# Financial advisors in District of Columbia

> AdvisorCensus lists 143 investment advisory firms with a principal office in District of Columbia, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Metro areas in the state are listed first; firms are listed alphabetically, and you can sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below. Firms may request removal from the directory, so this count can differ from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/dc/page/3

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 143
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 62, State-registered investment adviser: 28, Exempt reporting adviser: 53
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 22 (24%); Percentage of assets 83 (92%); Hourly charges 14 (16%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 2 (2%); Fixed fees 28 (31%); Commissions 1 (1%); Performance-based fees 43 (48%); Other 12 (13%); No compensation arrangements reported 53
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 17 (12%); $25 million to $100 million 9 (6%); $100 million to $500 million 18 (13%); $500 million to $1 billion 6 (4%); $1 billion to $5 billion 20 (14%); Over $5 billion 13 (9%); Not reported 60 (42%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 63 (44%); 5 to 9 years 31 (22%); 10 to 19 years 36 (25%); 20 years or more 11 (8%); Not reported 2 (1%)

## Firms (page 3 of 3, 101 to 143 of 143, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [New Catalyst](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/new-catalyst-washington-dc-332967) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/new-catalyst-washington-dc-332967.md)) | 332967 | Washington, DC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Performance fee, Other |
| [Oridian Capital Management, L.P.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oridian-capital-management-l-p-washington-dc-155834) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/oridian-capital-management-l-p-washington-dc-155834.md)) | 155834 | Washington, DC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 15 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Paladin Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paladin-capital-management-llc-washington-dc-122679) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/paladin-capital-management-llc-washington-dc-122679.md)) | 122679 | Washington, DC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 24 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Plural Ventures Investment Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plural-ventures-investment-management-llc-washington-dc-317261) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/plural-ventures-investment-management-llc-washington-dc-317261.md)) | 317261 | Washington, DC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 4 | Not reported |
| [Pravo Ventures](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pravo-ventures-washington-dc-341822) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pravo-ventures-washington-dc-341822.md)) | 341822 | Washington, DC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [PRP Real Assets Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prp-real-assets-advisors-llc-washington-dc-338178) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prp-real-assets-advisors-llc-washington-dc-338178.md)) | 338178 | Washington, DC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 1 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Quona Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/quona-capital-management-llc-washington-dc-277131) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/quona-capital-management-llc-washington-dc-277131.md)) | 277131 | Washington, DC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 11 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [R. Hilles Graham](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/r-hilles-graham-washington-dc-116815) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/r-hilles-graham-washington-dc-116815.md)) | 116815 | Washington, DC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 32 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Raffa Investment Advisers](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/raffa-investment-advisers-washington-dc-136971) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/raffa-investment-advisers-washington-dc-136971.md)) | 136971 | Washington, DC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 19 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Resiliencevc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/resiliencevc-washington-dc-326806) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/resiliencevc-washington-dc-326806.md)) | 326806 | Washington, DC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 3 | Not reported |
| [Revolution Growth Management Company, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/revolution-growth-management-company-inc-washington-dc-157715) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/revolution-growth-management-company-inc-washington-dc-157715.md)) | 157715 | Washington, DC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 13 | Not reported |
| [Revolution Ventures Management Company, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/revolution-ventures-management-company-inc-washington-dc-167762) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/revolution-ventures-management-company-inc-washington-dc-167762.md)) | 167762 | Washington, DC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 13 | Not reported |
| [Rock Creek Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rock-creek-group-llc-washington-dc-125409) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rock-creek-group-llc-washington-dc-125409.md)) | 125409 | Washington, DC | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 23 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Rockbound Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rockbound-capital-llc-337512) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rockbound-capital-llc-337512.md)) | 337512 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Rotr Management Company, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rotr-management-company-inc-washington-dc-291187) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rotr-management-company-inc-washington-dc-291187.md)) | 291187 | Washington, DC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 8 | Not reported |
| [SAX Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sax-capital-llc-washington-dc-288220) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sax-capital-llc-washington-dc-288220.md)) | 288220 | Washington, DC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 1 | Not reported |
| [Seaf](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/seaf-washington-dc-161539) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/seaf-washington-dc-161539.md)) | 161539 | Washington, DC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 14 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Select Investment Solutions, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/select-investment-solutions-llc-washington-dc-318820) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/select-investment-solutions-llc-washington-dc-318820.md)) | 318820 | Washington, DC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [SHB Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shb-advisors-washington-dc-170529) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shb-advisors-washington-dc-170529.md)) | 170529 | Washington, DC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Starbridge Venture Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/starbridge-venture-capital-llc-washington-dc-321909) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/starbridge-venture-capital-llc-washington-dc-321909.md)) | 321909 | Washington, DC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 3 | Not reported |
