# Financial advisors in Florida

> AdvisorCensus lists 2,487 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Florida, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/page/36

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 2,487
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 1,115, State-registered investment adviser: 1,052, Exempt reporting adviser: 320
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 638 (29%); Percentage of assets 2,016 (93%); Hourly charges 789 (36%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 27 (1%); Fixed fees 995 (46%); Commissions 36 (2%); Performance-based fees 535 (25%); Other 313 (14%); No compensation arrangements reported 320
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 641 (26%); $25 million to $100 million 357 (14%); $100 million to $500 million 591 (24%); $500 million to $1 billion 152 (6%); $1 billion to $5 billion 187 (8%); Over $5 billion 86 (3%); Not reported 473 (19%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 1,148 (46%); 5 to 9 years 582 (23%); 10 to 19 years 520 (21%); 20 years or more 231 (9%); Not reported 6 (0%)

## Firms (page 36 of 50, 1751 to 1800 of 2,487, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [PGW Financial](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pgw-financial-333607) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pgw-financial-333607.md)) | 333607 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pharvision Advisers, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pharvision-advisers-llc-boca-raton-fl-311739) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pharvision-advisers-llc-boca-raton-fl-311739.md)) | 311739 | Boca Raton, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 5 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Phase 3 Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/phase-3-capital-management-llc-boca-raton-fl-294408) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/phase-3-capital-management-llc-boca-raton-fl-294408.md)) | 294408 | Boca Raton, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 8 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Pianoforte Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pianoforte-capital-327347) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pianoforte-capital-327347.md)) | 327347 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Picea Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/picea-capital-llc-miami-fl-307775) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/picea-capital-llc-miami-fl-307775.md)) | 307775 | Miami, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Pilotai Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pilotai-wealth-miami-fl-337297) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pilotai-wealth-miami-fl-337297.md)) | 337297 | Miami, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Pinder Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinder-financial-llc-jupiter-fl-323918) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinder-financial-llc-jupiter-fl-323918.md)) | 323918 | Jupiter, FL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets |
| [Pine Crest Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pine-crest-capital-llc-bradenton-fl-288132) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pine-crest-capital-llc-bradenton-fl-288132.md)) | 288132 | Bradenton, FL | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 9 | Not reported |
| [Pine Tree Equity Management IV, LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pine-tree-equity-management-iv-lp-miami-fl-308440) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pine-tree-equity-management-iv-lp-miami-fl-308440.md)) | 308440 | Miami, FL | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Pinetree Advisors Corp.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinetree-advisors-corp-miami-fl-299275) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinetree-advisors-corp-miami-fl-299275.md)) | 299275 | Miami, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Pinvest](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinvest-coral-gables-fl-331586) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pinvest-coral-gables-fl-331586.md)) | 331586 | Coral Gables, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [Pioneer Family Office, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pioneer-family-office-llc-north-miami-beach-fl-142856) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pioneer-family-office-llc-north-miami-beach-fl-142856.md)) | 142856 | North Miami Beach, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 7 | % of assets, Other |
| [PIP Capital & Consulting, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pip-capital-and-consulting-llc-297807) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pip-capital-and-consulting-llc-297807.md)) | 297807 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Pipo Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pipo-capital-miami-fl-322836) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pipo-capital-miami-fl-322836.md)) | 322836 | Miami, FL | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 3 | Not reported |
| [PL Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pl-capital-advisors-llc-naples-fl-162083) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pl-capital-advisors-llc-naples-fl-162083.md)) | 162083 | Naples, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 12 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [PL3 Capital LP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pl3-capital-lp-sunny-isles-beach-fl-331201) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pl3-capital-lp-sunny-isles-beach-fl-331201.md)) | 331201 | Sunny Isles Beach, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Plan Ahead Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plan-ahead-advisors-west-palm-beach-fl-168685) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plan-ahead-advisors-west-palm-beach-fl-168685.md)) | 168685 | West Palm Beach, FL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Plan Confidence Corporation](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plan-confidence-corporation-sarasota-fl-283781) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plan-confidence-corporation-sarasota-fl-283781.md)) | 283781 | Sarasota, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 10 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Plan to Prosper Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plan-to-prosper-wealth-management-ormond-beach-fl-327660) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plan-to-prosper-wealth-management-ormond-beach-fl-327660.md)) | 327660 | Ormond Beach, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Planned Financial Security](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/planned-financial-security-141924) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/planned-financial-security-141924.md)) | 141924 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 27 | % of assets |
| [Platinum Planning, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/platinum-planning-inc-sarasota-fl-120213) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/platinum-planning-inc-sarasota-fl-120213.md)) | 120213 | Sarasota, FL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Plural Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plural-capital-miami-fl-328314) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plural-capital-miami-fl-328314.md)) | 328314 | Miami, FL | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 2 | Not reported |
| [Poinciana Advisors Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/poinciana-advisors-group-llc-palm-beach-gardens-fl-137423) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/poinciana-advisors-group-llc-palm-beach-gardens-fl-137423.md)) | 137423 | Palm Beach Gardens, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Point Break Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/point-break-capital-management-llc-miami-fl-164213) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/point-break-capital-management-llc-miami-fl-164213.md)) | 164213 | Miami, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 14 | Fixed fee, Other |
