# Financial advisors in Illinois

> AdvisorCensus lists 1,370 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Illinois, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/page/4

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 1,370
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 690, State-registered investment adviser: 542, Exempt reporting adviser: 138
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 432 (35%); Percentage of assets 1,120 (91%); Hourly charges 443 (36%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 11 (1%); Fixed fees 590 (48%); Commissions 53 (4%); Performance-based fees 300 (24%); Other 186 (15%); No compensation arrangements reported 138
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 283 (21%); $25 million to $100 million 180 (13%); $100 million to $500 million 295 (22%); $500 million to $1 billion 106 (8%); $1 billion to $5 billion 142 (10%); Over $5 billion 115 (8%); Not reported 249 (18%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 448 (33%); 5 to 9 years 301 (22%); 10 to 19 years 380 (28%); 20 years or more 241 (18%)

## Firms (page 4 of 28, 151 to 200 of 1,370, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Blute Financial Coaching](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blute-financial-coaching-313136) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blute-financial-coaching-313136.md)) | 313136 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 5 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [BMO Asset Management Corp.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bmo-asset-management-corp-chicago-il-106466) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bmo-asset-management-corp-chicago-il-106466.md)) | 106466 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 36 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [BMO Family Office, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bmo-family-office-llc-chicago-il-110264) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bmo-family-office-llc-chicago-il-110264.md)) | 110264 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Bold Vision Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bold-vision-financial-chicago-il-316268) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bold-vision-financial-chicago-il-316268.md)) | 316268 | Chicago, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 4 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Bondurant Investment Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bondurant-investment-advisory-llc-evanston-il-297290) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bondurant-investment-advisory-llc-evanston-il-297290.md)) | 297290 | Evanston, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Boon Capital Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boon-capital-advisors-llc-northbrook-il-174016) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boon-capital-advisors-llc-northbrook-il-174016.md)) | 174016 | Northbrook, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Booster Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/booster-asset-management-llc-wheaton-il-330362) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/booster-asset-management-llc-wheaton-il-330362.md)) | 330362 | Wheaton, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Borealis Strategic Capital Partners, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/borealis-strategic-capital-partners-lp-chicago-il-300562) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/borealis-strategic-capital-partners-lp-chicago-il-300562.md)) | 300562 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [BOS Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bos-asset-management-llc-springfield-il-310632) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bos-asset-management-llc-springfield-il-310632.md)) | 310632 | Springfield, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Bpoc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bpoc-chicago-il-157573) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bpoc-chicago-il-157573.md)) | 157573 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Bradford Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bradford-capital-management-llc-142995) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bradford-capital-management-llc-142995.md)) | 142995 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 19 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Breakout Private Wealth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/breakout-private-wealth-llc-glenview-il-307339) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/breakout-private-wealth-llc-glenview-il-307339.md)) | 307339 | Glenview, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Brentview Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brentview-investment-management-llc-rosemont-il-300409) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brentview-investment-management-llc-rosemont-il-300409.md)) | 300409 | Rosemont, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Brickwork Financial Planning, Ltd](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brickwork-financial-planning-ltd-orland-park-il-288982) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brickwork-financial-planning-ltd-orland-park-il-288982.md)) | 288982 | Orland Park, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 8 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Bridgford Wealth Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bridgford-wealth-advisory-llc-rock-island-il-290871) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bridgford-wealth-advisory-llc-rock-island-il-290871.md)) | 290871 | Rock Island, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Bright Lantern Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bright-lantern-financial-llc-157940) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bright-lantern-financial-llc-157940.md)) | 157940 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Brookstone Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brookstone-asset-management-llc-wheaton-il-153467) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brookstone-asset-management-llc-wheaton-il-153467.md)) | 153467 | Wheaton, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 14 | % of assets |
| [Brookstone Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brookstone-capital-management-llc-wheaton-il-141413) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brookstone-capital-management-llc-wheaton-il-141413.md)) | 141413 | Wheaton, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Brookstone Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brookstone-wealth-advisors-llc-wheaton-il-137658) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brookstone-wealth-advisors-llc-wheaton-il-137658.md)) | 137658 | Wheaton, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Brownson, Rehmus & Foxworth, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brownson-rehmus-and-foxworth-inc-chicago-il-110608) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/brownson-rehmus-and-foxworth-inc-chicago-il-110608.md)) | 110608 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 12 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Bruce & Co Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bruce-and-co-inc-chicago-il-104735) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bruce-and-co-inc-chicago-il-104735.md)) | 104735 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 52 | % of assets |
| [Bulletproof Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bulletproof-capital-llc-chicago-il-341136) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bulletproof-capital-llc-chicago-il-341136.md)) | 341136 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 0 | Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Burford Capital Investment Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/burford-capital-investment-management-llc-chicago-il-167365) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/burford-capital-investment-management-llc-chicago-il-167365.md)) | 167365 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 12 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Burling Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/burling-wealth-partners-chicago-il-332198) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/burling-wealth-partners-chicago-il-332198.md)) | 332198 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Busey Capital Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/busey-capital-management-inc-urbana-il-128044) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/busey-capital-management-inc-urbana-il-128044.md)) | 128044 | Urbana, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 23 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Buss Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/buss-capital-management-llc-lake-forest-il-165447) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/buss-capital-management-llc-lake-forest-il-165447.md)) | 165447 | Lake Forest, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 13 | % of assets |
