# Financial advisors for retirement plans in Urban Honolulu, HI

> AdvisorCensus lists 11 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Urban Honolulu metro area that report retirement plans among their clients on Form ADV Item 5.D, from filings as of October 2026. Item 5.D asks each firm which types of clients it advises; reporting a client type means the firm serves it, not that it serves only that type. Firms are listed alphabetically; each firm's page lists its client types as filed.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi/urban-honolulu/for-retirement-plans

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 11
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 7, State-registered investment adviser: 4
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 6 (55%); Percentage of assets 10 (91%); Hourly charges 4 (36%); Fixed fees 7 (64%); Performance-based fees 1 (9%); Other 2 (18%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 1 (9%); $25 million to $100 million 1 (9%); $100 million to $500 million 5 (45%); $500 million to $1 billion 1 (9%); $1 billion to $5 billion 1 (9%); Not reported 2 (18%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 3 (27%); 5 to 9 years 2 (18%); 10 to 19 years 2 (18%); 20 years or more 4 (36%)

## Firms (page 1 of 1, 1 to 11 of 11, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Andrews Advisory Associates, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/andrews-advisory-associates-llc-honolulu-hi-118957) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/andrews-advisory-associates-llc-honolulu-hi-118957.md)) | 118957 | Honolulu, HI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [CKW Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ckw-financial-group-llc-honolulu-hi-152116) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ckw-financial-group-llc-honolulu-hi-152116.md)) | 152116 | Honolulu, HI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 16 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [CRL Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crl-advisors-honolulu-hi-300635) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/crl-advisors-honolulu-hi-300635.md)) | 300635 | Honolulu, HI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [ECS Wealth Strategies](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ecs-wealth-strategies-honolulu-hi-316061) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ecs-wealth-strategies-honolulu-hi-316061.md)) | 316061 | Honolulu, HI | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 4 | % of assets |
| [Humble Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/humble-capital-management-llc-honolulu-hi-158115) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/humble-capital-management-llc-honolulu-hi-158115.md)) | 158115 | Honolulu, HI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Jennings Financial Planning, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jennings-financial-planning-inc-honolulu-hi-129430) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/jennings-financial-planning-inc-honolulu-hi-129430.md)) | 129430 | Honolulu, HI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Regency Capital Management Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/regency-capital-management-inc-honolulu-hi-312435) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/regency-capital-management-inc-honolulu-hi-312435.md)) | 312435 | Honolulu, HI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Robert Priske, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/robert-priske-llc-honolulu-hi-108072) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/robert-priske-llc-honolulu-hi-108072.md)) | 108072 | Honolulu, HI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 27 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Shiraishi Financial Group Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shiraishi-financial-group-advisors-honolulu-hi-168645) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shiraishi-financial-group-advisors-honolulu-hi-168645.md)) | 168645 | Honolulu, HI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 10 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Shomer Hawaii, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shomer-hawaii-llc-kailua-hi-324975) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shomer-hawaii-llc-kailua-hi-324975.md)) | 324975 | Kailua, HI | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [The Rice Partnership, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-rice-partnership-llc-honolulu-hi-135701) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-rice-partnership-llc-honolulu-hi-135701.md)) | 135701 | Honolulu, HI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 21 | % of assets, Fixed fee |

## Questions people ask

**Which financial advisors in Urban Honolulu, HI work with retirement plans?**
11 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Urban Honolulu metro area report retirement plans among their clients on Form ADV Item 5.D, as of October 2026; this page lists them. Form ADV Item 5.D asks every registered adviser which types of clients it advises, with the number of each and the assets it manages for them; a firm appears here when it reports at least one.

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Urban Honolulu, HI?**
AdvisorCensus lists 40 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Urban Honolulu metro area, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 19 SEC-registered, 20 state-registered, and 1 exempt reporting adviser. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Urban Honolulu, HI?**
18 of the 40 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Urban Honolulu, HI offer financial planning?**
24 of the 39 firms in Urban Honolulu, HI that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Urban Honolulu, HI fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 18 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Hawaii](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi.md)
- [Financial advisors in Urban Honolulu, HI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi/urban-honolulu) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi/urban-honolulu.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Urban Honolulu, HI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi/urban-honolulu/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi/urban-honolulu/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Urban Honolulu, HI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi/urban-honolulu/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi/urban-honolulu/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Urban Honolulu, HI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi/urban-honolulu/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi/urban-honolulu/hourly.md)
- [Financial advisors in Honolulu, HI](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi/urban-honolulu/honolulu) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi/urban-honolulu/honolulu.md)
- [Financial advisors in Kahului](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi/kahului) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi/kahului.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors for retirement plans in Urban Honolulu, HI: 11 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
