# Financial advisors in Indiana

> AdvisorCensus lists 417 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Indiana, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/in/page/9

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 417
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 153, State-registered investment adviser: 243, Exempt reporting adviser: 21
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 171 (43%); Percentage of assets 352 (89%); Hourly charges 218 (55%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 4 (1%); Fixed fees 242 (61%); Commissions 15 (4%); Performance-based fees 21 (5%); Other 47 (12%); No compensation arrangements reported 21
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 131 (31%); $25 million to $100 million 74 (18%); $100 million to $500 million 87 (21%); $500 million to $1 billion 31 (7%); $1 billion to $5 billion 26 (6%); Over $5 billion 9 (2%); Not reported 59 (14%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 155 (37%); 5 to 9 years 79 (19%); 10 to 19 years 99 (24%); 20 years or more 84 (20%)

## Firms (page 9 of 9, 401 to 417 of 417, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Wellington Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wellington-investment-advisors-bloomington-in-283853) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wellington-investment-advisors-bloomington-in-283853.md)) | 283853 | Bloomington, IN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Werner Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/werner-financial-indianapolis-in-315220) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/werner-financial-indianapolis-in-315220.md)) | 315220 | Indianapolis, IN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Whicker Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/whicker-wealth-management-llc-clayton-in-339786) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/whicker-wealth-management-llc-clayton-in-339786.md)) | 339786 | Clayton, IN | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Whiskey Capital Finance Co. II, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/whiskey-capital-finance-co-ii-llc-jeffersonville-in-325144) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/whiskey-capital-finance-co-ii-llc-jeffersonville-in-325144.md)) | 325144 | Jeffersonville, IN | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 3 | Not reported |
| [Whiskey Capital Finance Co., LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/whiskey-capital-finance-co-llc-jeffersonville-in-307482) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/whiskey-capital-finance-co-llc-jeffersonville-in-307482.md)) | 307482 | Jeffersonville, IN | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 6 | Not reported |
| [Whitestone Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/whitestone-capital-management-llc-new-albany-in-315646) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/whitestone-capital-management-llc-new-albany-in-315646.md)) | 315646 | New Albany, IN | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Williamson Legacy Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/williamson-legacy-group-llc-noblesville-in-318629) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/williamson-legacy-group-llc-noblesville-in-318629.md)) | 318629 | Noblesville, IN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Wilson Financial Advisory Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wilson-financial-advisory-services-289286) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wilson-financial-advisory-services-289286.md)) | 289286 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Winthrop Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/winthrop-capital-management-carmel-in-145216) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/winthrop-capital-management-carmel-in-145216.md)) | 145216 | Carmel, IN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Wise Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wise-wealth-management-fort-wayne-in-312430) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wise-wealth-management-fort-wayne-in-312430.md)) | 312430 | Fort Wayne, IN | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Wisely Advised](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wisely-advised-dyer-in-159093) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wisely-advised-dyer-in-159093.md)) | 159093 | Dyer, IN | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Woodley Farra](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/woodley-farra-indianapolis-in-107660) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/woodley-farra-indianapolis-in-107660.md)) | 107660 | Indianapolis, IN | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 30 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Wright Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wright-planning-llc-fishers-in-319025) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wright-planning-llc-fishers-in-319025.md)) | 319025 | Fishers, IN | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [WWA Planning & Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wwa-planning-and-investments-columbus-in-281159) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wwa-planning-and-investments-columbus-in-281159.md)) | 281159 | Columbus, IN | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Yackee Potempa & Smalley Asset Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/yackee-potempa-and-smalley-asset-management-fort-wayne-in-331073) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/yackee-potempa-and-smalley-asset-management-fort-wayne-in-331073.md)) | 331073 | Fort Wayne, IN | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Zaki Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zaki-financial-llc-indianapolis-in-297921) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zaki-financial-llc-indianapolis-in-297921.md)) | 297921 | Indianapolis, IN | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [ZYC Investment LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zyc-investment-llc-304045) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zyc-investment-llc-304045.md)) | 304045 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/in/page/8.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Indiana?**
AdvisorCensus lists 417 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Indiana, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 153 SEC-registered, 243 state-registered, and 21 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Indiana?**
171 of the 417 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Indiana offer financial planning?**
295 of the 396 firms in Indiana that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Indiana fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 171 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Indiana](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/in) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/in.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Indiana](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/in/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/in/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Indiana](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/in/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/in/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Indiana](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/in/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/in/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/in.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Indiana: 417 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
