# Financial advisors in Illinois

> AdvisorCensus lists 1,370 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Illinois, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/page/19

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 1,370
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 690, State-registered investment adviser: 542, Exempt reporting adviser: 138
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 432 (35%); Percentage of assets 1,120 (91%); Hourly charges 443 (36%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 11 (1%); Fixed fees 590 (48%); Commissions 53 (4%); Performance-based fees 300 (24%); Other 186 (15%); No compensation arrangements reported 138
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 283 (21%); $25 million to $100 million 180 (13%); $100 million to $500 million 295 (22%); $500 million to $1 billion 106 (8%); $1 billion to $5 billion 142 (10%); Over $5 billion 115 (8%); Not reported 249 (18%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 448 (33%); 5 to 9 years 301 (22%); 10 to 19 years 380 (28%); 20 years or more 241 (18%)

## Firms (page 19 of 28, 901 to 950 of 1,370, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Orbit Financial Planning and Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/orbit-financial-planning-and-investments-urbana-il-329538) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/orbit-financial-planning-and-investments-urbana-il-329538.md)) | 329538 | Urbana, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Orbital Ventures Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/orbital-ventures-management-llc-chicago-il-307080) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/orbital-ventures-management-llc-chicago-il-307080.md)) | 307080 | Chicago, IL | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 6 | Not reported |
| [Orchard Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/orchard-capital-management-llc-chicago-il-269957) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/orchard-capital-management-llc-chicago-il-269957.md)) | 269957 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Organize, Protect & Grow Your Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/organize-protect-and-grow-your-wealth-llc-batavia-il-321977) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/organize-protect-and-grow-your-wealth-llc-batavia-il-321977.md)) | 321977 | Batavia, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets |
| [Origami Capital Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/origami-capital-partners-llc-chicago-il-160054) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/origami-capital-partners-llc-chicago-il-160054.md)) | 160054 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Origin Ventures Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/origin-ventures-group-llc-chicago-il-283371) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/origin-ventures-group-llc-chicago-il-283371.md)) | 283371 | Chicago, IL | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 10 | Not reported |
| [Outlook Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/outlook-capital-management-llc-arlington-heights-il-132339) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/outlook-capital-management-llc-arlington-heights-il-132339.md)) | 132339 | Arlington Heights, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Outside the BOX Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/outside-the-box-financial-planning-llc-290255) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/outside-the-box-financial-planning-llc-290255.md)) | 290255 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [P.A. Berg Retirement Solutions](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/p-a-berg-retirement-solutions-140317) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/p-a-berg-retirement-solutions-140317.md)) | 140317 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 20 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [P.J. Moran & Co., Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/p-j-moran-and-co-inc-park-ridge-il-130106) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/p-j-moran-and-co-inc-park-ridge-il-130106.md)) | 130106 | Park Ridge, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 5 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [P.W.B., Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/p-w-b-inc-123258) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/p-w-b-inc-123258.md)) | 123258 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 25 | % of assets |
| [PAC Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pac-capital-llc-lake-forest-il-305303) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pac-capital-llc-lake-forest-il-305303.md)) | 305303 | Lake Forest, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Pace Healthcare Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pace-healthcare-capital-management-llc-chicago-il-337380) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pace-healthcare-capital-management-llc-chicago-il-337380.md)) | 337380 | Chicago, IL | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Pacesetter Financial Group, L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacesetter-financial-group-l-l-c-lincoln-il-123287) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacesetter-financial-group-l-l-c-lincoln-il-123287.md)) | 123287 | Lincoln, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Paisley Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paisley-financial-llc-150727) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paisley-financial-llc-150727.md)) | 150727 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 17 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Palo Duro Investment Partners, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/palo-duro-investment-partners-lp-chicago-il-324320) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/palo-duro-investment-partners-lp-chicago-il-324320.md)) | 324320 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Palos Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/palos-wealth-advisors-llc-palos-heights-il-154671) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/palos-wealth-advisors-llc-palos-heights-il-154671.md)) | 154671 | Palos Heights, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets |
| [Parkergale, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parkergale-llc-chicago-il-284237) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parkergale-llc-chicago-il-284237.md)) | 284237 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 9 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Parkside Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parkside-investments-llc-deerfield-il-286178) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parkside-investments-llc-deerfield-il-286178.md)) | 286178 | Deerfield, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 9 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Parkview Asset Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parkview-asset-management-inc-oakbrook-terrace-il-307977) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parkview-asset-management-inc-oakbrook-terrace-il-307977.md)) | 307977 | Oakbrook Terrace, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Partners Enterprise Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/partners-enterprise-capital-llc-chicago-il-304667) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/partners-enterprise-capital-llc-chicago-il-304667.md)) | 304667 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 6 | Performance fee, Other |
| [Patap Financial Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/patap-financial-services-111965) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/patap-financial-services-111965.md)) | 111965 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 29 | % of assets |
| [Path Digital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/path-digital-advisors-llc-chicago-il-312983) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/path-digital-advisors-llc-chicago-il-312983.md)) | 312983 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Pathfinder Advisory, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pathfinder-advisory-inc-rockford-il-122768) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pathfinder-advisory-inc-rockford-il-122768.md)) | 122768 | Rockford, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Patrick Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/patrick-capital-management-geneva-il-132269) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/patrick-capital-management-geneva-il-132269.md)) | 132269 | Geneva, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 21 | % of assets, Commissions |
