# Financial advisors in Georgia

> AdvisorCensus lists 852 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Georgia, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/page/16

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 852
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 342, State-registered investment adviser: 466, Exempt reporting adviser: 44
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 327 (40%); Percentage of assets 740 (92%); Hourly charges 385 (48%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 14 (2%); Fixed fees 477 (59%); Commissions 12 (1%); Performance-based fees 103 (13%); Other 113 (14%); No compensation arrangements reported 44
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 251 (29%); $25 million to $100 million 153 (18%); $100 million to $500 million 178 (21%); $500 million to $1 billion 50 (6%); $1 billion to $5 billion 67 (8%); Over $5 billion 33 (4%); Not reported 120 (14%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 306 (36%); 5 to 9 years 226 (27%); 10 to 19 years 191 (22%); 20 years or more 126 (15%); Not reported 3 (0%)

## Firms (page 16 of 18, 751 to 800 of 852, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [The Green Group Finance, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-green-group-finance-llc-lawrenceville-ga-333510) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-green-group-finance-llc-lawrenceville-ga-333510.md)) | 333510 | Lawrenceville, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [The Jenkins Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-jenkins-group-albany-ga-125941) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-jenkins-group-albany-ga-125941.md)) | 125941 | Albany, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [The Keystone Financial Alliance, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-keystone-financial-alliance-llc-atlanta-ga-168760) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-keystone-financial-alliance-llc-atlanta-ga-168760.md)) | 168760 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [The Klausman Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-klausman-group-286505) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-klausman-group-286505.md)) | 286505 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [The Lloyd Advisory Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-lloyd-advisory-group-suwanee-ga-150582) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-lloyd-advisory-group-suwanee-ga-150582.md)) | 150582 | Suwanee, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets |
| [The Marin Group Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-marin-group-inc-atlanta-ga-125217) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-marin-group-inc-atlanta-ga-125217.md)) | 125217 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [The Monitor Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-monitor-group-inc-martinez-ga-126576) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-monitor-group-inc-martinez-ga-126576.md)) | 126576 | Martinez, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [The Moorings Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-moorings-group-llc-sandy-springs-ga-129403) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-moorings-group-llc-sandy-springs-ga-129403.md)) | 129403 | Sandy Springs, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 21 | % of assets |
| [The Renn Wealth Management Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-renn-wealth-management-group-inc-atlanta-ga-117500) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-renn-wealth-management-group-inc-atlanta-ga-117500.md)) | 117500 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [The Strategic Financial Alliance](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-strategic-financial-alliance-atlanta-ga-126514) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-strategic-financial-alliance-atlanta-ga-126514.md)) | 126514 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 23 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Third ACT Retirement Planning, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/third-act-retirement-planning-inc-marietta-ga-122785) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/third-act-retirement-planning-inc-marietta-ga-122785.md)) | 122785 | Marietta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 21 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Thompson Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thompson-capital-management-226620) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/thompson-capital-management-226620.md)) | 226620 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Throckmorton Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/throckmorton-advisors-llc-334589) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/throckmorton-advisors-llc-334589.md)) | 334589 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Performance fee |
| [Tidewater Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tidewater-wealth-advisors-155014) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tidewater-wealth-advisors-155014.md)) | 155014 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Timberland Investment Resources, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/timberland-investment-resources-llc-atlanta-ga-129663) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/timberland-investment-resources-llc-atlanta-ga-129663.md)) | 129663 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 22 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Timberlink LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/timberlink-llc-johns-creek-ga-170067) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/timberlink-llc-johns-creek-ga-170067.md)) | 170067 | Johns Creek, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Titanium Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/titanium-wealth-management-llc-atlanta-ga-344000) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/titanium-wealth-management-llc-atlanta-ga-344000.md)) | 344000 | Atlanta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [TOM Smith Financial Advisor](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tom-smith-financial-advisor-341139) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tom-smith-financial-advisor-341139.md)) | 341139 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Tomas A. Blanno and Company, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tomas-a-blanno-and-company-llc-144595) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tomas-a-blanno-and-company-llc-144595.md)) | 144595 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 19 | % of assets, Other |
| [Townsend Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/townsend-wealth-management-columbus-ga-126241) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/townsend-wealth-management-columbus-ga-126241.md)) | 126241 | Columbus, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Other |
| [Trackside Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trackside-wealth-342750) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trackside-wealth-342750.md)) | 342750 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | Fixed fee |
| [Trademark Capital Management Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trademark-capital-management-inc-watkinsville-ga-214512) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trademark-capital-management-inc-watkinsville-ga-214512.md)) | 214512 | Watkinsville, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trails-edge-capital-partners-lp-atlanta-ga-335659) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trails-edge-capital-partners-lp-atlanta-ga-335659.md)) | 335659 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 1 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Transformation Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/transformation-wealth-management-llc-atlanta-ga-309299) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/transformation-wealth-management-llc-atlanta-ga-309299.md)) | 309299 | Atlanta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Transition Planning & Guidance, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/transition-planning-and-guidance-llc-sandy-springs-ga-167866) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/transition-planning-and-guidance-llc-sandy-springs-ga-167866.md)) | 167866 | Sandy Springs, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 13 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Trestle Wealth Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trestle-wealth-advisory-llc-duluth-ga-329077) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trestle-wealth-advisory-llc-duluth-ga-329077.md)) | 329077 | Duluth, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Tricord Investment Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tricord-investment-advisors-inc-marietta-ga-131613) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tricord-investment-advisors-inc-marietta-ga-131613.md)) | 131613 | Marietta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 20 | % of assets |
