# Financial advisors in Iowa

> AdvisorCensus lists 188 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Iowa, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ia

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 188
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 92, State-registered investment adviser: 85, Exempt reporting adviser: 11
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 55 (31%); Percentage of assets 157 (89%); Hourly charges 100 (56%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 1 (1%); Fixed fees 116 (66%); Commissions 7 (4%); Performance-based fees 10 (6%); Other 38 (21%); No compensation arrangements reported 11
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 33 (18%); $25 million to $100 million 28 (15%); $100 million to $500 million 57 (30%); $500 million to $1 billion 13 (7%); $1 billion to $5 billion 12 (6%); Over $5 billion 9 (5%); Not reported 36 (19%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 64 (34%); 5 to 9 years 68 (36%); 10 to 19 years 32 (17%); 20 years or more 23 (12%); Not reported 1 (1%)

## Firms (page 1 of 4, 1 to 50 of 188, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [3G Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/3g-capital-llc-urbandale-ia-298280) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/3g-capital-llc-urbandale-ia-298280.md)) | 298280 | Urbandale, IA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [Aavin Equity Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aavin-equity-advisors-llc-cedar-rapids-ia-170599) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aavin-equity-advisors-llc-cedar-rapids-ia-170599.md)) | 170599 | Cedar Rapids, IA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 12 | Not reported |
| [Abundance Financial Coaching, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abundance-financial-coaching-llc-davenport-ia-175055) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abundance-financial-coaching-llc-davenport-ia-175055.md)) | 175055 | Davenport, IA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 11 | % of assets |
| [Acadia Legacy Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acadia-legacy-group-clive-ia-291481) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acadia-legacy-group-clive-ia-291481.md)) | 291481 | Clive, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Accel Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/accel-wealth-management-waverly-ia-286201) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/accel-wealth-management-waverly-ia-286201.md)) | 286201 | Waverly, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Accelerateit, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/accelerateit-llc-cedar-rapids-ia-169778) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/accelerateit-llc-cedar-rapids-ia-169778.md)) | 169778 | Cedar Rapids, IA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Actis Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/actis-wealth-management-waukee-ia-306794) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/actis-wealth-management-waukee-ia-306794.md)) | 306794 | Waukee, IA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Acumen Associates LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acumen-associates-llc-clive-ia-314041) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acumen-associates-llc-clive-ia-314041.md)) | 314041 | Clive, IA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Aegis Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aegis-wealth-management-inc-guthrie-center-ia-301990) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aegis-wealth-management-inc-guthrie-center-ia-301990.md)) | 301990 | Guthrie Center, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Aegon Asset Management US](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aegon-asset-management-us-cedar-rapids-ia-114537) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aegon-asset-management-us-cedar-rapids-ia-114537.md)) | 114537 | Cedar Rapids, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 24 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Aegon Real Assets US](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aegon-real-assets-us-cedar-rapids-ia-286438) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aegon-real-assets-us-cedar-rapids-ia-286438.md)) | 286438 | Cedar Rapids, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee, Other |
| [Afsc Advisors, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/afsc-advisors-inc-council-bluffs-ia-281467) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/afsc-advisors-inc-council-bluffs-ia-281467.md)) | 281467 | Council Bluffs, IA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [AIM Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aim-advisors-317933) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aim-advisors-317933.md)) | 317933 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Alba Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alba-financial-llc-council-bluffs-ia-327309) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alba-financial-llc-council-bluffs-ia-327309.md)) | 327309 | Council Bluffs, IA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Alphabit Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alphabit-investments-llc-forest-city-ia-334827) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alphabit-investments-llc-forest-city-ia-334827.md)) | 334827 | Forest City, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Other |
| [Altitude Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/altitude-capital-management-llc-des-moines-ia-329366) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/altitude-capital-management-llc-des-moines-ia-329366.md)) | 329366 | Des Moines, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [AO Wealth Advisory](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ao-wealth-advisory-urbandale-ia-288301) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ao-wealth-advisory-urbandale-ia-288301.md)) | 288301 | Urbandale, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [AOT Invest LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aot-invest-llc-davenport-ia-319016) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aot-invest-llc-davenport-ia-319016.md)) | 319016 | Davenport, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Other |
| [Apexedge LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/apexedge-llc-grimes-ia-339077) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/apexedge-llc-grimes-ia-339077.md)) | 339077 | Grimes, IA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Arnold and Mote Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arnold-and-mote-wealth-management-hiawatha-ia-283698) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arnold-and-mote-wealth-management-hiawatha-ia-283698.md)) | 283698 | Hiawatha, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Ashland Advisors PLLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ashland-advisors-pllc-319577) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ashland-advisors-pllc-319577.md)) | 319577 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | Hourly |
| [Ausdal Financial Partners, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ausdal-financial-partners-inc-davenport-ia-7995) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ausdal-financial-partners-inc-davenport-ia-7995.md)) | 7995 | Davenport, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 18 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions, Other |
| [Avantax Planning Partners, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/avantax-planning-partners-inc-dubuque-ia-106237) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/avantax-planning-partners-inc-dubuque-ia-106237.md)) | 106237 | Dubuque, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 30 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Balanced Investment Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/balanced-investment-advisors-llc-cedar-rapids-ia-304976) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/balanced-investment-advisors-llc-cedar-rapids-ia-304976.md)) | 304976 | Cedar Rapids,, IA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Ballast Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ballast-capital-advisors-llc-west-des-moines-ia-282369) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ballast-capital-advisors-llc-west-des-moines-ia-282369.md)) | 282369 | West des Moines, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Ballheim Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ballheim-financial-llc-164318) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ballheim-financial-llc-164318.md)) | 164318 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Basepoint Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/basepoint-wealth-llc-cedar-rapids-ia-289538) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/basepoint-wealth-llc-cedar-rapids-ia-289538.md)) | 289538 | Cedar Rapids, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Beacon Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beacon-capital-llc-cedar-rapids-ia-286316) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beacon-capital-llc-cedar-rapids-ia-286316.md)) | 286316 | Cedar Rapids, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Other |
