# Flat-fee financial advisors in Illinois

> AdvisorCensus lists 590 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Illinois that report fixed fees among their Form ADV Item 5.E compensation arrangements, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/flat-fee/page/9

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 590
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 313, State-registered investment adviser: 277
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 229 (39%); Percentage of assets 526 (89%); Hourly charges 342 (58%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 8 (1%); Fixed fees 590 (100%); Commissions 33 (6%); Performance-based fees 63 (11%); Other 69 (12%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 137 (23%); $25 million to $100 million 92 (16%); $100 million to $500 million 154 (26%); $500 million to $1 billion 47 (8%); $1 billion to $5 billion 50 (8%); Over $5 billion 52 (9%); Not reported 58 (10%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 189 (32%); 5 to 9 years 129 (22%); 10 to 19 years 154 (26%); 20 years or more 118 (20%)

## Firms (page 9 of 12, 401 to 450 of 590, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Pacesetter Financial Group, L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacesetter-financial-group-l-l-c-lincoln-il-123287) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacesetter-financial-group-l-l-c-lincoln-il-123287.md)) | 123287 | Lincoln, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Paisley Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paisley-financial-llc-150727) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paisley-financial-llc-150727.md)) | 150727 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 17 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Parkview Asset Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parkview-asset-management-inc-oakbrook-terrace-il-307977) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parkview-asset-management-inc-oakbrook-terrace-il-307977.md)) | 307977 | Oakbrook Terrace, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pathfinder Advisory, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pathfinder-advisory-inc-rockford-il-122768) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pathfinder-advisory-inc-rockford-il-122768.md)) | 122768 | Rockford, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Patrick M. Sweeney & Associates, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/patrick-m-sweeney-and-associates-inc-libertyville-il-112802) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/patrick-m-sweeney-and-associates-inc-libertyville-il-112802.md)) | 112802 | Libertyville, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pcfo Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pcfo-capital-st-charles-il-336529) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pcfo-capital-st-charles-il-336529.md)) | 336529 | St Charles, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Peak Wealth Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/peak-wealth-planning-llc-chicago-il-170262) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/peak-wealth-planning-llc-chicago-il-170262.md)) | 170262 | Chicago, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Pearson Creek Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pearson-creek-capital-management-llc-chicago-il-160354) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pearson-creek-capital-management-llc-chicago-il-160354.md)) | 160354 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Pebble Valley Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pebble-valley-wealth-management-western-springs-il-145664) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pebble-valley-wealth-management-western-springs-il-145664.md)) | 145664 | Western Springs, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Pendulum Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pendulum-wealth-partners-itasca-il-335762) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pendulum-wealth-partners-itasca-il-335762.md)) | 335762 | Itasca, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Pensinger Financial, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pensinger-financial-inc-169718) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pensinger-financial-inc-169718.md)) | 169718 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Permanent Capital Management, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/permanent-capital-management-lp-chicago-il-328318) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/permanent-capital-management-lp-chicago-il-328318.md)) | 328318 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Phase III Advisory Services, Ltd](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/phase-iii-advisory-services-ltd-buffalo-grove-il-122959) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/phase-iii-advisory-services-ltd-buffalo-grove-il-122959.md)) | 122959 | Buffalo Grove, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 21 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Piershale Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/piershale-wealth-management-llc-crystal-lake-il-312770) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/piershale-wealth-management-llc-crystal-lake-il-312770.md)) | 312770 | Crystal Lake, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pinnacle Financial Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinnacle-financial-group-llc-western-springs-il-116600) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinnacle-financial-group-llc-western-springs-il-116600.md)) | 116600 | Western Springs, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pinnacle Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinnacle-financial-planning-317718) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinnacle-financial-planning-317718.md)) | 317718 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [Pinnacle Planning Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinnacle-planning-advisors-llc-155093) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinnacle-planning-advisors-llc-155093.md)) | 155093 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pivot Capital Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pivot-capital-partners-llc-chicago-il-335324) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pivot-capital-partners-llc-chicago-il-335324.md)) | 335324 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Planpilot](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/planpilot-chicago-il-160319) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/planpilot-chicago-il-160319.md)) | 160319 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pluto Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pluto-wealth-management-woodridge-il-307295) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pluto-wealth-management-woodridge-il-307295.md)) | 307295 | Woodridge, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Polaris Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polaris-wealth-management-llc-flossmoor-il-305777) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polaris-wealth-management-llc-flossmoor-il-305777.md)) | 305777 | Flossmoor, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [PPM America Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ppm-america-inc-chicago-il-107269) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ppm-america-inc-chicago-il-107269.md)) | 107269 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 34 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee, Other |
| [Prairie Investment Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prairie-investment-advisors-llc-naperville-il-173356) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prairie-investment-advisors-llc-naperville-il-173356.md)) | 173356 | Naperville, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Prairie Rivers Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prairie-rivers-investments-llc-robinson-il-288153) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prairie-rivers-investments-llc-robinson-il-288153.md)) | 288153 | Robinson, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Prairieview Wealth & Tax Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prairieview-wealth-and-tax-advisors-frankfort-il-327974) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prairieview-wealth-and-tax-advisors-frankfort-il-327974.md)) | 327974 | Frankfort, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Prism Planning Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prism-planning-partners-libertyville-il-290485) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prism-planning-partners-libertyville-il-290485.md)) | 290485 | Libertyville, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Prism Wealth Planning Ltd. DBA the People's Planner](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prism-wealth-planning-ltd-dba-the-people-s-planner-317874) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prism-wealth-planning-ltd-dba-the-people-s-planner-317874.md)) | 317874 