# Fee-only financial advisors in District of Columbia

> AdvisorCensus lists 22 investment advisory firms with a principal office in District of Columbia that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by client fees on Form ADV Item 5.E, with no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent, no brokerage, insurance, or real estate sales business or related company, and no referral fees from others, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/dc/fee-only

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 22
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 5, State-registered investment adviser: 17
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 22 (100%); Percentage of assets 20 (91%); Hourly charges 9 (41%); Fixed fees 10 (45%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 11 (50%); $25 million to $100 million 6 (27%); $100 million to $500 million 3 (14%); Over $5 billion 1 (5%); Not reported 1 (5%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 7 (32%); 5 to 9 years 5 (23%); 10 to 19 years 7 (32%); 20 years or more 3 (14%)

## Firms (page 1 of 1, 1 to 22 of 22, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Artha Investments L.L.C.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/artha-investments-l-l-c-washington-dc-341518) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/artha-investments-l-l-c-washington-dc-341518.md)) | 341518 | Washington, DC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Blue Like an Orange Sustainable Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-like-an-orange-sustainable-capital-washington-dc-291948) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/blue-like-an-orange-sustainable-capital-washington-dc-291948.md)) | 291948 | Washington, DC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 7 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Bryspen, Incorporated](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bryspen-incorporated-washington-dc-109004) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/bryspen-incorporated-washington-dc-109004.md)) | 109004 | Washington, DC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [District Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/district-capital-management-llc-washington-dc-167317) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/district-capital-management-llc-washington-dc-167317.md)) | 167317 | Washington, DC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Dominion Financial Consultants, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dominion-financial-consultants-llc-washington-dc-149284) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/dominion-financial-consultants-llc-washington-dc-149284.md)) | 149284 | Washington, DC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 17 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Fiduciary Counselors Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fiduciary-counselors-inc-washington-dc-111827) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/fiduciary-counselors-inc-washington-dc-111827.md)) | 111827 | Washington, DC | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 26 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Hinduja-Lynx Investment Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hinduja-lynx-investment-advisory-llc-washington-dc-289909) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/hinduja-lynx-investment-advisory-llc-washington-dc-289909.md)) | 289909 | Washington, DC | SEC-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets |
| [Illumint](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/illumint-290263) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/illumint-290263.md)) | 290263 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 8 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Lund Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lund-capital-management-llc-325897) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/lund-capital-management-llc-325897.md)) | 325897 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 3 | % of assets |
| [MKN Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mkn-wealth-management-llc-161819) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mkn-wealth-management-llc-161819.md)) | 161819 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets |
| [Moneybylisa LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/moneybylisa-llc-washington-dc-324148) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/moneybylisa-llc-washington-dc-324148.md)) | 324148 | Washington, DC | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 3 | Fixed fee |
| [R. Hilles Graham](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/r-hilles-graham-washington-dc-116815) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/r-hilles-graham-washington-dc-116815.md)) | 116815 | Washington, DC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 32 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Rockbound Capital LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rockbound-capital-llc-337512) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rockbound-capital-llc-337512.md)) | 337512 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets |
| [Sullivan Wood Capital Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sullivan-wood-capital-management-llc-washington-dc-124146) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sullivan-wood-capital-management-llc-washington-dc-124146.md)) | 124146 | Washington, DC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Tempus Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tempus-wealth-partners-339567) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tempus-wealth-partners-339567.md)) | 339567 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [The Pursuit, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-pursuit-inc-283113) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/the-pursuit-inc-283113.md)) | 283113 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 10 | % of assets |
| [Tollefson and Company Investment Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tollefson-and-company-investment-management-llc-washington-dc-153092) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tollefson-and-company-investment-management-llc-washington-dc-153092.md)) | 153092 | Washington, DC | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets |
| [Tyndale Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tyndale-investments-llc-washington-dc-163581) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tyndale-investments-llc-washington-dc-163581.md)) | 163581 | Washington, DC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tyus Financial Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tyus-financial-group-llc-washington-dc-331455) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tyus-financial-group-llc-washington-dc-331455.md)) | 331455 | Washington, DC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets |
| [Valor Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/valor-wealth-partners-washington-dc-315179) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/valor-wealth-partners-washington-dc-315179.md)) | 315179 | Washington, DC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Vivuto, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vivuto-llc-washington-dc-300385) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/vivuto-llc-washington-dc-300385.md)) | 300385 | Washington, DC | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets |
| [Watson Capital Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/watson-capital-management-inc-washington-dc-115354) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/watson-capital-management-inc-washington-dc-115354.md)) | 115354 | Washington, DC | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets |

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in District of Columbia?**
AdvisorCensus lists 143 investment advisory firms with a principal office in District of Columbia, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 62 SEC-registered, 28 state-registered, and 53 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in District of Columbia?**
22 of the 143 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in District of Columbia offer financial planning?**
22 of the 90 firms in District of Columbia that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in District of Columbia fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 22 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in District of Columbia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/dc) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/dc.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in District of Columbia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/dc/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/dc/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in District of Columbia](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/dc/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/dc/hourly.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Washington, DC](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/dc/washington/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/dc/washington/fee-only.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Fee-only financial advisors in District of Columbia: 22 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