| [Patrick M. Sweeney & Associates, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/patrick-m-sweeney-and-associates-inc-libertyville-il-112802) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/patrick-m-sweeney-and-associates-inc-libertyville-il-112802.md)) | 112802 | Libertyville, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pcfo Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pcfo-capital-st-charles-il-336529) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pcfo-capital-st-charles-il-336529.md)) | 336529 | St Charles, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Peak Wealth Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/peak-wealth-planning-llc-chicago-il-170262) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/peak-wealth-planning-llc-chicago-il-170262.md)) | 170262 | Chicago, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Peakline Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/peakline-partners-llc-chicago-il-306449) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/peakline-partners-llc-chicago-il-306449.md)) | 306449 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 6 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Pearson Creek Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pearson-creek-capital-management-llc-chicago-il-160354) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pearson-creek-capital-management-llc-chicago-il-160354.md)) | 160354 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Pebble Valley Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pebble-valley-wealth-management-western-springs-il-145664) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pebble-valley-wealth-management-western-springs-il-145664.md)) | 145664 | Western Springs, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pekin-hardy-strauss-inc-chicago-il-107310) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pekin-hardy-strauss-inc-chicago-il-107310.md)) | 107310 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 36 | % of assets |
| [Pendulum Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pendulum-wealth-partners-itasca-il-335762) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pendulum-wealth-partners-itasca-il-335762.md)) | 335762 | Itasca, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Pensinger Financial, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pensinger-financial-inc-169718) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pensinger-financial-inc-169718.md)) | 169718 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Performance Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/performance-wealth-hinsdale-il-311735) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/performance-wealth-hinsdale-il-311735.md)) | 311735 | Hinsdale, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 5 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Periscope Equity LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/periscope-equity-llc-chicago-il-290326) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/periscope-equity-llc-chicago-il-290326.md)) | 290326 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 5 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Permanent Capital Management, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/permanent-capital-management-lp-chicago-il-328318) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/permanent-capital-management-lp-chicago-il-328318.md)) | 328318 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Permanent Capital Ventures Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/permanent-capital-ventures-management-llc-chicago-il-331374) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/permanent-capital-ventures-management-llc-chicago-il-331374.md)) | 331374 | Chicago, IL | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 2 | Not reported |
| [Petrovich Capital Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/petrovich-capital-advisors-llc-342028) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/petrovich-capital-advisors-llc-342028.md)) | 342028 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Pfingsten Partners, L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pfingsten-partners-l-l-c-chicago-il-156493) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pfingsten-partners-l-l-c-chicago-il-156493.md)) | 156493 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Phase III Advisory Services, Ltd](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/phase-iii-advisory-services-ltd-buffalo-grove-il-122959) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/phase-iii-advisory-services-ltd-buffalo-grove-il-122959.md)) | 122959 | Buffalo Grove, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 21 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pickwick Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pickwick-wealth-management-deerfield-il-333483) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pickwick-wealth-management-deerfield-il-333483.md)) | 333483 | Deerfield, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [Piershale Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/piershale-wealth-management-llc-crystal-lake-il-312770) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/piershale-wealth-management-llc-crystal-lake-il-312770.md)) | 312770 | Crystal Lake, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pilot Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pilot-asset-management-llc-winnetka-il-148146) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pilot-asset-management-llc-winnetka-il-148146.md)) | 148146 | Winnetka, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 18 | % of assets |
| [Pinnacle Financial Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinnacle-financial-group-llc-western-springs-il-116600) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinnacle-financial-group-llc-western-springs-il-116600.md)) | 116600 | Western Springs, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pinnacle Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinnacle-financial-planning-317718) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinnacle-financial-planning-317718.md)) | 317718 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [Pinnacle Peak Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinnacle-peak-capital-management-llc-123588) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinnacle-peak-capital-management-llc-123588.md)) | 123588 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 25 | % of assets |
| [Pinnacle Planning Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinnacle-planning-advisors-llc-155093) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinnacle-planning-advisors-llc-155093.md)) | 155093 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pivot Capital Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pivot-capital-partners-llc-chicago-il-335324) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pivot-capital-partners-llc-chicago-il-335324.md)) | 335324 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Plackett Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plackett-capital-management-llc-340223) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plackett-capital-management-llc-340223.md)) | 340223 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/page/18.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/page/20.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Illinois?**
AdvisorCensus lists 1,370 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Illinois, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 690 SEC-registered, 542 state-registered, and 138 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Illinois?**
432 of the 1,370 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Illinois offer financial planning?**
673 of the 1,232 firms in Illinois that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Illinois fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 432 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Illinois](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Illinois](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Illinois](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Illinois](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Illinois: 1,370 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
