# Financial advisors in Hawaii

> AdvisorCensus lists 64 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Hawaii, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi/page/2

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 64
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 21, State-registered investment adviser: 41, Exempt reporting adviser: 2
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 31 (50%); Percentage of assets 53 (85%); Hourly charges 24 (39%); Fixed fees 28 (45%); Commissions 2 (3%); Performance-based fees 9 (15%); Other 9 (15%); No compensation arrangements reported 2
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 24 (38%); $25 million to $100 million 10 (16%); $100 million to $500 million 12 (19%); $500 million to $1 billion 2 (3%); $1 billion to $5 billion 3 (5%); Not reported 13 (20%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 30 (47%); 5 to 9 years 11 (17%); 10 to 19 years 10 (16%); 20 years or more 13 (20%)

## Firms (page 2 of 2, 51 to 64 of 64, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Sea Financial Hawaii](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sea-financial-hawaii-340457) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sea-financial-hawaii-340457.md)) | 340457 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Seacap Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/seacap-advisors-llc-honolulu-hi-281957) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/seacap-advisors-llc-honolulu-hi-281957.md)) | 281957 | Honolulu, HI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets |
| [Shiraishi Financial Group Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shiraishi-financial-group-advisors-honolulu-hi-168645) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shiraishi-financial-group-advisors-honolulu-hi-168645.md)) | 168645 | Honolulu, HI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 10 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Shomer Hawaii, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shomer-hawaii-llc-kailua-hi-324975) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shomer-hawaii-llc-kailua-hi-324975.md)) | 324975 | Kailua, HI | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [SJC Capital Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sjc-capital-advisors-llc-honolulu-hi-159513) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sjc-capital-advisors-llc-honolulu-hi-159513.md)) | 159513 | Honolulu, HI | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Sonic GP LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sonic-gp-llc-honolulu-hi-322801) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sonic-gp-llc-honolulu-hi-322801.md)) | 322801 | Honolulu, HI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Stadia Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stadia-financial-llc-kamuela-hi-328171) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stadia-financial-llc-kamuela-hi-328171.md)) | 328171 | Kamuela, HI | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Stakeholder Enterprise](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stakeholder-enterprise-honolulu-hi-317736) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stakeholder-enterprise-honolulu-hi-317736.md)) | 317736 | Honolulu, HI | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 4 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [The Retirement Optimization Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-retirement-optimization-group-llc-honolulu-hi-286425) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-retirement-optimization-group-llc-honolulu-hi-286425.md)) | 286425 | Honolulu, HI | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 9 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [The Rice Partnership, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-rice-partnership-llc-honolulu-hi-135701) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-rice-partnership-llc-honolulu-hi-135701.md)) | 135701 | Honolulu, HI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 21 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Toba Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/toba-financial-323181) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/toba-financial-323181.md)) | 323181 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Wealth Alignment Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealth-alignment-partners-llc-honolulu-hi-338039) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealth-alignment-partners-llc-honolulu-hi-338039.md)) | 338039 | Honolulu, HI | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Wealthjar Investment Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthjar-investment-advisory-llc-honolulu-hi-288484) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthjar-investment-advisory-llc-honolulu-hi-288484.md)) | 288484 | Honolulu, HI | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [YIM Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/yim-investment-management-llc-honolulu-hi-136984) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/yim-investment-management-llc-honolulu-hi-136984.md)) | 136984 | Honolulu, HI | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 20 | % of assets, Commissions |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Hawaii?**
AdvisorCensus lists 64 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Hawaii, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 21 SEC-registered, 41 state-registered, and 2 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Hawaii?**
31 of the 64 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Hawaii offer financial planning?**
41 of the 62 firms in Hawaii that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Hawaii fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 31 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Hawaii](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Hawaii](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Hawaii](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Hawaii](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/hi.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Hawaii: 64 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