| [BVVC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bvvc-burr-ridge-il-336256) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bvvc-burr-ridge-il-336256.md)) | 336256 | Burr Ridge, IL | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [BVVC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bvvc-burr-ridge-il-342806) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bvvc-burr-ridge-il-342806.md)) | 342806 | Burr Ridge, IL | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [BW Capital Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bw-capital-partners-chicago-il-162294) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bw-capital-partners-chicago-il-162294.md)) | 162294 | Chicago, IL | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [BWM LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bwm-llc-315056) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bwm-llc-315056.md)) | 315056 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Cabrera Capital Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cabrera-capital-partners-chicago-il-173400) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cabrera-capital-partners-chicago-il-173400.md)) | 173400 | Chicago, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 10 | Performance fee |
| [Calamos Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/calamos-advisors-llc-naperville-il-105758) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/calamos-advisors-llc-naperville-il-105758.md)) | 105758 | Naperville, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 39 | % of assets |
| [Calamos Private Equity LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/calamos-private-equity-llc-naperville-il-326913) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/calamos-private-equity-llc-naperville-il-326913.md)) | 326913 | Naperville, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 2 | Fixed fee |
| [Calamos Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/calamos-wealth-management-llc-naperville-il-143490) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/calamos-wealth-management-llc-naperville-il-143490.md)) | 143490 | Naperville, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 19 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Cambridge Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cambridge-capital-management-llc-o-fallon-il-110932) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cambridge-capital-management-llc-o-fallon-il-110932.md)) | 110932 | O'Fallon, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Canela Wealth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/canela-wealth-llc-331748) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/canela-wealth-llc-331748.md)) | 331748 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Cannata & Company, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cannata-and-company-llc-roselle-il-171677) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cannata-and-company-llc-roselle-il-171677.md)) | 171677 | Roselle, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 11 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Cantebury Capital, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cantebury-capital-inc-125063) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cantebury-capital-inc-125063.md)) | 125063 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 23 | % of assets |
| [Capital Gains Incorporated](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-gains-incorporated-niles-il-111717) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-gains-incorporated-niles-il-111717.md)) | 111717 | Niles, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 34 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Capital Management Consultants](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-management-consultants-northbrook-il-19935) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-management-consultants-northbrook-il-19935.md)) | 19935 | Northbrook, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets |
| [Capital Management Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-management-group-inc-wheaton-il-109898) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-management-group-inc-wheaton-il-109898.md)) | 109898 | Wheaton, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Capital Market Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-market-advisors-llc-chicago-il-337235) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-market-advisors-llc-chicago-il-337235.md)) | 337235 | Chicago, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Capital Resource Management,inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-resource-management-inc-deerfield-il-106768) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-resource-management-inc-deerfield-il-106768.md)) | 106768 | Deerfield, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 35 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Capri EGM, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capri-egm-llc-chicago-il-304389) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capri-egm-llc-chicago-il-304389.md)) | 304389 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 7 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Capstone Financial Advisors Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capstone-financial-advisors-inc-downers-grove-il-109341) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capstone-financial-advisors-inc-downers-grove-il-109341.md)) | 109341 | Downers Grove, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Cardinal Mark LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cardinal-mark-llc-143659) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cardinal-mark-llc-143659.md)) | 143659 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 19 | % of assets |
| [Carlisle Financial Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carlisle-financial-management-llc-143089) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carlisle-financial-management-llc-143089.md)) | 143089 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 19 | % of assets |
| [Carsonallaria Wealth Management, Ltd.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carsonallaria-wealth-management-ltd-glen-carbon-il-157998) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carsonallaria-wealth-management-ltd-glen-carbon-il-157998.md)) | 157998 | Glen Carbon, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Carter Financial Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carter-financial-group-inc-barrington-il-301025) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carter-financial-group-inc-barrington-il-301025.md)) | 301025 | Barrington, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Casey Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/casey-wealth-management-inc-orland-park-il-124098) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/casey-wealth-management-inc-orland-park-il-124098.md)) | 124098 | Orland Park, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 24 | % of assets, Hourly |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/page/3.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/page/5.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Illinois?**
AdvisorCensus lists 1,370 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Illinois, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 690 SEC-registered, 542 state-registered, and 138 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Illinois?**
432 of the 1,370 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Illinois offer financial planning?**
673 of the 1,232 firms in Illinois that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Illinois fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 432 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Illinois](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Illinois](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Illinois](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Illinois](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Illinois: 1,370 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
