# Hourly financial advisors in Connecticut

> AdvisorCensus lists 188 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Connecticut that report hourly charges among their Form ADV Item 5.E compensation arrangements, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hourly/page/3

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 188
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 79, State-registered investment adviser: 109
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 78 (41%); Percentage of assets 168 (89%); Hourly charges 188 (100%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 3 (2%); Fixed fees 140 (74%); Commissions 3 (2%); Performance-based fees 13 (7%); Other 21 (11%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 53 (28%); $25 million to $100 million 32 (17%); $100 million to $500 million 45 (24%); $500 million to $1 billion 15 (8%); $1 billion to $5 billion 11 (6%); Over $5 billion 8 (4%); Not reported 24 (13%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 57 (30%); 5 to 9 years 32 (17%); 10 to 19 years 43 (23%); 20 years or more 55 (29%); Not reported 1 (1%)

## Firms (page 3 of 4, 101 to 150 of 188, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [MJP Wealth Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mjp-wealth-advisors-farmington-ct-127654) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mjp-wealth-advisors-farmington-ct-127654.md)) | 127654 | Farmington, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 22 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Moneco Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/moneco-advisors-fairfield-ct-171922) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/moneco-advisors-fairfield-ct-171922.md)) | 171922 | Fairfield, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 12 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Monte Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/monte-financial-group-llc-guilford-ct-150119) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/monte-financial-group-llc-guilford-ct-150119.md)) | 150119 | Guilford, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 17 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Morrissey Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/morrissey-wealth-management-llc-north-haven-ct-291228) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/morrissey-wealth-management-llc-north-haven-ct-291228.md)) | 291228 | North Haven, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Mullaney Keating & Wright Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mullaney-keating-and-wright-inc-middletown-ct-110743) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/mullaney-keating-and-wright-inc-middletown-ct-110743.md)) | 110743 | Middletown, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 32 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Myfinancialpro, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/myfinancialpro-llc-shelton-ct-136724) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/myfinancialpro-llc-shelton-ct-136724.md)) | 136724 | Shelton, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 21 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [N10° Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/n10-wealth-greenwich-ct-342013) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/n10-wealth-greenwich-ct-342013.md)) | 342013 | Greenwich, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Narrow Path Guidance, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/narrow-path-guidance-llc-east-hampton-ct-338470) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/narrow-path-guidance-llc-east-hampton-ct-338470.md)) | 338470 | East Hampton, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Navigator Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/navigator-financial-llc-farmington-ct-335223) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/navigator-financial-llc-farmington-ct-335223.md)) | 335223 | Farmington, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [New England Capital Financial Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/new-england-capital-financial-advisors-llc-cheshire-ct-109203) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/new-england-capital-financial-advisors-llc-cheshire-ct-109203.md)) | 109203 | Cheshire, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 26 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Northshire Consulting, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northshire-consulting-llc-299013) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northshire-consulting-llc-299013.md)) | 299013 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Northstar Portfolio Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northstar-portfolio-investments-llc-stamford-ct-173314) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/northstar-portfolio-investments-llc-stamford-ct-173314.md)) | 173314 | Stamford, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Nutmeg Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nutmeg-capital-advisors-llc-hartford-ct-133162) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nutmeg-capital-advisors-llc-hartford-ct-133162.md)) | 133162 | Hartford, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 21 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [One Mile Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/one-mile-financial-planning-llc-336509) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/one-mile-financial-planning-llc-336509.md)) | 336509 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Open Circle Wealth Partners](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/open-circle-wealth-partners-north-haven-ct-150623) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/open-circle-wealth-partners-north-haven-ct-150623.md)) | 150623 | North Haven, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Optimum Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/optimum-financial-llc-329188) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/optimum-financial-llc-329188.md)) | 329188 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Osaic Institutions, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/osaic-institutions-inc-meriden-ct-35371) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/osaic-institutions-inc-meriden-ct-35371.md)) | 35371 | Meriden, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Panarella Wealth Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/panarella-wealth-management-llc-hartford-ct-164181) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/panarella-wealth-management-llc-hartford-ct-164181.md)) | 164181 | Hartford, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Parker Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parker-wealth-management-llc-windsor-ct-157064) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/parker-wealth-management-llc-windsor-ct-157064.md)) | 157064 | Windsor, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 12 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Pasco Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pasco-advisors-llc-east-windsor-ct-165021) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pasco-advisors-llc-east-windsor-ct-165021.md)) | 165021 | East Windsor, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 14 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [Pezzi Private Capital](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pezzi-private-capital-342609) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pezzi-private-capital-342609.md)) | 342609 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pink Planning](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pink-planning-342141) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pink-planning-342141.md)) | 342141 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Portfolio Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portfolio-advisors-llc-darien-ct-105981) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/portfolio-advisors-llc-darien-ct-105981.md)) | 105981 | Darien, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 32 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Procyon](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/procyon-shelton-ct-288239) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/procyon-shelton-ct-288239.md)) | 288239 | Shelton, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Prodeo Financial Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prodeo-financial-services-111791) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/prodeo-financial-services-111791.md)) | 111791 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 24 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [R & R Wealth Strategies, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/r-and-r-wealth-strategies-llc-ridgefield-ct-151405) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/r-and-r-wealth-strategies-llc-ridgefield-ct-151405.md)) | 151405 | Ridgefield, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 16 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Real Financial Planning, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/real-financial-planning-llc-guilford-ct-167877) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/real-financial-planning-llc-guilford-ct-167877.md)) | 167877 | Guilford, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 13 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Rioux & Company, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rioux-and-company-llc-bristol-ct-42043) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rioux-and-company-llc-bristol-ct-42043.md)) | 42043 | Bristol, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 13 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Riskbridge Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/riskbridge-advisors-llc-norwalk-ct-310396) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/riskbridge-advisors-llc-norwalk-ct-310396.md)) | 310396 | Norwalk, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Riskin Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/riskin-wealth-management-llc-newtown-ct-306161) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/riskin-wealth-management-llc-newtown-ct-306161.md)) | 306161 | Newtown, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 6 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [RLS Financial Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rls-financial-group-inc-125914) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rls-financial-group-inc-125914.md)) | 125914 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 27 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Rock Elm Capital Management LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rock-elm-capital-management-llc-darien-ct-287783) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rock-elm-capital-management-llc-darien-ct-287783.md)) | 287783 | Darien, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [RZH Advisors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rzh-advisors-llc-stamford-ct-125696) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rzh-advisors-llc-stamford-ct-125696.md)) | 125696 | Stamford, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 16 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sagebroadview Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sagebroadview-wealth-management-llc-farmington-ct-126472) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sagebroadview-wealth-management-llc-farmington-ct-126472.md)) | 126472 | Farmington, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Schemco, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schemco-llc-157066) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/schemco-llc-157066.md)) | 157066 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 15 | % of assets, Hourly, Performance fee |
| [Sentinel Asset Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sentinel-asset-management-llc-wallingford-ct-302082) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sentinel-asset-management-llc-wallingford-ct-302082.md)) | 302082 | Wallingford, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Shine Financial Services, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shine-financial-services-llc-144622) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/shine-financial-services-llc-144622.md)) | 144622 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 19 | % of assets, Hourly, Performance fee, Other |
| [Sightline Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sightline-wealth-advisors-llc-groton-ct-176520) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sightline-wealth-advisors-llc-groton-ct-176520.md)) | 176520 | Groton, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [SKM Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/skm-wealth-management-llc-337373) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/skm-wealth-management-llc-337373.md)) | 337373 | Not reported, Not reported | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Sladek & Witek, LLP](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sladek-and-witek-llp-trumbull-ct-127247) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sladek-and-witek-llp-trumbull-ct-127247.md)) | 127247 | Trumbull, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 25 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [Southport Station Financial Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/southport-station-financial-management-llc-southport-ct-146270) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/southport-station-financial-management-llc-southport-ct-146270.md)) | 146270 | Southport, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 18 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sovereign Financial Group, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sovereign-financial-group-inc-stamford-ct-294314) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sovereign-financial-group-inc-stamford-ct-294314.md)) | 294314 | Stamford, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 7 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sovereign Financial Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sovereign-financial-services-rocky-hill-ct-127151) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sovereign-financial-services-rocky-hill-ct-127151.md)) | 127151 | Rocky Hill, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 23 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Spectrum Financial Strategies Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spectrum-financial-strategies-inc-hamden-ct-106419) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spectrum-financial-strategies-inc-hamden-ct-106419.md)) | 106419 | Hamden, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 14 | Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Spurstone](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spurstone-higganum-ct-284158) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spurstone-higganum-ct-284158.md)) | 284158 | Higganum, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Stelvio Private Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stelvio-private-wealth-greenwich-ct-343939) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/stelvio-private-wealth-greenwich-ct-343939.md)) | 343939 | Greenwich, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steward-partners-investment-advisory-llc-stamford-ct-283004) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/steward-partners-investment-advisory-llc-stamford-ct-283004.md)) | 283004 | Stamford, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Strategic Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strategic-financial-llc-south-windsor-ct-122437) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strategic-financial-llc-south-windsor-ct-122437.md)) | 122437 | South Windsor, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 23 | % of assets, Hourly |
| [Strategic Investment Planning LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strategic-investment-planning-llc-west-hartford-ct-282825) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strategic-investment-planning-llc-west-hartford-ct-282825.md)) | 282825 | West Hartford, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 10 | % of assets, Hourly, Other |
| [Strong Wealth Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strong-wealth-advisors-llc-stamford-ct-332447) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/strong-wealth-advisors-llc-stamford-ct-332447.md)) | 332447 | Stamford, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 1 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hourly/page/2.md
- Next page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hourly/page/4.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Connecticut?**
AdvisorCensus lists 963 investment advisory firms with a principal office in Connecticut, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 515 SEC-registered, 263 state-registered, and 185 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Connecticut?**
199 of the 963 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Connecticut offer financial planning?**
266 of the 778 firms in Connecticut that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Connecticut fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 199 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Connecticut](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Connecticut](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/fee-only.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Connecticut](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/flat-fee.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Hartford, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/hourly.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Bridgeport, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport/hourly.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in New Haven, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/new-haven/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/new-haven/hourly.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Waterbury, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/waterbury/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/waterbury/hourly.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Norwich, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/norwich/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/norwich/hourly.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Hourly financial advisors in Connecticut: 188 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