| [Bellwether Financial Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bellwether-financial-advisors-128225) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bellwether-financial-advisors-128225.md)) | 128225 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 23 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Benchmark Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/benchmark-financial-cedar-falls-ia-314535) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/benchmark-financial-cedar-falls-ia-314535.md)) | 314535 | Cedar Falls, IA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Berthel Fisher & Company Financial Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/berthel-fisher-and-company-financial-services-inc-cedar-rapids-ia-13609) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/berthel-fisher-and-company-financial-services-inc-cedar-rapids-ia-13609.md)) | 13609 | Cedar Rapids, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 23 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [BFC Planning, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bfc-planning-inc-cedar-rapids-ia-119682) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bfc-planning-inc-cedar-rapids-ia-119682.md)) | 119682 | Cedar Rapids, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Black Mammoth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-mammoth-llc-ankeny-ia-310508) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-mammoth-llc-ankeny-ia-310508.md)) | 310508 | Ankeny, IA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Blackoak Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blackoak-advisors-llc-des-moines-ia-338349) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blackoak-advisors-llc-des-moines-ia-338349.md)) | 338349 | Des Moines, IA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Boyle Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boyle-capital-west-des-moines-ia-132416) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boyle-capital-west-des-moines-ia-132416.md)) | 132416 | West des Moines, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Performance fee |
| [Bradford Financial Center](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bradford-financial-center-clarion-ia-110953) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bradford-financial-center-clarion-ia-110953.md)) | 110953 | Clarion, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Bridgeway Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bridgeway-wealth-management-llc-cedar-rapids-ia-326547) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bridgeway-wealth-management-llc-cedar-rapids-ia-326547.md)) | 326547 | Cedar Rapids, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [BSC Capital Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bsc-capital-partners-llc-west-des-moines-ia-284338) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bsc-capital-partners-llc-west-des-moines-ia-284338.md)) | 284338 | West des Moines, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [BTC Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/btc-capital-management-des-moines-ia-127158) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/btc-capital-management-des-moines-ia-127158.md)) | 127158 | Des Moines, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 23 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Burke & Company Capital Growth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/burke-and-company-capital-growth-334304) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/burke-and-company-capital-growth-334304.md)) | 334304 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | Fixed fee |
| [Busbee Wealth Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/busbee-wealth-advisors-llc-cedar-rapids-ia-305784) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/busbee-wealth-advisors-llc-cedar-rapids-ia-305784.md)) | 305784 | Cedar Rapids, IA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Calibrate Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/calibrate-wealth-llc-290631) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/calibrate-wealth-llc-290631.md)) | 290631 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cambridge-investment-research-advisors-inc-fairfield-ia-134139) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cambridge-investment-research-advisors-inc-fairfield-ia-134139.md)) | 134139 | Fairfield, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 21 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions, Other |
| [Carrie Houchins-Witt Tax and Financial Services LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carrie-houchins-witt-tax-and-financial-services-llc-coralville-ia-171715) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/carrie-houchins-witt-tax-and-financial-services-llc-coralville-ia-171715.md)) | 171715 | Coralville, IA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 12 | Hourly |
| [Cedar Creek Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cedar-creek-capital-management-llc-fairfield-ia-301511) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cedar-creek-capital-management-llc-fairfield-ia-301511.md)) | 301511 | Fairfield, IA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Cedar Point Capital Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cedar-point-capital-partners-llc-cedar-rapids-ia-317532) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cedar-point-capital-partners-llc-cedar-rapids-ia-317532.md)) | 317532 | Cedar Rapids, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Cedar Valley Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cedar-valley-wealth-advisors-cedar-falls-ia-115511) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/cedar-valley-wealth-advisors-cedar-falls-ia-115511.md)) | 115511 | Cedar Falls, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [Clarity Asset Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clarity-asset-management-inc-ames-ia-115699) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/clarity-asset-management-inc-ames-ia-115699.md)) | 115699 | Ames, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 13 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Compass Financial Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/compass-financial-services-west-des-moines-ia-109441) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/compass-financial-services-west-des-moines-ia-109441.md)) | 109441 | West des Moines, IA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Compass Lighthouse Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/compass-lighthouse-capital-llc-orange-city-ia-312634) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/compass-lighthouse-capital-llc-orange-city-ia-312634.md)) | 312634 | Orange City, IA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |

- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ia/page/2.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Iowa?**
AdvisorCensus lists 188 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Iowa, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 92 SEC-registered, 85 state-registered, and 11 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Iowa?**
55 of the 188 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Iowa offer financial planning?**
138 of the 177 firms in Iowa that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Iowa fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 55 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Iowa](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ia) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ia.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Iowa](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ia/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ia/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Iowa](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ia/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ia/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Iowa](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ia/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ia/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ia.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Iowa: 188 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
