# Financial advisors in Georgia

> AdvisorCensus lists 852 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Georgia, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/page/7

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 852
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 342, State-registered investment adviser: 466, Exempt reporting adviser: 44
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 327 (40%); Percentage of assets 740 (92%); Hourly charges 385 (48%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 14 (2%); Fixed fees 477 (59%); Commissions 12 (1%); Performance-based fees 103 (13%); Other 113 (14%); No compensation arrangements reported 44
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 251 (29%); $25 million to $100 million 153 (18%); $100 million to $500 million 178 (21%); $500 million to $1 billion 50 (6%); $1 billion to $5 billion 67 (8%); Over $5 billion 33 (4%); Not reported 120 (14%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 306 (36%); 5 to 9 years 226 (27%); 10 to 19 years 191 (22%); 20 years or more 126 (15%); Not reported 3 (0%)

## Firms (page 7 of 18, 301 to 350 of 852, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Falcons I, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/falcons-i-llc-atlanta-ga-294460) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/falcons-i-llc-atlanta-ga-294460.md)) | 294460 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 8 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Family Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/family-capital-advisors-llc-291257) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/family-capital-advisors-llc-291257.md)) | 291257 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Family WMS, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/family-wms-llc-athens-ga-126456) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/family-wms-llc-athens-ga-126456.md)) | 126456 | Athens, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 23 | % of assets |
| [Feltman & Co. LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/feltman-and-co-llc-333088) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/feltman-and-co-llc-333088.md)) | 333088 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Felton & Peel Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/felton-and-peel-wealth-management-inc-atlanta-ga-298495) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/felton-and-peel-wealth-management-inc-atlanta-ga-298495.md)) | 298495 | Atlanta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Fenbushi Associates, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fenbushi-associates-llc-duluth-ga-329407) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fenbushi-associates-llc-duluth-ga-329407.md)) | 329407 | Duluth, GA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 2 | Not reported |
| [Ferguson Shapiro LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ferguson-shapiro-llc-decatur-ga-297555) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ferguson-shapiro-llc-decatur-ga-297555.md)) | 297555 | Decatur, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Fern Impact Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fern-impact-advisors-llc-duluth-ga-164264) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fern-impact-advisors-llc-duluth-ga-164264.md)) | 164264 | Duluth, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Fiduciary Capital, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fiduciary-capital-inc-gainesville-ga-126178) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fiduciary-capital-inc-gainesville-ga-126178.md)) | 126178 | Gainesville, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [Fiduciaryvest, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fiduciaryvest-llc-atlanta-ga-134351) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fiduciaryvest-llc-atlanta-ga-134351.md)) | 134351 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 21 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Finacura Advisory LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/finacura-advisory-llc-cumming-ga-325447) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/finacura-advisory-llc-cumming-ga-325447.md)) | 325447 | Cumming, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Financial Architects, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-architects-llc-woodstock-ga-116027) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-architects-llc-woodstock-ga-116027.md)) | 116027 | Woodstock, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Financial Consultants Group Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-consultants-group-inc-cumming-ga-108062) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-consultants-group-inc-cumming-ga-108062.md)) | 108062 | Cumming, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Financial Decision Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-decision-partners-llc-125981) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-decision-partners-llc-125981.md)) | 125981 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 25 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Financial Discovery](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-discovery-atlanta-ga-125383) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-discovery-atlanta-ga-125383.md)) | 125383 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Financial Guidance Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-guidance-group-llc-sylvester-ga-151772) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-guidance-group-llc-sylvester-ga-151772.md)) | 151772 | Sylvester, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Financial Innovations, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-innovations-llc-atlanta-ga-142769) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-innovations-llc-atlanta-ga-142769.md)) | 142769 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Financial LAB](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-lab-decatur-ga-326483) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-lab-decatur-ga-326483.md)) | 326483 | Decatur, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Financial Planning Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-planning-partners-marietta-ga-126483) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-planning-partners-marietta-ga-126483.md)) | 126483 | Marietta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 26 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Financial Potential Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-potential-wealth-management-gainesville-ga-342728) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-potential-wealth-management-gainesville-ga-342728.md)) | 342728 | Gainesville, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Financial Staples](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-staples-atlanta-ga-284652) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/financial-staples-atlanta-ga-284652.md)) | 284652 | Atlanta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Firethorn Wealth Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/firethorn-wealth-partners-llc-augusta-ga-297634) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/firethorn-wealth-partners-llc-augusta-ga-297634.md)) | 297634 | Augusta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [First Advisors National, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-advisors-national-llc-atlanta-ga-166212) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-advisors-national-llc-atlanta-ga-166212.md)) | 166212 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 13 | % of assets, Other |
