# Fee-only financial advisors in Idaho

> AdvisorCensus lists 69 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Idaho that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/fee-only

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 69
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 18, State-registered investment adviser: 51
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 69 (100%); Percentage of assets 62 (90%); Hourly charges 35 (51%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 1 (1%); Fixed fees 42 (61%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 25 (36%); $25 million to $100 million 15 (22%); $100 million to $500 million 15 (22%); $500 million to $1 billion 4 (6%); $1 billion to $5 billion 3 (4%); Over $5 billion 1 (1%); Not reported 6 (9%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 20 (29%); 5 to 9 years 22 (32%); 10 to 19 years 17 (25%); 20 years or more 10 (14%)

## Firms (page 1 of 2, 1 to 50 of 69, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Abundance Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abundance-financial-planning-157730) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abundance-financial-planning-157730.md)) | 157730 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 5 | Fixed fee |
| [Accord Capital Management, Ltd.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/accord-capital-management-ltd-boise-id-285933) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/accord-capital-management-ltd-boise-id-285933.md)) | 285933 | Boise, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [Advanced Tax and Financial Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advanced-tax-and-financial-services-inc-kuna-id-128968) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advanced-tax-and-financial-services-inc-kuna-id-128968.md)) | 128968 | Kuna, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 22 | % of assets |
| [Allegiance Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allegiance-financial-planning-eagle-id-335604) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allegiance-financial-planning-eagle-id-335604.md)) | 335604 | Eagle, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | Hourly |
| [Alturas Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alturas-wealth-management-llc-eagle-id-304531) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alturas-wealth-management-llc-eagle-id-304531.md)) | 304531 | Eagle, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Alupka Asset Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alupka-asset-management-driggs-id-158410) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alupka-asset-management-driggs-id-158410.md)) | 158410 | Driggs, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets |
| [ARC Advisers LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arc-advisers-llc-boise-id-307497) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arc-advisers-llc-boise-id-307497.md)) | 307497 | Boise, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Arcadia Investment Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arcadia-investment-advisors-llc-eagle-id-109590) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arcadia-investment-advisors-llc-eagle-id-109590.md)) | 109590 | Eagle, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 27 | % of assets |
| [Aspen Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aspen-capital-management-llc-boise-id-119050) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aspen-capital-management-llc-boise-id-119050.md)) | 119050 | Boise, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 22 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Berkeley, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/berkeley-inc-boise-id-117667) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/berkeley-inc-boise-id-117667.md)) | 117667 | Boise, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Boise River Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boise-river-financial-planning-326591) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boise-river-financial-planning-326591.md)) | 326591 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Clearwater Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clearwater-advisors-llc-boise-id-116865) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clearwater-advisors-llc-boise-id-116865.md)) | 116865 | Boise, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 24 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Cooper Capital, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cooper-capital-inc-sandpoint-id-127691) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cooper-capital-inc-sandpoint-id-127691.md)) | 127691 | Sandpoint, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription |
| [Davis Investment Group, Ltd.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/davis-investment-group-ltd-124688) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/davis-investment-group-ltd-124688.md)) | 124688 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [Delta Financial Advisory](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/delta-financial-advisory-meridian-id-330238) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/delta-financial-advisory-meridian-id-330238.md)) | 330238 | Meridian, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Eagle Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eagle-financial-planning-eagle-id-343624) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eagle-financial-planning-eagle-id-343624.md)) | 343624 | Eagle, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Encore 401K, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/encore-401k-llc-driggs-id-324414) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/encore-401k-llc-driggs-id-324414.md)) | 324414 | Driggs, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Enduro Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/enduro-wealth-management-llc-288052) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/enduro-wealth-management-llc-288052.md)) | 288052 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Figure 8 Investment Strategies LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/figure-8-investment-strategies-llc-boise-id-282973) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/figure-8-investment-strategies-llc-boise-id-282973.md)) | 282973 | Boise, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Firm Foundation Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/firm-foundation-wealth-management-llc-caldwell-id-298761) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/firm-foundation-wealth-management-llc-caldwell-id-298761.md)) | 298761 | Caldwell, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [First Ascent Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-ascent-planning-llc-342748) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-ascent-planning-llc-342748.md)) | 342748 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Five Pine Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/five-pine-wealth-coeur-d-alene-id-317657) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/five-pine-wealth-coeur-d-alene-id-317657.md)) | 317657 | Coeur D'Alene, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Fourthrock Financial Corporation](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fourthrock-financial-corporation-boise-id-334837) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fourthrock-financial-corporation-boise-id-334837.md)) | 334837 | Boise, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | Hourly |
| [Franklin Trend Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/franklin-trend-investment-management-llc-boise-id-282977) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/franklin-trend-investment-management-llc-boise-id-282977.md)) | 282977 | Boise, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets |
| [Good Better Best Financial Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/good-better-best-financial-planning-llc-325406) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/good-better-best-financial-planning-llc-325406.md)) | 325406 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Gregory Lyle & Co.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gregory-lyle-and-co-sun-valley-id-113683) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gregory-lyle-and-co-sun-valley-id-113683.md)) | 113683 | Sun Valley, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Guernica Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/guernica-capital-boise-id-311210) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/guernica-capital-boise-id-311210.md)) | 311210 | Boise, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [HAN Financial Consulting LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/han-financial-consulting-llc-342767) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/han-financial-consulting-llc-342767.md)) | 342767 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Harmonic Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harmonic-investment-advisors-148950) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harmonic-investment-advisors-148950.md)) | 148950 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 17 | % of assets |
