# Flat-fee financial advisors in Hartford, CT

> AdvisorCensus lists 77 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Hartford metro area that report fixed fees among their Form ADV Item 5.E compensation arrangements, drawn from Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Firms are listed alphabetically; sort by years registered or assets band using the controls below, and read the methodology block for how this page is derived.

Source: Form ADV filings as of October 2026. Rebuilt monthly. HTML page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/flat-fee/page/2

## At a glance

- Investment advisory firms: 77
- Registration: SEC-registered investment adviser: 46, State-registered investment adviser: 31
- How firms are compensated (Form ADV Item 5.E; shares of the firms that file it): Fee-only (AdvisorCensus test) 30 (39%); Percentage of assets 69 (90%); Hourly charges 47 (61%); Subscription fees (newsletter or periodical) 1 (1%); Fixed fees 77 (100%); Commissions 3 (4%); Performance-based fees 7 (9%); Other 12 (16%)
- Regulatory assets under management (Item 5.F): Under $25 million 12 (16%); $25 million to $100 million 14 (18%); $100 million to $500 million 17 (22%); $500 million to $1 billion 9 (12%); $1 billion to $5 billion 13 (17%); Over $5 billion 6 (8%); Not reported 6 (8%)
- Years registered: Under 5 years 15 (19%); 5 to 9 years 16 (21%); 10 to 19 years 17 (22%); 20 years or more 29 (38%)

## Firms (page 2 of 2, 51 to 77 of 77, sorted by name)

| Firm | CRD | City | Registration | Assets band | Years registered | Compensation |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Nebrodi Partners, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nebrodi-partners-llc-hartford-ct-174280) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nebrodi-partners-llc-hartford-ct-174280.md)) | 174280 | Hartford, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 11 | Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [New England Asset Management, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/new-england-asset-management-inc-farmington-ct-105900) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/new-england-asset-management-inc-farmington-ct-105900.md)) | 105900 | Farmington, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 41 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Nutmeg Capital Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nutmeg-capital-advisors-llc-hartford-ct-133162) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/nutmeg-capital-advisors-llc-hartford-ct-133162.md)) | 133162 | Hartford, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 21 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Pasi Investments, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pasi-investments-llc-farmington-ct-145640) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/pasi-investments-llc-farmington-ct-145640.md)) | 145640 | Farmington, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $500 million to $1 billion | 18 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [QVM Group LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/qvm-group-llc-glastonbury-ct-142534) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/qvm-group-llc-glastonbury-ct-142534.md)) | 142534 | Glastonbury, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 19 | Fixed fee |
| [Rossmore Private Capital, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rossmore-private-capital-llc-glastonbury-ct-288453) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/rossmore-private-capital-llc-glastonbury-ct-288453.md)) | 288453 | Glastonbury, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 9 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Sagebroadview Wealth Management, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sagebroadview-wealth-management-llc-farmington-ct-126472) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sagebroadview-wealth-management-llc-farmington-ct-126472.md)) | 126472 | Farmington, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 11 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Smith Brothers Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/smith-brothers-financial-llc-glastonbury-ct-322951) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/smith-brothers-financial-llc-glastonbury-ct-322951.md)) | 322951 | Glastonbury, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 4 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Somnio Financial Group, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/somnio-financial-group-llc-glastonbury-ct-174217) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/somnio-financial-group-llc-glastonbury-ct-174217.md)) | 174217 | Glastonbury, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Sovereign Financial Services](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sovereign-financial-services-rocky-hill-ct-127151) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sovereign-financial-services-rocky-hill-ct-127151.md)) | 127151 | Rocky Hill, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 23 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Spurstone](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spurstone-higganum-ct-284158) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/spurstone-higganum-ct-284158.md)) | 284158 | Higganum, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 3 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Successful Wealth Strategies, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/successful-wealth-strategies-llc-collinsville-ct-286563) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/successful-wealth-strategies-llc-collinsville-ct-286563.md)) | 286563 | Collinsville, CT | State-registered investment adviser | $25 million to $100 million | 9 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Sullivan Financial, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sullivan-financial-llc-essex-ct-121371) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sullivan-financial-llc-essex-ct-121371.md)) | 121371 | Essex, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Sursum Financial LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sursum-financial-llc-old-saybrook-ct-317529) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/sursum-financial-llc-old-saybrook-ct-317529.md)) | 317529 | Old Saybrook, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Under $25 million | 4 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Performance fee |
| [Telos Partners LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/telos-partners-llc-avon-ct-340922) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/telos-partners-llc-avon-ct-340922.md)) | 340922 | Avon, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Tittmann & Rusch, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tittmann-and-rusch-llc-avon-ct-115054) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/tittmann-and-rusch-llc-avon-ct-115054.md)) | 115054 | Avon, CT | State-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 34 | Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Top Private Wealth](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/top-private-wealth-glastonbury-ct-331000) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/top-private-wealth-glastonbury-ct-331000.md)) | 331000 | Glastonbury, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [UBS Realty Investors LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ubs-realty-investors-llc-hartford-ct-107758) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/ubs-realty-investors-llc-hartford-ct-107758.md)) | 107758 | Hartford, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 32 | % of assets, Fixed fee, Performance fee, Other |
| [USI Advisors](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/usi-advisors-glastonbury-ct-108113) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/usi-advisors-glastonbury-ct-108113.md)) | 108113 | Glastonbury, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 27 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [USI Securities, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/usi-securities-inc-glastonbury-ct-43793) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/usi-securities-inc-glastonbury-ct-43793.md)) | 43793 | Glastonbury, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Not reported | 27 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Other |
| [Virtus Advisers, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/virtus-advisers-llc-hartford-ct-168955) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/virtus-advisers-llc-hartford-ct-168955.md)) | 168955 | Hartford, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 12 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Voya Financial Advisors, Inc.](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/voya-financial-advisors-inc-windsor-ct-2882) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/voya-financial-advisors-inc-windsor-ct-2882.md)) | 2882 | Windsor, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 32 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee, Commissions |
| [Voya Retirement Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/voya-retirement-advisors-llc-windsor-ct-3989) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/voya-retirement-advisors-llc-windsor-ct-3989.md)) | 3989 | Windsor, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | Over $5 billion | 26 | % of assets, Fixed fee |
| [Wealthshape LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthshape-llc-windsor-ct-226733) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wealthshape-llc-windsor-ct-226733.md)) | 226733 | Windsor, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 0 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [WJ Financial Advisors, LLC](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wj-financial-advisors-llc-killingworth-ct-142761) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wj-financial-advisors-llc-killingworth-ct-142761.md)) | 142761 | Killingworth, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 5 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [Wmgna](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wmgna-farmington-ct-125765) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/wmgna-farmington-ct-125765.md)) | 125765 | Farmington, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $100 million to $500 million | 2 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |
| [YHB Investment Advisors Inc](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/yhb-investment-advisors-inc-west-hartford-ct-105434) ([md](https://advisorcensus.com/firm/yhb-investment-advisors-inc-west-hartford-ct-105434.md)) | 105434 | West Hartford, CT | SEC-registered investment adviser | $1 billion to $5 billion | 36 | % of assets, Hourly, Fixed fee |