| [Polar Capital (America) Corporation](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polar-capital-america-corporation-tampa-fl-155389) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polar-capital-america-corporation-tampa-fl-155389.md)) | 155389 | Tampa, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 15 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Polen Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polen-capital-management-llc-boca-raton-fl-106093) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polen-capital-management-llc-boca-raton-fl-106093.md)) | 106093 | Boca Raton, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 46 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Polen International Equity LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polen-international-equity-llc-boca-raton-fl-340625) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polen-international-equity-llc-boca-raton-fl-340625.md)) | 340625 | Boca Raton, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Polley Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polley-wealth-management-llc-orlando-fl-305143) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polley-wealth-management-llc-orlando-fl-305143.md)) | 305143 | Orlando, FL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Subscription, Fixed fee |
| [Poloidal Capital 9D Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/poloidal-capital-9d-advisors-llc-miami-fl-343053) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/poloidal-capital-9d-advisors-llc-miami-fl-343053.md)) | 343053 | Miami, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Polytope Research LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polytope-research-llc-miami-fl-333723) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/polytope-research-llc-miami-fl-333723.md)) | 333723 | Miami, FL | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Ponta Wealth Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ponta-wealth-partners-llc-winter-park-fl-330058) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ponta-wealth-partners-llc-winter-park-fl-330058.md)) | 330058 | Winter Park, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Poolit Fund Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/poolit-fund-management-llc-miami-fl-322774) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/poolit-fund-management-llc-miami-fl-322774.md)) | 322774 | Miami, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets |
| [Pope Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pope-wealth-management-lakewood-ranch-fl-310296) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pope-wealth-management-lakewood-ranch-fl-310296.md)) | 310296 | Lakewood Ranch, FL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Portfolio Income Advisers, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portfolio-income-advisers-inc-panama-city-fl-124698) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portfolio-income-advisers-inc-panama-city-fl-124698.md)) | 124698 | Panama City, FL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 23 | % of assets |
| [Portfolio Medics, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portfolio-medics-llc-bonita-springs-fl-145958) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portfolio-medics-llc-bonita-springs-fl-145958.md)) | 145958 | Bonita Springs, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Portfolio Resources Advisor Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portfolio-resources-advisor-group-inc-coral-gables-fl-144601) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portfolio-resources-advisor-group-inc-coral-gables-fl-144601.md)) | 144601 | Coral Gables, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Portfoliolab](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portfoliolab-339763) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portfoliolab-339763.md)) | 339763 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Powell Investment Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/powell-investment-advisors-llc-miami-fl-160333) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/powell-investment-advisors-llc-miami-fl-160333.md)) | 160333 | Miami, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 14 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Powell Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/powell-wealth-tampa-fl-335830) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/powell-wealth-tampa-fl-335830.md)) | 335830 | Tampa, FL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 1 | % of assets |
| [Power Financial Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/power-financial-partners-llc-tampa-fl-324253) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/power-financial-partners-llc-tampa-fl-324253.md)) | 324253 | Tampa, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Power Sustainable Manager US, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/power-sustainable-manager-us-inc-miami-fl-325145) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/power-sustainable-manager-us-inc-miami-fl-325145.md)) | 325145 | Miami, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 3 | Performance fee, Other |
| [Premia Global Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/premia-global-advisors-llc-coral-gables-fl-282426) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/premia-global-advisors-llc-coral-gables-fl-282426.md)) | 282426 | Coral Gables, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 10 | % of assets |
| [Premier Private Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/premier-private-wealth-management-llc-palm-harbor-fl-331860) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/premier-private-wealth-management-llc-palm-harbor-fl-331860.md)) | 331860 | Palm Harbor, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Prescott General Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prescott-general-partners-llc-boca-raton-fl-157907) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prescott-general-partners-llc-boca-raton-fl-157907.md)) | 157907 | Boca Raton, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Preservation Capital Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/preservation-capital-group-154462) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/preservation-capital-group-154462.md)) | 154462 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 16 | % of assets |
| [Preservation Financial Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/preservation-financial-management-307066) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/preservation-financial-management-307066.md)) | 307066 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Presstige Global Ventures LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/presstige-global-ventures-llc-ft-lauderdale-fl-336532) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/presstige-global-ventures-llc-ft-lauderdale-fl-336532.md)) | 336532 | Ft. Lauderdale, FL | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Prestige Advisors Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prestige-advisors-inc-sarasota-fl-319102) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prestige-advisors-inc-sarasota-fl-319102.md)) | 319102 | Sarasota, FL | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee, Other |
| [Priderock Fund Management Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/priderock-fund-management-partners-llc-palm-beach-gardens-fl-297635) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/priderock-fund-management-partners-llc-palm-beach-gardens-fl-297635.md)) | 297635 | Palm Beach Gardens, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Primaris Wealth Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/primaris-wealth-management-343116) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/primaris-wealth-management-343116.md)) | 343116 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/page/35.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/page/37.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Florida?**
AdvisorCensus lists 2,487 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Florida, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 1,115 SEC-registered, 1,052 state-registered, and 320 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Florida?**
638 of the 2,487 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Florida offer financial planning?**
1,125 of the 2,167 firms in Florida that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Florida fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 638 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Florida](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Florida](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Florida](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Florida](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Florida: 2,487 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
