# Financial advisors in Georgia

> AdvisorCensus lists 852 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Georgia, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 852
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 342, State-registered investment adviser: 466, Exempt reporting adviser: 44
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 327 (40%); Percentage of assets 740 (92%); Hourly charges 385 (48%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 14 (2%); Fixed fees 477 (59%); Commissions 12 (1%); Performance-based fees 103 (13%); Other 113 (14%); No compensation arrangements reported 44
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 251 (29%); $25 million to $100 million 153 (18%); $100 million to $500 million 178 (21%); $500 million to $1 billion 50 (6%); $1 billion to $5 billion 67 (8%); Over $5 billion 33 (4%); Not reported 120 (14%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 306 (36%); 5 to 9 years 226 (27%); 10 to 19 years 191 (22%); 20 years or more 126 (15%); Not reported 3 (0%)

## Firms (page 1 of 18, 1 to 50 of 852, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [1180 Manager LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/1180-manager-llc-atlanta-ga-335245) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/1180-manager-llc-atlanta-ga-335245.md)) | 335245 | Atlanta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [1776 Wealth LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/1776-wealth-llc-sandy-springs-ga-286321) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/1776-wealth-llc-sandy-springs-ga-286321.md)) | 286321 | Sandy Springs, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [2nd Half Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/2nd-half-capital-llc-alpharetta-ga-316924) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/2nd-half-capital-llc-alpharetta-ga-316924.md)) | 316924 | Alpharetta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [34 Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/34-financial-llc-atlanta-ga-329383) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/34-financial-llc-atlanta-ga-329383.md)) | 329383 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [401K Advisory Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/401k-advisory-group-inc-152290) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/401k-advisory-group-inc-152290.md)) | 152290 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [4612 Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/4612-group-llc-atlanta-ga-287619) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/4612-group-llc-atlanta-ga-287619.md)) | 287619 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [755 Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/755-financial-woodstock-ga-342558) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/755-financial-woodstock-ga-342558.md)) | 342558 | Woodstock, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [8020 Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/8020-capital-llc-317717) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/8020-capital-llc-317717.md)) | 317717 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [A & P Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/a-and-p-wealth-management-281261) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/a-and-p-wealth-management-281261.md)) | 281261 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [A.I.M. Financial Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/a-i-m-financial-group-inc-134393) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/a-i-m-financial-group-inc-134393.md)) | 134393 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 20 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Abacus Wealth Factors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abacus-wealth-factors-llc-savannah-ga-285839) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abacus-wealth-factors-llc-savannah-ga-285839.md)) | 285839 | Savannah, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [ABG Financial Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abg-financial-services-inc-atlanta-ga-170225) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/abg-financial-services-inc-atlanta-ga-170225.md)) | 170225 | Atlanta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Ables, Iannone, Moore & Associates, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ables-iannone-moore-and-associates-inc-savannah-ga-126942) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ables-iannone-moore-and-associates-inc-savannah-ga-126942.md)) | 126942 | Savannah, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Access Investment Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/access-investment-management-llc-atlanta-ga-322491) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/access-investment-management-llc-atlanta-ga-322491.md)) | 322491 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Access Planning Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/access-planning-partners-llc-298301) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/access-planning-partners-llc-298301.md)) | 298301 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Acropolis Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acropolis-partners-llc-watkinsville-ga-333082) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/acropolis-partners-llc-watkinsville-ga-333082.md)) | 333082 | Watkinsville, GA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Actify Investor Retirements, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/actify-investor-retirements-llc-peachtree-corners-ga-284506) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/actify-investor-retirements-llc-peachtree-corners-ga-284506.md)) | 284506 | Peachtree Corners, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 10 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Adam Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adam-capital-291709) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adam-capital-291709.md)) | 291709 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Adapt Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adapt-wealth-advisors-llc-atlanta-ga-329448) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adapt-wealth-advisors-llc-atlanta-ga-329448.md)) | 329448 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Adaptive Investments](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adaptive-investments-alpharetta-ga-281201) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/adaptive-investments-alpharetta-ga-281201.md)) | 281201 | Alpharetta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets |
| [Advanced Financial Strategists Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advanced-financial-strategists-inc-106463) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advanced-financial-strategists-inc-106463.md)) | 106463 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Advisory Services Network](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advisory-services-network-atlanta-ga-146051) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advisory-services-network-atlanta-ga-146051.md)) | 146051 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Advocacy Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advocacy-wealth-management-llc-atlanta-ga-141943) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/advocacy-wealth-management-llc-atlanta-ga-141943.md)) | 141943 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 13 | % of assets |