- Previous page: https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/flat-fee.md

## Questions people ask

**How many financial advisory firms are there in Hartford, CT?**
AdvisorCensus lists 138 investment advisory firms with a principal office in the Hartford metro area, from Form ADV filings as of October 2026: 73 SEC-registered, 56 state-registered, and 9 exempt reporting advisers. Firms may request removal, so the count can differ slightly from the number of firms that file Form ADV.

**How many fee-only financial advisors are in Hartford, CT?**
48 of the 138 firms meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test: paid only by a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, or subscription fees on Form ADV Item 5.E (no commissions, performance-based fees, or other compensation), with no sales-related compensation ties in the same filing: no employee registered with a broker-dealer or licensed as an insurance agent (Item 5.B), no brokerage, insurance, real estate, or other product sales business (Item 6.A), no related broker-dealer, insurance company, real estate broker, or futures commission merchant (Item 7.A), and no referral fees from others or other sales interest (Item 8). Form ADV has no fee-only box, so this is derived from the filing; it is not a fee-only certification, and a firm's own page lists its compensation arrangements as filed.

**How many financial advisors in Hartford, CT offer financial planning?**
82 of the 129 firms in Hartford, CT that answer Form ADV Item 5.G, which asks what advisory services a firm provides, report financial planning services, as of October 2026. Exempt reporting advisers do not answer Item 5.G. Each firm page lists every advisory service the firm reports.

**Are the financial advisors in Hartford, CT fiduciaries?**
Every firm on this page is an investment adviser that files Form ADV, and an investment adviser owes its clients a fiduciary duty under federal law, made up of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty: it must act in the client's best interest and not put its own interests ahead of the client's, and must eliminate its conflicts of interest or disclose them fully and fairly. Form ADV has no fiduciary box because the duty comes with being an investment adviser. The duty covers the firm's advice; a firm or its people may also sell securities through a broker-dealer or insurance as licensed agents, roles held to other standards. The 48 firms that meet AdvisorCensus's fee-only test report none of those sales ties.

**How do I check whether a financial advisor has disciplinary disclosures?**
Each firm page shows how many Form ADV Item 11 disciplinary questions the firm answered yes and links to the firm's record on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure site (adviserinfo.sec.gov), where the detail of each disclosure is public. Individual advisers' records are on the same site and on FINRA BrokerCheck.

**Does AdvisorCensus rate, verify, or recommend these firms?**
No. The directory shows what each firm filed, in alphabetical order unless you choose another sort, and no firm's position depends on payment. Firms that claim their page can add a description and links, marked as provided by the firm; the filed facts are never changed by that content.

**What does regulatory assets under management mean?**
Regulatory assets under management (RAUM) is the figure a firm reports on Form ADV Item 5.F: the securities portfolios it provides continuous and regular supervisory or management services for, at market value, including assets managed without discretion. It measures scale, not performance or quality.

## Related pages

- [Financial advisors in Connecticut](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct.md)
- [Financial advisors in Hartford, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford.md)
- [Flat-fee financial advisors in Connecticut](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/flat-fee) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/flat-fee.md)
- [Fee-only financial advisors in Hartford, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/fee-only) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/fee-only.md)
- [Hourly financial advisors in Hartford, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/hourly) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/hourly.md)
- [Financial advisors for business owners in Hartford, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/business-owners) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/business-owners.md)
- [Financial advisors for corporate executives in Hartford, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/corporate-executives) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/corporate-executives.md)
- [Financial advisors in Glastonbury, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/glastonbury) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/glastonbury.md)
- [Financial advisors in Farmington, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/farmington) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/farmington.md)
- [Financial advisors in West Hartford, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/west-hartford) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/west-hartford.md)
- [Financial advisors in Avon, CT](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/avon) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/hartford/avon.md)
- [Financial advisors in Bridgeport](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/bridgeport.md)
- [Financial advisors in New Haven](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/new-haven) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/new-haven.md)
- [Financial advisors in Waterbury](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/waterbury) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/waterbury.md)
- [Financial advisors in Norwich](https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/norwich) (https://advisorcensus.com/advisors/ct/norwich.md)

Cite as: AdvisorCensus. Flat-fee financial advisors in Hartford, CT: 77 firms from Form ADV filings as of October 2026.
