# Fee-only financial advisors in Illinois

> AdvisorCensus lists 432 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Illinois that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/fee-only/page/8

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 432
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 147, State-registered investment adviser: 285
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 432 (100%); Percentage of assets 393 (91%); Hourly charges 172 (40%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 3 (1%); Fixed fees 229 (53%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 155 (36%); $25 million to $100 million 90 (21%); $100 million to $500 million 91 (21%); $500 million to $1 billion 28 (6%); $1 billion to $5 billion 20 (5%); Over $5 billion 7 (2%); Not reported 41 (9%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 136 (31%); 5 to 9 years 100 (23%); 10 to 19 years 107 (25%); 20 years or more 89 (21%)

## Firms (page 8 of 9, 351 to 400 of 432, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Servant's Heart Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/servant-s-heart-financial-planning-palos-park-il-337719) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/servant-s-heart-financial-planning-palos-park-il-337719.md)) | 337719 | Palos Park, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Shankervalleau Wealth Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shankervalleau-wealth-advisors-inc-skokie-il-117527) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shankervalleau-wealth-advisors-inc-skokie-il-117527.md)) | 117527 | Skokie, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 22 | % of assets |
| [Skinner Advisory, Ltd.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/skinner-advisory-ltd-123643) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/skinner-advisory-ltd-123643.md)) | 123643 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 29 | % of assets |
| [Skoufis Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/skoufis-capital-management-chicago-il-il-156140) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/skoufis-capital-management-chicago-il-il-156140.md)) | 156140 | Chicago, Il, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [SMR Strategic Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/smr-strategic-investments-llc-319433) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/smr-strategic-investments-llc-319433.md)) | 319433 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Song Asset Management Co. LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/song-asset-management-co-llc-134468) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/song-asset-management-co-llc-134468.md)) | 134468 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 21 | % of assets |
| [Sora Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sora-wealth-llc-lincolnwood-il-313208) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sora-wealth-llc-lincolnwood-il-313208.md)) | 313208 | Lincolnwood, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sound Asset Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sound-asset-management-inc-124104) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sound-asset-management-inc-124104.md)) | 124104 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 25 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Springtide Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/springtide-partners-chicago-il-287968) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/springtide-partners-chicago-il-287968.md)) | 287968 | Chicago, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [SRC Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/src-capital-management-chicago-il-130310) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/src-capital-management-chicago-il-130310.md)) | 130310 | Chicago, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets |
| [SRJ Financial Consulting LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/srj-financial-consulting-llc-341344) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/srj-financial-consulting-llc-341344.md)) | 341344 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Stabile Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stabile-investment-management-downers-grove-il-145845) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stabile-investment-management-downers-grove-il-145845.md)) | 145845 | Downers Grove, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Stanton Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stanton-financial-planning-llc-177527) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stanton-financial-planning-llc-177527.md)) | 177527 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 11 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Steeplechase Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steeplechase-investments-hinsdale-il-123295) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steeplechase-investments-hinsdale-il-123295.md)) | 123295 | Hinsdale, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 29 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Steven H. Lewis P.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steven-h-lewis-p-c-oak-brook-il-139739) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steven-h-lewis-p-c-oak-brook-il-139739.md)) | 139739 | Oak Brook, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 20 | % of assets |
| [Steward Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steward-advisors-llc-chicago-il-156331) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steward-advisors-llc-chicago-il-156331.md)) | 156331 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Stratfinx Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stratfinx-wealth-339309) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stratfinx-wealth-339309.md)) | 339309 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Stratford Investment Advisory Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stratford-investment-advisory-group-inc-mt-prospect-il-111363) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stratford-investment-advisory-group-inc-mt-prospect-il-111363.md)) | 111363 | Mt. Prospect, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Stratitech Consulting, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stratitech-consulting-inc-saint-charles-il-231787) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stratitech-consulting-inc-saint-charles-il-231787.md)) | 231787 | Saint Charles, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Strongside Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strongside-asset-management-llc-oak-brook-il-315542) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strongside-asset-management-llc-oak-brook-il-315542.md)) | 315542 | Oak Brook, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Studio Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/studio-investment-management-chicago-il-158489) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/studio-investment-management-chicago-il-158489.md)) | 158489 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Sure Foundation Wealth Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sure-foundation-wealth-planning-llc-305938) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sure-foundation-wealth-planning-llc-305938.md)) | 305938 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Taiber, Kosmala & Associates, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/taiber-kosmala-and-associates-llc-chicago-il-161703) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/taiber-kosmala-and-associates-llc-chicago-il-161703.md)) | 161703 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Taiko](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/taiko-chicago-il-287792) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/taiko-chicago-il-287792.md)) | 287792 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 9 | % of assets |
| [Taiko Private Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/taiko-private-wealth-chicago-il-329909) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/taiko-private-wealth-chicago-il-329909.md)) | 329909 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 2 | % of assets |
| [Tapestryfp](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tapestryfp-aurora-il-340804) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tapestryfp-aurora-il-340804.md)) | 340804 | Aurora, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tetley Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tetley-investments-llc-park-ridge-il-164130) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tetley-investments-llc-park-ridge-il-164130.md)) | 164130 | Park Ridge, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [The Mosaic Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-mosaic-financial-group-llc-chicago-il-109816) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-mosaic-financial-group-llc-chicago-il-109816.md)) | 109816 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 25 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [The Nestegg Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-nestegg-group-inc-lincolnwood-il-118419) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-nestegg-group-inc-lincolnwood-il-118419.md)) | 118419 | Lincolnwood, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 19 | % of assets |