| [AE Financial & Risk Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ae-financial-and-risk-management-inc-alpharetta-ga-172395) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ae-financial-and-risk-management-inc-alpharetta-ga-172395.md)) | 172395 | Alpharetta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Aegis Capital Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aegis-capital-group-atlanta-ga-336467) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aegis-capital-group-atlanta-ga-336467.md)) | 336467 | Atlanta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [AF Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/af-capital-management-llc-152225) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/af-capital-management-llc-152225.md)) | 152225 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 16 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [AFF Fund Manager, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aff-fund-manager-llc-atlanta-ga-281296) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/aff-fund-manager-llc-atlanta-ga-281296.md)) | 281296 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 9 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [AFS Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/afs-wealth-management-llc-watkinsville-ga-335290) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/afs-wealth-management-llc-watkinsville-ga-335290.md)) | 335290 | Watkinsville, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Ages Legacy Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ages-legacy-advisors-llc-south-fulton-ga-340447) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ages-legacy-advisors-llc-south-fulton-ga-340447.md)) | 340447 | South Fulton, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Agvictus Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/agvictus-capital-management-llc-alpharetta-ga-307047) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/agvictus-capital-management-llc-alpharetta-ga-307047.md)) | 307047 | Alpharetta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Ajax Capital Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ajax-capital-advisors-inc-atlanta-ga-150229) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ajax-capital-advisors-inc-atlanta-ga-150229.md)) | 150229 | Atlanta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 17 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [AKG Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/akg-capital-management-llc-atlanta-ga-342329) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/akg-capital-management-llc-atlanta-ga-342329.md)) | 342329 | Atlanta, GA | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Akpride Financial Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/akpride-financial-services-atlanta-ga-317594) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/akpride-financial-services-atlanta-ga-317594.md)) | 317594 | Atlanta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Albritton Capital Management Co](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/albritton-capital-management-co-alpharetta-ga-112772) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/albritton-capital-management-co-alpharetta-ga-112772.md)) | 112772 | Alpharetta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 35 | % of assets |
| [Alder Financial Group Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alder-financial-group-inc-atlanta-ga-108837) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alder-financial-group-inc-atlanta-ga-108837.md)) | 108837 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Allegiance Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allegiance-wealth-management-inc-121392) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/allegiance-wealth-management-inc-121392.md)) | 121392 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 24 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Alpha Financial Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alpha-financial-management-inc-savannah-ga-125800) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/alpha-financial-management-inc-savannah-ga-125800.md)) | 125800 | Savannah, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Altera Private Access, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/altera-private-access-llc-atlanta-ga-287467) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/altera-private-access-llc-atlanta-ga-287467.md)) | 287467 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 9 | Fixed fee, Performance fee, Other |
| [AMB Wealth, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/amb-wealth-llc-thomasville-ga-113106) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/amb-wealth-llc-thomasville-ga-113106.md)) | 113106 | Thomasville, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 25 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [American Financial Advisors, LLC.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/american-financial-advisors-llc-marietta-ga-115824) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/american-financial-advisors-llc-marietta-ga-115824.md)) | 115824 | Marietta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 24 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [American Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/american-wealth-advisors-llc-johns-creek-ga-145791) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/american-wealth-advisors-llc-johns-creek-ga-145791.md)) | 145791 | Johns Creek, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [American Wealth Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/american-wealth-management-inc-alpharetta-ga-25536) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/american-wealth-management-inc-alpharetta-ga-25536.md)) | 25536 | Alpharetta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 20 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Anchyra Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anchyra-partners-llc-atlanta-ga-335467) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anchyra-partners-llc-atlanta-ga-335467.md)) | 335467 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Anderson Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anderson-advisors-inc-gainesville-ga-322833) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anderson-advisors-inc-gainesville-ga-322833.md)) | 322833 | Gainesville, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | % of assets |
| [Andrews Investment Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/andrews-investment-management-augusta-ga-290345) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/andrews-investment-management-augusta-ga-290345.md)) | 290345 | Augusta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Andvari Associates LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/andvari-associates-llc-167315) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/andvari-associates-llc-167315.md)) | 167315 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Angel Oak Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/angel-oak-capital-advisors-llc-atlanta-ga-151090) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/angel-oak-capital-advisors-llc-atlanta-ga-151090.md)) | 151090 | Atlanta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 16 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Anovest Investment Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anovest-investment-advisors-marietta-ga-132344) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anovest-investment-advisors-marietta-ga-132344.md)) | 132344 | Marietta, GA | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Anson Analytics](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anson-analytics-tyrone-ga-131416) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/anson-analytics-tyrone-ga-131416.md)) | 131416 | Tyrone, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [AP Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ap-wealth-management-augusta-ga-156417) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ap-wealth-management-augusta-ga-156417.md)) | 156417 | Augusta, GA | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/page/2.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Georgia?**
AdvisorCensus lists 852 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Georgia, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 342 SEC-registered, 466 state-registered, and 44 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Georgia?**
327 of the 852 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Georgia offer financial planning?**
572 of the 808 firms in Georgia that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Georgia fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 327 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Georgia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Georgia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Georgia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Georgia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ga.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Georgia: 852 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
