383.md)) | 332383 | Topeka, KS | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Dogwood Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dogwood-wealth-management-llc-lenexa-ks-317580) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dogwood-wealth-management-llc-lenexa-ks-317580.md)) | 317580 | Lenexa, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Douglass Investment Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/douglass-investment-group-wichita-ks-331223) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/douglass-investment-group-wichita-ks-331223.md)) | 331223 | Wichita, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Dynamic Wealth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dynamic-wealth-llc-overland-park-ks-333203) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dynamic-wealth-llc-overland-park-ks-333203.md)) | 333203 | Overland Park, KS | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Endeavor Private Wealth, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/endeavor-private-wealth-inc-topeka-ks-313053) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/endeavor-private-wealth-inc-topeka-ks-313053.md)) | 313053 | Topeka, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Engage Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/engage-wealth-advisors-llc-overland-park-ks-289996) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/engage-wealth-advisors-llc-overland-park-ks-289996.md)) | 289996 | Overland Park, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Enlightnu Wealth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/enlightnu-wealth-llc-overland-park-ks-342504) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/enlightnu-wealth-llc-overland-park-ks-342504.md)) | 342504 | Overland Park, KS | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Epiphany Financial Coaching](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/epiphany-financial-coaching-overland-park-ks-307859) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/epiphany-financial-coaching-overland-park-ks-307859.md)) | 307859 | Overland Park, KS | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Equinet, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/equinet-inc-116175) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/equinet-inc-116175.md)) | 116175 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 38 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [ETF Portfolio Partners, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/etf-portfolio-partners-inc-leawood-ks-128366) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/etf-portfolio-partners-inc-leawood-ks-128366.md)) | 128366 | Leawood, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Everest Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/everest-wealth-management-leawood-ks-133823) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/everest-wealth-management-leawood-ks-133823.md)) | 133823 | Leawood, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Family Legacy Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/family-legacy-advisors-llc-overland-park-ks-320754) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/family-legacy-advisors-llc-overland-park-ks-320754.md)) | 320754 | Overland Park, KS | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Other |
| [Farrecian Investments Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/farrecian-investments-inc-wichita-ks-305371) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/farrecian-investments-inc-wichita-ks-305371.md)) | 305371 | Wichita, KS | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [FAS Wealth Partners, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fas-wealth-partners-inc-leawood-ks-109796) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fas-wealth-partners-inc-leawood-ks-109796.md)) | 109796 | Leawood, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 43 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [FCI Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fci-advisors-overland-park-ks-106398) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fci-advisors-overland-park-ks-106398.md)) | 106398 | Overland Park, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 31 | % of assets |
| [Fiduciary Standard, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fiduciary-standard-llc-shawnee-mission-ks-167058) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fiduciary-standard-llc-shawnee-mission-ks-167058.md)) | 167058 | Shawnee Mission, KS | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 13 | % of assets |
| [Financial Benefits, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-benefits-inc-wichita-ks-114407) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-benefits-inc-wichita-ks-114407.md)) | 114407 | Wichita, KS | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 37 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Financial Management Services, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-management-services-inc-overland-park-ks-115897) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-management-services-inc-overland-park-ks-115897.md)) | 115897 | Overland Park, KS | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 26 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Financial Partners Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-partners-group-inc-overland-park-ks-288644) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-partners-group-inc-overland-park-ks-288644.md)) | 288644 | Overland Park, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Financial Planning Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-planning-partners-leawood-ks-131832) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-planning-partners-leawood-ks-131832.md)) | 131832 | Leawood, KS | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 19 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Financialife Outfitters LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financialife-outfitters-llc-overland-park-ks-290053) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financialife-outfitters-llc-overland-park-ks-290053.md)) | 290053 | Overland Park, KS | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Finial Point Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/finial-point-capital-management-llc-315208) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/finial-point-capital-management-llc-315208.md)) | 315208 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Firebrand Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/firebrand-management-llc-overland-park-ks-296293) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/firebrand-management-llc-overland-park-ks-296293.md)) | 296293 | Overland Park, KS | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [First American Financial Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-american-financial-advisors-inc-overland-park-ks-113420) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-american-financial-advisors-inc-overland-park-ks-113420.md)) | 113420 | Overland Park, KS | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 27 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [Focal Point Financial Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/focal-point-financial-group-prairie-village-ks-304505) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/focal-point-financial-group-prairie-village-ks-304505.md)) | 304505 | Prairie Village, KS | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Fortino Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fortino-wealth-management-llc-overland-park-ks-344088) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fortino-wealth-management-llc-overland-park-ks-344088.md)) | 344088 | Overland Park, KS | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Fortis Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fortis-capital-advisors-llc-prairie-village-ks-309709) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fortis-capital-advisors-llc-prairie-village-ks-309709.md)) | 309709 | Prairie Village, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Fortune Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fortune-financial-advisors-llc-overland-park-ks-145799) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fortune-financial-advisors-llc-overland-park-ks-145799.md)) | 145799 | Overland Park, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Foundation Wealth Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foundation-wealth-planning-salina-ks-313197) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foundation-wealth-planning-salina-ks-313197.md)) | 313197 | Salina, KS | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Frank K. Swyden Asset MNGT Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/frank-k-swyden-asset-mngt-inc-prairie-village-ks-112396) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/frank-k-swyden-asset-mngt-inc-prairie-village-ks-112396.md)) | 112396 | Prairie Village, KS | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 27 | % of assets |
| [Freestate Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/freestate-advisors-llc-overland-park-ks-145800) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/freestate-advisors-llc-overland-park-ks-145800.md)) | 145800 | Overland Park, KS | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 10 | % of assets |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ks.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ks/page/3.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Kansas?**
AdvisorCensus lists 277 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Kansas, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 134 SEC-registered, 129 state-registered, and 14 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Kansas?**
86 of the 277 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Kansas offer financial planning?**
191 of the 263 firms in Kansas that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Kansas fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 86 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Kansas](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ks) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ks.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Kansas](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ks/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ks/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Kansas](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ks/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ks/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Kansas](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ks/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ks/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ks.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Kansas: 277 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
