# Financial advisors in Sarasota, FL

> AdvisorCensus lists 71 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Sarasota, Florida (part of the North Port metro area), drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; the full North Port metro area, including neighboring cities, is on its own page. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/north-port/sarasota/page/2

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 71
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 34, State-registered investment adviser: 31, Exempt reporting adviser: 6
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 23 (35%); Percentage of assets 58 (89%); Hourly charges 26 (40%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 3 (5%); Fixed fees 37 (57%); Commissions 3 (5%); Performance-based fees 6 (9%); Other 6 (9%); No compensation arrangements reported 6
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 11 (15%); $25 million to $100 million 19 (27%); $100 million to $500 million 20 (28%); $500 million to $1 billion 5 (7%); $1 billion to $5 billion 5 (7%); Not reported 11 (15%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 20 (28%); 5 to 9 years 22 (31%); 10 to 19 years 17 (24%); 20 years or more 11 (15%); Not reported 1 (1%)

## Firms (page 2 of 2, 51 to 71 of 71, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Prince Asset Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prince-asset-management-inc-sarasota-fl-141567) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prince-asset-management-inc-sarasota-fl-141567.md)) | 141567 | Sarasota, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Ranch Capital Advisors Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ranch-capital-advisors-inc-sarasota-fl-300966) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ranch-capital-advisors-inc-sarasota-fl-300966.md)) | 300966 | Sarasota, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [RBF Capital Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rbf-capital-management-inc-sarasota-fl-164524) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rbf-capital-management-inc-sarasota-fl-164524.md)) | 164524 | Sarasota, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Reality Financial Planning Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reality-financial-planning-services-llc-sarasota-fl-143352) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/reality-financial-planning-services-llc-sarasota-fl-143352.md)) | 143352 | Sarasota, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Retirement Money Management](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-money-management-sarasota-fl-145149) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/retirement-money-management-sarasota-fl-145149.md)) | 145149 | Sarasota, FL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Rockfleet Financial Services, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rockfleet-financial-services-inc-sarasota-fl-149325) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rockfleet-financial-services-inc-sarasota-fl-149325.md)) | 149325 | Sarasota, FL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sage Wealth Consulting, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sage-wealth-consulting-llc-sarasota-fl-298912) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sage-wealth-consulting-llc-sarasota-fl-298912.md)) | 298912 | Sarasota, FL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sara-Bay Financial Corp.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sara-bay-financial-corp-sarasota-fl-133443) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sara-bay-financial-corp-sarasota-fl-133443.md)) | 133443 | Sarasota, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 12 | % of assets |
| [Starkel Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/starkel-wealth-advisors-llc-sarasota-fl-326311) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/starkel-wealth-advisors-llc-sarasota-fl-326311.md)) | 326311 | Sarasota, FL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets |
| [Steeleharbour Management Company LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steeleharbour-management-company-llc-sarasota-fl-308979) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steeleharbour-management-company-llc-sarasota-fl-308979.md)) | 308979 | Sarasota, FL | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 6 | Not reported |
| [Swan Retirement Strategies](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/swan-retirement-strategies-sarasota-fl-332099) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/swan-retirement-strategies-sarasota-fl-332099.md)) | 332099 | Sarasota, FL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tactive Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tactive-advisors-llc-sarasota-fl-309311) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tactive-advisors-llc-sarasota-fl-309311.md)) | 309311 | Sarasota, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 5 | % of assets |
| [True Path Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/true-path-financial-llc-sarasota-fl-336137) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/true-path-financial-llc-sarasota-fl-336137.md)) | 336137 | Sarasota, FL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 0 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Truvestments Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/truvestments-capital-llc-sarasota-fl-291297) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/truvestments-capital-llc-sarasota-fl-291297.md)) | 291297 | Sarasota, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 8 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Vioni Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vioni-capital-management-llc-sarasota-fl-149927) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vioni-capital-management-llc-sarasota-fl-149927.md)) | 149927 | Sarasota, FL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Walsh & Associates, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/walsh-and-associates-llc-sarasota-fl-144441) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/walsh-and-associates-llc-sarasota-fl-144441.md)) | 144441 | Sarasota, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 13 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Walters Strategic Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/walters-strategic-advisors-llc-sarasota-fl-310582) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/walters-strategic-advisors-llc-sarasota-fl-310582.md)) | 310582 | Sarasota, FL | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Waterside Investment Advisers LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/waterside-investment-advisers-llc-sarasota-fl-309788) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/waterside-investment-advisers-llc-sarasota-fl-309788.md)) | 309788 | Sarasota, FL | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Wealth Pro Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealth-pro-advisors-inc-sarasota-fl-169266) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealth-pro-advisors-inc-sarasota-fl-169266.md)) | 169266 | Sarasota, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Wealthgen Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthgen-advisors-llc-sarasota-fl-306196) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthgen-advisors-llc-sarasota-fl-306196.md)) | 306196 | Sarasota, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [White Oaks Investment Management, Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/white-oaks-investment-management-inc-sarasota-fl-170016) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/white-oaks-investment-management-inc-sarasota-fl-170016.md)) | 170016 | Sarasota, FL | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 12 | % of assets, Performance fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/north-port/sarasota.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Sarasota, FL?**
AdvisorCensus lists 71 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Sarasota, Florida (part of the North Port metro area), from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 34 SEC-registered, 31 state-registered, and 6 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Sarasota, FL?**
23 of the 71 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Sarasota, FL offer financial planning?**
43 of the 65 firms in Sarasota, FL that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Sarasota, FL fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 23 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Florida](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl.md)
- [Financial advisors in North Port, FL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/north-port) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/north-port.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in North Port, FL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/north-port/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/north-port/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in North Port, FL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/north-port/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/north-port/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in North Port, FL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/north-port/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/north-port/hourly.md)
- [Financial advisors in Bradenton, FL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/north-port/bradenton) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/north-port/bradenton.md)
- [Financial advisors in Venice, FL](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/north-port/venice) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/north-port/venice.md)
- [Financial advisors in Miami](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/miami) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/miami.md)
- [Financial advisors in Tampa](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/tampa) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/tampa.md)
- [Financial advisors in Orlando](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/orlando) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/orlando.md)
- [Financial advisors in Jacksonville](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/jacksonville) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/jacksonville.md)
- [Financial advisors in Naples](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/naples) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/naples.md)
- [Financial advisors in Cape Coral](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/cape-coral) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/cape-coral.md)
- [Financial advisors in Palm Bay](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/palm-bay) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/palm-bay.md)
- [Financial advisors in Port St. Lucie](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/port-st-lucie) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/fl/port-st-lucie.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in Sarasota, FL: 71 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