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Promanage, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/promanage-llc-chicago-il-133357) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/promanage-llc-chicago-il-133357.md)) | 133357 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 21 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Prosperifi LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prosperifi-llc-des-plaines-il-292771) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prosperifi-llc-des-plaines-il-292771.md)) | 292771 | Des Plaines, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Purposepath Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/purposepath-capital-llc-quincy-il-315556) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/purposepath-capital-llc-quincy-il-315556.md)) | 315556 | Quincy, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Quam Wealth Advisory Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/quam-wealth-advisory-group-llc-155903) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/quam-wealth-advisory-group-llc-155903.md)) | 155903 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Quincy Wells Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/quincy-wells-advisors-llc-chicago-il-307477) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/quincy-wells-advisors-llc-chicago-il-307477.md)) | 307477 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [RAI Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rai-wealth-naperville-il-324695) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rai-wealth-naperville-il-324695.md)) | 324695 | Naperville, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [RCM Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rcm-wealth-advisors-chicago-il-153641) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rcm-wealth-advisors-chicago-il-153641.md)) | 153641 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Reatherford Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reatherford-wealth-management-llc-peoria-il-318975) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reatherford-wealth-management-llc-peoria-il-318975.md)) | 318975 | Peoria, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Redmont Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/redmont-wealth-chicago-il-310981) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/redmont-wealth-chicago-il-310981.md)) | 310981 | Chicago, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | Fixed fee |
| [Redwing Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/redwing-financial-st-charles-il-292377) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/redwing-financial-st-charles-il-292377.md)) | 292377 | St. Charles, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Regal Advisory Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/regal-advisory-services-inc-glenview-il-123842) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/regal-advisory-services-inc-glenview-il-123842.md)) | 123842 | Glenview, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 16 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Regal Oak Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/regal-oak-financial-llc-frankfort-il-283187) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/regal-oak-financial-llc-frankfort-il-283187.md)) | 283187 | Frankfort, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Renz Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/renz-financial-group-llc-153025) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/renz-financial-group-llc-153025.md)) | 153025 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Retire Ready Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retire-ready-inc-olympia-fields-il-314635) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retire-ready-inc-olympia-fields-il-314635.md)) | 314635 | Olympia Fields, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Retirement Matters, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-matters-inc-barrington-il-167152) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-matters-inc-barrington-il-167152.md)) | 167152 | Barrington, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 13 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Retirement Plan Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-plan-advisors-llc-chicago-il-122758) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-plan-advisors-llc-chicago-il-122758.md)) | 122758 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Retirement Planners, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-planners-inc-oak-brook-il-123441) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-planners-inc-oak-brook-il-123441.md)) | 123441 | Oak Brook, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 33 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [Retirement Portfolio Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-portfolio-partners-warrenville-il-157079) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-portfolio-partners-warrenville-il-157079.md)) | 157079 | Warrenville, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Rhodes Capital Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rhodes-capital-management-inc-batavia-il-159380) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rhodes-capital-management-inc-batavia-il-159380.md)) | 159380 | Batavia, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Rhodo Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rhodo-wealth-management-llc-geneva-il-331240) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rhodo-wealth-management-llc-geneva-il-331240.md)) | 331240 | Geneva, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Ripple Ridge Enterprises LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ripple-ridge-enterprises-llc-countryside-il-284046) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ripple-ridge-enterprises-llc-countryside-il-284046.md)) | 284046 | Countryside, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Rise Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rise-investment-management-llc-chicago-il-333576) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rise-investment-management-llc-chicago-il-333576.md)) | 333576 | Chicago, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Rive Capital Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rive-capital-advisors-llc-oak-brook-il-308357) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rive-capital-advisors-llc-oak-brook-il-308357.md)) | 308357 | Oak Brook, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/flat-fee/page/8.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/flat-fee/page/10.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Illinois?**
AdvisorCensus lists 1,370 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Illinois, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 690 SEC-registered, 542 state-registered, and 138 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Illinois?**
432 of the 1,370 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Illinois offer financial planning?**
673 of the 1,232 firms in Illinois that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Illinois fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 432 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Illinois](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Illinois](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/fee-only.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Illinois](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/hourly.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Chicago, IL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/chicago/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/chicago/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Champaign, IL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/champaign/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/champaign/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Peoria, IL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/peoria/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/peoria/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Rockford, IL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/rockford/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/rockford/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Springfield, IL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/springfield/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/springfield/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Bloomington, IL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/bloomington/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/bloomington/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Decatur, IL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/decatur/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/decatur/flat-fee.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Kankakee, IL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/kankakee/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/kankakee/flat-fee.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Flat-fee financial advisors in Illinois: 590 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