| [First City Capital Management Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-city-capital-management-inc-savannah-ga-104780) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-city-capital-management-inc-savannah-ga-104780.md)) | 104780 | Savannah, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 46 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [First Pitch Planning and Tax LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-pitch-planning-and-tax-llc-309028) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/first-pitch-planning-and-tax-llc-309028.md)) | 309028 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 5 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Fleming Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fleming-wealth-management-llc-johns-creek-ga-133557) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fleming-wealth-management-llc-johns-creek-ga-133557.md)) | 133557 | Johns Creek, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Floyd Green Financial Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/floyd-green-financial-services-inc-atlanta-ga-125912) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/floyd-green-financial-services-inc-atlanta-ga-125912.md)) | 125912 | Atlanta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 23 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Fluid Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fluid-financial-planning-llc-columbus-ga-285570) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fluid-financial-planning-llc-columbus-ga-285570.md)) | 285570 | Columbus, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Focus Advisory, Ltd.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/focus-advisory-ltd-336259) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/focus-advisory-ltd-336259.md)) | 336259 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Footlamp](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/footlamp-atlanta-ga-265788) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/footlamp-atlanta-ga-265788.md)) | 265788 | Atlanta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Fordham Financial Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fordham-financial-services-inc-hoschton-ga-125887) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fordham-financial-services-inc-hoschton-ga-125887.md)) | 125887 | Hoschton, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 26 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Foresight Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foresight-financial-planning-329830) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foresight-financial-planning-329830.md)) | 329830 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | Fixed fee |
| [Forest Investment Associates](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/forest-investment-associates-atlanta-ga-110163) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/forest-investment-associates-atlanta-ga-110163.md)) | 110163 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 40 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee, Other |
| [Forte Capital Management III L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/forte-capital-management-iii-l-l-c-atlanta-ga-312628) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/forte-capital-management-iii-l-l-c-atlanta-ga-312628.md)) | 312628 | Atlanta, GA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 5 | Not reported |
| [Forte Ventures](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/forte-ventures-atlanta-ga-173701) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/forte-ventures-atlanta-ga-173701.md)) | 173701 | Atlanta, GA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 11 | Not reported |
| [Forthright Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/forthright-wealth-management-llc-alpharetta-ga-220515) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/forthright-wealth-management-llc-alpharetta-ga-220515.md)) | 220515 | Alpharetta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 11 | % of assets |
| [Fortress Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fortress-capital-315689) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fortress-capital-315689.md)) | 315689 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Fortress Investment Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fortress-investment-advisory-llc-clarkesville-ga-126303) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fortress-investment-advisory-llc-clarkesville-ga-126303.md)) | 126303 | Clarkesville, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 26 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Fortunato Asset Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fortunato-asset-management-170375) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fortunato-asset-management-170375.md)) | 170375 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Forty Two Wealth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/forty-two-wealth-llc-330850) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/forty-two-wealth-llc-330850.md)) | 330850 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Foxholm Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foxholm-financial-339940) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/foxholm-financial-339940.md)) | 339940 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Freedom Wealth Coaching, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/freedom-wealth-coaching-llc-woodstock-ga-324178) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/freedom-wealth-coaching-llc-woodstock-ga-324178.md)) | 324178 | Woodstock, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Fsam LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fsam-llc-alpharetta-ga-287851) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fsam-llc-alpharetta-ga-287851.md)) | 287851 | Alpharetta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Fulcrum Equity Partners, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fulcrum-equity-partners-inc-atlanta-ga-163489) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fulcrum-equity-partners-inc-atlanta-ga-163489.md)) | 163489 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 0 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Fully Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fully-financial-athens-ga-326015) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fully-financial-athens-ga-326015.md)) | 326015 | Athens, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [FWI Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fwi-wealth-management-llc-168903) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fwi-wealth-management-llc-168903.md)) | 168903 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 13 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Gaines Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gaines-capital-management-atlanta-ga-335414) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gaines-capital-management-atlanta-ga-335414.md)) | 335414 | Atlanta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Galleria Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/galleria-financial-advisors-llc-atlanta-ga-133673) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/galleria-financial-advisors-llc-atlanta-ga-133673.md)) | 133673 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 21 | % of assets |
| [Gamsg Financial Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gamsg-financial-advisors-llc-mcdonough-ga-320725) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/gamsg-financial-advisors-llc-mcdonough-ga-320725.md)) | 320725 | McDonough, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Generational Financial Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/generational-financial-partners-llc-atlanta-ga-343503) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/generational-financial-partners-llc-atlanta-ga-343503.md)) | 343503 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/page/6.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/page/8.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Georgia?**
AdvisorCensus lists 852 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Georgia, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 342 SEC-registered, 466 state-registered, and 44 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Georgia?**
327 of the 852 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Georgia offer financial planning?**
572 of the 808 firms in Georgia that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Georgia fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 327 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Georgia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Georgia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Georgia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Georgia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Georgia: 852 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
