# Financial advisors in Illinois

> AdvisorCensus lists 1,370 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Illinois, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/page/21

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 1,370
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 690, State-registered investment adviser: 542, Exempt reporting adviser: 138
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 432 (35%); Percentage of assets 1,120 (91%); Hourly charges 443 (36%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 11 (1%); Fixed fees 590 (48%); Commissions 53 (4%); Performance-based fees 300 (24%); Other 186 (15%); No compensation arrangements reported 138
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 283 (21%); $25 million to $100 million 180 (13%); $100 million to $500 million 295 (22%); $500 million to $1 billion 106 (8%); $1 billion to $5 billion 142 (10%); Over $5 billion 115 (8%); Not reported 249 (18%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 448 (33%); 5 to 9 years 301 (22%); 10 to 19 years 380 (28%); 20 years or more 241 (18%)

## Firms (page 21 of 28, 1001 to 1050 of 1,370, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Rail Splitter Capital Advisers, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rail-splitter-capital-advisers-llc-chicago-il-338780) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rail-splitter-capital-advisers-llc-chicago-il-338780.md)) | 338780 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 0 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Rail-Splitter Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rail-splitter-capital-management-llc-winnetka-il-338394) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rail-splitter-capital-management-llc-winnetka-il-338394.md)) | 338394 | Winnetka, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [RB Salzman Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rb-salzman-wealth-management-llc-174941) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rb-salzman-wealth-management-llc-174941.md)) | 174941 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [RCM Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rcm-wealth-advisors-chicago-il-153641) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rcm-wealth-advisors-chicago-il-153641.md)) | 153641 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [RCP Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rcp-advisors-llc-chicago-il-119813) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rcp-advisors-llc-chicago-il-119813.md)) | 119813 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 20 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Readystate Asset Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/readystate-asset-management-chicago-il-317277) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/readystate-asset-management-chicago-il-317277.md)) | 317277 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 4 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Reatherford Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reatherford-wealth-management-llc-peoria-il-318975) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reatherford-wealth-management-llc-peoria-il-318975.md)) | 318975 | Peoria, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Rebellion Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rebellion-asset-management-llc-chicago-il-282209) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rebellion-asset-management-llc-chicago-il-282209.md)) | 282209 | Chicago, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets |
| [Recondite Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/recondite-capital-llc-281268) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/recondite-capital-llc-281268.md)) | 281268 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 10 | % of assets, Subscription |
| [Red Arts Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/red-arts-capital-management-llc-chicago-il-316396) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/red-arts-capital-management-llc-chicago-il-316396.md)) | 316396 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 3 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Red Dot Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/red-dot-capital-llc-naperville-il-332865) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/red-dot-capital-llc-naperville-il-332865.md)) | 332865 | Naperville, IL | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Redmont Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/redmont-wealth-chicago-il-310981) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/redmont-wealth-chicago-il-310981.md)) | 310981 | Chicago, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | Fixed fee |
| [Redwing Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/redwing-financial-st-charles-il-292377) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/redwing-financial-st-charles-il-292377.md)) | 292377 | St. Charles, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Regal Advisory Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/regal-advisory-services-inc-glenview-il-123842) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/regal-advisory-services-inc-glenview-il-123842.md)) | 123842 | Glenview, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 16 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Regal Oak Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/regal-oak-financial-llc-frankfort-il-283187) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/regal-oak-financial-llc-frankfort-il-283187.md)) | 283187 | Frankfort, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Regiment Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/regiment-capital-advisors-llc-chicago-il-339622) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/regiment-capital-advisors-llc-chicago-il-339622.md)) | 339622 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Renz Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/renz-financial-group-llc-153025) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/renz-financial-group-llc-153025.md)) | 153025 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Retire Ready Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retire-ready-inc-olympia-fields-il-314635) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retire-ready-inc-olympia-fields-il-314635.md)) | 314635 | Olympia Fields, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Retirement Matters, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-matters-inc-barrington-il-167152) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-matters-inc-barrington-il-167152.md)) | 167152 | Barrington, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 13 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Retirement Plan Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-plan-advisors-llc-chicago-il-122758) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-plan-advisors-llc-chicago-il-122758.md)) | 122758 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Retirement Planners, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-planners-inc-oak-brook-il-123441) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-planners-inc-oak-brook-il-123441.md)) | 123441 | Oak Brook, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 33 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [Retirement Portfolio Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-portfolio-partners-warrenville-il-157079) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-portfolio-partners-warrenville-il-157079.md)) | 157079 | Warrenville, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Revival Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/revival-advisors-chicago-il-305985) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/revival-advisors-chicago-il-305985.md)) | 305985 | Chicago, IL | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Rhodes Capital Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rhodes-capital-management-inc-batavia-il-159380) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rhodes-capital-management-inc-batavia-il-159380.md)) | 159380 | Batavia, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Rhodo Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rhodo-wealth-management-llc-geneva-il-331240) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rhodo-wealth-management-llc-geneva-il-331240.md)) | 331240 | Geneva, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Rick Law Financial Services LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rick-law-financial-services-llc-aurora-il-171491) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rick-law-financial-services-llc-aurora-il-171491.md)) | 171491 | Aurora, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 12 | Other |
