# Fee-only financial advisors in Illinois

> AdvisorCensus lists 432 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Illinois that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/fee-only/page/4

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 432
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 147, State-registered investment adviser: 285
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 432 (100%); Percentage of assets 393 (91%); Hourly charges 172 (40%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 3 (1%); Fixed fees 229 (53%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 155 (36%); $25 million to $100 million 90 (21%); $100 million to $500 million 91 (21%); $500 million to $1 billion 28 (6%); $1 billion to $5 billion 20 (5%); Over $5 billion 7 (2%); Not reported 41 (9%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 136 (31%); 5 to 9 years 100 (23%); 10 to 19 years 107 (25%); 20 years or more 89 (21%)

## Firms (page 4 of 9, 151 to 200 of 432, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [H.P. Becker & Co](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/h-p-becker-and-co-northbrook-il-107902) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/h-p-becker-and-co-northbrook-il-107902.md)) | 107902 | Northbrook, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 33 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Haag Financial Consulting](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/haag-financial-consulting-chicago-il-144702) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/haag-financial-consulting-chicago-il-144702.md)) | 144702 | Chicago, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 18 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Haas Trade Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/haas-trade-advisors-llc-rockford-il-338730) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/haas-trade-advisors-llc-rockford-il-338730.md)) | 338730 | Rockford, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Fixed fee |
| [Haland Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/haland-wealth-management-336453) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/haland-wealth-management-336453.md)) | 336453 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | Fixed fee |
| [Hammond Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hammond-investment-management-llc-123015) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hammond-investment-management-llc-123015.md)) | 123015 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Hanold Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hanold-asset-management-llc-123562) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hanold-asset-management-llc-123562.md)) | 123562 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 25 | % of assets |
| [Harman Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harman-investment-advisors-winnetka-il-122641) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harman-investment-advisors-winnetka-il-122641.md)) | 122641 | Winnetka, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Hartline Investment Corporation](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hartline-investment-corporation-winnetka-il-106923) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hartline-investment-corporation-winnetka-il-106923.md)) | 106923 | Winnetka, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 36 | % of assets |
| [Hasten Consulting](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hasten-consulting-334958) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hasten-consulting-334958.md)) | 334958 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Fixed fee |
| [Haven Financial Solutions, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/haven-financial-solutions-inc-156422) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/haven-financial-solutions-inc-156422.md)) | 156422 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hazel Ridge Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hazel-ridge-advisors-llc-174965) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hazel-ridge-advisors-llc-174965.md)) | 174965 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Hazelwood Investment Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hazelwood-investment-advisors-llc-333703) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hazelwood-investment-advisors-llc-333703.md)) | 333703 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Healthquant Associates LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/healthquant-associates-llc-172415) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/healthquant-associates-llc-172415.md)) | 172415 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Hemsley Advisors, Ltd.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hemsley-advisors-ltd-chicago-il-106414) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hemsley-advisors-ltd-chicago-il-106414.md)) | 106414 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 32 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Heritage Drive Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/heritage-drive-wealth-management-llc-307757) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/heritage-drive-wealth-management-llc-307757.md)) | 307757 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Herrick Lake Investments LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/herrick-lake-investments-llc-naperville-il-315662) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/herrick-lake-investments-llc-naperville-il-315662.md)) | 315662 | Naperville, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [HG Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hg-wealth-management-llc-chicago-il-161032) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hg-wealth-management-llc-chicago-il-161032.md)) | 161032 | Chicago, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hightower & Boler, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hightower-and-boler-llc-chicago-il-288369) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hightower-and-boler-llc-chicago-il-288369.md)) | 288369 | Chicago, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Highview Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/highview-capital-management-llc-buffalo-grove-il-306195) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/highview-capital-management-llc-buffalo-grove-il-306195.md)) | 306195 | Buffalo Grove, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Holder Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holder-wealth-management-champaign-il-170086) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/holder-wealth-management-champaign-il-170086.md)) | 170086 | Champaign, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Honeyguide Capital Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/honeyguide-capital-partners-334529) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/honeyguide-capital-partners-334529.md)) | 334529 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Horizon Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/horizon-capital-management-llc-lake-forest-il-132113) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/horizon-capital-management-llc-lake-forest-il-132113.md)) | 132113 | Lake Forest, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Horizon Family Wealth, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/horizon-family-wealth-inc-chicago-il-315484) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/horizon-family-wealth-inc-chicago-il-315484.md)) | 315484 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Huckstep Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/huckstep-asset-management-llc-oak-park-il-308437) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/huckstep-asset-management-llc-oak-park-il-308437.md)) | 308437 | Oak Park, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Huron Investment Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/huron-investment-management-inc-chicago-il-164983) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/huron-investment-management-inc-chicago-il-164983.md)) | 164983 | Chicago, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Illuminate Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/illuminate-wealth-management-barrington-il-306411) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/illuminate-wealth-management-barrington-il-306411.md)) | 306411 | Barrington, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Integrity Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/integrity-investment-management-hoffman-estates-il-289080) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/integrity-investment-management-hoffman-estates-il-289080.md)) | 289080 | Hoffman Estates, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Integrity Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/integrity-wealth-management-llc-lisle-il-164473) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/integrity-wealth-management-llc-lisle-il-164473.md)) | 164473 | Lisle, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Invest Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/invest-capital-llc-293495) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/invest-capital-llc-293495.md)) | 293495 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Investment Consulting Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/investment-consulting-services-llc-lombard-il-122064) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/investment-consulting-services-llc-lombard-il-122064.md)) | 122064 | Lombard, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 24 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Itaxandinvestments Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/itaxandinvestments-inc-chicago-il-338765) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/itaxandinvestments-inc-chicago-il-338765.md)) | 338765 | Chicago, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [J. Lyons Fund Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-lyons-fund-management-inc-123577) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/j-lyons-fund-management-inc-123577.md)) | 123577 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 40 | % of assets |
