# Financial advisors in Idaho

> AdvisorCensus lists 164 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Idaho, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 164
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 55, State-registered investment adviser: 98, Exempt reporting adviser: 11
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 69 (45%); Percentage of assets 139 (91%); Hourly charges 71 (46%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 2 (1%); Fixed fees 91 (59%); Commissions 4 (3%); Performance-based fees 12 (8%); Other 16 (10%); No compensation arrangements reported 11
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 47 (29%); $25 million to $100 million 30 (18%); $100 million to $500 million 39 (24%); $500 million to $1 billion 13 (8%); $1 billion to $5 billion 9 (5%); Over $5 billion 1 (1%); Not reported 25 (15%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 66 (40%); 5 to 9 years 49 (30%); 10 to 19 years 34 (21%); 20 years or more 15 (9%)

## Firms (page 1 of 4, 1 to 50 of 164, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [3 Peaks Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/3-peaks-financial-ammon-id-296817) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/3-peaks-financial-ammon-id-296817.md)) | 296817 | Ammon, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Abundance Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abundance-financial-planning-157730) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abundance-financial-planning-157730.md)) | 157730 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 5 | Fixed fee |
| [Accord Capital Management, Ltd.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/accord-capital-management-ltd-boise-id-285933) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/accord-capital-management-ltd-boise-id-285933.md)) | 285933 | Boise, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [Action Financial Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/action-financial-planning-llc-twin-falls-id-338203) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/action-financial-planning-llc-twin-falls-id-338203.md)) | 338203 | Twin Falls, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Advanced Financial Solutions, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advanced-financial-solutions-inc-boise-id-121538) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advanced-financial-solutions-inc-boise-id-121538.md)) | 121538 | Boise, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Advanced Tax and Financial Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advanced-tax-and-financial-services-inc-kuna-id-128968) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advanced-tax-and-financial-services-inc-kuna-id-128968.md)) | 128968 | Kuna, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 22 | % of assets |
| [Allegiance Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allegiance-financial-planning-eagle-id-335604) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allegiance-financial-planning-eagle-id-335604.md)) | 335604 | Eagle, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | Hourly |
| [Alturas Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alturas-wealth-management-llc-eagle-id-304531) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alturas-wealth-management-llc-eagle-id-304531.md)) | 304531 | Eagle, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Alupka Asset Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alupka-asset-management-driggs-id-158410) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alupka-asset-management-driggs-id-158410.md)) | 158410 | Driggs, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets |
| [American Capital Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/american-capital-advisory-llc-ketchum-id-141944) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/american-capital-advisory-llc-ketchum-id-141944.md)) | 141944 | Ketchum, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [American Independent Securities Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/american-independent-securities-group-llc-eagle-id-135288) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/american-independent-securities-group-llc-eagle-id-135288.md)) | 135288 | Eagle, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 18 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Ancorato](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ancorato-boise-id-322695) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ancorato-boise-id-322695.md)) | 322695 | Boise, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Other |
| [ARC Advisers LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arc-advisers-llc-boise-id-307497) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arc-advisers-llc-boise-id-307497.md)) | 307497 | Boise, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Arcadia Investment Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arcadia-investment-advisors-llc-eagle-id-109590) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arcadia-investment-advisors-llc-eagle-id-109590.md)) | 109590 | Eagle, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 27 | % of assets |
| [Archer Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/archer-wealth-advisors-coeur-d-alene-id-330575) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/archer-wealth-advisors-coeur-d-alene-id-330575.md)) | 330575 | Coeur D'Alene, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Arrien Investments, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arrien-investments-inc-boise-id-321819) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arrien-investments-inc-boise-id-321819.md)) | 321819 | Boise, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Ascend Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ascend-wealth-management-llc-eagle-id-333076) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ascend-wealth-management-llc-eagle-id-333076.md)) | 333076 | Eagle, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [Ascent Retirement Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ascent-retirement-advisors-boise-id-325385) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ascent-retirement-advisors-boise-id-325385.md)) | 325385 | Boise, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets |
| [Aspen Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aspen-capital-management-llc-boise-id-119050) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aspen-capital-management-llc-boise-id-119050.md)) | 119050 | Boise, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 22 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [AV7 LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/av7-llc-ketchum-id-337467) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/av7-llc-ketchum-id-337467.md)) | 337467 | Ketchum, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Other |
| [Bahr Financial Planning Network, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bahr-financial-planning-network-inc-eagle-id-154188) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bahr-financial-planning-network-inc-eagle-id-154188.md)) | 154188 | Eagle, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Batholith Wealth Management & Insurance](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/batholith-wealth-management-and-insurance-338434) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/batholith-wealth-management-and-insurance-338434.md)) | 338434 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Berkeley, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/berkeley-inc-boise-id-117667) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/berkeley-inc-boise-id-117667.md)) | 117667 | Boise, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Boise River Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boise-river-financial-planning-326591) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boise-river-financial-planning-326591.md)) | 326591 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [BR Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/br-wealth-management-boise-id-307546) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/br-wealth-management-boise-id-307546.md)) | 