| [Trimaran Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trimaran-capital-savannah-ga-169022) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trimaran-capital-savannah-ga-169022.md)) | 169022 | Savannah, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 13 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Trinity Capital Management, LLP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trinity-capital-management-llp-brookhaven-ga-237787) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trinity-capital-management-llp-brookhaven-ga-237787.md)) | 237787 | Brookhaven, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Troika Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/troika-capital-advisors-llc-atlanta-ga-152927) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/troika-capital-advisors-llc-atlanta-ga-152927.md)) | 152927 | Atlanta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [True Square Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/true-square-financial-llc-atlanta-ga-287997) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/true-square-financial-llc-atlanta-ga-287997.md)) | 287997 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | Fixed fee |
| [Trufp](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trufp-cumming-ga-299212) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/trufp-cumming-ga-299212.md)) | 299212 | Cumming, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Truist Advisory Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/truist-advisory-services-inc-atlanta-ga-283390) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/truist-advisory-services-inc-atlanta-ga-283390.md)) | 283390 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 10 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [TTV Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ttv-capital-atlanta-ga-162627) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ttv-capital-atlanta-ga-162627.md)) | 162627 | Atlanta, GA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 14 | Not reported |
| [Turner Wealth Advisory](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/turner-wealth-advisory-woodstock-ga-290745) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/turner-wealth-advisory-woodstock-ga-290745.md)) | 290745 | Woodstock, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tuttle Wealth Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tuttle-wealth-partners-llc-brookhaven-ga-338406) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tuttle-wealth-partners-llc-brookhaven-ga-338406.md)) | 338406 | Brookhaven, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Two Twelve Planning, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/two-twelve-planning-inc-senoia-ga-292116) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/two-twelve-planning-inc-senoia-ga-292116.md)) | 292116 | Senoia, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [UCS Investment Co](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ucs-investment-co-suwanee-ga-149258) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ucs-investment-co-suwanee-ga-149258.md)) | 149258 | Suwanee, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 12 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [UK Pension Transfer LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/uk-pension-transfer-llc-atlanta-ga-164488) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/uk-pension-transfer-llc-atlanta-ga-164488.md)) | 164488 | Atlanta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [UL Wealth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ul-wealth-llc-valdosta-ga-309277) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ul-wealth-llc-valdosta-ga-309277.md)) | 309277 | Valdosta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Unified Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/unified-investment-management-atlanta-ga-326056) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/unified-investment-management-atlanta-ga-326056.md)) | 326056 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets |
| [Unity Financial Planning Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/unity-financial-planning-group-llc-kennesaw-ga-333889) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/unity-financial-planning-group-llc-kennesaw-ga-333889.md)) | 333889 | Kennesaw, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Upland Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/upland-capital-management-llc-125664) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/upland-capital-management-llc-125664.md)) | 125664 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [V Square Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/v-square-capital-acworth-ga-331857) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/v-square-capital-acworth-ga-331857.md)) | 331857 | Acworth, GA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 2 | Not reported |
| [Vaarco Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vaarco-financial-llc-128387) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vaarco-financial-llc-128387.md)) | 128387 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Valor Ventures](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/valor-ventures-atlanta-ga-333954) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/valor-ventures-atlanta-ga-333954.md)) | 333954 | Atlanta, GA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Vanhov Wealth Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vanhov-wealth-partners-llc-atlanta-ga-329809) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vanhov-wealth-partners-llc-atlanta-ga-329809.md)) | 329809 | Atlanta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 1 | % of assets |
| [VCM Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vcm-capital-atlanta-ga-300248) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vcm-capital-atlanta-ga-300248.md)) | 300248 | Atlanta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 5 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [VDB Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vdb-wealth-334639) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vdb-wealth-334639.md)) | 334639 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Veracity Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/veracity-capital-llc-atlanta-ga-304272) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/veracity-capital-llc-atlanta-ga-304272.md)) | 304272 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/page/15.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/page/17.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Georgia?**
AdvisorCensus lists 852 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Georgia, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 342 SEC-registered, 466 state-registered, and 44 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Georgia?**
327 of the 852 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Georgia offer financial planning?**
572 of the 808 firms in Georgia that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Georgia fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 327 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Georgia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Georgia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Georgia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Georgia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Georgia: 852 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
