# Fee-only financial advisors in Georgia

> AdvisorCensus lists 327 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Georgia that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/fee-only

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 327
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 110, State-registered investment adviser: 217
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 327 (100%); Percentage of assets 299 (91%); Hourly charges 160 (49%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 2 (1%); Fixed fees 195 (60%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 117 (36%); $25 million to $100 million 79 (24%); $100 million to $500 million 66 (20%); $500 million to $1 billion 24 (7%); $1 billion to $5 billion 18 (6%); Over $5 billion 1 (0%); Not reported 22 (7%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 113 (35%); 5 to 9 years 87 (27%); 10 to 19 years 71 (22%); 20 years or more 55 (17%); Not reported 1 (0%)

## Firms (page 1 of 7, 1 to 50 of 327, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [34 Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/34-financial-llc-atlanta-ga-329383) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/34-financial-llc-atlanta-ga-329383.md)) | 329383 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [401K Advisory Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/401k-advisory-group-inc-152290) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/401k-advisory-group-inc-152290.md)) | 152290 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [8020 Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/8020-capital-llc-317717) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/8020-capital-llc-317717.md)) | 317717 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [A & P Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/a-and-p-wealth-management-281261) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/a-and-p-wealth-management-281261.md)) | 281261 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Abacus Wealth Factors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abacus-wealth-factors-llc-savannah-ga-285839) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abacus-wealth-factors-llc-savannah-ga-285839.md)) | 285839 | Savannah, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Ables, Iannone, Moore & Associates, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ables-iannone-moore-and-associates-inc-savannah-ga-126942) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ables-iannone-moore-and-associates-inc-savannah-ga-126942.md)) | 126942 | Savannah, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Access Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/access-investment-management-llc-atlanta-ga-322491) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/access-investment-management-llc-atlanta-ga-322491.md)) | 322491 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Access Planning Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/access-planning-partners-llc-298301) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/access-planning-partners-llc-298301.md)) | 298301 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Adaptive Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adaptive-investments-alpharetta-ga-281201) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adaptive-investments-alpharetta-ga-281201.md)) | 281201 | Alpharetta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Advanced Financial Strategists Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advanced-financial-strategists-inc-106463) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advanced-financial-strategists-inc-106463.md)) | 106463 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Aegis Capital Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aegis-capital-group-atlanta-ga-336467) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aegis-capital-group-atlanta-ga-336467.md)) | 336467 | Atlanta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [AF Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/af-capital-management-llc-152225) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/af-capital-management-llc-152225.md)) | 152225 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 16 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Alder Financial Group Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alder-financial-group-inc-atlanta-ga-108837) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alder-financial-group-inc-atlanta-ga-108837.md)) | 108837 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Allegiance Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allegiance-wealth-management-inc-121392) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allegiance-wealth-management-inc-121392.md)) | 121392 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 24 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Alpha Financial Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alpha-financial-management-inc-savannah-ga-125800) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alpha-financial-management-inc-savannah-ga-125800.md)) | 125800 | Savannah, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [American Financial Advisors, LLC.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/american-financial-advisors-llc-marietta-ga-115824) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/american-financial-advisors-llc-marietta-ga-115824.md)) | 115824 | Marietta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 24 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [American Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/american-wealth-advisors-llc-johns-creek-ga-145791) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/american-wealth-advisors-llc-johns-creek-ga-145791.md)) | 145791 | Johns Creek, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Anchyra Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anchyra-partners-llc-atlanta-ga-335467) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anchyra-partners-llc-atlanta-ga-335467.md)) | 335467 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Andrews Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/andrews-investment-management-augusta-ga-290345) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/andrews-investment-management-augusta-ga-290345.md)) | 290345 | Augusta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Anson Analytics](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anson-analytics-tyrone-ga-131416) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anson-analytics-tyrone-ga-131416.md)) | 131416 | Tyrone, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [AP Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ap-wealth-management-augusta-ga-156417) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ap-wealth-management-augusta-ga-156417.md)) | 156417 | Augusta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [ARC Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arc-asset-management-llc-atlanta-ga-329460) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arc-asset-management-llc-atlanta-ga-329460.md)) | 329460 | Atlanta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Arcapita Investment Management US Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arcapita-investment-management-us-inc-atlanta-ga-168148) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arcapita-investment-management-us-inc-atlanta-ga-168148.md)) | 168148 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 5 | % of assets |
| [Arch Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arch-financial-planning-llc-watkinsville-ga-321159) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arch-financial-planning-llc-watkinsville-ga-321159.md)) | 321159 | Watkinsville, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Archangel Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/archangel-investment-management-290246) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/archangel-investment-management-290246.md)) | 290246 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets |
| [Arkin Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arkin-financial-advisors-llc-savannah-ga-166313) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/arkin-financial-advisors-llc-savannah-ga-166313.md)) | 166313 | Savannah, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Astrop Advisory Corporation](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/astrop-advisory-corporation-atlanta-ga-106738) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/astrop-advisory-corporation-atlanta-ga-106738.md)) | 106738 | Atlanta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 17 | % of assets |
| [Atlanta Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/atlanta-wealth-management-inc-125190) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/atlanta-wealth-management-inc-125190.md)) | 125190 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 35 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Atlas Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/atlas-investment-advisors-alpharetta-ga-324861) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/atlas-investment-advisors-alpharetta-ga-324861.md)) | 324861 | Alpharetta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Aurora Investment Counsel](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aurora-investment-counsel-atlanta-ga-107460) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aurora-investment-counsel-atlanta-ga-107460.md)) | 107460 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 25 | % of assets |