| [Rings Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rings-capital-management-llc-chicago-il-166601) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rings-capital-management-llc-chicago-il-166601.md)) | 166601 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 8 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Ripple Ridge Enterprises LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ripple-ridge-enterprises-llc-countryside-il-284046) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ripple-ridge-enterprises-llc-countryside-il-284046.md)) | 284046 | Countryside, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Rise Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rise-investment-management-llc-chicago-il-333576) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rise-investment-management-llc-chicago-il-333576.md)) | 333576 | Chicago, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Rising Point Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rising-point-capital-chicago-il-341131) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rising-point-capital-chicago-il-341131.md)) | 341131 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Rive Capital Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rive-capital-advisors-llc-oak-brook-il-308357) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rive-capital-advisors-llc-oak-brook-il-308357.md)) | 308357 | Oak Brook, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [River Street Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/river-street-advisors-llc-aurora-il-153537) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/river-street-advisors-llc-aurora-il-153537.md)) | 153537 | Aurora, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Riverbend Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/riverbend-capital-advisors-llc-chicago-il-157117) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/riverbend-capital-advisors-llc-chicago-il-157117.md)) | 157117 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 15 | % of assets, Other |
| [Riverbend Planning Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/riverbend-planning-group-llc-chicago-il-167187) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/riverbend-planning-group-llc-chicago-il-167187.md)) | 167187 | Chicago, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Riverglade Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/riverglade-capital-chicago-il-290557) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/riverglade-capital-chicago-il-290557.md)) | 290557 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 7 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Riverpoint Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/riverpoint-wealth-management-chicago-il-168346) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/riverpoint-wealth-management-chicago-il-168346.md)) | 168346 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 13 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Riverspan Partners LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/riverspan-partners-lp-chicago-il-320667) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/riverspan-partners-lp-chicago-il-320667.md)) | 320667 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Riverwalk Capital Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/riverwalk-capital-partners-llc-chicago-il-328320) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/riverwalk-capital-partners-llc-chicago-il-328320.md)) | 328320 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [RJ Aubrey Investments Corp.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rj-aubrey-investments-corp-134690) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rj-aubrey-investments-corp-134690.md)) | 134690 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 21 | % of assets |
| [Robert L. Weisman, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/robert-l-weisman-llc-146186) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/robert-l-weisman-llc-146186.md)) | 146186 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 18 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Roberts, Glore & Co.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roberts-glore-and-co-deerfield-il-109792) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roberts-glore-and-co-deerfield-il-109792.md)) | 109792 | Deerfield, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 42 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Rock Island Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rock-island-capital-oak-brook-il-161623) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rock-island-capital-oak-brook-il-161623.md)) | 161623 | Oak Brook, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Roger Manske](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roger-manske-lagrange-park-il-123601) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roger-manske-lagrange-park-il-123601.md)) | 123601 | Lagrange Park, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 26 | Hourly |
| [Romano Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/romano-wealth-management-evanston-il-3215) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/romano-wealth-management-evanston-il-3215.md)) | 3215 | Evanston, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 40 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Rooted Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rooted-wealth-advisors-bourbonnais-il-313759) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rooted-wealth-advisors-bourbonnais-il-313759.md)) | 313759 | Bourbonnais, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Roppel Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roppel-capital-management-llc-park-ridge-il-310237) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roppel-capital-management-llc-park-ridge-il-310237.md)) | 310237 | Park Ridge, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Rothschild Financial Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rothschild-financial-partners-llc-oak-brook-il-342696) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rothschild-financial-partners-llc-oak-brook-il-342696.md)) | 342696 | Oak Brook, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Rothschild Investment](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rothschild-investment-chicago-il-728) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rothschild-investment-chicago-il-728.md)) | 728 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 55 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Rothschild Wealth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rothschild-wealth-llc-oakbrook-il-162442) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rothschild-wealth-llc-oakbrook-il-162442.md)) | 162442 | Oakbrook, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions, Performance fee |
| [Roundtable Healthcare Management, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roundtable-healthcare-management-inc-lake-forest-il-161235) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/roundtable-healthcare-management-inc-lake-forest-il-161235.md)) | 161235 | Lake Forest, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/page/20.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/page/22.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Illinois?**
AdvisorCensus lists 1,370 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Illinois, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 690 SEC-registered, 542 state-registered, and 138 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Illinois?**
432 of the 1,370 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Illinois offer financial planning?**
673 of the 1,232 firms in Illinois that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Illinois fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 432 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Illinois](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Illinois](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Illinois](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Illinois](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Illinois: 1,370 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