307546 | Boise, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Capital Eleven Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-eleven-management-meridian-id-334154) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-eleven-management-meridian-id-334154.md)) | 334154 | Meridian, ID | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Capital Financial Boise, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-financial-boise-inc-174089) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/capital-financial-boise-inc-174089.md)) | 174089 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Clearwater Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clearwater-advisors-llc-boise-id-116865) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clearwater-advisors-llc-boise-id-116865.md)) | 116865 | Boise, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 24 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Clearwater Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clearwater-financial-planning-lewiston-id-344096) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clearwater-financial-planning-lewiston-id-344096.md)) | 344096 | Lewiston, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Columbia Wealth Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/columbia-wealth-advisors-llc-mccall-id-288720) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/columbia-wealth-advisors-llc-mccall-id-288720.md)) | 288720 | McCall, ID | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets |
| [Continuum Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/continuum-advisory-llc-eagle-id-283155) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/continuum-advisory-llc-eagle-id-283155.md)) | 283155 | Eagle, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Cooper Capital, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cooper-capital-inc-sandpoint-id-127691) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cooper-capital-inc-sandpoint-id-127691.md)) | 127691 | Sandpoint, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription |
| [Cooper Norman Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cooper-norman-wealth-llc-idaho-falls-id-337275) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cooper-norman-wealth-llc-idaho-falls-id-337275.md)) | 337275 | Idaho Falls, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Craig Verdi Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/craig-verdi-investments-llc-313435) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/craig-verdi-investments-llc-313435.md)) | 313435 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Darwin Ventures, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/darwin-ventures-llc-sandpoint-id-157665) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/darwin-ventures-llc-sandpoint-id-157665.md)) | 157665 | Sandpoint, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Davis Investment Group, Ltd.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/davis-investment-group-ltd-124688) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/davis-investment-group-ltd-124688.md)) | 124688 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [DB Fitzpatrick](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/db-fitzpatrick-boise-id-105671) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/db-fitzpatrick-boise-id-105671.md)) | 105671 | Boise, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 41 | % of assets |
| [Delta Financial Advisory](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/delta-financial-advisory-meridian-id-330238) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/delta-financial-advisory-meridian-id-330238.md)) | 330238 | Meridian, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Desert Rose Capital Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/desert-rose-capital-management-inc-meridian-id-154331) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/desert-rose-capital-management-inc-meridian-id-154331.md)) | 154331 | Meridian, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Dillon Financial Planning, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dillon-financial-planning-inc-eagle-id-133755) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dillon-financial-planning-inc-eagle-id-133755.md)) | 133755 | Eagle, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 21 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Doceo Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/doceo-wealth-llc-meridian-id-310415) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/doceo-wealth-llc-meridian-id-310415.md)) | 310415 | Meridian, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Eagle Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eagle-financial-planning-eagle-id-343624) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/eagle-financial-planning-eagle-id-343624.md)) | 343624 | Eagle, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Echelon Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/echelon-group-boise-id-333195) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/echelon-group-boise-id-333195.md)) | 333195 | Boise, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Elegacy Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/elegacy-financial-llc-hayden-id-317268) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/elegacy-financial-llc-hayden-id-317268.md)) | 317268 | Hayden, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 4 | Other |
| [Elite Financial, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/elite-financial-inc-lewiston-id-286667) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/elite-financial-inc-lewiston-id-286667.md)) | 286667 | Lewiston, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Encore 401K, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/encore-401k-llc-driggs-id-324414) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/encore-401k-llc-driggs-id-324414.md)) | 324414 | Driggs, ID | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Endura Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/endura-capital-management-llc-ketchum-id-287720) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/endura-capital-management-llc-ketchum-id-287720.md)) | 287720 | Ketchum, ID | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 9 | Not reported |
| [Enduring Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/enduring-wealth-management-llc-meridian-id-337527) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/enduring-wealth-management-llc-meridian-id-337527.md)) | 337527 | Meridian, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Enduro Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/enduro-wealth-management-llc-288052) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/enduro-wealth-management-llc-288052.md)) | 288052 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Figure 8 Investment Strategies LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/figure-8-investment-strategies-llc-boise-id-282973) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/figure-8-investment-strategies-llc-boise-id-282973.md)) | 282973 | Boise, ID | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |

- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/page/2.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Idaho?**
AdvisorCensus lists 164 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Idaho, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 55 SEC-registered, 98 state-registered, and 11 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Idaho?**
69 of the 164 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Idaho offer financial planning?**
108 of the 153 firms in Idaho that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Idaho fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 69 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Idaho](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Idaho](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Idaho](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Idaho](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/id.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Idaho: 164 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