| [Jackalope Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jackalope-capital-309696) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jackalope-capital-309696.md)) | 309696 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [JMG Financial Group Ltd](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jmg-financial-group-ltd-downers-grove-il-110302) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jmg-financial-group-ltd-downers-grove-il-110302.md)) | 110302 | Downers Grove, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 41 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Johnston Investment Counsel, Ltd.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/johnston-investment-counsel-ltd-peoria-il-109726) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/johnston-investment-counsel-ltd-peoria-il-109726.md)) | 109726 | Peoria, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Joselit Asset Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/joselit-asset-management-northbrook-il-152625) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/joselit-asset-management-northbrook-il-152625.md)) | 152625 | Northbrook, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets |
| [Journey Financial Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/journey-financial-group-inc-buffalo-grove-il-123565) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/journey-financial-group-inc-buffalo-grove-il-123565.md)) | 123565 | Buffalo Grove, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [JT Asset Allocation LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jt-asset-allocation-llc-orlando-park-il-291390) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jt-asset-allocation-llc-orlando-park-il-291390.md)) | 291390 | Orlando Park, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets |
| [Kadisak Financial Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kadisak-financial-services-inc-naperville-il-122895) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kadisak-financial-services-inc-naperville-il-122895.md)) | 122895 | Naperville, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Kakis Financial Services Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kakis-financial-services-inc-des-plaines-il-142741) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kakis-financial-services-inc-des-plaines-il-142741.md)) | 142741 | Des Plaines, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 18 | % of assets |
| [KBL Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kbl-investment-management-123007) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kbl-investment-management-123007.md)) | 123007 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 43 | % of assets |
| [KDM Wealth Management Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kdm-wealth-management-inc-geneva-il-152002) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kdm-wealth-management-inc-geneva-il-152002.md)) | 152002 | Geneva, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [KEB Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/keb-wealth-advisors-springfield-il-117935) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/keb-wealth-advisors-springfield-il-117935.md)) | 117935 | Springfield, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 22 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Keebeck Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/keebeck-wealth-management-chicago-il-297496) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/keebeck-wealth-management-chicago-il-297496.md)) | 297496 | Chicago, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 8 | % of assets |
| [Keesha Tyler LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/keesha-tyler-llc-chicago-il-297356) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/keesha-tyler-llc-chicago-il-297356.md)) | 297356 | Chicago, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 7 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Kenney Investments Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kenney-investments-inc-northfield-il-105665) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kenney-investments-inc-northfield-il-105665.md)) | 105665 | Northfield, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 36 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Kenora Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kenora-financial-llc-des-plaines-il-123524) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kenora-financial-llc-des-plaines-il-123524.md)) | 123524 | Des Plaines, IL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Kevin Hebson & Company](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kevin-hebson-and-company-winnetka-il-284899) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kevin-hebson-and-company-winnetka-il-284899.md)) | 284899 | Winnetka, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [KGL Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kgl-financial-advisors-llc-bannockburn-il-297274) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kgl-financial-advisors-llc-bannockburn-il-297274.md)) | 297274 | Bannockburn, IL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Kinkelaar & Associates](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kinkelaar-and-associates-chicago-il-131439) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/kinkelaar-and-associates-chicago-il-131439.md)) | 131439 | Chicago, IL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 22 | Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/fee-only/page/3.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/fee-only/page/5.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Illinois?**
AdvisorCensus lists 1,370 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Illinois, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 690 SEC-registered, 542 state-registered, and 138 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Illinois?**
432 of the 1,370 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Illinois offer financial planning?**
673 of the 1,232 firms in Illinois that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Illinois fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 432 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Illinois](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Illinois](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Illinois](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/hourly.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Chicago, IL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/chicago/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/chicago/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Champaign, IL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/champaign/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/champaign/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Peoria, IL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/peoria/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/peoria/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Springfield, IL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/springfield/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/springfield/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Bloomington, IL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/bloomington/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/bloomington/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Rockford, IL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/rockford/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/il/rockford/fee-only.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in Illinois: 432 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