| [Harris Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harris-wealth-management-llc-twin-falls-id-117184) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/harris-wealth-management-llc-twin-falls-id-117184.md)) | 117184 | Twin Falls, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 24 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hoeven Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hoeven-wealth-343490) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hoeven-wealth-343490.md)) | 343490 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Inspire Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/inspire-wealth-partners-305322) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/inspire-wealth-partners-305322.md)) | 305322 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Intermountain Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/intermountain-wealth-management-inc-idaho-falls-id-148646) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/intermountain-wealth-management-inc-idaho-falls-id-148646.md)) | 148646 | Idaho Falls, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Investifi Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/investifi-wealth-management-llc-twin-falls-id-316755) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/investifi-wealth-management-llc-twin-falls-id-316755.md)) | 316755 | Twin Falls, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Janet Christine Wygle - Financial Advisor](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/janet-christine-wygle-financial-advisor-136623) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/janet-christine-wygle-financial-advisor-136623.md)) | 136623 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 20 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [JCO Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jco-advisors-llc-329489) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jco-advisors-llc-329489.md)) | 329489 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Jordan Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jordan-wealth-management-pocatello-id-115588) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jordan-wealth-management-pocatello-id-115588.md)) | 115588 | Pocatello, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 26 | % of assets |
| [Koinos Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/koinos-financial-342846) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/koinos-financial-342846.md)) | 342846 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Liftoff Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/liftoff-financial-planning-298978) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/liftoff-financial-planning-298978.md)) | 298978 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Matterhorn Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/matterhorn-financial-planning-pocatello-id-167996) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/matterhorn-financial-planning-pocatello-id-167996.md)) | 167996 | Pocatello, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 13 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [McLachlan Investment Services LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mclachlan-investment-services-llc-155633) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mclachlan-investment-services-llc-155633.md)) | 155633 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [McMillen & Company, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcmillen-and-company-inc-boise-id-140876) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcmillen-and-company-inc-boise-id-140876.md)) | 140876 | Boise, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [McRae Capital Management L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcrae-capital-management-l-l-c-ketchum-id-117477) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mcrae-capital-management-l-l-c-ketchum-id-117477.md)) | 117477 | Ketchum, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [Mountain Pacific Investment Advisers, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mountain-pacific-investment-advisers-llc-boise-id-104749) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mountain-pacific-investment-advisers-llc-boise-id-104749.md)) | 104749 | Boise, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 49 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Next Level Wealth Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/next-level-wealth-planning-llc-meridian-id-327644) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/next-level-wealth-planning-llc-meridian-id-327644.md)) | 327644 | Meridian, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pacific Value, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacific-value-llc-boise-id-147086) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pacific-value-llc-boise-id-147086.md)) | 147086 | Boise, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 18 | % of assets |
| [Perspective Wealth Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/perspective-wealth-partners-llc-boise-id-140330) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/perspective-wealth-partners-llc-boise-id-140330.md)) | 140330 | Boise, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 12 | % of assets |
| [Prominence Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prominence-capital-eagle-id-165595) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prominence-capital-eagle-id-165595.md)) | 165595 | Eagle, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 13 | % of assets |
| [Red Oak Capital Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/red-oak-capital-advisors-salmon-id-159665) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/red-oak-capital-advisors-salmon-id-159665.md)) | 159665 | Salmon, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Redpoint Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/redpoint-investment-advisors-hailey-id-311737) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/redpoint-investment-advisors-hailey-id-311737.md)) | 311737 | Hailey, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly |

- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/fee-only/page/2.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Idaho?**
AdvisorCensus lists 164 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Idaho, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 55 SEC-registered, 98 state-registered, and 11 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Idaho?**
69 of the 164 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Idaho offer financial planning?**
108 of the 153 firms in Idaho that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Idaho fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 69 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Idaho](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Idaho](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Idaho](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/hourly.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Boise City, ID](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/boise-city/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/boise-city/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Idaho Falls, ID](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/idaho-falls/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/idaho-falls/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Coeur d'Alene, ID](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/coeur-d-alene/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/coeur-d-alene/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Pocatello, ID](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/pocatello/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/pocatello/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Twin Falls, ID](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/twin-falls/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/twin-falls/fee-only.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in Idaho: 69 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