| [Aust Financial Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aust-financial-advisory-llc-153724) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aust-financial-advisory-llc-153724.md)) | 153724 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Baker Wealth Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baker-wealth-group-llc-lagrange-ga-317841) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baker-wealth-group-llc-lagrange-ga-317841.md)) | 317841 | Lagrange, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Banyan Capital Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/banyan-capital-management-inc-atlanta-ga-108123) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/banyan-capital-management-inc-atlanta-ga-108123.md)) | 108123 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Baugh & Associates, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baugh-and-associates-llc-atlanta-ga-136342) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/baugh-and-associates-llc-atlanta-ga-136342.md)) | 136342 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 21 | % of assets |
| [BDM Investments, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bdm-investments-inc-kennesaw-ga-127170) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bdm-investments-inc-kennesaw-ga-127170.md)) | 127170 | Kennesaw, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 25 | % of assets |
| [Beacon Financial Advisers, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beacon-financial-advisers-inc-conyers-ga-125085) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beacon-financial-advisers-inc-conyers-ga-125085.md)) | 125085 | Conyers, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Beeyond Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beeyond-capital-llc-atlanta-ga-330400) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/beeyond-capital-llc-atlanta-ga-330400.md)) | 330400 | Atlanta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Berone Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/berone-capital-llc-marietta-ga-316412) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/berone-capital-llc-marietta-ga-316412.md)) | 316412 | Marietta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | Not reported | % of assets |
| [Bickley Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bickley-investments-llc-macon-ga-326843) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bickley-investments-llc-macon-ga-326843.md)) | 326843 | Macon, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets |
| [Big Creek Capital Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/big-creek-capital-management-322793) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/big-creek-capital-management-322793.md)) | 322793 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Binnerinvestments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/binnerinvestments-forsyth-ga-338528) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/binnerinvestments-forsyth-ga-338528.md)) | 338528 | Forsyth, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Black Lake Capital Corp.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-lake-capital-corp-147399) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/black-lake-capital-corp-147399.md)) | 147399 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 17 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Blackthorn Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blackthorn-asset-management-llc-149442) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blackthorn-asset-management-llc-149442.md)) | 149442 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 17 | % of assets |
| [Blake Financial Counsel, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blake-financial-counsel-llc-atlanta-ga-305157) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blake-financial-counsel-llc-atlanta-ga-305157.md)) | 305157 | Atlanta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Blossom Balance LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blossom-balance-llc-gainesville-ga-338937) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blossom-balance-llc-gainesville-ga-338937.md)) | 338937 | Gainesville, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Blue Otter Financial Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-otter-financial-planning-340974) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-otter-financial-planning-340974.md)) | 340974 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Blueprint Private Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blueprint-private-wealth-management-llc-alpharetta-ga-319507) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blueprint-private-wealth-management-llc-alpharetta-ga-319507.md)) | 319507 | Alpharetta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Boardwalk Capital Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boardwalk-capital-management-inc-150487) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boardwalk-capital-management-inc-150487.md)) | 150487 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 17 | % of assets |
| [Boskia Wealth Management & Advisory Services, L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boskia-wealth-management-and-advisory-services-l-l-c-marietta-ga-148940) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/boskia-wealth-management-and-advisory-services-l-l-c-marietta-ga-148940.md)) | 148940 | Marietta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Bowman Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bowman-wealth-management-smyrna-ga-304718) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bowman-wealth-management-smyrna-ga-304718.md)) | 304718 | Smyrna, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/fee-only/page/2.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Georgia?**
AdvisorCensus lists 852 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Georgia, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 342 SEC-registered, 466 state-registered, and 44 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Georgia?**
327 of the 852 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Georgia offer financial planning?**
572 of the 808 firms in Georgia that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Georgia fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 327 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Georgia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Georgia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Georgia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/hourly.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Atlanta, GA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/atlanta/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/atlanta/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Savannah, GA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/savannah/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/savannah/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Augusta, GA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/augusta/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/augusta/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Athens, GA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/athens/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/athens/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Brunswick, GA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/brunswick/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/brunswick/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Columbus, GA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/columbus/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/columbus/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Gainesville, GA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/gainesville/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/gainesville/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Macon, GA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/macon/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/macon/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Rome, GA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/rome/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/rome/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Albany, GA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/albany/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/albany/fee-only.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Valdosta, GA](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/valdosta/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/valdosta/fee-only.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in Georgia: 327 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