| [The Wealthy Parent](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-wealthy-parent-chicago-il-326157) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-wealthy-parent-chicago-il-326157.md)) | 326157 | Chicago, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Threshold Wealth Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/threshold-wealth-advisors-llc-340602) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/threshold-wealth-advisors-llc-340602.md)) | 340602 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Todt Investment Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/todt-investment-management-llc-152637) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/todt-investment-management-llc-152637.md)) | 152637 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Toellen Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/toellen-capital-management-llc-338793) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/toellen-capital-management-llc-338793.md)) | 338793 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Toft Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/toft-wealth-llc-343372) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/toft-wealth-llc-343372.md)) | 343372 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Tomchaney Investment Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tomchaney-investment-services-inc-orland-park-il-139152) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tomchaney-investment-services-inc-orland-park-il-139152.md)) | 139152 | Orland Park, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 20 | % of assets |
| [Trexler Financial Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trexler-financial-advisors-llc-pana-il-294713) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trexler-financial-advisors-llc-pana-il-294713.md)) | 294713 | Pana, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Triex Financial Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/triex-financial-services-inc-orland-park-il-158822) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/triex-financial-services-inc-orland-park-il-158822.md)) | 158822 | Orland Park, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 13 | % of assets |
| [Trifecta Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trifecta-capital-advisors-llc-northbrook-il-317391) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trifecta-capital-advisors-llc-northbrook-il-317391.md)) | 317391 | Northbrook, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Trinity Asset Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trinity-asset-management-inc-109152) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trinity-asset-management-inc-109152.md)) | 109152 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 24 | % of assets |
| [Truemark Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/truemark-investments-chicago-il-306600) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/truemark-investments-chicago-il-306600.md)) | 306600 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 6 | % of assets |
| [Two Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/two-capital-llc-334393) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/two-capital-llc-334393.md)) | 334393 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Twombly Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/twombly-asset-management-llc-northfield-il-151610) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/twombly-asset-management-llc-northfield-il-151610.md)) | 151610 | Northfield, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Urban Financial Advisory Corporation](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/urban-financial-advisory-corporation-chicago-il-110057) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/urban-financial-advisory-corporation-chicago-il-110057.md)) | 110057 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 32 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [US Advanced Computing Infrastructure, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/us-advanced-computing-infrastructure-inc-highland-park-il-316375) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/us-advanced-computing-infrastructure-inc-highland-park-il-316375.md)) | 316375 | Highland Park, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 4 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Van AKE Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/van-ake-capital-llc-winnetka-il-289098) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/van-ake-capital-llc-winnetka-il-289098.md)) | 289098 | Winnetka, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [Vanderkloot & Company, P.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vanderkloot-and-company-p-c-deerfield-il-125047) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vanderkloot-and-company-p-c-deerfield-il-125047.md)) | 125047 | Deerfield, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 25 | Hourly |
| [Velisaris Investment Consulting Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/velisaris-investment-consulting-services-inc-la-grange-il-il-123094) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/velisaris-investment-consulting-services-inc-la-grange-il-il-123094.md)) | 123094 | La Grange, Il, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 32 | Hourly |
| [Veracity Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/veracity-wealth-management-llc-oakbrook-terrace-il-290625) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/veracity-wealth-management-llc-oakbrook-terrace-il-290625.md)) | 290625 | Oakbrook Terrace, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Veridian Private Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/veridian-private-wealth-management-warrenville-il-330270) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/veridian-private-wealth-management-warrenville-il-330270.md)) | 330270 | Warrenville, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Vidarrow Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vidarrow-investment-advisors-arlington-heights-il-331441) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vidarrow-investment-advisors-arlington-heights-il-331441.md)) | 331441 | Arlington Heights, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/fee-only/page/7.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/fee-only/page/9.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Illinois?**
AdvisorCensus lists 1,370 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Illinois, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 690 SEC-registered, 542 state-registered, and 138 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Illinois?**
432 of the 1,370 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Illinois offer financial planning?**
673 of the 1,232 firms in Illinois that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Illinois fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 432 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Illinois](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Illinois](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Illinois](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/hourly.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Chicago, IL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/chicago/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/chicago/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Champaign, IL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/champaign/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/champaign/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Peoria, IL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/peoria/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/peoria/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Springfield, IL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/springfield/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/springfield/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Bloomington, IL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/bloomington/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/bloomington/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Rockford, IL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/rockford/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/rockford/fee-only.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in Illinois: 432 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