| [Sullivan Wood Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sullivan-wood-capital-management-llc-washington-dc-124146) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sullivan-wood-capital-management-llc-washington-dc-124146.md)) | 124146 | Washington, DC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Sweetbay Fund Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sweetbay-fund-management-llc-washington-dc-333501) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sweetbay-fund-management-llc-washington-dc-333501.md)) | 333501 | Washington, DC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Tandem Consulting](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tandem-consulting-washington-dc-325948) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tandem-consulting-washington-dc-325948.md)) | 325948 | Washington, DC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Tempus Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tempus-wealth-partners-339567) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tempus-wealth-partners-339567.md)) | 339567 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Terra Alpha Investments LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/terra-alpha-investments-llc-washington-dc-288690) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/terra-alpha-investments-llc-washington-dc-288690.md)) | 288690 | Washington, DC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [The Brydon Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-brydon-group-washington-d-c-dc-324247) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-brydon-group-washington-d-c-dc-324247.md)) | 324247 | Washington, D.c., DC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 1 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [The Carlyle Group](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-carlyle-group-washington-dc-111128) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-carlyle-group-washington-dc-111128.md)) | 111128 | Washington, DC | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 30 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [The Money Mission Limited Liability Company](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-money-mission-limited-liability-company-310126) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-money-mission-limited-liability-company-310126.md)) | 310126 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 5 | Fixed fee |
| [The Pursuit, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-pursuit-inc-283113) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-pursuit-inc-283113.md)) | 283113 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets |
| [Tofino Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tofino-capital-management-llc-washington-dc-329829) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tofino-capital-management-llc-washington-dc-329829.md)) | 329829 | Washington, DC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Tollefson and Company Investment Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tollefson-and-company-investment-management-llc-washington-dc-153092) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tollefson-and-company-investment-management-llc-washington-dc-153092.md)) | 153092 | Washington, DC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Tyndale Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tyndale-investments-llc-washington-dc-163581) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tyndale-investments-llc-washington-dc-163581.md)) | 163581 | Washington, DC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tyus Financial Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tyus-financial-group-llc-washington-dc-331455) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tyus-financial-group-llc-washington-dc-331455.md)) | 331455 | Washington, DC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Updata Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/updata-partners-washington-d-c-dc-160994) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/updata-partners-washington-d-c-dc-160994.md)) | 160994 | Washington, D.c., DC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 14 | Not reported |
| [Valor Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/valor-wealth-partners-washington-dc-315179) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/valor-wealth-partners-washington-dc-315179.md)) | 315179 | Washington, DC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Venari Asset Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/venari-asset-management-llc-washington-dc-341481) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/venari-asset-management-llc-washington-dc-341481.md)) | 341481 | Washington, DC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Village Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/village-capital-washington-dc-312672) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/village-capital-washington-dc-312672.md)) | 312672 | Washington, DC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Vivuto, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vivuto-llc-washington-dc-300385) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vivuto-llc-washington-dc-300385.md)) | 300385 | Washington, DC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Washington Growth Strategies LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/washington-growth-strategies-llc-washington-dc-171774) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/washington-growth-strategies-llc-washington-dc-171774.md)) | 171774 | Washington, DC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 12 | % of assets, Performance fee |
| [Watson Capital Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/watson-capital-management-inc-washington-dc-115354) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/watson-capital-management-inc-washington-dc-115354.md)) | 115354 | Washington, DC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Working Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/working-capital-washington-d-c-dc-314887) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/working-capital-washington-d-c-dc-314887.md)) | 314887 | Washington D.c., DC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 5 | Not reported |
| [Yamhill Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/yamhill-capital-llc-washington-dc-315911) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/yamhill-capital-llc-washington-dc-315911.md)) | 315911 | Washington, DC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| [Zeal Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zeal-capital-management-llc-washington-dc-dc-314354) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/zeal-capital-management-llc-washington-dc-dc-314354.md)) | 314354 | Washington Dc, DC | Exempt reporting adviser | Not reported | 5 | Not reported |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/dc/page/2.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in District of Columbia?**
AdvisorCensus lists 143 investment advisory firms with a principal office in District of Columbia, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 62 SEC-registered, 28 state-registered, and 53 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in District of Columbia?**
22 of the 143 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in District of Columbia offer financial planning?**
22 of the 90 firms in District of Columbia that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in District of Columbia fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 22 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in District of Columbia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/dc) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/dc.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in District of Columbia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/dc/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/dc/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in District of Columbia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/dc/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/dc/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in District of Columbia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/dc/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/dc/hourly.md)

Every firm in this list as CSV: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/dc.csv

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Financial advisors in District of Columbia: 143 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
